Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 2 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 5/09 13:38 pm - Women's Ronde van Vlaanderen - World Cup (Belgium) full results


Posted by Editoress on 04/5/09
 

Victory for Teutenberg in Flanders
Columbia-Highroad press release


Photos  by CJ Farquharson  www.WomensCycling.net

 

Columbia-Highroad's sprinting ace Ina-Yoko Teutenberg has secured the team's first World Cup win of the season in the Tour of Flanders. Teutenberg blasted across the line ahead of nearly 20 riders to take her ninth victory of the season, and the fourteenth win netted by the Columbia-Highroad women's team in 2009.

"I never thought I could win this because it's a pretty hard race, but I got over the (key climb of) the Geraardsbergen in a group with (rival) Kristin Armstrong, and I thought maybe it was going to come back together," Teutenberg said afterwards. "It was a perfect scenario for me and so I tried to take advantage and enjoy it." Teutenberg added, "When (Columbia-Highroad teammate) Mark Cavendish won Milan-San Remo, I joked with him about taking up the challenge and winning a Monument as well. Now I've done it, so now we're even."

"We've got three really big races in Holland next week that really suit me. We've won a big World Cup race, so the pressure is off a bit. Now we can really play our cards without being under too much pressure."

Recapping the race, Teutenberg noted, "There weren't really many attacks early on, and I think the good weather played a role in that, so positioning wasn't a big factor. The attacks really started on the Geraardsbergen. There were four off the front and then four of us got across. I was there on my own and it was a big group so I had to be smart and I played off the other teams. I couldn't attack and knew I had to wait for the sprint. It worked out perfectly and I won it. It was a fast sprint and there is only one corner in the last kilometre, so it wasn't a problem for me to really go for it."

For Columbia-Highroad, Teutenberg's win was the team's second straight victory in the Tour of Flanders, following Judith Arndt's first place in 2008.

 

