Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

February 2/09 11:15 am - Forest City Velodrome


Posted by Editoress on 02/2/09
 

Forest City Velodrome - Winter 'Nationals' January 31st, February 1st at London ON
Courtesy Rob Good, FCV

The 3rd Annual FCV Winter 'Nationals' wrapped up on Saturday night capping an extraordinary weekend of track racing at the Forest City Velodrome in London Ontario.

Track racers came from across Canada and the Northern US for this mid winter test of fitness. The 2 Elite Races (Points and Scratch Races) were the feature events on the program. Each night there was a Sprint Tournament plus a 5 event Omnium for all other categories.

6 Velodromes sent riders to compete in the 2 days of racing; from the United States - Kissena, Trexlertown and Bloomer Park. The Canadian tracks were Burnaby, Bromont Velodromes and of course the FCV.

The racing got off to a shaky start on Friday night when 2 riders hit the deck and were treated and released from hospital. With the bad news out of the way, the racers picked up their game and the fast tight racing returned for the qualifying heats of the Points race. Team Jet Fuel dominated the opening qualifier that had all 3 riders advance easily into the 138 lap feature. In the second qualifier, Team Quebec moved their best through to the final. The only female to advance through to the final was London's Lisa Perlmutter coming from the last chance race.

In the Points race final, 4 riders dominated the 138 lap torture test. Jean-Micheal Lachance and David Boily, from Team Quebec, Steve Meyer (London) and Daniele DeFranchesci (Windsor) battled for points all night and put the rest of the field in a world of hurt. The points were very evenly distributed with David Boily coming out the winner after 7 sprints with a single point victory over DeFranchesci and 4 points ahead of 3rd place finisher Steve Meyer.

In the invitational sprint tournament, Joe Veloce (Fonthill) outlasted Allan Leparskas (London) for the Gold. The Bronze went to Team Quebec's Stephane Cossette. Other notable finishes in the other categories included: 14 year old Cadet Daniel McKenzie-Picot (London) stopping the clock in the 500m TT in a time of 37.43. Also in the 500m TT, Scott Mulder (Cycling BC) clocked in a very impressive 36.29, followed by Team Ontario's 15 year old Jason King (36.78).

On Saturday night the heavy hitters came back to the FCV to play, a little tired... but fast. In the afternoon during the 3k Time Trials, several outstanding performances were turned in. Junior woman, Krista Ruby (2:49.77), Cadet Kyle Rupay (2:41.62), Master Tomas Wood from T-Town (3:54.26), and Daniele DeFranchesci (3:39.61).

A 24 rider sprint tournament was the first event on the card for the evening's portion of the program. London's Allan Leparskas wanted revenge for his silver medal on Friday night and set a blistering time of 7.907 seconds (62.83kph) around the 138m Velodrome. Earlier in the week during the CCA talent Camp, Leparskas went 11.62 on a flying 200m..... very impressive.
In the semi-finals Adum Thuss (Stratford) upset Leparskas to advance to the Gold medal final against eventual winner Stephane Cossette (Team Quebec). Leparskas took Bronze with a very spirited race against newcomer Mike Nuttall also from London.

The winner of the Omnium competition for each category, Scott Mulder - Junior Men. Kyle Rupay - Cadet, Laurie-Ann Dupont Renauld - Elite Women, Brian Kelly (London) - Matser 2 Men, Thomas Wood (T-Town) Master Men, Colleen Gulick (T-Town) - Junior Women.

Saturday night's feature race was a 138 lap endurance test for all the Elite racers. With average speeds above 46 kph it was a battle of the fittest. Regular track supporter from New Jersey, Joe Brennan, put up $200 in preems for the Elite race. Many attacks went off the front early in the event, with riders trying to earn the $50.00 prize for lapping the field. Nothing stuck as all the racers were fresh and weren't going to give the cash away that easily.

