Posted by Editor on 03/8/09
Stage 5 - Santiago de la Ribera to Murcia 143 km | |
1 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank | 3:11:46 |
2 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia - Highroad | |
3 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank | |
4 Mathew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank | |
5 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua e Sapone | |
6 Ruben Perez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi | |
7 Egoitz Garcia (Esp) Spanish National Team | |
8 Diego Milan (Esp) Acqua e Sapone | |
9 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Liberty Seguros | |
10 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia | |
21 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Slipstream | all s.t. |
Final GC | |
1 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank | 14:55:06 |
2 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Liberty Seguros | at 0:20 |
3 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank | 0:35 |
4 Xavier Tondo (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur | 0:45 |
5 Jaume Rovira (Esp) Andorra - Grandvalira | 0:51 |
6 Ezequiel Mosquera (Esp) Xacobeo Galicia | 1:15 |
7 Carlos Nozal (Esp) Liberty Seguros | 1:58 |
8 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank | 1:59 |
9 Francisco Perez (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne | 2:06 |
10 Mathew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank | 2:07 |
20 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream | 5:18 |
30 Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad | 18:28 |
46 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Slipstream | 21:20 |
47 Blake Caldwell (USA) Garmin-Slipstream | 21:23 |
60 Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin-Slipstream | 28:11 |
69 Lucas Euser (USA) Garmin-Slipstream | 30:44 |
73 Jason Donald (USA) Garmin-Slipstream | 32:19 |
94 Jason McCartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank | 42:03 |
Points Classification | |
1 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia - Highroad | 68 points |
2 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank | 60 |
3 Mathew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank | 46 |
4 Ruben Perez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi | 46 |
5 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Liberty Seguros | 43 |
Sprints Classification | |
1 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua e Sapone | 9 points |
2 Javier Benitez (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia | 8 |
3 Pedro Vera (Esp) Contentpolis - Murcia | 7 |
4 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur | 4 |
5 Diego Milan (Esp) Acqua e Sapone | 3 |
Mountains Classification | |
1 Konstantin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - Highroad | 16 points |
2 Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi | 10 |
3 Xavier Tondo (Esp) Andalucia - Cajasur | 8 |
4 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne | 8 |
5 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank | 7 |
Team GC | |
1 Rabobank | 44:47:02 |
2 Liberty Seguros | at 1:20 |
3 Caisse D'Epargne | 3:55 |
4 Xacobeo Galicia | 4:01 |
5 Andalucia - Cajasur | 13:35 |
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top |