Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 4/09 10:34 am - Springbank Road Race


Posted by Editoress on 05/4/09
 

41st Annual Springbank Road Races
Presented by London Centennial Wheelers & Tim Hortons
Springbank Park
Sunday May 3rd, 2009
London Ontario

Cadet Men - 36 km (Average Speed 34.0 km/h)
1 Jason King (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMU17) 1:03:31
2 Kyle Rupay (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMU17)
3 Matthew Hopkins (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMU17)
4 Kristofer Ovsenek (Independent - RMU17)
5 Ian Turnbull (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMU17) all s.t.
6 Alexander Newdick (The Hub Race Team - RMU17) 0:10
7 Patrick Hennessy (Independent - RMU17) s.t.
8 William Simonds (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMU15) 0:24
9 Connor Virtue (Maple Leaf Cycling - RMU15) 22:03
10 Spencer Virtue (Maple Leaf Cycling - RMU13) s.t.
DNS Joseph Toma (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RMU17)
 
Elite 4 Men - 45 km (Average Speed 38.4 km/h)
1 Robert Wilson (Ciclo Werks Bmc - RME.4) 1:10:19
2 Greg Marshall (Independent - RME.4)
3 Thomas Clark (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London - RME.4)
4 Andrew Paradowski (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.4)
5 Jamie Schuman (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RME.4)
6 Craig Browne (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMU23.2)
7 Jeff Moote (The Hub Race Team - RMU23.4)
8 Cameron Smith (Bikesports - RME.4)
9 Hasyj Shaw (Independent - RME.4) all s.t.
10 Will Hassenstein (Independent - RME.4) 0:16
11 Nathan Patry (Sepp's Cycling Team - RME.4) 0:26
12 Michael Aston (Independent - RME.3) 0:39
13 Michael Quatsch (Sepp's Cycling Team - RME.4) 1:19
14 Daniel Van Schalkwyk (Independent - RME.4) 8:30
DNF James White (Ciclo Werks Bmc - RME.4)
DNF Alan Smith (Bikesports - RMU23.4)
DNF James Mclean (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RME.4)
NP Justin Sim-Little (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RME.4)
 
Master 3 Men - 45 km (Average Speed 38.4 km/h)
1 Krzysztof Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach - RMMB.3) 1:10:19
2 Mike Brown (Independent - RMM.3)
3 Chris Ford (Waterloo Cycling Club - RMMB.2)
4 Steven Baker (Mazurcoaching.Com - RMMA.3)
5 Gary Cluett (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu - RMMC.3)
6 Rob Visser (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
7 Jeffrey Poulsen (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
8 Bill Johnson (Wheels On Bloor - RMMC.3)
9 Rick Landry (Speedriver.Com - RMMB.3)
10 Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team - RMMA.3)
11 John Taylor (Wheels Of Bloor - RMMB.3)
12 Andrew Ciazynski (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
13 Ben Dobie (Independent - RMM.3)
14 Rob Faulkner (Mazurcoaching.Com - RMMA.3)
15 John De Boer (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMMB.3)
16 Paul Shoebridge (The Hub Race Team - RMMC.3)
17 Steven Tremblay (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMMA.3)
18 Conrad Mrowiec (Independent - RMMA.3)
19 Les Pruden (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
20 Phil Vermette (Caboto Velo - RMM.3)
21 Jeff Kehler (Independent - RMMA.3)
22 Chris Strasser (Independent - RMM.3) all s.t.
23 Leszek Wawrow (Independent - RMMA.3) 0:16
24 Paul Eekhoff (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMB.3) 0:20
25 Brad Nicol (Independent - RMM.3) s.t.
26 Simon Steele (Independent - RMMA.3) 0:45
27 Mika Jylha (Independent - RMMA.3) 1:26
28 Paul Dobos (Independent - RMMA.3) 2:21
29 Roger Dawes (Independent - RMMB.3) 6:07
30 Brian Kelly (London Cycling Club - RMMC.3) 8:24
31 Campbell Macmillan (Cyclepath Oakville - RMMA.3) 8:30
32 Art Adams (London Centennial Wheelers - RMMC.3) 13:08
33 Marc Joanisse (Lcw - RMM.3) 14:35
34 Denis Bouffard (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMMB.3) 15:24
DNF Juan Pablo Villate (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMA.3)
DNS Ted Mooney (Independent - RMMC.3)
NP Elgar Vaivars (Ciclo Werks Bmc - RMMC.3)
NP Steve Copeland (Independent - RMM.3)
 
Cadet Women - 38.25 km (Average Speed 32.1 km/h)
1 Erin Dowswell (Independent - RWU17) 1:11:36
 
Junior Women - 45 km (Average Speed 36.4 km/h)
1 Laura Bietola (3 Rox Racing - RWJ) 1:14:10
2 Cayley Brooks (Team Hardwood-Trek - RWJ) at s.t.
3 Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RWJ) 3:42
4 Sarah Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RWJ) 9:27
5 Natasha Oldcorn (Jetpower - RWJ) s.t.
 