The most dangerous attack happened at the half way point in the race, when Junior Ryan Aitcheson went off the front and gained 3/4 of a lap. He was 20m behind the group with the race fans cheering him on... Aitcheson blew when Steve Meyer and David Boily teamed up to reel the Junior back into the main pack.

The race started with 14 riders, but by the time Aitcheson was pulled back on only 8 riders were on the lead lap. The $100 Preem at lap 100 was the turning point in the event, as David Boily went with 3 to go and very quickly won the 1st place prize and did not look back. Within 6 laps, he with the aid of a strong team sealed the victory by lapping the pack and being able to monitor and control the last 30 laps.

In the closing stages, Team Jet Fuel, set up a nice train to control the speed in the last 10 laps not letting anyone mount an attack. DeFranchesci and Aitcheson were able to finish 2nd and 3rd. Jean-Michel Lachance and the other Junior in the race Jacob Schwingboth (Cycling BC) rounded out the top 5.

A very entertaining event over 2 days. The FCV would like to thank all the Volunteers who made the race go very smoothly (as usual).

If you are a Cadet (13 - 16 years old) or Junior (16 - 17 years old) girls and boys, the FCV will be holding an Introductory Camp for New Riders to the Velodrome on Saturday afternoon February 21st, 2:30pm - 5pm. Register at info@ForestCityVeldrome.ca

