Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 2 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

March 17/09 20:37 pm - Tirreno-Adriatico (Italy) Stage 7 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 03/17/09
 

Stage 7: San Benedetto del Tronto to San Benedetto del Tronto, 169km
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Columbia-Highroad 4:09:46
2 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
3 Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil
4 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas
5 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux
6 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-NGC
7 Aurélien Clerc (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
8 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Katusha
9 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo
10 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step
11 Koldo Fernández (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
12 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini
13 Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
14 Rony Martias (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
15 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Katusha
16 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
17 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis
18 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
19 Loyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
20 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis
21 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence-Lotto
22 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld
23 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team
24 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
25 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
26 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Milram
27 Johan van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto
28 Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale
29 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
30 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Milram
31 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
32 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana
33 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
34 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-NGC
35 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
36 David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
37 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Milram
38 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale
39 Ángel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
40 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux
41 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Columbia-Highroad
42 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Saxo Bank
43 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil
44 George Hincapie (USA) Columbia-Highroad
45 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
46 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
47 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
48 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil
49 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo
50 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
51 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
52 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo
53 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo
54 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Esp) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
55 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto
56 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Columbia-Highroad
57 Egoi Martínez de Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
58 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas
59 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini
60 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Saxo Bank
61 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis
62 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
63 Gregory Rast (Sui) Astana
64 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
65 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha
66 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre-NGC
67 Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream
68 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Katusha
69 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream
70 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
71 Peter Velits (Svk) Milram
72 Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence-Lotto
73 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale
74 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana
75 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Columbia-Highroad
76 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française des Jeux
77 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
78 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana
79 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux
80 José Iván Gutiérrez Palacios (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
81 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne
82 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
83 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream
84 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Columbia-Highroad
85 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-NGC
86 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
87 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
88 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini
89 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Esp) Rabobank
90 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil
91 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
92 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
93 Ilker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Fuji-Servetto
94 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-NGC
95 Servais Knaven (Ned) Milram
96 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
97 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto
98 Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram
99 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini
100 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
101 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Columbia-Highroad
102 Diego Caccia (Ita) Barloworld
103 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
104 Didac Ortega (Esp) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo
105 David de da Fuente Rasilla (Esp) Fuji-Servetto
106 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha
107 Joaquím Rodríguez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
108 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank
109 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step
110 Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Barloworld
111 Iñigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
112 Sergey Klimov (Rus) Katusha
113 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha
114 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
115 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
116 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux
117 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Française des Jeux
118 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
119 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas
120 Johann Tschopp (Sui) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
121 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil
122 Bing Fernández Bustinza (Esp) Cofidis
123 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld
124 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Milram all s.t.
125 Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld 0:22
126 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil 0:24
127 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 0:35
128 Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo Bank 0:38
129 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Slipstream 0:44
130 Martyn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream 0:58
131 Michael Friedman (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 1:01
132 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini 1:20
133 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini
134 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo
135 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas
136 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo
137 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
138 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto
139 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
140 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux all s.t.
141 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini 1:52
142 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:01
143 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Katusha 2:17
144 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto s.t.
145 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2:54
146 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
147 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce
148 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld
149 Frank Hoj (Den) Saxo Bank
150 Iban Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
151 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
152 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne all s.t.
153 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 4:04
154 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini s.t.
155 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas 4:27
156 Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis
157 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence-Lotto
158 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom all s.t.
159 Michael Albasini (Sui) Columbia-Highroad 5:05
160 Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:14
161 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil s.t.
DNS Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo
DNS Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
DNF Andoni Lafuente (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana
DNF William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
DNF Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
 