Master Women - 38.25 km (Average Speed 32.1 km/h)
1 Kelly Greene (Chain Reaction - RWMB) 1:11:29
2 Michelle Cordy (Independent - RWMA)
3 Karine Pepin (Ciclo Sport Racing - RWMA)
4 Lori Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RWMB)
5 Rhonda Hall-Couch (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RWMA) all s.t.
 
Junior Men - 63 km (Average Speed 41.8 km/h)
1 Jeff Tompkins (The Hub Race Team - RMJ) 1:30:25
2 Jared Stafford (Bikesports Racing - RMJ)
3 Mitchell Bailey (Jetpower - RMJ)
4 Steven Noble (Jetpower - RMJ) all s.t.
5 Brandon Spencer (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMJ) 0:11
6 Christopher Bradbury (Dark Horse Flyers - RMJ) 0:39
7 Tyson Wagler (Two Wheel Express - RMJ) 1:20
PUL Andrew Scollard (Reynold Cycle - RMJ)
PUL Christopher Ling-Chapman (Reynold Cycle - RMJ)
PUL Avery King (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMJ)
PUL Ben Andrew (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RMJ)
PUL David Campbell (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMJ)
DNF Chris Balestrini (Reynold Cycle - RMJ)
DNF Jamie Banks (Cyclepath Oakville - RMJ)
DNF Preston Wagler (Two Wheel Express - RMJ)
DNF Noah Maccallum (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMJ)
DNS Ryan Humphries (Esteemtraining.Com - RMJ)
NP Allan Leparskas (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMJ)
NP Gabriel Charlton (Team Hardwood-Trek - RMJ)
 
Elite 3 Men - 47.25 km (Average Speed 39.4 km/h)
1 Dylan Lanspeary (Owen Sound Cycling Club - RME.3) 1:11:53
2 Jamie Wagler (Two Wheel Express - RMU23.3)
3 David St. James (London Centennial Wheelers - RME.3)
4 John Stewart (The Hub Race Team - RME.3)
5 Charlie Philbrook (Ciclo Werks Bmc - RME.3)
6 Jamie Smith (Ciclo Werks Bmc - RME.3)
7 Mark Palma (Sweet Pete's - RME.3)
8 Frank Stillo (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.3)
9 John Wolf (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RME.3)
10 Max Csikos (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMU23.3)
11 Zachary Jones (Mazurcoaching.Com - RME.3)
12 Jason Grosse (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.3)
13 Peter Mancini (Esteemtraining.Com - RME.3)
14 Logan Tacoma (Two Wheel Express - RMU23.3)
15 Dawid Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach - RMU23.3)
16 Chris Barson (The Cyclepath Woodbridge - RME.3)
17 Thomas Lees (Speedriver.Com - RME.3)
18 Zachary Steinman (Ciclo Werks Bmc - RME.3)
19 Benjamin Batson (Gears & Grinds Kingston - RME.3)
20 Chadwick Ruby (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMU23.3)
21 Ian Donohue (Mbrc.Org - Gears - RME.3) all s.t.
22 Timothy Burton (Mbrc.Org - Gears - RMU23.3) 0:09
PUL Alex Mccallum (Cycles London Racing Team - RMU23.3)
PUL Dan Doddy (Independent - RME.3)
DNF Chris Ellefson (Handlebars Cc - RME.3)
NP Bryan King (Ciclo Werks Bmc - RME.3)
 
