Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

January 17/09 1:06 am - Track World Cup #4: Silver for Bell, Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 01/17/09
 

Track World Cup #4 Beijing China

Photo courtesy Tanya Dubnicoff

Men's Points Race
Final - 120 laps (12 sprints)
1 Chris Newton (GBr)35
2 Zach Bell (Can)20
3 Rafal Ratajczyk (Pol)19
4 Volodymyr Rybin (Isd)11
5 Stanislav Volkov (Lok)9
6 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn)6
7 KamPo Wong (Hkg)4
8 Wei (Chn)3
9 Carlos Torrent Tarres (Esp)1
10 Andreas Graf (Aut)0
11 Ismaël Kip (Ned)-14
12 Nicky Cocquyt (Bel)-15
13 Gang Xu (Msp)-15
14 Westley Gough (NZl)-16
15 Alex Buttazzoni (Ita)-18
16 Ralf Matzka (Ger)-19
17 Luke Rowe (Hpm)-19
18 Turakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha)-20
DNF King Wai Cheung (Gpc)
DNF Ho Ting Kwok (Hkp)
Women's Pursuit
Final
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Alison Shanks (NZl)3:30.685
2 Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu)3:37.661
Ride for Bronze
3 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr)3:41.892
4 Elena Chalykh (Rus)3:42.360
5 Josephine Tomic (Aus)
6 Kimberly Geist (USA)
7 Cui Wang (Chn)
8 Charlotte Becker (Ger)
9 Amy Pieters (Ned)
10 Edyta Jasinska (Pol)
11 Martina Ruzickova (Cze)
12 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Esp)
13 Chanpeng Nontasin (Tha)
Dalila Rodriguez Hernandez (Cub)
Women's Scratch
Final
1 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Rus)
2 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita)
3 Belinda Goss (Aus)
4 Rochelle Gilmore (Hpt)
5 Jarmila Machacova (Cze)
6 Catherine Cheatley (NZl)
7 Feiyan Sun (Chn)
8 Shelley Olds (USA)
9 Theresa Cliffryan (USA)
10 Elke Gebhardt (Ger)
11 Andrea Wolfer (Sui)
12 Peta Mullens (Hpt)
13 Debora Galvez Lopez (Esp)
14 Na Zhao (Gpc)
15 Amy Pieters (Ned)
16 Martina Ruzickova (Cze)
17 Wan Yiu Wong (Hkg)
18 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Pol)
19 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita)
20 Lang Meng (Gpc)
21 Svetlana Paulikaite (Ltu)
22 Lauren Ellis (NZl)
23 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Esp)
DNF Edyta Jasinska (Pol)