Final GC
1 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 27:37:22
2 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo at 0:25
3 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 1:07
4 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Columbia-Highroad 1:10
5 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas 1:13
6 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 2:06
7 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Milram 2:32
8 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 2:33
9 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Columbia-Highroad 2:41
10 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 2:54
11 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 3:05
12 Johan van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto 3:06
13 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini 3:10
14 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis 3:21
15 Joaquím Rodríguez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
16 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 3:37
17 George Hincapie (USA) Columbia-Highroad 4:35
18 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini 4:37
19 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil 4:53
20 David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 5:42
21 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 6:18
22 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 6:36
23 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 8:36
24 Egoi Martínez de Esteban (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:47
25 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil 10:38
26 Iñigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:09
27 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Katusha 11:33
28 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana 11:38
29 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis 11:49
30 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana 14:08
31 Johann Tschopp (Sui) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 14:16
32 Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale 14:30
33 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 14:33
34 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Milram 14:56
35 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld 15:18
36 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas 16:19
37 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini 17:16
38 Peter Velits (Svk) Milram 19:02
39 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha 21:07
40 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 24:31
41 Didac Ortega (Esp) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo 24:46
42 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 25:03
43 Sergey Klimov (Rus) Katusha 27:06
44 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux 28:27
45 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 28:33
46 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-NGC 29:32
47 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 29:36
48 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld 30:20
49 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux 30:34
50 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 32:13
51 Ilker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Fuji-Servetto 32:18
52 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 32:20
53 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto 33:04
54 Diego Caccia (Ita) Barloworld 33:07
55 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
56 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step 33:24
57 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 34:23
58 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Française des Jeux 34:57
59 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto 35:23
60 Iban Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 35:27
61 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 35:47
62 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Slipstream 36:18
63 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 36:43
64 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre-NGC 36:51
65 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo 37:11
66 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Columbia-Highroad 37:19
67 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 37:20
68 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 37:53
69 Martyn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream 38:08
70 Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Barloworld 38:53
71 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux 39:52
72 Michael Albasini (Sui) Columbia-Highroad 40:06
73 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 41:43
74 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step 42:49
75 José Iván Gutiérrez Palacios (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 43:06
76 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini 43:58
77 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil 45:00
78 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini 45:36
79 Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld 45:37
80 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana 46:13
81 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo 46:27
82 Chris Sutton (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream 46:28
83 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 46:42
84 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française des Jeux 46:57
85 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Saxo Bank 47:12
86 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 47:35
87 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Columbia-Highroad 48:57
88 Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil 49:09
89 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Milram 49:15
90 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Katusha 49:59
91 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-NGC 50:11
92 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha 50:22
93 Bing Fernández Bustinza (Esp) Cofidis 50:36
94 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo 50:42
95 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team 50:53
96 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 51:13
97 Matti Breschel (Den) Saxo Bank 51:15
98 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto 51:22
99 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step 51:25
100 Ángel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 52:31
101 Koldo Fernández (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 52:38
102 Loyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 52:42
103 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-NGC 52:52
104 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank 53:31
105 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Columbia-Highroad 53:40
106 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo 53:43
107 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil 54:01
108 Servais Knaven (Ned) Milram 54:08
109 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 54:48
110 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 55:00
111 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 55:21
112 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini s.t.
113 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Columbia-Highroad 55:23
114 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-NGC 55:25
115 Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence-Lotto 55:36
116 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step 55:53
117 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Esp) Rabobank 56:03
118 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Esp) Fuji-Servetto 56:04
119 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence-Lotto s.t.
120 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 56:11
121 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 56:15
122 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Katusha 56:22
123 Michael Friedman (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 56:23
124 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 57:12
125 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana 57:18
126 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence-Lotto 57:39
127 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 57:46
128 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Esp) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 58:13
129 Gregory Rast (Sui) Astana s.t.
130 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank 58:29
131 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux 58:30
132 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:00:06
133 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:00:10
134 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 1:00:50
135 Aurélien Clerc (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 1:01:03
136 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini 1:01:27
137 Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 1:01:33
138 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 1:01:39
139 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce 1:01:53
140 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Katusha 1:01:54
141 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Saxo Bank 1:03:05
142 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini 1:03:06
143 Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram 1:03:13
144 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank 1:03:39
145 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne 1:03:53
146 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 1:03:57
147 Frank Hoj (Den) Saxo Bank 1:04:08
148 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 1:04:24
149 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis 1:04:30
150 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld 1:05:09
151 Rony Martias (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1:05:27
152 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Milram 1:06:17
153 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil 1:06:36
154 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1:06:58
155 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto 1:07:45
156 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 1:08:16
157 Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:09:48
158 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 1:10:08
159 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo 1:10:38
160 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil 1:11:46
161 Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis 1:13:44

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login