Master 2 Men - 47.25 km (Average Speed 39.4 km/h)
1 Dean Lowrie (Team London - RMMB.2) 1:11:53
2 Ken Ng (Independent - RMMA.2)
3 Chris Vlemmix (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London - RMMA.2)
4 Fred Brewer (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London - RMMA.2)
5 Carlo Capaldi (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London - RMMA.2)
6 Julio Pascoa (Team London - RMMB.2)
7 Chris Bartholomew (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMMB.2)
8 Philip Palmer (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMB.2)
9 Bruce Camacho (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMMD.2)
10 Jeffrey Chow (Ciclo Sport Racing - RMMB.2)
11 Leo St. Germain (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMMC.2)
12 Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team - RMMC.2)
13 Marc Mazer (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMB.2)
14 Donald Smith (Elite Health - RMMB.2)
15 Doug Richards (Elite Health - RMMB.2)
16 Michael Nuttall (Cycles London Racing Team - RMMA.2)
17 Geoffrey Morgan (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMA.2)
18 Graeme Sperber (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMB.2)
19 Mark Fergusson (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London - RMMB.2)
20 Ernesto Alvarez (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMA.2)
21 Fulvio Mark Cubello (Esteemtraining.Com - RMMB.2)
22 Alex Kelly (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London - RMMA.2)
23 David Enns (Brant Cycle - RMMB.2)
24 Andrew Botterell (London Centennial Wheelers - RMMB.2) all s.t.
25 Rodney Godard (Ciclo Sport Racing - RMMD.2) 0:09
26 Jason May (Speedriver.Com - RMMA.2) s.t.
27 Paul Choquette (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London - RMMB.2) 0:15
28 Edward D`Agostino (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu - RMMC.2) s.t.
29 Michael White (Mazurcoaching.Com - RMMA.2) 2:46
30 Mike Vantil (Elite Health - RMMB.2)
31 John Parkinson (Ciclo Werks Bmc - RMMD.2) bot:s.t.
PUL Human Kavianpour (Ciclo Sport Racing - RMMA.2)
DNF David Lee Shee (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMC.2)
DNF Christopher Tidd (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London - RMMA.2)
NP David Muzzatti (Ciclo Sport Racing - RMMB.2)
NP Pierre Perrin (Cycle 4 Ms - RMMC.2)
NP Mark Teves (Ciclo Sport Racing - RMMA.2)
 
Elite Women - 45 km (Average Speed 36.4 km/h)
1 Emma Petersen (Team Ultralink - RWE.1) 1:14:10
2 Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RWE.1)
3 Lisa Perlmutter (Reynold Cycle - RWE.2)
4 Kaitlin Michener (Independent - RWE.2)
5 Melissa Bunn (The Hub Race Team - RWE.1)
6 Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RWE.2)
7 Mikaela Kofman (3 Rox Racing - RWE.2)
8 Katie Spittlehouse (Thunder Bay Cycling Club - RWE.2)
9 Juliana Gilgen (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) - RWE.2)
10 Ashley Barson (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RWE.2)
11 Denise Ramsden (Team Kenda - RWE.2)
12 Paula Powell (Mazurcoaching.Com - RWE.2)
13 Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RWE.2) all s.t.
14 Emily Henkemans (Independent - RWE.3) 1:34
15 Aimee Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RWE.1) 4:01
16 Amy Biskaborn (Reynold Cycle - RWE.2) 5:55
17 Vilija Hakala (Independent - RWE.3) 7:48
18 Pam Dean (Independent - RWE.1) 18:20
DNF Melanie Bernier (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RWE.2)
DNF Krystal Jeffs (Team Ultralink - RWE.1)
DNF Kim Davidge (Independent - RWE.3)
 
Master 1 Men - 49.5 km (Average Speed 40.7 km/h)
1 Greg Cavanagh (Healing Cycle Bike Club - RMMB.1) 1:12:57
2 Chris Wood (Sound Solutions - RMMB.1)
3 Peter Mogg (The Hub Race Team - RMMA.1)
4 Paolo Eugeni (Z- Team - RMMB.1)
5 Stephen Heck (Trek Store Race Team - RMMB.1)
6 Charlie Squires (Team London - RMMC.1)
7 Peter Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMMC.1)
8 Douglas Holt (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMMB.1)
9 Piers Davidge (Cycle 4 Ms - RMMA.1)
10 Carlos Goncalves (Team London - RMMB.1)
11 Marten Mann (Team London - RMMA.1)
12 Brian Lee (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMB.1)
13 Paul Greene (Chain Reaction - RMMB.1)
14 Michael Renneboog (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMMC.1)
15 Travis Joyce (Cycle 4 Ms - RMMA.1)
16 Patrick Shea (Team London - RMMB.1)
17 Bobby Mrvelj (Wheels Of Bloor - RMMB.1)
18 Steven Smith (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMMA.1)
19 Scott Bentley (Sound Solutions - RMMA.1)
20 Joe Narciso (Team London - RMMC.1)
21 Roderick Olliver (Cyclocrossontario.Com - RMMA.1)
22 Bob Tomsic (Norco Evolution - RMMA.1)
23 William Fu (Pedal Performance - RMMA.1)
24 Kees Louws (Team London - RMMB.1)
25 Michael Forsdike (Team London - RMMA.1)
26 Stirling Mcarthur (Healing Cycle Bike Club - RMMA.1)
27 Joe Torchia (Cycles London Racing Team - RMMB.1) all s.t.
28 James Layfield (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMB.1) 0:24
29 Paul Hornak (Cycle 4 Ms - RMMB.1) s.t.
30 Jeff Weber (Sound Solutions - RMMA.1) 0:37
31 Tommaso Villano (Trek Store Race Team - RMMA.1) 0:58
32 Lorne Anderson (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMA.1) 1:02
33 Jesus Giovanni Correa (Reynold Cycle - RMMA.1) 1:12
34 Matthew Berridge (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMB.1) 1:21
35 Bruce Krip (Healing Cycle Bike Club - RMMB.1) 1:27
36 David Jack (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMB.1) 4:43
37 Miguel Novo (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMMB.1) s.t.
DNF Julio Pascoa (Team London - RMMB.2)
DNF Dean Lowrie (Team London - RMMB.2)
DNF Kevin Davis (Wheels Of Bloor - RMMB.1)
DNF Fred Perez (Ciclo Werks Presents Tempo 88 - RMM.1)
DNF Nicholas Dwyer (Ciclo Sport Racing - RMMA.1)
DNF Julio Goncalves (Team London - RMMB.1)
DNF Roberto Vani (Ciclo Sport Racing - RMMB.1)
DQ Bryan King (Ciclo Werks Bmc - RME.3)
NP Robert Chiocca (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RMMB.1)
 
