Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC2 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

February 18/09 21:45 pm - Tour of California: Stage 4 full results


Posted by Editoress on 02/18/09
 

Our coverage of the Amgen Tour of California made possible with the support of Shimano

Stage 4: Merced to Clovis, 186.3 km
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-Highroad4:42:38
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
3 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam
5 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
6 Markus Zberg (Sui) BMC Racing Team
7 Freddy Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing
8 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
9 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia
10 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
11 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
12 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
13 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1
14 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas
15 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
16 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
17 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
18 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
19 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad
20 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana
21 Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
22 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
23 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana
24 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana
25 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia-Highroad
26 Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing Team
27 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
28 Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Rock Racing
29 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step
30 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing
31 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Rock Racing
32 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad
33 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
34 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
35 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Rock Racing
36 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
37 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
38 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
39 Karl Menzies (Aus) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
40 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia-Highroad
41 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
42 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana
43 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
44 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
45 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
46 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
47 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
48 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank
49 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
50 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
51 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
52 Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
53 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
54 Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Quick Step
55 Ben Day (Aus) Fly V Australia
56 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
57 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
58 Chris Baldwin (USA) Rock Racing
59 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream
60 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Esp) Rabobank
61 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
62 Thomas Frei (Sui) BMC Racing Team
63 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas
64 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
65 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas
66 Timothy Johnson (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
67 Andy Guptill (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
68 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas
69 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Step
70 Grégory Rast (Sui) Astana
71 Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
72 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
73 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia-Highroad
74 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
75 FrŠnk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
76 Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
77 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
78 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam
79 Inigo Cuesta Lopez de Castro (Esp) Cervélo TestTeam
80 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Astana
81 Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
82 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana
83 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas
84 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondialeall s.t.
85 Robert Gunn (USA) Fly V Australia0:18
86 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervélo TestTeam0:33
87 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeams.t.
88 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:42
89 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 10:46
90 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
91 Floyd Landis (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
92 Cameron Evans (Can) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
93 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
94 Aaron Olson (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
95 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Rock Racing
96 Bradley White (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
97 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
98 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
99 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
100 Weert Kevin De (Bel) Quick Step
101 Carlos Sastre Candil (Esp) Cervélo TestTeam
102 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank
103 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Slipstreamall s.t.
104 Alexandre Moos (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:56
105 Steve Morabito (Sui) Astana s.t.
106 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad1:40
107 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervélo TestTeam1:51
108 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team3:24
DNF Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia-Highroad
DNF Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank
DNF Scott Nydam (USA) BMC Racing Team
DNF Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team
DNF John Murphy (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
DNF Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1
DNF Phil Southerland (USA) Team Type 1
DNF Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
DNF David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia
DNF Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia
DNF Victor Hugo Pe–a (Col) Rock Racing
GC
1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana18:33:52
2 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad0:24
3 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream0:28
4 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana0:30
5 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana0:34
6 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana0:38
7 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia-Highroad
8 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Astana
9 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigasall s.t.
10 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:39
11 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Rock Racings.t.
12 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:40
13 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas0:42
14 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstreams.t.
15 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step0:51
16 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Rock Racing0:53
17 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank2:10
18 Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Quick Step2:12
19 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Step4:32
20 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobanks.t.
21 FrŠnk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank4:40
22 Inigo Cuesta Lopez de Castro (Esp) Cervélo TestTeam4:45
23 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream5:56
24 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia-Highroad5:59
25 Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling6:00
26 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling6:01
27 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Slipstream6:04
28 Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Rock Racing6:08
29 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
30 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light both s.t.
31 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana6:09
32 Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing Team6:13
33 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobanks.t.
34 Thomas Frei (Sui) BMC Racing Team6:20
35 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6:28
36 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervélo TestTeam6:36
37 Floyd Landis (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis6:50
38 Weert Kevin De (Bel) Quick Step7:01
39 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeam8:54
