Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 3/09 23:02 pm - Tiur of the Gila: Women Stage 5 and final GC


Posted by Editoress on 05/3/09
 

Kristin Armstrong (Cervelo Test Team) took the overall win with another stage win today, finishing with a 1:16 gap over .Cath Cheatley (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light). Anne Samplonius (Team Lip Smacker) was 8th in the overall

Stage 5: Gila Monster Road Race, 115.5km
1 Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo Test Team 3:30:56
2 Cath Cheatley (NZL) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light at 1:06
3 Alison Powers (USA) Team Type 1 1:08
4 Katheryn Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders 1:14
5 Carla Swart (USA) Team Lip Smacker 1:19
6 Amy Dombroski (USA) Webcor Builders
7 Nicole Evans (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
8 Marisa Asplund (USA) DFT p/b TREADS
9 Robin Farina (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
10 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
11 Leah Goldstein (Isr) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
12 Christina Ruiter (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team all s.t.
13 Rebecca Much (USA) Webcor Builders 2:12
14 Rachel Heal (GBR) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
15 Amanda Miller (USA) Team Lip Smacker
16 Anne Samplonius (Can) Team Lip Smacker all s.t.
17 Kristin Sanders (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 3:33
18 Ruth Clemence (USA) Touchstone s.t.
19 Alisha Welsh (USA) PCIM 3:38
20 Kelli Emmett (USA) Giant Bicycles 3:45
21 Kelly McDonald (USA) Touchstone Climbing Racing 3:50
22 Chloe Forsman (USA) Luna Pro Team 3:59
23 Susannah Gordon (USA) ColoBikeLaw.com 4:02
24 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Webcor Builders 4:08
25 Marilyn McDonald (Can) Specialized D4W/Bicycle 4:10
26 Melanie Meyers (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle 4:18
27 Toni Bradshaw (NZL) Team Lip Smacker 4:19
28 Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light s.t.
29 Sydney Brown (USA) DFT p/b TREADS 4:46
30 Gabriela Ferrat (USA) Metromint Cycling 6:22
31 Molly Van Houweling (USA) Metromint Cycling s.t.
32 Heather Sborz (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle 6:32
33 Terrie Clouse (USA) ColoBikeLaw.com 7:08
34 Olivia Dillon (USA) Touchstone Climbing 7:26
35 Stacy Marple (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
36 Gina Grain (Can) Webcor Builders
37 Coryn Rivera (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad
38 Hilary Billington (USA) Team Lip Smacker all s.t.
39 Kathyrn Bertine (SKM) Specialized D4W/Bicycle 8:29
40 Megan Hottman (USA) DFT p/b TREADS 8:56
41 Lindsey Bishop (USA) ColoBikeLaw.com 9:03
42 Lisa Renee Tumminello (USA) ColoBikeLaw.com s.t.
43 Tracey Jacobs (USA) GS Boulder 9:17
44 Cara Gillis (Can) Touchstone Climbing 10:18
45 Trish Cohen (USA) Unattached 10:23
46 Erica Zaveta (USA) University of Arizona 10:27
47 Daniela Gandara (USA) TEN SPEED DRIVE 13:22
48 Gwen Inglis (USA) DFT p/b TREADS 14:08
49 Ambre Levy (USA) DFT p/b TREADS 15:00
50 Alisabeth Thurston-Hicks (USA) ColoBikeLaw.com 15:05
51 Sharon Allpress (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team s.t.
52 Catherine Dickson (USA) Metro Phx 15:09
53 Nikki Butterfield (Aus) Webcor Builders 15:30
54 Lauren Edwards (USA) Absolute Racing 15:37
55 Megan Rathwell (Can) Touchstone Climbing 15:53
56 Kate Ross (USA) Team Lip Smacker 16:31
57 Sue Stokes (USA) ColoBikeLaw.com 16:37
58 Anny Henry (USA) Metromint Cycling 17:14
59 Laura McCaughey (Aus) Salamander Racing 18:07
60 Spring Clegg (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle 20:07
61 Yukie Nakamura (USA) Metromint Cycling 20:38
62 Judy Jenkins (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle 22:22
 