Elite 1&2 Men - 63 km (Average Speed 41.8 km/h)
1 Rodney Mcewan (Team Mcor - RME.1) 1:30:25
2 Mark Batty (Planet Energy - RME.1)
3 Devon Novakowski (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilv - RMU23.2)
4 Daniele Defranceschi (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)
5 Heath Cockburn (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1)
6 Ryan Aitcheson (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMU23.2)
7 James Larmer (Sudbury Cycling Club - RMU23.1)
8 Zachary Hughes (Norco Evolution - RMU23.2)
9 Michael Mitchnick (Trek Store Race Team - RMU23.1)
10 Jeffery Schiller (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy - RME.1)
11 Blair Purvis (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RME.2)
12 Kyle Fry (Team Mcor - RMU23.2)
13 Mathew Bell (Equipe Volkswagon - RMU23.1)
14 Greg Cavanagh (Healing Cycle Bike Club - RMMB.1)
15 Colin Reinholt (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RMU23.2)
16 Jerome Samson (Sweet Pete's - RME.2)
17 Kevin Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.Com - RMU23.2)
18 Evan Mundy (Team Mcor - RMU23.2)
19 Staly Wall (Mccor - RME.1)
20 Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)
21 Andrew Hunt (Planet Energy - RMU23.1)
22 Jamie Riggs (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMU23.1)
23 Ryan Atkins (Emd Serono - Specialized - RMU23.2)
24 Dave Byer (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)
25 Vince De Jong (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMU23.2)
26 Erik Box (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilv - RME.2)
27 Buck Miller (Planet Energy - RME.1)
28 Cameron Jette (Trek Store Race Team - RMU23.1)
29 Jon Kinsie (Two Wheel Express - RMU23.2)
30 John Van Arragon (The Hub Race Team - RME.2)
31 Derrek Ivey (Independent - RME.1)
32 Marco Li (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.2)
33 Ricardo Perea (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMU23.2)
34 Andrew Bradbury (Dark Horse Flyers - RMU23.1)
35 Bryan Rusche (Dark Horse Flyers - RME.1)
36 Matthew Mccartney (Trek Store Race Team - RMU23.1) all s.t.
37 Isaac Smith (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.1) 0:13
38 Justin Kitney (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RME.2) 0:16
39 Ciro Viviano (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RME.2)
40 Graham Shrive (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RME.2)
41 Samuel Bail (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.2)
42 Stephen Meyer (Trek Store Race Team - RMU23.2) all s.t.
43 Charlie Squires (Team London - RMMC.1) 0:21
44 Joe Giuliano (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1) 0:30
45 Greg Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RME.2) 0:35
46 Michael Amaral (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RME.2) s.t.
47 Thorben Wieditz (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1) 0:39
48 Paolo Eugeni (Z- Team - RMMB.1) 0:47
49 Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1) 1:31
50 Charles Dumas (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London - RME.2) s.t.
51 Chris Freeland (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1) 1:57
52 Ian Gartley (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RME.2) 3:04
53 Eric Robertson (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy - RME.1) 3:13
54 Brandon Throop (Trek Store Race Team - RME.1) s.t.
55 Jason Valenti (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RME.1) 4:00
PUL Tristan Spurr (Independent - RME.1)
PUL Jacob Mcclelland (Independent - RMU23.2)
DNF Haydn Boucher (3 Rox Racing - RMU23.2)
DNF Jerome Bertrand (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RME.2)
DNF Michael Tung (Independent - RME.2)
DNF Joe Narciso (Team London - RMMC.1)
DNF Carlos Goncalves (Team London - RMMB.1)
NP Andrew Lattimore (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilv - RMU23.2)
NP Simon Wagler (Two Wheel Express - RMU23.2)
NP Duncan Seko (Asfra Racing Team- Belgium - RME.1)
NP Craig Browne (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMU23.2)

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login