Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 28/09 9:59 am - Track World Championships: Day 4 report, photos and full results


Posted by Editoress on 03/28/09
 

Day 4 in Pruszkow, Poland

 

Women's Omnium:  200m TT

 

Women's Omnium: Scratch Race

 

Women's Omnium:  Pursuit

 

Women's Omnium: Points

 

Women's Omnium 500m  and podium

 

Men's 200m Sprint - Qualifier

 

Men's Sprint - 1/16, 1/8, 1/4 finals

 

Women's Sprint - Semi's and Final

 

Men's Madison

 

For Canada, the highlight of Day 4 at the Track Worlds was, of course, Tara Whitten's silver medal in the Women's Omnium, a new event at the Worlds this year.  Whitten's medal is the first on the track since Gina Grain's silver in the Scratch Race in 2006.

Women's Omnium

The five event competition consists of a Flying 200 metre time trial, a Scratch Race, Individual Pursuit, Points Race and 500 metre time trial.  Whitten came out of the first event in fifth, but won the Scratch Race with a mid race breakaway to take the overall lead.  Two riders had broken away from the bunch about a quarter of the way through.  Whitten bridged up to the solo and then, when they started to flag, jumped away.  In the Pursuit she finished second to Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) to extend her lead as the afternoon session ended.

The evening did not go as well, unfortunately.  Whitten struggled in the Points Race, trying to organize a break without success, and eventually finishing 11th, out of the points.  This dropped her into a tie with Josephine Tomic (Aus) as they went into the last event.  Tomic finished one spot ahead of Whitten (seventh and eighth, respectively), to give the Australian the title by one point.  Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned), winner of the final 500 metre time trial, moved up to take the bronze medal.

Whitten is in only her second year of international competition, having switched from cross country skiing.

"I was just trying to remind myself to put it all out there for the 500," Whitten explained.  "I didn't know what I could do really, so I just reminded myself to go as hard as I could.  It's hard because it's so close [to gold], but I can't be disappointed.  I'm proud with the way I was able to refocus after the [fourth] race, when I lost my lead, and I know that now it is just a matter of fine tuning my skills for the future."

"It was kind of a big step for me to start racing in a bunch this year, and all the little things just come with time.  I think my strengths are suited to the Points Race - although you couldn't tell from today [laughs].  I can sprint and recover, sprint and recover, so once I can improve on tactics I should do better.  But I'll be reliving that Points Race for a while, I just needed a couple of points..."

Men's Sprint

This was Day 1 for the sprinters, with qualifying and heats up to the quarter finals taking place.  There were a number of upsets, including all three Brits getting knocked out before the medal rounds.  Canada's Travis Smith finished 30th in the 200m time trial and did not qualify for heat racing.

"This year I've been training for the Keirin, so doing the Sprint is a bonus.  It was kind of disappointing, because I was looking to do a 10.4 .  It's so hard ... I can remember when I was doing 10.2s, 10.3s [before his crash and injury at the 2007 Worlds].  But I have to forget that ... coming back isn't easy."

France's Gregory Bauge was by far the fastest in qualifying, turning in an amazing 9.930 second time - possibly the fastest ever at sea level, and only 0.158 seconds off the world record (set in Bolivia by Theo Bos).

Into the heats, and favoured riders began to fall.  Former champion Teun Mulder (Ned) went out in the first round.  Kilo winner Stefan Nimke (Ger) was gone in the 1/8th finals, and Bauge and Olympic silver medalist Ross Edgar had to go through the repechage.

The amazingly fast young Malaysian Azizulhasni Awang put Edgar out in the quarterfinals.  Awang has a interesting habit of popping a wheelie when he throws his bike at the line.  The other two Brits also went out in this round - Matt Crampton and Jason Kenny.

The semifinals will see the two French riders Bauge and Kevin Sireau compete to get into the gold final, while World Cup champion Shane Perkins (Aus) will go up against Awang.

Smith also spoke about his future plans and the national team (of which he has been a critic in the past):

"I've got to figure out my situation; my team just folded.  For me, this summer will be a full training load, and I haven't had that in two years, so this is a [new] start."

""It's frustrating, I feel like I'm letting down all the guys here.  We are going in the right direction, the way Richard [Wooles] is running this [project] is what the CCA needs.  But I think we need a group of guys for training.  The group training environment is so beneficial - look at the French, and now the Malaysians."