Women's Sprint
Qualifying
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu)11.304
2 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr)11.434
3 Shuang Guo (Chn)11.439
4 Willy Kanis (Ned)11.473
5 Lulu Zheng (Chn)11.607
6 Fang Tian (Chn)11.817
7 Sandie Clair (Fra)11.819
8 Yulei Xu (Msp)11.849
9 Monique Sullivan (Can)11.853
10 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)11.855
11 Olga Streltsova (Rus)11.866
12 Li Huang (Chn)11.874
13 Virginie Cueff (Fra)11.876
14 Wai Sze Lee (HKg)11.889
15 Fatehah Mustapa (Mas)11.910
16 Elisa Frisoni (Ita)11.975
17 Victoria Baranova (Rus)12.080
18 Xiaoqing Xing (Chn)12.165
19 Na Li (Chn)12.191
20 Gintare Gaivenyte (Ltu)12.303
21 Jutatip Maneephan (Tha)12.397
22 Zhao Juan Meng (HKg)12.414
23 Helena Casas Roige (Spa)12.445
24 Renata Dabrowska (Pol)12.677
25 Wathinee Luekajorn (Tha)13.056
26 Aleksandra Drejgier (Pol)13.428
Fastest 16 riders continue to 1/8 finals
1/8 Finals
Heat 1
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu)12.014
2 Elisa Frisoni (Ita)
Heat 2
1 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr)12.326
2 Fatehah Mustapa (Mas)
Heat 3
1 Shuang Guo (Chn)12.389
2 Wai Sze Lee (HKg)
Heat 4
1 Willy Kanis (Ned)12.167
2 Virginie Cueff (Fra)
Heat 5
1 Lulu Zheng (Chn)12.426
2 Li Huang (Chn)
Heat 6
1 Olga Streltsova (Rus)12.662
2 Fang Tian (Chn)
Heat 7
1 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)12.306
2 Sandie Clair (Fra)
Heat 8
1 Yulei Xu (Msp)12.121
2 Monique Sullivan (Can)
Winner of each heat qualify to 1/4 finals.
Losers go to 1/4 finals B
Quarterfinals
Heat 1
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu)12.18912.012
2 Yulei Xu (Msp)
Heat 2
1 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr)11.93912.063
2 Lulu Zheng (Chn)
Heat 3
1 Shuang Guo (Chn)12.30411.996
2 Olga Streltsova (Rus)
Heat 4
1 Willy Kanis (Ned)12.16012.037
2 Lulu Zheng (Chn)
Winner of each heat qualify to semifinals (on 16 Jan).
Losers go to race for 5th 8th place
Quarterfinals B
Heat 1
1 Monique Sullivan (Can)12.174
2 Elisa Frisoni (Ita)
Heat 2
1 Sandie Clair (Fra)12.15
2 Fatehah Mustapa (Mas)
Heat 3
1 Fang Tian (Chn)12.334
2 Wai Sze Lee (HKg)
Heat 4
1 Li Huang (Chn)12.697
2 Virginie Cueff (Fra)
Semifinals B
1 Monique Sullivan (Can)12.319
2 Li Huang (Msp)
1 Fang Tian (Chn)12.431
2 Sandie Clair (Fra)
Finals B
1 Monique Sullivan (Can)12.346
2 Fang Tian (Chn)DSQ
3 Li Huang (Msp)12.825
4 Sandie Clair (Fra)
Semifinals
Heat 1
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu)11.847 11.811
2 Willy Kanis (Ned)
Heat 2
1 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr)11.805
2 Shuang Guo (Chn)12.159
Finals
Ride for Gold and SilverRide 1Ride 2Decider
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu)11.78112.021
2 Lyubov Shulika (Ukr)
Ride for Bronze
1 Willy Kanis (Ned)12.10812.096
2 Shuang Guo (Chn)12.473
5 Lulu Zheng (Chn)
6 Olga Streltsova (Rus)
7 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)
8 Yulei Xu (Chn)
9 Monique Sullivan (Can)
10
11 Li Huang (Msp)
12 Sandie Clair (Fra)
13 Virginie Cueff (Fra)
14 Wai Sze Lee (HKg)
15 Fatehah Mustapa (Mas)
16 Elisa Frisoni (Ita)
17 Victoria Baranova (Rus)
18 Xiaoqing Xing (Chn)
19 Na Li (Chn)
20 Gintare Gaivenyte (Ltu)
21 Jutatip Maneephan (Tha)
22 Zhao Juan Meng (HKg)
23 Helena Casas Roige (Spa)
24 Renata Dabrowska (Pol)
25 Wathinee Luekajorn (Tha)
26 Aleksandra Drejgier (Pol)


Men's 4000m Individual Pursuit
Qualifying
1 Jesse Sergent (NZl)4:17.962
2 Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukr)4:27.177
3 David O'loughlin (Irl)4:27.563
4 Volodymyr Diudia (ISD)4:29.534
5 Valery Kaykov (Lok)4:30.014
6 Rohan Dennis (Tos)4:30.104
7 Antonio Tauler Llull (Esp)4:33.689
8 Zhaoyu Zeng (Chn)4.35.130
9 Adrian Kurek (Pol)4:35.854
10 Arno Van Der Zwet (Ned)4:36.960
11 Matti Pajari (Fin4:37.964
12 Fabian Schaar (Ger)4:40.834
13 Evgeny Kovalev (Rus)4:41.771
14 Hossein Nateghi (Iri)4.43.379
15 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita)4:44.035
16 Yong Sheng Yan (Msp)4.53.108
Final
Ride for gold
1 Jesse Sergent (NZl)unavailable
2 Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukr) "
Ride for Bronze
3 David O'Loughlin (Irl)4:28.294
4 Volodymyr Diudia (Isd)4.28.544


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login