Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

May 1/09 21:42 pm - Tour of the Gila: Men's Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 05/1/09
 

There are still two days to go, but Levi Leipheimer has taken an option on the final victory in the 23th SRAM Tour of the Gila. Leipheimer was impressive in stage 3, the Dan Potts Memorial individual time trial in Tyrone over 25 km (16.15 m). The leader in the race (after winning Stage 1 on Wednesday) completed the course in course-record time of 32.59. For Levi Leipheimer it is his 7th victory of the season, his third in an individual time trial. Tom Zirbel (Bissell) finished 2nd, 53 seconds behind Leipheimer. Levi’s Mellow Johnny's teammate Lance Armstrong took his first podium place of the season, finishing 3rd at 1'23". In the GC, Levi Leipheimer has now a comfortable advantage of 2.39 to Peter Stetina (Felt - Holowesko Partners - Garmin).

"I simply do my best," commented a happy Leipheimer after the finish. "Yes, I am a specialist in this work, but that doesn't mean that it is so easy. Having to climb the Little Burro Pass twice made it not so easy. A good test for the Tour of Italy anyway. It is always better to tune-up your time trial skills in a race."

The Tour of the Gila marks Armstrong's first event since he broke his collarbone on March 23th at the Vuelta a Castilla y León. "It was a tough course, deceivingly hard," he said. “There were a lot of false flats out there with a combination of hills, wind and altitude. I think I buried myself in parts and couldn't bring it back because of the altitude, but the ride was not so bad all things considered."
Team Astana report