Day 1 Results

Points Races
Elite Men - 1st Qualifier
1 Daniele DeFranchesci (Jet Fuel TME)8pts
2 Ryan Aitcheson (Jet Fuel TMJ)5
3 David Byer (Jet Fuel TME)5
4 Adam Thuss (Red Truck TME)1
5 Francois Chabot (Volkswagen/Team Quebec TME)-18
6 Jean-Michel Lachance (Team Quebec TME)-19
William Goodfellow (Team Quebec TME)Pul
Jamie Davies (Bike Sports Racing TME)Pul
Lorne Falkenstein (FCV Kamikaze TMM.1)Pul
Warren Holzman (Alliance Environmental TMM.1)Pul
Joe Reynolds (Quaker City Whels TMM.1)Pul
StŽphane Cossette (Team Quebec TME)Pul
Elite Men - 2nd Qualifier
1 David Boily (Team Quebec TME)10pts
2 Stephen Meyer (Coach Chris.ca TME)5
3 Jacob Schwingbath (Cycling BC TME)4
4 Guillaume Boivin (Team Quebec TME)3
5 Vince De Jong (Coach Chris.ca TME)0
6 Rick Miller (Quaker City Wheels TMM.1)0
Lisa Perlmutter (Reynolds Cycle TWE)-20
Luke Cavender (Wolverines TME)Pul
Mike Renneboog (D'Ornellas TMM.1)Pul
Chris Reid (Rendall TME)Pul
Dave St. James (Forest City Velodrome Assoc. TME)Pul
Garnett Abbey (D'Ornellas TMM.1)Pul
Alex Fontaine (Team Quebec TME)Pul
Elite Men - Final
1 David Boily (Team Quebec TME)21pts
2 Daniele DeFranchesci (Jet Fuel TME)20
3 Stephen Meyer (Coach Chris.ca TME)17
4 Jean-Michel Lachance (Team Quebec TME)8
5 David Byer (Jet Fuel TME)-11
6 Ryan Aitcheson (Jet Fuel TMJ)-17
7 Adam Thuss (Red Truck TME)-20
8 Lisa Perlmutter (Reynolds Cycle TWE)-40
9 Jacob Schwingbath (Cycling BC TME)Pul
10 Vince De Jong (Coach Chris.ca TME)Pul
11 Guillaume Boivin (Team Quebec TME)Pul
12 Francois Chabot (Volkswagen/Team Quebec TME)Pul
13 Thomas Wood (Alliance Environmental TMM.1)Pul
Cadet
1 Kyle Rupay (La Bicicletta - TMU17)10pts
2 Ben Perry (St Catharines CC - TMU17)6
3 Daniel McKenzie-Picot (CoachChris.ca - TMU17)4
4 Kristopher Ovsenek (Independent - TMU17)2
5 Jamie Gavinho (FCV - TMU17)0
Elite Women
1 Colleen Gulick (Team Kendra - TWJ)8pts
2 Laurie-Anne Dupont-Renauld (Team Quebec - TWE)8
3 Sophie Beraud (Ottawa CC - TWE)3
4 Karine CotŽ (Piste.ca - TWE)2
Junior Women
1 Florence Laplante-Lamarsh (Espoirs Saputa - TWJ)7pts
2 Colleen Gulick (Team Kendra - TWJ)6
3 Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta - TWJ)6
4 Stephanie Bester (CoachChris.ca - TWJ)3
5 Emily McKenzie-Picot (CoachChris.ca - TWJ)0
6 Virginie Gauthier (Espoirs Saputa - TWJ)0
