Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

January 19/09 10:37 am - Track World Cup #4: Final day results


Posted by Editoress on 01/19/09
 

Track World Cup #4 Beijing China

Day 3 (January 18th)

Men's Sprint
Qualifying
1 Lei Zhang (Chn)10.173
2 Shane Perkins (Aus)10.178
3 Gregory Bauge (Fra)10.187
4 Kevin Sireau (Cof)10.268
5 Michael D'Almeida (Fra)10.313
6 Maximilian Levy (Ger)10.322
7 Teun Mulder (Ned)10.333
8 Mickael Bourgain (Cof)10.388
9 Azizulhasni Awang (Bta)10.431
10 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas)10.434
11 Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn)10.445
12 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)10.461
13 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr)10.542
14 Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Esp)10.579
15 Sergey Borisov (Rus)10.584
16 Qi Tang (Msp)10.589
17 Travis Smith (Hwk)10.626
18 Sebastian Doehrer (Ger)10.635
19 Denis Spicka (Cze)10.639
20 Miao Zhang (Hkp) 10.678
21 Hassan Ali Varposhti (IRI)10.686
22 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Eus)10.731
23 Muhammad Edrus Md Yunos (Mas)10.751
24 Qiang Zhang (Hkp) 10.767
24 Adrian Teklinski (Gdz)10.767
26 Anton Lapshinau (Blr)10.778
Fastest 16 riders continue to 1/8 finals
1/8 Finals
Heat 1
1 Lei Zhang (Chn)11.190
2 Qi Tang (Msp)
Heat 2
1 Shane Perkins (Aus)10.742
2 Sergey Borisov (Rus)
Heat 3
1 Gregory Bauge (Fra)
DNS Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Esp)
Heat 4
1 Kevin Sireau (Fra)11.108
2 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr)
Heat 5
1 Michael D'Almeida (Fra)11.113
2 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)
Heat 6
1 Maximilian Levy (Ger)11.045
2 Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn)
Heat 7
1 Teun Mulder (Ned)11.032
2 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas)
Heat 8
1 Azizulhasni Awang (Bta)11.520
2 Mickael Bourgain (Cof)
Winner of each heat qualify to 1/4 finals.
Losers go to 1/4 finals B
Quarterfinals
Heat 1
1 Lei Zhang (Chn)10.865
2 Azizulhasni Awang (Bta)
Heat 2
1 Shane Perkins (Aus)10.676
2 Teun Mulder (Ned)
Heat 3
1 Gregory Bauge (Fra)11.082
2 Maximilian Levy (Ger)
Heat 4
1 Michael D'Almeida (Fra)10.613
2 Kevin Sireau (Fra)
Winner of each heat qualify to semifinals
. Losers go to race for 5th-8th place
Quarterfinals B
Heat 1
1 Mickael Bourgain (Cof)10.833
2 Qi Tang (Msp)
Heat 2
1 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas)11.044
2 Sergey Borisov (Rus)
Heat 3
1 Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn)
Heat 4
1 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr)11.090
2 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)
Winner of each heat qualify to semifinals B
Semifinals B
Heat 1
1 Mickael Bourgain (Cof)11.027
2 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr)
Heat 2
1 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas)10.945
2 Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn)
Winners race for 9th and 10th
. Losers race for 11th and 12th
Finals B
Heat 2 (for 9th & 10th)
1 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas)11.474
2 Mickael Bourgain (Cof)
Heat 1 (for 11th & 12th)
1 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr)
2 Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn)
Race for 5th - 8th
5 Teun Mulder (Ned)10.836
6 Maximilian Levy (Ger)
7 Azizulhasni Awang (Bta)
8 Kevin Sireau (Fra)
Semifinals
Heat 1Race 1Race 2
1 Lei Zhang (Chn)11.01410.579
2 Michael D'Almeida (Fra)
Heat 2
1 Gregory Bauge (Fra)10.73010.382
2 Shane Perkins (Aus)REL
Winners race for first and second place.
Losers race for third and fourth place
Final
Ride for Gold and SilverRace 1Race 2
1 Gregory Bauge (Fra)11.07210.949
2 Lei Zhang (Chn)
3 Shane Perkins (Aus)10.85210.943
4 Michael D'Almeida (Fra)
Men's Madison
Too few teams were entered to run qualifying heats
Final
1 Team Toshiba (Glenn O'Shea/Leigh Howard)8 pts
2 Great Britain (Robert Hayles/Peter Kennaugh)13 (-1 lap)
3 Germany (Roger Kluge/Ralf Matzka)9 (-1 lap)
4 Spain (Llull Antonio Tauler/Tarres Carlos Torrent)8 (-1 lap)
5 New Zealand (Hayden Godfrey/Marc Ryan)5 (-1 lap)
6 Denmark (Daniel Kreutzfeldt/Michael Faerk Christensen)13 (-2 laps)
7 Italy (Elia Viviani/Angelo Ciccone)12 (-2 laps)
8 Team 100% Me (Mark Christian/Luke Rowe)6 (-2 laps)
9 Poland (Lukasz Bujko/Rafal Ratajczyk)5 (-2 laps)
10 Lokomotiv (Valery Kaykov/Artur Ershov)3 (-2 laps)
11 Isdsport Donetsk (Oleksandr Martynenko/Volodymyr Rybin)3 (-2 laps)
12 Belgium (Der Sande Tosh Van/Nicky Cocquyt)2 (-2 laps)
13 Austria (Georg Tazreiter/Andreas Graf)1 (-2 laps)
14 Netherlands (Roy Pieters/Geertjan Jonkman)0 (-2 laps)
DNF Max Success Pro (Gang Xu/Hui Zhang)
DNF I.R. Iran (Amir Zargari/Tanha Abbas Saeidi)
DNF Russia (Kolesnikov/Ivan Kovalev)
DNF Ukraine (Sergiy Minashkyn/Roman Morozov)