Women's Sprint

The final two rounds took place, with defending champion Victoria Pendleton (GBr) and Willy Kanis (Ned) meeting for gold, while Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) met Olga Panarina (Blr) for the bronze.  Krupeckaite made short work of Panarina for the bronze, but it took three rides for Pendleton to beat Kanis, and it was close every time.  Pendleton burst into tears after the final race, reflecting the pressure she was feeling.

Men's Madison

The presence of Mark Cavendish made the Brits immediate favourites, but Cavendish was teamed with 19 year old Peter Kennaugh, rather than his defending title partner Bradley Wiggins.  Kennaugh rode well, but didn't have the speed in the sprints.  He also crashed heavily just after the halfway point, but returned within five laps and rode well until the end of the race.

The medals came down to taking a lap on the field, and three teams managed that feat - first the Czechs, then the Danes, and, finally the Australians in the last quarter of the race.  The Czechs had no points, while the Australians had two and the Danes a whopping 22 (the most of any team), meaning for the final 30 laps they basically had to stay upright to win.

 

Men's Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Grégory Bauge (Fra) 9.930
2 Jason Kenny (GBr) 10.002
3 Kévin Sireau (Fra) 10.010
4 Mickaël Bourgain (Fra) 10.040
5 Shane Perkins (Aus) 10.074
6 Matthew Crampton (GBr) 10.105
7 Lei Zhang (Chn) 10.116
8 Maximilian Levy (Ger) 10.175
9 Michaël D'Almeida (Fra) 10.184
10 Stefan Nimke (Ger) 10.198
11 Ross Edgar (GBr) 10.202
12 Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) 10.210
13 Mohd Rizal Tisin (Mas) 10.232
14 Robert Forstemann (Ger) 10.270
14 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) 10.270
16 Teun Mulder (Ned) 10.294
17 Scott Sunderland (Aus) 10.314
18 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) 10.407
19 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas) 10.439
20 Valentin Savitskiy (Rus) 10.453
21 Christos Volikakis (Gre) 10.464
22 Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn) 10.488
23 Daniel Ellis (Aus) 10.489
24 Miao Zhang (Chn) 10.496
25 Denis Dmitriev (Rus) 10.513
26 Jason Niblett (Aus) 10.534
27 Adam Ptacnik (Cze) 10.565
28 Sergey Ruban (Rus) 10.584
29 Christopher Sellier (Tri) 10.601
30 Travis Smith (Can) 10.603
31 Leonardo Alfredo Narvaez Romero (Col) 10.608
32 Wen Hao Li (Chn) 10.644
33 Edward Dawkins (NZl) 10.654
34 Tomas Babek (Cze) 10.658
35 Simon Van Velthooven (Nzl) 10.666
36 Filip Ditzel (Cze) 10.709
37 Alfredo Moreno Cano (Esp) 10.728
38 Clemens Selzer (Aut) 10.747
39 Hernan Sanchez Castillo (Col) 10.805
40 Jonathan Marin Cermeno (Col) 10.826
41 Kazuya Narita (Jpn) 10.829
42 Juan Peralta Gascon (Esp) 10.837
43 Yondi Schmidt (Ned) 10.869
44 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Esp) 11.141
Fastest 24 riders continue to 1/16 finals
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Grégory Bauge (Fra) 10.959
2 Miao Zhang (Chn)
 
Heat 2
1 Jason Kenny (GBr) 11.095
2 Daniel Ellis (Aus)
 
Heat 3
1 Kévin Sireau (Fra) 10.945
2 Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn)
 
Heat 4
1 Mickaël Bourgain (Fra) 10.500
2 Christos Volikakis (Gre)
 
Heat 5
1 Shane Perkins (Aus) 10.943
2 Valentin Savitskiy (Rus)
 
Heat 6
1 Matthew Crampton (GBr) 10.615
2 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas)
 
Heat 7
1 Lei Zhang (Chn) 10.536
2 Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr)
 
Heat 8
1 Maximilian Levy (Ger) 11.138
2 Scott Sunderland (Aus)
 
Heat 9
1 Michaël D'Almeida (Fra) 10.744
2 Teun Mulder (Ned)
 