7 Sarah McKenzie-Picot (CoachChris.ca - TWJ)0
7 Adriane Provost (Espoirs Saputa - TWJ)0
Masters
1 Thomas Wood (Alliance Environmental - TMM.1)13pts
2 Mike Renneboog (D'Ornellas - TMM.1)9
3 Rick Miller (Quaker City Wheels - TMM.1)8
4 Jamie Davies (Bike Sports Racing - TME)2
5 Lorne Falkenstein (FCV Kamikaze - TMM.1)-19
6 Michael Nuttall (London Centennial Wheelers - TMM.1)Pul
7 Joe Reynolds (Quaker City Whels - TMM.1)Pul
8 Garnett Abbey (D'Ornellas - TMM.1)Pul
9 Brian Kelly (Champion Cycles - TMM.2)Pul
10 Joe Brennan (Century Road Club of America - TMM.1)Pul
Junior Men
1 Alex Cataford (Ottawa CC - TMJ)10pts
2 Jason King (CoachChris.ca - TMJ)8
3 Mikael Bilodeau (Espoirs Saputo - TMJ)6
4 Matteo Dal-Cin (EuroSport - TMJ)4
5 Scott Mulder (Steed Cycles - TMJ)3
6 Trevor Dickenson (CoachChris.ca - TMJ)2
7 Trevor Damen (EuroSport - TMJ)0
8 Colin Morewood (Ottawa CC - TMJ)0
Invitational Sprint Competition
Men
Heat 1
1 Allan Leparskas
2 Mike Nuttall
Heat 2
1 Joe Veloce
2 Tom Hums
Heat 3
1 StŽphane Cossette
2 Jamie Shankland
Heat 4
1 Franois Chabot
2 Nelson Li
Semi Finals
Heat 1
1 Allan Leparskas
2 Franois Chabot
Heat 2
1 Joe Veloce
2 StŽphane Cossette
Gold
1 Joe Veloce
2 Allan Leparskas
Bronze
1 StŽphane Cossette
2 Franois Chabot
Finals for 5th-8th
1 Mike Nuttall
2 Nelson Li
3 Jamie Shankland
dnf Tom Hums
Women
Heat 1
1 Laurie-Anne Dupont-Renauld
2 Sarah McKenzie-Picot
Heat 2
1 Karine CotŽ
2 Sophie Beraud
500m TT
Cadet
1 Daniel McKenzie-Picot37.34
2 Kristopher Ovsenek38.92
3 Kyle Rupay39.34
4 Jamie Gavinho39.37
5 Ben Perry41.95
Junior Women
1 Laurie-Anne Dupont-Renauld39.13
2 Colleen Gulick39.43
3 Florence Laplante-Lamarsh40.78
4 Krista Ruby41.14
5 Stephanie Bester41.65
6 Emily McKenzie-Picot41.92
7 Sarah McKenzie-Picot42.82
8 Virginie Gauthier42.95
9 Adriane Provost43.84
Elite Women
1 Karine CotŽ39
2 Dina Ridha40.06
3 Sophie Beraud41.86
Master Men
1 Mike Nuttall37.32
2 Mike Renneboog38.01
3 Lorne Falkenstein38.1
4 Rick Millar38.73
5 Thomas Wood38.95
6 David Gulick39.15
7 Warren Holzman39.64
8 Jamie Davies39.67
9 Garnett Abby40.21
10 Paul Beit41.31
11 Brian Kelly41.5
12 Joe Reynolds42.02
13 Joe Brennan42.23
Junior Men
1 Scott Mulder36.29
2 Jason King36.78
3 Trevor Damen37.3
4 Alex Cataford37.42
5 Colin Morewood37.51
6 Trevor Dickenson38.22
7 Mikael Bilodeau38.83
8 Mattteo Dal-Cin39.18


