Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

February 15/09 11:30 am - Track World Cup Copenhagen: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 02/15/09
 

Track World Cup #5 Copenhagen, Denmark

Day 3

Women's Keirin
First Round
Heat 1
1 Clara Sanchez (Fra)
2 Willy Kanis (Ned)
3 Sandie Clair (Fra)
4 Renata Dabrowska (Pol)
5 Kristina Vogel (Ger)
6 Xiao Juan Diao (Hkg)
Heat 2
1 Elisa Frisoni (Ita)
2 Miriam Welte (Ger)
3 Natasha Hansen (NZl)
4 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)
5 Anna Blyth (GBr)
6 Huang Ting Ying (Tpe)
7 Helena Casas Roige (Cat)
Heat 3
1 Victoria Pendleton (Sky)
2 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub)
3 Monique Sullivan (Can)
4 Lulu Zheng (Chn)
5 Jutatip Maneephan (Tha)
6 Olga Streltsova (Rus)
7 Anna Meares (Tos)
Heat 4
1 Shuang Guo (Chn)
2 Helen Scott (GBr)
3 Kaarle Mcculloch (Tos)
4 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk)
5 Wai Sze Lee (Hkg)
6 Sutharat Bunsawat (Tha)
7 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col)
First 2 riders in each heat qualify to second round, remainder to first round repechage
First Round Repechage
Heat 1
1 Sandie Clair (Fra)
2 Huang Ting Ying (Tpe)
3 Jutatip Maneephan (Tha)
4 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk)
Heat 2
1 Lulu Zheng (Chn)
2 Natasha Hansen (NZl)
3 Anna Blyth (GBr)
4 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Col)
5 Xiao Juan Diao (Hkg)
Heat 3
1 Anna Meares (Tos)
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)
3 Monique Sullivan (Can)
4 Kristina Vogel (Ger)
5 Sutharat Bunsawat (Tha)
Heat 4
1 Kaarle Mcculloch (Tos)
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hkg)
3 Olga Streltsova (Rus)
4 Renata Dabrowska (Pol)
5 Helena Casas Roige (Cat)
First 1 rider in each heat qualify to second round
Second Round
Heat 1
1 Shuang Guo (Chn)
2 Sandie Clair (Fra)
3 Clara Sanchez (Fra)
4 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub)
5 Miriam Welte (Ger)
6 Kaarle Mcculloch (Tos)
Heat 2
1 Victoria Pendleton (Sky)
2 Willy Kanis (Ned)
3 Elisa Frisoni (Ita)
4 Lulu Zheng (Chn)
5 Helen Scott (GBr)
6 Anna Meares (Tos)
First 3 riders in each heat qualify to final 1-6
the others to final 7-12
Final 1-6
1 Clara Sanchez (Fra)
2 Elisa Frisoni (Ita)
3 Shuang Guo (Chn)
4 Willy Kanis (Ned)
5 Sandie Clair (Fra)
6 Victoria Pendleton (Sky)
Final 7-12
7 Anna Meares (Tos)
8 Lulu Zheng (Chn)
9 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cub)
10 Miriam Welte (Ger)
11 Kaarle Mcculloch (Tos)
12 Helen Scott (GBr)
Men's Sprint
Qualifying
1 KŽvin Sireau (Cof)10.121
2 Gregory Bauge (Usc)10.153
3 Jason Kenny (Sky)10.214
4 Micka‘l Bourgain (Cof)10.221
5 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)10.265
6 Teun Mulder (Ned)10.275
7 Matthew Crampton (GBr)10.286
8 Robert Forstemann (Ger)10.296
9 Ross Edgar (GBr)10.41
10 Rene Enders (Ger)10.486
11 Christos Volikakis (Gre)10.502
12 Adam Duvendeck (Hwk)10.555
13 Charlie Conord (Fra)10.573
14 Tim Veldt (Ned)10.579
15 Valentin Savitskiy (Rus)10.587