Pro/1 Men (25.76km)
1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Mellow Johnny's 32:59
2 Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling at 0:53
3 Lance Armstrong (USA) Mellow Johnny's 1:23
4 Philip Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia-Successful Living 1:36
5 Peter Stetina (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin 1:50
6 Christopher Baldwin (USA) 1:51
7 Ben Day (Aus) Fly V Australia-Successful Living 2:03
8 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 1 2:04
9 Scott Nydam (USA) Team B 2:13
10 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:15
11 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 2:19
12 Benjamin Kneller (USA) Ciclismo Racing 2:20
13 Chris Horner (USA) Mellow Johnny's 2:23
14 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 2:30
15 Ben King (Aus) Fly V Australia-Successful Living 2:31
16 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 2:32
17 Chad Beyer (USA) Team B 2:39
18 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 2:46
19 Florian Stalder (Sui) Team B 2:46
20 Francois Parisien (Can) PLANET ENERGY Pro Cycling 2:51
21 Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 2:53
22 Rory Sutherland (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling Team p/b 2:55
23 Matt Cooke (USA) RideClean 2:57
24 Roman Kilun (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling Team p/b 3:00
25 Bradley White (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling Team p/b 3:06
26 Valeriy Kobzarenko (UKR) Team Type 1 3:06
27 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Livestrong 3:08
28 Cameron Evans (Can) OUCH Pro Cycling Team p/b 3:10
29 Tim Johnson (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling Team p/b 3:12
30 Julian Kyer (USA) Trek Livestrong 3:13
31 Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1 3:14
32 Michael Olheiser (USA) Warp9bikes.com/tristar 3:23
33 John Chodroff (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling Team p/b 3:27
34 Scott Tietzel (USA) DLP Racing 3:28
35 Andrew Randell (Can) PLANET ENERGY Pro Cycling 3:33
36 Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type1 3:34
37 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 3:37
38 Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:38
39 Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:38
40 Daniel Vaillancourt (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 3:43
41 Jesse Moore (USA) California Giant-Specialized 3:45
42 Alex Howes (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin 3:45
43 Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek Livestrong 3:46
44 Mike Northey (NZl) Land Rover-ORBEA 3:46
45 Andrew Talansky (USA) Amore & Vita-McDonald's 3:47
46 Corey Collier (USA) Team Rio Grande 3:47
47 Sam Bewley (USA) Trek Livestrong 3:48
48 Bjorn Selander (USA) Trek Livestrong 3:48
49 Graham Howard (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 3:50
50 Matthew Busche (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team/Nova Cycle 3:51
51 John Eisinger (USA) Ciclismo Racing 4:00
52 Floyd Landis (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling Team p/b 4:04
53 John Hunt (USA) California Giant-Specialized 4:05
54 Ben King (USA) Trek Livestrong 4:07
55 Luis Amaran (CUB) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 4:07
56 Sam Johnson (USA) hagens berman 4:09
57 Patrick McCarty (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling Team p/b 4:12
58 Michael Grabinger (USA) Fly V Australia-Successful Living 4:13
59 Taylor Sheldon (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin 4:16
60 Davide Frattini (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 4:18
61 David Glick (USA) RideClean 4:19
62 Sheldon Deeny (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 4:20
63 Justin England (USA) California Giant-Specialized 4:26
64 James Mattis (USA) California Giant-Specialized 4:31
65 Walker Savidge (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin 4:35
66 Eric Slack (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com 4:38
67 Ron Jensen (USA) RideClean 4:40
68 Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 4:49
69 Kris Lunning (USA) Above Category Racing 4:53
70 Guy East (USA) Trek Livestrong 4:55
71 Jeff Hartman (USA) Incycle 4:59
72 Carson Miller (USA) Land Rover-ORBEA 5:00
73 Chris Jones (USA) Team Type1 5:03
74 Caleb Fairly (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin 5:04
75 Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 5:06
76 Alexander Hagman (USA) Ciclismo Racing 5:06
77 Alister Ratcliff (USA) BikeReg.com / Cannondale 5:09
78 Roman Van Uden (NZl) Land Rover-ORBEA 5:10
79 Nick Fey (USA) Ciclismo Racing 5:11
80 Keven Lacombe (Can) PLANET ENERGY Pro Cycling 5:12
81 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 5:12
82 Colt Trant (USA) Matrix/RBM 5:13
83 Stefan Rothe (USA) Warp9bikes.com/Tristar 5:14
84 Logan Hunn (NZl) Land Rover-ORBEA 5:19
85 Luis Zamudio (USA) Incycle 5:19
86 Moises Aldape (Mex) Team Type 1 5:19
87 Ian Holt (USA) RMCEF/Westside Cycling 5:22
88 Zach Watson (USA) Athletes by Design Cycling Team 5:23
89 Aaron Pool (USA) Lincoln Industries 5:23
90 Josh Liberles (USA) Ten Speed Drive / BH Bicycles 5:28
91 Phillip Mann (USA) Ciclismo Racing 5:29
92 Joshua Bartlett (USA) Land Rover-ORBEA 5:29
93 Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 1 5:31
94 Allen Krughoff (USA) Team Rio Grande 5:32
95 Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 5:33
96 Anibal Borrajo (ARG) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 5:34
97 Chris Turner (USA) Above Category Racing 5:35
98 Paul Esposti (USA) Ciclismo Racing 5:38
99 Evan Elken (USA) Land Rover-ORBEA 5:41
100 Bryson Bowers (Can) JetFuel coffee 5:44
101 Sergio Hernandez EL SEGUNDO 5:45
102 Evan Hyde (USA) Incycle 5:49
103 Ryan Baumann (USA) Trek Livestrong 5:50
104 Chris Winn (USA) RMCEF/WestSide Cycling 5:53
105 Bradley Gehrig (USA) Cole Sport Racing 5:55
106 Jesse DeKrey (USA) Incycle 5:55
107 James Gunn-Wilkinson (USA) Nytro Racing 5:56
108 Bruno Langlois (Can) PLANET ENERGY Pro Cycling 5:57
109 Tim Henry (USA) DLP Racing 6:00
110 Tucker Olander (USA) RMCEF Racing/Westside Cycling 6:04
111 Emiliano Jordan (USA) Ten Speed Drive / BH Bicycles 6:05
112 Blair Berbert (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV 6:08
113 Ian Tuttle (USA) Above Category Racing 6:11
114 Brandon Lynch (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com 6:11
115 Andrew Guptill (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 6:13
116 Jacob Mueller (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV 6:14
117 Daniel Workman (USA) Ciclismo Racing 6:15
118 Mike Sohm (USA) Specialized/Porcupine Racing 6:17
119 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 6:23
120 Jaime Gandara (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy 6:27
121 Osvaldo Olmos (USA) California Giant-Specialized 6:35
122 Bill Demong (USA) Incycle 6:37
123 Flavio De Luna (USA) Aguascalientes 6:38
124 Tiago DePaula (USA) DLP Racing 6:39
125 Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V Australia-Successful Living 6:43
126 Jacob Erker (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 6:47
127 Brad Cole (USA) Ciclismo Racing 6:52
128 Chris Hong (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com 6:54
129 Jared Gilyard (USA) RideClean 6:58
130 Vincent Owens (USA) Ten Speed Drive / BH Bicycles 7:09
131 Cristian Velasquez (Hon) Ten Speed Drive / BH Bicycles 7:15
132 Jose Armando Orellana (Hon) Ten Speed Drive / BH Bicycles 7:18
133 Kevin Hazzard (Can) JetFuel Coffee 7:19
134 Clay Mufret (Aus) Kelly Benefit Strategies 7:23
135 Alessandro Bazzana (ITA) Fly V Australia-Successful Living 7:25
136 Eddy Kwon (USA) ZteaM Elite 7:35
137 Travis Hagner (USA) Warp9bikes.com/Tristar 7:43
138 Scott Davis (Aus) Fly V Australia-Successful Living 7:53
139 Logan Garey (USA) Team Rio Grande 8:03
140 Maxime Vives (Can) PLANET ENERGY Pro Cycling 8:40
141 Tim Srenaski (USA) Rocky Mountain Elite Cycling 8:41
142 David Duncan (USA) DLP Racing 9:13
143 Derek Loudermilk (USA) Horizon Organic p/b Prerace.com 9:24
144 Corey Carlson (USA) Team Rio Grande 9:25
145 Tad Hamilton (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com 9:33
146 Travis Sherman (USA) Warp9bikes.com/Tristar 9:36
147 Alfredo Cruz (Mex) Auto-Tec 10:46
 