Women's team pursuit
Qualifying
1 New Zealand (Kaytee Boyd/Lauren Ellis/Alison Shanks)3:28.044
2 China (Fan Jiang/Feiyan Sun/Cui Wang)3:32.912
3 Lithuania (Svetlana Paulikaite/Vilija Sereikaite/Ausrine Trebaite)3:33.025
4 Russia (Evgeniya Romanyuta/Olga Slyusareva/Elena Chalykh)3:33.975
5 Germany (Charlotte Becker/Christina Becker/Laura Dittmann)3:41.240
6 Poland (Edyta Jasinska/Dominika Maczka/Malgorzata Wojtyra)3:41.308
7 Netherlands (Yvonne Hijgenaar/Willy Kanis/Amy Pieters)3:41.623
8 US National Team (Theresa Cliff-Ryan/Kimberly Geist/Shelley Olds)3:50.227
Final
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 New Zealand (Kaytee Boyd/Lauren Ellis/Alison Shanks)3:24.421
2 China (Fan Jiang/Feiyan Sun/Cui Wang)3:29.750
Ride for Bronze
3 Russia (Evgeniya Romanyuta/Olga Slyusareva/Elena Chalykh)3:29.889
4 Lithuania (Svetlana Paulikaite/Vilija Sereikaite/Ausrine Trebaite)3:31.556


Women's Keirin
First Round
Heat 1
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu)
2 Xiaoqing Xing (Hkp)
3 Renata Dabrowska (Pol)
4 Fatehah Mustapa (Mas)
5 Li Huang (Chn)
Heat 2
1 Willy Kanis (Ned)
2 Lulu Zheng (Chn)
3 Xiao Juan Diao (HKg)
4 Elisa Frisoni (Ita) Italy
5 Jutatip Maneephan (Tha)
6 Aleksandra Drejgier (Pol)
Heat 3
1 Shuang Guo (Chn)
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)
3 Wai Sze Lee (HKg)
4 Helena Casas Roige (Esp)
5 Virginie Cueff (Fra)
6 Sutharat Boonsawat (Tha)
Heat 4
1 Monique Sullivan (Can)
2 Olga Streltsova (Rus)
3 Sandie Clair (Fra)
4 Na Li (Hkp)
5 Gintare Gaivenyte (Ltu)
First 2 riders in each heat qualify to second round,
remainder to first round repechage
First Round Repechage
Heat 1
1 Virginie Cueff (Fra)
2 Renata Dabrowska (Pol)
3 Sutharat Boonsawat (Tha)
REL Na Li (Hkp)
Heat 2
1 Fatehah Mustapa (Mas)
2 Helena Casas Roige (Esp)
3 Xiao Juan Diao (HKg)
Heat 3
1 Elisa Frisoni (Ita) Italy
2 Wai Sze Lee (HKg)
3 Gintare Gaivenyte (Ltu)
Heat 4
1 Sandie Clair (Fra)
2 Li Huang (Chn)
3 Jutatip Maneephan (Tha)
4 Aleksandra Drejgier (Pol)
Second Round
Heat 1
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu)
2 Lulu Zheng (Chn)
3 Sandie Clair (Fra)
4 Monique Sullivan (Can)
5 Virginie Cueff (Fra)
6 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)
Heat 2
1 Willy Kanis (Ned)
2 Shuang Guo (Chn)
3 Fatehah Mustapa (Mas)
4 Elisa Frisoni (Ita) Italy
5 Olga Streltsova (Rus)
REL Xiaoqing Xing (Hkp)
Final
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu)
2 Shuang Guo (Chn)
3 Willy Kanis (Ned)
4 Fatehah Mustapa (Mas)
5 Lulu Zheng (Chn)
6 Sandie Clair (Fra)
Final 7-12
7 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)
8 Elisa Frisoni (Ita) Italy
9 Virginie Cueff (Fra)
10 Xiaoqing Xing (Hkp)
11 Olga Streltsova (Rus)
REL Monique Sullivan (Can)
13 Helena Casas Roige (Esp)
13 Wai Sze Lee (HKg)
13 Li Huang (Chn)
13 Renata Dabrowska (Pol)
17 Xiao Juan Diao (HKg)
17 Gintare Gaivenyte (Ltu)
17 Sutharat Boonsawat (Tha)
17 Jutatip Maneephan (Tha)
21 Aleksandra Drejgier (Pol)
21 Na Li (Hkp)


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login