Day 2 Results
Men's Sprint Competition
Flying Laps (all cats)
1 Allan Leparskas (Coach Chris.ca - TMJ)7.907
2 Stéphane Cossette (Team Quebec - TME)8.176
3 Jacob Schwingboth (Cycling BC - TME)8.317
4 Adam Thuss (Red Truck - TME)8.343
5 François Chabot (Volkswagen/Team Quebec - TME)8.408
6 Michael Nuttall (London Centennial Wheelers - TMM.1)8.414
7 Stephen Meyer (Coach Chris.ca - TME)8.486
8 Daniele DeFranchesci (Jet Fuel - TME)8.497
9 Alex Cataford (Ottawa Bicycle Club - TMJ)8.637
10 Jean-Michel Lachance (Team Quebec - TME)8.651
11 Jamie Shankland (BC Cycling - TME)8.663
12 Lorne Falkenstein (FCV Kamikaze - TMM.1)8.689
13 Guillaume Boivin (Team Quebec - TME)8.697
14 Scott Mulder (Steed Cycles - TMJ)8.711
15 Mikael Bilodeau (Espoire-Saputo - TMJ)8.741
16 Nelson Li (Sommerville Sports - TME)8.813
17 Dave St. James (Forest City Velodrome Assoc. - TME)8.814
18 Lisa Perlmutter (Reynolds Cycle - TWE)8.838
19 Mike Renneboog (D'Ornellas - TMM.1)8.848
20 Colin Morewood (Ottawa Bicycle Club - TMJ)8.878
21 Daniel McKenzie-Picot (CoachChris.ca - TMU17)8.883
22 Trevor Dickenson (St Catharines CC - TMJ)8.899
23 David Boily (Team Quebec - TME)8.990
24 Kyle Rupay (La bicicletta - TMJ)9.054
25 Luke Cavender (Wolverines - TME)9.085
26 Nick Console (Wolverines - TMJ)9.120
27 Lauri-Ann Dupont Renauld (Team Quebec - TWJ)9.154
28 Thomas Wood (Alliance Environmental - TMM.1)9.158
29 Jason King (Oakville Cyclepath - TMJ)9.161
30 Warren Holzman (Alliance Environmental - TMM.1)9.178
31 Kristofer Ovsenek (London Cycling Club - TMU17)9.182
32 Rick Miller (Quaker City Wheels - TMM.1)9.250
33 David Gulick (LWI - TMM.2)9.265
34 Jamie Davies (Bike Sports Racing - TME)9.281
35 Alex Fontaine (Team Quebec - TME)9.344
36 Ben Perry (CoachChris.ca - TMU17)9.384
37 William Goodfellow (Team Quebec - TME)9.500
38 Dina Ridha (FCV Kamikaze - TWE)9.508
39 Sophie Beraud (Ottawa Bicycle Club - TWE)9.537
40 Colleen Guilick (Team Kendra - TWJ)9.542
41 Jamie Gavinho (Forest City Velodrome Assoc. - TMU17)9.619
42 Vince De Jong (Coach Chris.ca - TME)9.782
43 Matteo Dal-Cin (Arrow Racing - TMJ)9.879
44 Sarah McKenzie-Picot (CoachChris.ca - TWJ)9.880
45 Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.ca - TWJ)9.887
46 Krista Ruby (La bicicletta - TWJ)9.920
47 Ashley Barson (CoachChris.ca - TWJ)9.949
48 Emily McKenzie-Picot (CoachChris.ca - TWJ)9.995
49 Brian Kelly (Champion Cycles - TMM.2)10.271
50 Virginie Gauthier (Team Quebec - TWJ)10.329
51 Adriane Provost (Team Quebec - TWJ)10.561
52 David Byer (Jet Fuel - TME)10.995
A Men
Heat 1
1 Allan Leparskas
2 Guillaume Boivin
Heat 2
1 Stéphane Cossette
2 Lorne Falkenstein
Heat 3
1 Jamie Shankland
2 Jacob Schwingboth
Heat 4
1 Adam Thuss
2 Jean-Michel Lachance
Heat 5
1 François Chabot
2 Alex Cataford
Heat 6
1 Mike Nuttall
2 Stephen Meyer
Repecharge 1
1 Jacob Schwingboth
2 Guillaume Boivin
3 Lorne Falkenstein
Repecharge 2
1 Alex Cataford
2 Jean-Michel Lachance
3 Stephen Meyer
Quarter Finals
Heat 1
1 Allan Leparskas
2 Alex Cataford
Heat 2
1 Stéphane Cossette
2 Jacob Schwingboth
Heat 3
1 Mike Nuttall
2 Jamie Shankland
Heat 4
1 Adam Thuss
2 François Chabot
Semi Finals
Heat 1
1 Adam Thuss
2 Allan Leparskas
Heat 2
1 Stéphane Cossette
2 Mike Nuttall
Finals
Gold
1 Stéphane Cossette