GC
1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Mellow Johnny's 7:21:20
2 Peter Stetina (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin at 2:39
3 Christopher Baldwin (USA) BOULDER 2:51
4 Lance Armstrong (USA) Mellow Johnny's 3:03
5 Philip Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia-Successful Living 3:36
6 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 3:37
7 Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 3:40
8 Scott Nydam (USA) Team B 3:59
9 Florian Stalder (Sui) Team B 4:09
10 Matt Cooke (USA) RideClean 4:09
11 Chad Beyer (USA) Team B 4:25
12 Rory Sutherland (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling Team p/b Maxxis 4:27
13 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 1 4:35
14 Benjamin Kneller (USA) Ciclismo Racing 4:54
15 Francois Parisien (Can) PLANET ENERGY Pro Cycling Team 5:03
16 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 5:23
17 Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 5:34
18 Matthew Busche (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team/Nova Cycle 5:43
19 Cameron Evans (Can) OUCH Pro Cycling Team p/b Maxxis 5:51
20 Alex Howes (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin 6:07
21 Scott Tietzel (USA) DLP Racing 6:09
22 John Hunt (USA) California Giant-Specialized 6:21
23 Valeriy Kobzarenko (UKR) Team Type 1 6:22
24 Jesse Moore (USA) California Giant-Specialized 6:26
25 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 6:28
26 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 6:31
27 Bjorn Selander (USA) Trek Livestrong 6:43
28 Chris Horner (USA) Mellow Johnny's 6:47
29 Michael Grabinger (USA) Fly V Australia-Successful Living 6:54
30 Ben King (Aus) Fly V Australia-Successful Living 6:57
31 Julian Kyer (USA) Trek Livestrong 6:59
32 John Eisinger (USA) Ciclismo Racing 6:59
33 Davide Frattini (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 6:59
34 Andrew Talansky (USA) Amore & Vita-McDonald's 7:00
35 Tim Johnson (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling Team p/b Maxxis 7:00
36 Michael Olheiser (USA) Warp9bikes.com/tristar 7:11
37 Corey Collier (USA) Team Rio Grande 7:16
38 Daniel Vaillancourt (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 8:09
39 Roman Kilun (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling Team p/b Maxxis 8:10
40 Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 1 8:12
41 David Glick (USA) RideClean 8:16
42 Luis Amaran (CUB) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 8:23
43 Bradley White (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling Team p/b Maxxis 8:31
44 Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 8:45
45 Justin England (USA) California Giant-Specialized 8:52
46 Ben Day (Aus) Fly V Australia-Successful Living 8:53
47 Eric Slack (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com 9:04
48 Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1 9:19
49 Kris Lunning (USA) Above Category Racing 9:19
50 Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 9:28
51 Aaron Pool (USA) Lincoln Industries 9:32
52 James Mattis (USA) California Giant-Specialized 9:33
53 Nick Fey (USA) Ciclismo Racing 9:37
54 Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type1 9:39
55 Chris Jones (USA) Team Type1 9:42
56 Carson Miller (USA) Land Rover-ORBEA 9:47
57 Floyd Landis (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling Team p/b Maxxis 10:03
58 Ben King (USA) Trek Livestrong 10:12
59 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 10:14
60 Taylor Sheldon (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin 10:21
61 Bill Demong (USA) Incycle 10:30
62 Mike Northey (NZl) Land Rover-ORBEA 10:36
63 Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek Livestrong 10:36
64 Moises Aldape (Mex) Team Type 1 10:37
65 Walker Savidge (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin 10:40
66 Alexander Hagman (USA) Ciclismo Racing 10:42
67 Patrick McCarty (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling Team p/b Maxxis 10:42
68 Allen Krughoff (USA) Team Rio Grande 10:46
69 Jeff Hartman (USA) Incycle 10:51
70 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 10:53
71 Flavio De Luna (INTL) Aguascalientes 11:04
72 Paul Esposti (USA) Ciclismo Racing 11:24