Heat 10
1 Stefan Nimke (Ger) 10.737
2 Robert Forstemann (Ger)
 
Heat 11
1 Ross Edgar (GBr) 10.671
2 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)
 
Heat 12
1 Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) 11.167
2 Mohd Rizal Tisin (Mas)
Winner of each heat qualify to 1/8 finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) 10.535
2 Grégory Bauge (Fra)
 
Heat 2
1 Jason Kenny (GBr) 10.406
2 Ross Edgar (GBr)
 
Heat 3
1 Kévin Sireau (Fra) 10.622
2 Stefan Nimke (Ger)
 
Heat 4
1 Mickaël Bourgain (Fra) 10.787
2 Michaël D'Almeida (Fra)
 
Heat 5
1 Shane Perkins (Aus) 10.732
2 Maximilian Levy (Ger)
 
Heat 6
1 Matthew Crampton (GBr) 10.726
2 Lei Zhang (Chn)
Winner of each heat qualify to 1/4 finals. Losers go to 1/8 finals repechage
 
1/8 Finals Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Grégory Bauge (Fra) 10.371
2 Michaël D'Almeida (Fra)
3 Lei Zhang (Chn)
 
Heat 2
1 Ross Edgar (GBr) 10.839
2 Stefan Nimke (Ger)
3 Maximilian Levy (Ger)
Winner of each heat qualify to 1/4 finals
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Azizulhasni Awang (Mas) 10.406   10.871
2 Ross Edgar (GBr)   10.995
 
Heat 2
1 Grégory Bauge (Fra) 10.353 10.664
2 Jason Kenny (GBr)
 
Heat 3
1 Kévin Sireau (Fra) 10.487 10.506
2 Matthew Crampton (GBr)
 
Heat 4
1 Shane Perkins (Aus) 10.513 10.487
2 Mickaël Bourgain (Fra)
Winner of each heat qualify to semifinals
. Losers go to race for 5th-8th place
 
Race for 5th-8th Places
5 Jason Kenny (GBr) 11.013
6 Matthew Crampton (GBr)
7 Mickaël Bourgain (Fra)
8 Ross Edgar (GBr)

 

Women's Omnium
 
Sprint 200m TT
1 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) 11.400
2 Anna Blyth (GBr) 11.552
3 Elisa Frisoni (Ita) 11.622
4 Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) 11.800
5 Tara Whitten (Can) 11.882
6 Josephine Tomic (Aus) 11.942
7 Lada Kozlikova (Cze) 11.981
8 Renata Dabrowska (Pol) 12.015
9 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr) 12.139
10 Olga Slyusareva (Rus) 12.214
11 Xiao Juan Diao (Hkg) 12.344
12 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Esp) 12.376
13 Dalila Rodriguez Hernandez (Cub) 12.381
14 Charlotte Becker (Ger) 12.390
15 Kaytee Boyd (NZl) 12.769
16 Andrea Botero Coy (Col) 12.828
 
Scratch
1 Tara Whitten (Can)
2 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr)
3 Renata Dabrowska (Pol)
4 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Esp)
5 Dalila Rodriguez Hernandez (Cub)
6 Elisa Frisoni (Ita)
7 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)
8 Josephine Tomic (Aus)
9 Andrea Botero Coy (Col)
10 Charlotte Becker (Ger)
11 Kaytee Boyd (NZl)
12 Olga Slyusareva (Rus)
13 Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu)
14 Lada Kozlikova (Cze)
15 Xiao Juan Diao (Hkg)
16 Anna Blyth (GBr)
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) 2:20.682
2 Tara Whitten (Can) 2:23.950
3 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr) 2:24.094
4 Josephine Tomic (Aus) 2:25.841
5 Lada Kozlikova (Cze) 2:26.037
6 Charlotte Becker (Ger) 2:27.078
7 Kaytee Boyd (NZl) 2:27.283
8 Dalila Rodriguez Hernandez (Cub) 2:27.450
9 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) 2:27.757
10 Anna Blyth (GBr) 2:27.918
11 Olga Slyusareva (Rus) 2:29.295
12 Andrea Botero Coy (Col) 2:30.419
13 Elisa Frisoni (Ita) 2:30.815
14 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Esp) 2:31.658
15 Renata Dabrowska (Pol) 2:32.060
16 Xiao Juan Diao (Hkg) 2:44.123
 