Final GC
1 Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo Test Team 12:43:57
2 Alison Powers (USA) Team Type 1 at 4:36
3 Katheryn Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders 4:57
4 Cath Cheatley (NZL) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 5:06
5 Leah Goldstein (Isr) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 5:24
6 Christina Ruiter (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 5:32
7 Robin Farina (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 5:53
8 Anne Samplonius (Can) Team Lip Smacker 7:04
9 Tiffany Cromwell (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 7:04
10 Rebecca Much (USA) Webcor Builders 7:12
11 Carla Swart (USA) Team Lip Smacker 7:29
12 Nicole Evans (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 8:08
13 Marisa Asplund (USA) DFT p/b TREADS 8:45
14 Alisha Welsh (USA) PCIM 9:44
15 Kelly McDonald (USA) Touchstone Climbing Racing 10:15
16 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Webcor Builders 10:38
17 Kristin Sanders (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 11:43
18 Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 11:56
19 Ruth Clemence (USA) Touchstone 12:19
20 Amanda Miller (USA) Team Lip Smacker 13:04
21 Kelli Emmett (USA) Giant Bicycles 13:21
22 Marilyn McDonald (Can) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 16:34
23 Gabriela Ferrat (USA) Metromint Cycling 16:52
24 Toni Bradshaw (NZL) Team Lip Smacker 17:02
25 Amy Dombroski (USA) Webcor Builders 17:49
26 Olivia Dillon (USA) Touchstone Climbing 18:13
27 Stacy Marple (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 18:30
28 Gina Grain (Can) Webcor Builders 20:05
29 Terrie Clouse (USA) ColoBikeLaw.com 21:39
30 Heather Sborz (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 22:04
31 Nikki Butterfield (Aus) Webcor Builders 23:04
32 Chloe Forsman (USA) Luna Pro Team 23:33
33 Rachel Heal (GBR) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 23:43
34 Melanie Meyers (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 26:14
35 Susannah Gordon (USA) ColoBikeLaw.com 29:21
36 Sydney Brown (USA) DFT p/b TREADS 32:33
37 Gwen Inglis (USA) DFT p/b TREADS 34:22
38 Hilary Billington (USA) Team Lip Smacker 34:28
39 Megan Hottman (USA) DFT p/b TREADS 36:21
40 Lindsey Bishop (USA) ColoBikeLaw.com 36:39
41 Tracey Jacobs (USA) GS Boulder 37:33
42 Kathyrn Bertine (SKM) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 39:42
43 Cara Gillis (Can) Touchstone Climbing 42:20
44 Molly Van Houweling (USA) Metromint Cycling 43:35
45 Trish Cohen (USA) Unattached 45:26
46 *Coryn Rivera (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad 47:21
47 Lisa Renee Tumminello (USA) ColoBikeLaw.com 49:20
48 Daniela Gandara (USA) TEN SPEED DRIVE 59:13
49 Lauren Edwards (USA) Absolute Racing 1:01:56
50 Ambre Levy (USA) DFT p/b TREADS 1:05:07
51 Sharon Allpress (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 1:05:07
52 Erica Zaveta (USA) University of Arizona 1:05:32
53 Megan Rathwell (CAN) Touchstone Climbing 1:08:36
54 Catherine Dickson (USA) Metro Phx Bank/LifeLock/Tribe 1:13:39
55 Alisabeth Thurston-Hicks (USA) ColoBikeLaw.com 1:15:48
56 Laura McCaughey (Aus) Salamander Racing 1:19:20
57 Anny Henry (USA) Metromint Cycling 1:21:33
58 Yukie Nakamura (USA) Metromint Cycling 1:24:14
59 Spring Clegg (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 1:25:44
60 Kate Ross (USA) Team Lip Smacker 1:29:20
61 Judy Jenkins (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 1:34:21
62 Sue Stokes (USA) ColoBikeLaw.com 1:34:42

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login