1 Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Team Columbia Women 3:30:12
2 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam
3 Emma Johansson (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team
4 Nicole Cooke (Wal) Vision 1 Racing
5 Martine Bras (Ned) Selle Italia Ghezzi
6 Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank - LTO
7 Yulia Martissova (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago
8 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Bigla Cycling Team
9 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Team Flexpoint
10 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
11 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
12 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Flexpoint
13 Christiane Soeder (Aut) Cervelo TestTeam
14 Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
15 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago all s.t.
16 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Vision 1 Racing 0:16
17 Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam
18 Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo TestTeam both s.t.
19 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi 2:01
20 Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) DSB Bank - LTO
21 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team
22 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
23 Marta Vilajosana (Esp) Team Dila' Kuota
24 Catherine Hare (GBr) Fenixs
25 Adrie Visser (Ned) DSB Bank - LTO
26 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Bigla Cycling Team
27 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Vision 1 Racing
28 Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
29 Sophie Creux (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion
30 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) DSB Bank - LTO
31 Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Thompson Ladies Team
32 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Team Dila' Kuota
33 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo TestTeam
34 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Leontien.nl
35 Marina Jaunatre (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
36 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team
37 Nicole Brändli (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team
38 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago
39 Jessica Allen (GBr) British National Team
40 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Leontien.nl
41 Sjoukje Dufoer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Thompson Ladies Team
42 Alex Wrubleski (Can) Team Columbia Women
43 Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Leontien.nl
44 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Leontien.nl
45 Loes Sels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Thompson Ladies Team
46 Kim Anderson (USA) Team Columbia Women
47 Linda Serup Villumsen (Den) Team Columbia Women
48 Lea Davison (USA) US National Team
49 Amber Neben (USA) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
50 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam
51 Martina Corazza (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago all s.t.
52 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 3:03
53 Karin Aune (Swe) Fenixs
54 Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Team Uniqa - ELK
55 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi
56 Eneritz Iturriaga (Esp) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi
57 Carmen Mcnellis (USA) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
58 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team
59 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Selle Italia Ghezzi
60 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Team Flexpoint
61 Lien Lanssens (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
62 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
63 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
64 Karin Thürig (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team
65 Luise Keller (Ger) Team Columbia Women
66 Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Flexpoint all s.t.
67 Jessie Daams (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Thompson Ladies Team 4:54
68 Katie Colclough (GBr) British National Team
69 Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
70 Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team
71 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Team Uniqa - ELK
72 Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Leontien.nl
73 Laure Werner (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team
74 Emanuela Azzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago
75 Kaytee Boyd (NZl) Selle Italia Ghezzi
76 Tina Liebig (Ger) DSB Bank - LTO
77 Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team Columbia Women
78 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi
79 Sigrid Corneo (Svn) Selle Italia Ghezzi
80 Olena Andruk (Ukr) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi
81 Saskia Elemans (Ned) Team Flexpoint
82 Angela Hennig (Ger) DSB Bank - LTO 7:12
83 Jacobien Kanis (Ned) Team Flexpoint
DNF Christina Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
DNF Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
DNF Jennifer Hohl (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team
DNF Bettina Kuhn (Sui) Bigla Cycling Team
DNF Agne Bagdonaviciute (Ltu) Selle Italia Ghezzi
DNF Eleonora Suelotto (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu - Colnago
DNF Latoya Brulée (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team
DNF Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi
DNF Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Safi -Pasta Zara Titanedi
DNF Gabriella Day (GBr) Vision 1 Racing
DNF Debby Van De Berg (Ned) Vision 1 Racing
DNF Danielle King (GBr) Vision 1 Racing
DNF Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
DNF Saneila Biagi (Ita) Team Dila' Kuota
DNF Silvia Tirado (Esp) Team Dila' Kuota
DNF Alice Donadoni (Ita) Team Dila' Kuota
DNF Francesca Faustini (Ita) Team Dila' Kuota
DNF Natalia Boiarskaia (Rus) Fenixs
DNF Suzie Godart (Lux) Fenixs
DNF Corine Hierckens (Bel) Fenixs
DNF Urte Juodvalkyte (Ltu) Fenixs
DNF Marlijn Binnendijk (Ned) Leontien.nl
DNF Florence Girardet (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
DNF Alessia Quarta (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
DNF Rosane Kirch (Bra) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
DNF Flavia Oliveira (USA) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
DNF Carly Hibberd (Aus) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
DNF Giulia Lazzerini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox
DNF Manuela Grunzweil (Aut) Team Uniqa - ELK
DNF Bernadette Schober (Aut) Team Uniqa - ELK
DNF Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Team Uniqa - ELK
DNF Stefanie Degle (Ger) Team Uniqa - ELK
DNF Béatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion
DNF Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion
DNF Estelle Patou (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion
DNF Mélodie Lesueur (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion
DNF Katrien Van Looy (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Thompson Ladies Team
DNF Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Thompson Ladies Team
DNF Daniëlle Bekkering (Ned) Team Hitec Products UCK
DNF Evelien Bekkering (Ned) Team Hitec Products UCK
DNF Tone Hatteland (Nor) Team Hitec Products UCK
DNF Bjorg Eva Jensen (Nor) Team Hitec Products UCK
DNF Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Team Hitec Products UCK
DNF Margriet Kloppenburg (Den) Team Hitec Products UCK
DNF Hannah Amend (Ger) German National Team
DNF Jana Schemmer (Ger) German National Team
DNF Laura Dittmann (Ger) German National Team
DNF Sharon Van Essen (Ned) Dutch National Team
DNF Sissy Van Alebeek (Ned) Dutch National Team
DNF Anne Eversdijk (Ned) Dutch National Team
DNF Hannah Welter (Ned) Dutch National Team
DNF Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Dutch National Team
DNF Jessica Phillips (USA) US National Team
DNF Ally Stacher (USA) US National Team
DNF Kristin Mcgrath (USA) US National Team
DNF Amber Rais (USA) US National Team
DNF Lucy Martin (GBr) British National Team
DNF Alexandra Greenfield (GBr) British National Team
DNF Joanna Rowsell (GBr) British National Team

 

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login