2 Adam Thuss
Bronze
3 Allan Leparskas
4 Mike Nuttall
5-8th
5 Alex Cataford
6 Jacob Schwingboth
7 Jamie Shankland
8 François Chabot
Men B
Heat 1
1 Scott Mulder
2 Nick Console
Heat 2
1 Mikael Bilodeau
2 Kyle Rupay
Heat 3
1 David Boily
2 Nelson Li
Heat 4
1 David St. James
2 Trevor Dickenson
Heat 5
1 Daniel McKenzie-Picot
2 Lisa Perlmutter
Heat 6
1 Colin Morewood
2 Mike Renneboog
Repecharge 1
1 Nick Console
2 Nelson Li
3 Kyle Rupay
Repecharge 2
1 Mike Renneboog
2 Lisa Perlmutter
Quarter Finals
Heat 1
1 Scott Mulder
2 Mike Renneboog
Heat 2
1 Nick Console
2 Mikael Bilodeau
Heat 3
1 David Boily
2 Colin Morewood
Heat 4
1 David St James
2 Daniel McKenzie-Picot
Semi-Finals
Heat 1
1 Scott Mulder
2 David St. James
Heat 2
1 David Boily
2 Nick Console
Finals
Gold
1 Scott Mulder
2 David Boily
Bronze
3 David St. James
4 Nick Console
5th-8th
5 Colin Morewood
6 Daniel McKenzie-Picot
dns Mike Renneboog
dns Lisa Perlmutter
Scratch Race
Elite Men - 1st Qualifier (60 laps)
1 Ryan Aitcheson (Jet Fuel - TME)
2 Daniele DeFranchesci (Coach Chris.ca - TME)
3 Vince De Jong (Coach Chris.ca - TME)
4 Stephen Meyer (Red Truck - TME)
5 Adam Thuss (Team Quebec - TME)
6 Guillaume Boivin (Team Quebec - TME)
7 Stépahne Cossette (Reynolds Cycle - TWE)
DNF Lisa Perlmutter (Wolverines - TME)
DNF Luke Cavender
Elite Men - 2nd Qualifier (60 laps)
1 Jean-Michel Lachance (Team Quebec - TME)
2 David Boily (Jet Fuel - TME)
3 David Byer (Cycling BC - TME)
4 Jacob Schwingboth (Team Quebec - TME)
5 William Goodfellow (Volkswagen/Team Quebec - TME)
6 François Chabot (Coach Chris.ca - TMJ)
7 Allan Leparskas (Forest City Velodrome Assoc. - TME)
DNF Dave St. James (Century Road Club of America - TMM.1)
DNF Joe Brennan
Elite Men Final (60 laps)
1 David Boily (Jet Fuel - TME)
2 Daniele DeFranchesci (Jet Fuel - TMJ)
3 Ryan Aitcheson (Team Quebec - TME)
4 Jean-Michel Lachance (Cycling BC - TME)
5 Jacob Schwingboth (Team Quebec - TME)
6 Guillaume Boivin (Coach Chris.ca - TME)
7 Stephen Meyer (Jet Fuel - TME)
8 David Byer (Coach Chris.ca - TME)
DNF Vince De Jong (Team Quebec - TME)
DNF William Goodfellow (Reynolds Cycle - TWE)
DNF Lisa Perlmutter (Red Truck - TME)
DNF Adam Thuss (Volkswagen/Team Quebec - TME)
DNF François Chabot
Masters (60 laps)
1 Mike Renneboog (Alliance Environmental - TMM.1)
2 Thomas Wood (Quaker City Wheels - TMM.1)
3 Rick Miller (Bike Sports Racing - TME)
4 Jamie Davies (Quaker City Whels - TMM.1)
5 Joe Reynolds (FCV Kamikaze - TMM.1)
6 Lorne Falkenstein (LWI - TMM.2)
DNF David Gulick (Alliance Environmental - TMM.1)
DNF Warren Holzman (Century Road Club of America - TMM.1)
DNF Joe Brennan (London Centennial Wheelers - TMM.1)
DNF Michael Nuttall (Champion Cycles - TMM.2)
DNF Brian Kelly
Junior Men (60 laps)
1 Jason King (Steed Cycles - TMJ)
2 Scott Mulder (Ottawa Bicycle Club - TMJ)
3 Alex Cataford (St Catharines CC - TMJ)
4 Trevor Dickenson (Ottawa Bicycle Club - TMJ)
DNF Colin Morewood (Espoire-Saputo - TMJ)
DNF Mikael Bilodeau (Wolverines - TMJ)
DNF Nick Console (Arrow Racing - TMJ)
DNF Matteo Dal-Cin
Cadet Men and Elite Women (50 laps)
1 Lauri-Ann Dupont Renauld (Team Quebec - TWJ)
2 Kyle Rupay (La bicicletta - TMJ)
3 Daniel McKenzie-Picot (CoachChris.ca - TMU17)
4 Ben Perry (CoachChris.ca - TMU17)
