Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

February 16/09 10:30 am - Tour of California: Stage 1 full results


Posted by Editoress on 02/16/09
 

Our coverage ot the Amgen Tour of California made possible with the support of Shimano

"Official" results presented as "Finish for Points"

Stage 1: Davis to Santa Rosa, 173.2 km
1 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Rock Racing
2 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
4 Steve Morabito (Sui) Astana
5 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana
6 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana
7 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step
8 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana
9 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Rock Racing
10 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
11 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
12 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas
13 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
14 Thomas Lšvkvist (Swe) Team Columbia-High Road
15 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana
16 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
17 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia-High Road
18 JosŽ Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Astana
18 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
19 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
20 Markus Zberg (Sui) BMC Racing Team
21 Thomas Frei (Sui) BMC Racing Team
22 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
23 Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Rock Racing
24 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
25 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
26 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
27 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
28 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing
29 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
30 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team
31 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step
32 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
33 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
34 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia-High Road
35 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
36 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
37 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team
38 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana
39 Gregory Rast (Sui) Astana
40 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
41 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
42 Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team
44 FrŠnk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
45 Ian Mckissick (USA) BMC Racing Team
46 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
47 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
48 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
49 Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
50 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream
51 Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Esp) Cervelo Test Team
52 Floyd Landis (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
53 Alexandre Moos (Sui) BMC Racing Team
54 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
55 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
56 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Step
57 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
58 Phil Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Foundation
59 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
60 Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
61 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank
62 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank
63 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
64 Juan JosŽ Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
65 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
66 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-High Road
67 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia-High Road
68 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia-High Road
69 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia-High Road
70 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia-High Road
71 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
72 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream
73 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
74 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
75 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
76 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
77 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Esp) Rabobank
78 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank
79 Kjell Carlstršm (Fin) Liquigas
80 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
81 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas
82 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas
83 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas
84 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
85 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
86 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
87 StŽphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
88 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
89 Carlos Sastre Candil (Esp) Cervelo Test Team
90 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
91 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team
92 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
93 Scott Nydam (USA) BMC Racing Team
94 Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team
95 Timothy Johnson (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
96 Cameron Evans (Can) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
97 Bradley White (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
98 Jonathan Patrick Mccarty (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
99 Karl Menzies (Aus) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
100 John Murphy (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
101 Kirk O'bee (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
102 Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
103 Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
104 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
105 Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Team Type 1
106 Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 1
107 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1
108 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 1
109 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1
110 Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
111 Anibal Andres Borrajo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
112 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
113 Aaron Olson (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
114 Andy Guptill (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
115 Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
116 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
117 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
118 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
119 Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
120 Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
121 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
122 Ben Day (Aus) Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Foundation
123 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Foundation
124 Michael Grabinger (USA) Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Foundation
125 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Foundation
126 Curtis Gunn (USA) Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Foundation
127 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Rock Racing
128 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Rock Racing
129 Freddy Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing
130 Chris Baldwin (USA) Rock Racing
131 Scott Davis (Aus) Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Foundation
132 David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Foundation
133 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1
134 Phil Southerland (USA) Team Type 1
GC
1 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Rock Racing4.15:46
2 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astanaat 1:02
3 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream1:03
4 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia-High Road1:03
5 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana1:05
6 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana1:09
7 Thomas Lšvkvist (Swe) Team Columbia-High Road1:13
8 JosŽ Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Astana1:13
9 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas1:13
10 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank1:14
11 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Rock Racing1:14
12 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank1:15
13 Steve Morabito (Sui) Astana1:15
14 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step1:16
15 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas1:17
16 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream1:17
17 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank1:18
18 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank1:20
19 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step1:26
20 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Ouch Presented By Maxxis1:45
21 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team5:03
22 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia-High Road5:03
23 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step5:03
24 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream5:04
25 Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling5:04
26 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling5:05
27 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank5:07
28 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team5:07
29 Floyd Landis (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis5:08
30 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling5:08
31 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Garmin-Slipstream5:08
32 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team5:09
33 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Step5:10
34 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank5:10
35 Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team5:11
36 Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Rock Racing5:12
37 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana5:12
38 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank5:12
39 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light5:12
40 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream5:13
41 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana5:13
42 Gregory Rast (Sui) Astana5:13
43 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale5:14
44 Alexandre Moos (Sui) BMC Racing Team5:15
45 FrŠnk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank5:15
46 Markus Zberg (Sui) BMC Racing Team5:15
47 Phil Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Foundation5:17
48 Ian Mckissick (USA) BMC Racing Team5:17
49 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank5:17
50 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling5:19
51 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 15:19
52 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step5:19
53 Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Esp) Cervelo Test Team5:20
54 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing5:20
55 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale5:20
56 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team5:24
57 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light5:24
58 Thomas Frei (Sui) BMC Racing Team5:24
59 Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling Team5:31
60 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light5:31
61 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5:32
62 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream7:02
63 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia-High Road13:35
64 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-High Road13:36
65 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream13:38
66 Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team13:39
67 John Murphy (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis13:39
68 Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling13:40
69 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling13:41
70 Juan JosŽ Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank13:42
71 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team13:42
72 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank13:43
73 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team13:43
74 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank13:44
75 Karl Menzies (Aus) Ouch Presented By Maxxis13:44
76 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia-High Road13:44
77 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank13:44
78 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team13:44
79 Ben Day (Aus) Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Foundation13:45
80 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team13:45
81 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 113:45
82 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia-High Road13:45
83 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Esp) Rabobank13:45
84 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step13:46
85 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Rock Racing13:46
86 Scott Nydam (USA) BMC Racing Team13:46
87 Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team13:47
88 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia-High Road13:48
89 Chris Baldwin (USA) Rock Racing13:48
90 Kirk O'Bee (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling13:48
91 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Rock Racing13:48
92 Bradley White (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis13:49
93 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13:49
94 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team13:49
95 Freddy Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing13:50
96 Curtis Gunn (USA) Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Foundation13:50
97 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas13:50
98 Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light13:50
99 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Type 113:51
100 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team13:51
101 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team13:51
102 Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank13:53
103 Timothy Johnson (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis13:53
104 Cameron Evans (Can) Ouch Presented By Maxxis13:54
105 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step13:55
106 Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team13:55
107 Jonathan Patrick Mccarty (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis13:55
108 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream13:56
109 Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Team Type 113:56
110 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step13:56
111 Michael Grabinger (USA) Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Foundation13:56
112 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Foundation13:56
113 Aaron Olson (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light13:56
114 Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team13:57
115 Carlos Sastre Candil (Esp) Cervelo Test Team13:57
116 Anibal Andres Borrajo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light13:58
117 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13:58
118 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 113:58
119 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas13:58
120 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Foundation14:01
121 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas14:02
122 StŽphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14:03
123 Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling14:04
124 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas14:05
125 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light14:06
126 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas14:06
127 Andy Guptill (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light14:10
128 Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 114:11
129 Kjell Carlstršm (Fin) Liquigas14:13
130 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14:15
131 Scott Davis (Aus) Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Foundation19:00
132 David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Foundation20:18
133 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 121:20
134 Phil Southerland (USA) Team Type 121:24


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login