16 Adrien Doucet (Fra)10.602
17 Adrian Teklinski (Gdz)10.614
18 Sergey Borisov (Rus)10.616
19 Adam Ptacnik (Cze)10.67
20 Christopher Sellier (Tri)10.691
21 Takashi Sakamoto (Jpn)10.773
22 Thierry Jollet (Usc)10.781
23 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Esp)10.842
24 Alfredo Moreno Cano (Cat)10.893
25 Clemens Selzer (Aut)10.909
26 Alejandro Mainat (Cub)10.918
27 Filip Ditzel (Cze)10.92
28 Jonathan Marin Cermeno (Col)10.936
29 Rodrigo Vidal Barros Carpintero (Col)10.956
30 David Alonso Castillo (Esp)10.962
31 Fabian Keiser (Sui)10.964
32 Artem Frolov (Ukr)10.982
33 Barry Forde (Bar)11.009
34 Juan Peralta Gascon (Nav)11.076
35 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Cat)11.12
36 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Nav)11.211
37 Gaddy Chaid (RSA)11.241
38 Eduardo Torres Avelar (Esa)11.375
39 Victor Hermida (Ecu)11.437
40 Risto Aaltio (Fin)11.474
41 Haseem Mclean (Tri)11.481
42 Carlos Vera Lopez (Ecu)12.132
DNS Luca Ceci (Ita)
Fastest 16 riders continue to 1/8 finals
1/8 Finals
Heat 1
1 KŽvin Sireau (Cof)11.126
2 Adrien Doucet (Fra)
Heat 2
1 Gregory Bauge (Usc)10.676
2 Valentin Savitskiy (Rus)
Heat 3
1 Jason Kenny (Sky)10.767
2 Tim Veldt (Ned)
Heat 4
1 Micka‘l Bourgain (Cof)11.581
2 Charlie Conord (Fra)
Heat 5
1 Adam Duvendeck (Hwk)10.99
2 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)
Heat 6
1 Teun Mulder (Ned)11.032
2 Christos Volikakis (Gre)
Heat 7
1 Matthew Crampton (GBr)10.732
2 Rene Enders (Ger)
Heat 8
1 Ross Edgar (GBr)10.653
2 Robert Forstemann (Ger)
Winner of each heat qualify to 1/4 finals.
Losers go to 1/4 finals B
Quarterfinals
Heat 1Ride 1Ride 2Decider
1 KŽvin Sireau (Cof)10.54511.155
2 Ross Edgar (GBr)10.738
Heat 2
1 Gregory Bauge (Usc)10.69810.471
2 Matthew Crampton (GBr)
Heat 3
1 Jason Kenny (Sky)11.08410.701
2 Teun Mulder (Ned)
Heat 4
1 Micka‘l Bourgain (Cof)10.86111.155
2 Adam Duvendeck (Hwk)
Winner of each heat qualify to semifinals.
Losers go to race for 5th-8th
Semifinals
Heat 1
1 Micka‘l Bourgain (Cof)11.028
2 KŽvin Sireau (Cof)
Heat 2
1 Gregory Bauge (Usc)10.784
2 Jason Kenny (Sky)
Final
Ride for Gold and SilverRide 1Ride 2
1 Gregory Bauge (Usc)10.72610.876
2 Micka‘l Bourgain (Cof)
Ride for Bronze
3 KŽvin Sireau (Cof)10.71910.599
4 Jason Kenny (Sky)
Race for 5th-8th
5 Teun Mulder (Ned)10.724
6 Matthew Crampton (GBr)
7 Ross Edgar (GBr)
8 Adam Duvendeck (Hwk)
Quarterfinals B
Heat 1
1 Robert Forstemann (Ger)10.898
2 Adrien Doucet (Fra)
Heat 2
1 Rene Enders (Ger)10.954
2 Valentin Savitskiy (Rus)
Heat 3
1 Christos Volikakis (Gre)11.113
2 Tim Veldt (Ned)
Heat 4
1 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)11.206
2 Charlie Conord (Fra)
Winner of each heat qualify to semifinals B
Semifinals B
Heat 1
1 Robert Forstemann (Ger)11.015
2 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)
Heat 2
1 Christos Volikakis (Gre)11.018
2 Rene Enders (Ger)
Winners race for 9th and 10th.
Losers race for 11th and 12th


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login