Points Race
1 Josephine Tomic (Aus) 10 pts
2 Dalila Rodriguez Hernandez (Cub) 6
3 Elisa Frisoni (Ita) 6
4 Charlotte Becker (Ger) 5
5 Xiao Juan Diao (Hkg) 4
6 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr) 4
7 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Esp) 3
8 Renata Dabrowska (Pol) 3
9 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) 2
10 Olga Slyusareva (Rus) 1
11 Tara Whitten (Can)
12 Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu)
13 Lada Kozlikova (Cze)
14 Anna Blyth (GBr)
15 Andrea Botero Coy (Col)
DNF Kaytee Boyd (NZl)
 
500m TT
1 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) 35.242
2 Anna Blyth (GBr) 35.377
3 Elisa Frisoni (Ita) 35.458
4 Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) 35.66
5 Lada Kozlikova (Cze) 35.981
6 Renata Dabrowska (Pol) 36.326
7 Josephine Tomic (Aus) 36.65
8 Tara Whitten (Can) 37.451
9 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr) 37.483
10 Charlotte Becker (Ger) 37.524
11 Dalila Rodriguez Hernandez (Cub) 37.696
12 Kaytee Boyd (NZl) 37.907
13 Olga Slyusareva (Rus) 37.992
14 Xiao Juan Diao (Hkg) 38.896
15 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Esp) 38.924
16 Andrea Botero Coy (Col) 39.126
 
Final Classification
1 Josephine Tomic (Aus) 26 pts
2 Tara Whitten (Can) 27
3 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) 27
4 Elisa Frisoni (Ita) 28
5 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr) 29
6 Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) 34
7 Dalila Rodriguez Hernandez (Cub) 39
8 Renata Dabrowska (Pol) 40
9 Lada Kozlikova (Cze) 44
10 Anna Blyth (GBr) 44
11 Charlotte Becker (Ger) 44
12 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Esp) 52
13 Olga Slyusareva (Rus) 56
14 Kaytee Boyd (NZl) 61
15 Xiao Juan Diao (Hkg) 61
16 Andrea Botero Coy (Col) 68


Women's Sprint
 
Semifinals
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) 11.813 11.942
2 Olga Panarina (Blr)
 
Heat 2
1 Willy Kanis (Ned) 12.305 11.594
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu)
Winners race for Gold and Silver.
Losers race for Bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver Ride 1 Ride 2 Decider
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) 11.897   11.714
2 Willy Kanis (Ned)   11.665
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) 11.277 11.524
4 Olga Panarina (Blr)


Men's Madison
 
Final
1 Denmark (Michael Morkov/Alex Rasmussen) 22 pts
2 Australia (Leigh Howard/Cameron Meyer) 2
3 Czech Republic (Martin Blaha/Jiri Hochmann) 0
4 Belgium (Kenny De Ketele/Tim Mertens) 17 (-1 lap)
5 Germany (Roger Kluge/Olaf Pollack) 15 (-1 lap)
6 Great Britain (Mark Cavendish/Peter Kennaugh) 13 (-1 lap)
7 Italy (Angelo Ciccone/Elia Viviani) 10 (-1 lap)
8 United States (Daniel Holloway/Colby Pearce) 7 (-1 lap)
9 Netherlands (Pim Ligthart/Wim Stroetinga) 0 (-1 lap)
10 Ukraine (Sergiy Lagkuti/Mykhaylo Radionov) 0 (-1 lap)
11 Switzerland (Alexander Aeschbach/Franco Marvulli) 0 (-1 lap)
12 Poland (Lukasz Bujko/Rafal Ratajczyk) 7 (-2 laps)
13 Spain (Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur/David Muntaner Juaneda) 7 (-2 laps)
14 Argentina (Sebastian Donadio/Martin Garrido Mayorga) 6 (-2 laps)
15 Russia (Mikhail Ignatiev/Alexei Markov) 3 (-2 laps)
16 France (Julien Duval/Morgan Kneisky) 1 (-2 laps)
17 Austria (Andreas Graf/Andreas Mueller) (-2 laps)
18 Colombia (Juan Arango Carvajal/Carlos Alberto Uran Arroyabe) (-2 laps)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login