40 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling9:03
41 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream9:08
42 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale9:09
43 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling9:14
44 Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling Team9:26
45 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank14:39
46 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis14:51
47 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14:59
48 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank15:03
49 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream15:13
50 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing15:29
51 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light15:40
52 Cameron Evans (Can) Ouch Presented By Maxxis15:56
53 Alexandre Moos (Sui) BMC Racing Team16:20
54 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank16:44
55 Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team17:42
56 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Ouch Presented By Maxxis18:45
57 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 120:40
58 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam21:07
59 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step21:11
60 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale21:26
61 Grégory Rast (Sui) Astana21:27
62 Markus Zberg (Sui) BMC Racing Team21:28
63 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light22:24
64 Steve Morabito (Sui) Astanas.t.
65 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Type 124:00
66 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Teams.t.
67 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team24:01
68 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank24:02
69 Timothy Johnson (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis s.t.
70 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light24:15
71 Bradley White (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis24:42
72 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step24:50
73 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream24:51
74 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 124:53
75 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas26:04
76 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team26:43
77 Aaron Olson (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light27:14
78 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team27:37
79 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervélo TestTeam28:08
80 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-Highroad29:40
81 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad29:45
82 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank29:52
83 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream s.t.
84 Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling29:54
85 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam29:56
86 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank29:58
87 Ben Day (Aus) Fly V Australia29:59
88 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
89 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Esp) Rabobankboth s.t.
90 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step30:00
91 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia-Highroad30:02
92 Chris Baldwin (USA) Rock Racings.t.
93 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale30:03
94 Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team30:09
95 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia30:15
96 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas30:27
97 Robert Gunn (USA) Fly V Australia30:42
98 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Rock Racing30:44
99 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step30:56
100 Carlos Sastre Candil (Esp) Cervélo TestTeam32:46
101 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad32:59
102 Karl Menzies (Aus) Ouch Presented By Maxxis34:59
103 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas35:13
104 Freddy Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing36:39
105 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas36:51
106 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas36:55
107 Andy Guptill (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light36:59
108 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas38:22
Sprints GC
1 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Rock Racing30 pts
2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam22
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-Highroad21
4 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream15
5 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream13
6 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana12
7 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step12
8 Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Quick Step12
9 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad10
10 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas10
11 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad10
12 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank10
13 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana10
14 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step9
15 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank9
16 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Rock Racing8
17 Markus Zberg (Sui) BMC Racing Team8
18 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana7
19 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light7
20 Freddy Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing7
21 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank7
22 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana6
23 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank6
24 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Rock Racing6
25 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam5
26 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana5
27 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Step5
28 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas5
29 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream4
30 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 14
31 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team4
32 Timothy Johnson (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis4
33 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank3
34 Bradley White (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis3
35 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia2
36 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream1
37 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank1
38 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale1
39 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Esp) Rabobank1
40 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervélo TestTeam1
Mountains GC
1 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Rock Racing43 pts
2 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank29
3 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Rock Racing22
4 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervélo TestTeam17
5 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank13
6 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana10
7 Timothy Johnson (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis10
8 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream8
9 Bradley White (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis8
10 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas8
11 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team8
12 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana7
13 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Astana7
14 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Step6
15 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 16
16 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream5
17 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling5
18 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana2
19 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia-Highroad2
20 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia-Highroad1
21 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas1
22 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing1
Young Rider GC
1 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank18:34:31
2 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Stepat 0:12
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank1:31
4 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream5:17
5 Thomas Frei (Sui) BMC Racing Team5:41
6 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream8:29
7 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank16:05
8 Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team17:03
9 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team23:21
10 Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team23:22
11 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-Highroad29:01
12 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team29:20
13 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas34:34
14 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas36:16
Team GC
1 Astana55:42:46
2 Garmin-Slipstreamat 3:58
3 Team Saxo Bank5:41
4 Team Columbia-High Road5:46
5 Quick Step6:05
6 Rabobank6:07
7 Rock Racing6:39
8 Cervelo Test Team17:42
9 Bissell Pro Cycling19:54
10 BMC Racing Team20:17
11 AG2R La Mondiale20:28
12 Ouch Presented By Maxxis21:58
13 Liquigas24:09
14 Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light35:58
15 Jelly Belly Cycling Team49:25
16 Team Type 11:02:58
17 Fly V Australia p/b Successful Living Foundation1:05:24


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login