73 Jared Gilyard (USA) RideClean 11:24
74 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 11:29
75 John Chodroff (USA) OUCH Pro Cycling Team p/b Maxxis 11:31
76 Evan Hyde (USA) Incycle 11:43
77 Zach Watson (USA) Athletes by Design Cycling Team 11:45
78 Graham Howard (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 11:45
79 Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Livestrong 11:51
80 James Gunn-Wilkinson (USA) Nytro Racing 11:53
81 Stefan Rothe (USA) Warp9bikes.com/Tristar 12:00
82 Andrew Guptill (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 12:18
83 Sheldon Deeny (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 12:30
84 Eddy Kwon (USA) ZteaM Elite 12:43
85 Caleb Fairly (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin 12:49
86 Sergio Hernandez (USA) EL SEGUNDO 13:25
87 Lucas Haedo (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 13:45
88 Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 13:49
89 Sam Johnson (USA) hagens berman 13:49
90 Guy East (USA) Trek Livestrong 14:04
91 Brandon Lynch (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com 14:46
92 Anibal Borrajo (ARG) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 15:01
93 Alister Ratcliff (Aus) BikeReg.com / Cannondale 15:11
94 Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V Australia-Successful Living 15:52
95 Ron Jensen (USA) RideClean 15:59
96 Sam Bewley (USA) Trek Livestrong 16:42
97 Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 17:19
98 Chris Winn (USA) RMCEF/WestSide Cycling 17:22
99 Jacob Erker (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 17:27
100 Alfredo Cruz (Mex) Auto-Tec 18:17
101 Roman Van Uden (NZl) Land Rover-ORBEA 18:29
102 Evan Elken (USA) Land Rover-ORBEA 18:29
103 Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 18:47
104 Keven Lacombe (Can) PLANET ENERGY Pro Cycling Team 19:01
105 Andrew Randell (Can) PLANET ENERGY Pro Cycling Team 19:20
106 Colt Trant (USA) Matrix/RBM 19:25
107 Ian Holt (USA) RMCEF/Westside Cycling 19:35
108 Bruno Langlois (Can) PLANET ENERGY Pro Cycling Team 21:18
109 Daniel Workman (USA) Ciclismo Racing 21:22
110 Ian Tuttle (USA) Above Category Racing 21:52
111 Ryan Baumann (USA) Trek Livestrong 22:15
112 Tim Henry (USA) DLP Racing 22:35
113 Emiliano Jordan (USA) Ten Speed Drive / BH Bicycles 24:36
114 Scott Davis (Aus) Fly V Australia-Successful Living 24:38
115 Brad Cole (USA) Ciclismo Racing 27:07
116 Osvaldo Olmos (USA) California Giant-Specialized 27:14
117 Jesse DeKrey (USA) Incycle 28:38
118 Blair Berbert (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur 29:16
119 Joshua Bartlett (USA) Land Rover-ORBEA 29:19
120 Chris Hong (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com 29:37
121 Vincent Owens (USA) Ten Speed Drive / BH Bicycles 29:39
122 Josh Liberles (USA) Ten Speed Drive / BH Bicycles 30:03
123 Chris Turner (USA) Above Category Racing 30:09
124 Phillip Mann (USA) Ciclismo Racing 30:15
125 Luis Zamudio (USA) Incycle 30:57
126 Cristian Velasquez (Hon) Ten Speed Drive / BH Bicycles 32:12
127 Mike Sohm (USA) Specialized/Porcupine Racing 34:08
128 Jose Orellana (Hon) Ten Speed Drive / BH Bicycles 35:32
129 Bryson Bowers (Can) JetFuel coffee 36:28
130 Tad Hamilton (USA) Bobs-Bicycles.com 39:50
131 Clay Mufret (Aus) Kelly Benefit Strategies 40:05
132 Alessandro Bazzana (ITA) Fly V Australia-Successful Living 40:24
133 Jacob Mueller (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur 40:27
134 Bradley Gehrig (USA) Cole Sport Racing 40:33
135 David Duncan (USA) DLP Racing 43:22
136 Logan Garey (USA) Team Rio Grande 43:59
137 Kevin Hazzard (Can) JetFuel Coffee 44:19
138 Tucker Olander (USA) RMCEF Racing/Westside Cycling 45:09
139 Maxime Vives (Can) PLANET ENERGY Pro Cycling Team 45:18
140 Tiago DePaula (USA) DLP Racing 45:22
141 Travis Hagner (USA) Warp9bikes.com/Tristar 45:48
142 Jaime Gandara (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy 46:07
143 Tim Srenaski (USA) Rocky Mountain Elite Cycling 46:49
144 Logan Hunn (NZl) Land Rover-ORBEA 47:39
145 Derek Loudermilk (USA) Horizon Organic p/b Prerace.com 54:37
146 Corey Carlson (USA) Team Rio Grande 58:15
147 Travis Sherman (USA) Warp9bikes.com/Tristar 1:04:18

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login