5 Kristofer Ovsenek (London Cycling Club - TMU17)
6 Colleen Guilick (Team Kendra - TWJ)
7 Sophie Beraud (Ottawa Bicycle Club - TWE)
8 Ashley Barson (CoachChris.ca - TWJ)
DNF Karine Coté (Team Quebec - TWE)
Junior Women (50 laps)
1 Krista Ruby (La bicicletta - TWJ)
2 Colleen Guilick (Team Kendra - TWJ)
3 Emily McKenzie-Picot (CoachChris.ca - TWJ)
4 Sarah McKenzie-Picot (CoachChris.ca - TWJ)
5 Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.ca - TWJ)
6 Virginie Gauthier (Team Quebec - TWJ)
7 Adriane Provost (Team Quebec - TWJ)
Pursuit
Junior Women - 2000m
1 Krista Ruby2:49.77
2 Colleen Gulick2:51.15
3 Sarah McKenzie-Picot2:52.77
4 Emily McKenzie-Picot2:53.02
5 Stephanie Bester2:53.98
6 Virginie Gauthier2:55.14
7 Florence Laplante-Lamarche2:58.22
8 Adriane Provost3:03.84
Cadets - 2000m
1 Kyle Rupay2:41.62
2 Daniel McKenzie-Picot2:41.81
3 Ben Perry2:48.46
4 Jamie Gavino2:54.43
5 Kristopher Ovsenek2:58.67
Elite Women - 3000 m
1 Laurie-Anne Dupont-Renauld4:12.91
2 Karine Coté4:21.06
3 Sophie Beraud4:26.06
4 Ashley Barson4:40.10
Masters - 3000 m
1 Thomas Wood3:54.26
2 Lorne Falkenstein3:57.17
3 Jamie Davies4:04.88
4 Mike Nuttall4:05.09
5 Rick Miller4:06.09
6 Mike Renneboog4:08.09
7 Joe Reynolds4:19.68
8 David Gulick4:31.22
9 Brian Kelly4:48.20
Junior Men - 3000 m
1 Ryan Aitcheson3:42.69
2 Jacob Schwingboth3:48.91
3 Scott Mulder3:49.87
4 Trevor Dickenson3:51.92
5 Alex Cataford3:52.25
6 Jason King3:59.17
7 Trevor Damen4:00.82
8 Matteo Dal-Cin4:02.47
9 Colin Morewood4:05.07
10 Nick Console4:15.21
11 Mikael Bilodeau4:18.45
Elite Men - 3000 m
1 Danielle DeFranchesci3:39.61
2 Jean-Michel Lachance3:40.24
3 David Boily3:41.80
4 Guillaume Boivin3:45.82
5 William Goodfellow3:58.62
6 Luke Cavender4:16.53
7 Alex Fontaine4:26.36
Omnium
Junior Men
1 Scott Mulder (Steed Cycles - TMJ)10pts
2 Alex Cataford (Ottawa Bicycle Club - TMJ)11
3 Jason King (CoachChris.ca - TMJ)15
4 Trevor Dickenson (CoachChris.ca - TMJ)21
5 Trevor Damen (Eurosports - TMJ)26
6 Colin Morewood (Ottawa Bicycle Club - TMJ)27
7 Matteo Dal-Cin (Eurosports - TMJ)30
Cadet
1 Kyle Rupay (La Bicicletta - TMU17)8pts
2 Daniel McKenzie-Picot (CoachChris.ca - TMU17)9
3 Ben Perry (CoachChris.ca - TMU17)16
4 Kristopher Ovsenek (Independent - TMU17)17
Elite Women
1 Laurie-Anne Dupont-Renauld (Independent - TWE)6pts
2 Karine Coté (Independent - TWE)11
3 Sophie Beraud (Ottawa Bicycle Club - TWE)13
Master 2
1 Brian Kelly (FCV - TMM.2)5pts
Master 1
1 Thomas Wood (Alliance Environmental - TMM.1)14*pts
2 Mike Renneboog (D'Ornellas - TMM.1)14
3 Lorne Falkenstein (FCV Kamikaze - TMM.1)17
4 Mike Nuttall (London Centennial Wheelers - TMM.1)18
5 Rick Miller (Quaker City Wheels - TMM.1)19
6 Jamie Davies (Bikesports Racing - TMM.1)23
*tie broken on combined 500m and 3000m times
Junior Women
1 Colleen Gulick (Team Kenda - TWJ)7pts
2 Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta - TWJ)10
3 Stephanie Bester (CoachChris.ca - TWJ)19
4 Emily McKenzie-Picot (CoachChris.ca - TWJ)20*
5 Sarah McKenzie-Picot (CoachChris.ca - TWJ)20*
6 Virginie Gauthier (Espoirs Saputo - TWJ)29
7 Adriane Provost (Espoirs Saputo - TWJ)35
*tie broken on combined 500m and 3000m times


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login