Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

August 7/97 20:10 pm - National Track Championships Results


Posted by Editor on 08/7/97
 

Thanks to Lisa Colombo at the Alberta Bicycle Association, we now have complete results to National Track Championships! Coming tomorrow, we have the complete story - written by none other than Olympic track star Curt Harnett! Junior Women 500 m Medal, Name, Team, Time gold Erin Carter, Manitoba 40.047 silver Jennifer Pilzecker, Ontario 43.195 bronze Lysanne Delogne, NCTDC 44.305 4 Tarra McKenzie, NCTDC 44.864 5 Marie-Claude Lafond, Québec 45.076 6 Myriam Desrosiers, Québec 45.565 7 Emmanuelle Dubé, Québec 46.308 8 Julie Wade, Manitoba 46.787 9 Chrissy Smith, NCTDC 49.125 Senior Women 500 m Medal, Name, Team , Time gold Tanya Dubnicoff, Manitoba 36.332 silver Lori-Ann Muenzer, Ontario 37.179 bronze Michelle Boucher, Alberta 38.330 4 Krista Svedahl, Alberta 38.643 5 Kafi Dublin, British Columbia 39.607 6 Kelly Mackenzie, Alberta 41.125 7 Stephanie Hannos, British Columbia 41.427 8 Kirsten Kotval, British Columbia 41.656 9 Lyne Bessette, Québec 42.830 10 Allison Carroll, The Bike Shop 42.864 10 Allyson Fox, Ontario 42.864 12 Kerry Chapman, Maple Lodge Farms 42.957 13 Sara King, British Columbia 44.313 Junior Men 1000 m Medal, Name, Team, Time gold Alistair Howard, British Columbia 1:11.819 silver David Gluzman, Vélo Excel 1:13.156 bronze Charles Dionne, Québec 1:15.192 4 Jean-Charles Pinsonnault, Québec 1:15.618 5 Paul Cook, British Columbia 1:16.402 6 Chris Bentley, Alberta 1:17.015 7 Joel Regimbald, Manitoba 1:17.280 8 Bruno Langlois, Québec 1:17.565 9 Philippe Chevrier, Québec 1:17.596 10 Stuart Hughes, Alberta 1:17.806 11 Graham Flater, British Columbia 1:18.984 12 Peter Odegaard, British Columbia 1:19.624 13 Josh Cooper, British Columbia 1:19.709 14 Travis Smith, NCTDC 1:20.575 15 Adam St. Germaine, Juventus 1:22.961 16 David Johns, NCTDC 1:25.445 Senior Men 1000 m Medal, Name, Team, Time gold Doug Baron, Alberta 1:07.48 silver Jason Buczny, Alberta 1:07.54 bronze Jim Fisher, Alberta 1:09.43 4 Keith Bruneau, Black Cat 1:10.49 5 Daniele DeFranceschi, Ontario 1:10.62 6 Kyle Hudson, Manitoba 1:10.66 7 Iain Barnes, Black Cat 1:11.30 8 Les Akins, Atomic 1:11.77 9 Matthew Murnaghan, Escape Velocity 1:12.88 10 Troy Delfs, Alberta 1:13.22 11 Jeremy Storie, British Columbia 1:13.50 12 Glen Rendall, Ontario 1:13.64 13 Dave Ellis, Brew Brothers 1:13.68 14 Keith Thorarinson, Hummingbird 1:14.20 15 Mathieu Fagnan, Québec 1:15.29 16 Guillaume Belzile, Québec 1:15.56 17 Daniel Belisle, Québec 1:15.59 18 Scott Websdale, Manitoba 1:16.20 19 Scott Nagy, Ontario 1:16.37 20 Shant Narcession, Black Cat 1:16.57 21 Aaron Brown, Manitoba 1:17.69 22 Mario Stocco, Black Cat 1:21.14 Alexandre Cloutier, Québec dnf Steen Madsen, Juventus dns Trevor Gunderson, Alberta dns Jason Yanota, Bow Cycle Republik/CMC dns Junior Women Match Sprint Medal, Name, Team ,200 m, 1/4-Final, Semifinal, Final gold Erin Carter, Manitoba 13.233 15.832, 14.959 14.165, 14.958 13.625, 13.828 silver Jennifer Pilzecker, Ontario 13.792 16.213, 14.489 15.687, 14.588 bronze Tarra McKenzie, NCTDC 14.151 18.655, 15.273 14.992, 15.283 4 Lysanne Delogne, NCTDC 14.463 14.764, 15.098 5 Marie-Claude Lafond, Québec 15.065 6 Myriam Desrosiers, Québec 14.731 7 Emmanuelle Dubé, Québec 14.961 8 Julie Wade, Manitoba 15.588 Chrissy Smith, NCTDC 15.917 Junior Men Match Sprint Medal, Name, Team ,200 m, 1/4-Final, Semifinal, Final gold Charles Dionne, Québec 12.644 14.739, 13.148 12.638, 12.804 12.702, nt silver Chris Bentley, Alberta 12.272 13.426, 14.266 12.586, 13.142 bronze Graham Flater, British Columbia 12.701 13.398, 13.274 12.722, 13.018 4 Peter Odegaard, British Columbia 12.628 13.548, 13.193 5 Paul Cook, British Columbia 12.741 6 Joel Regimbald, Manitoba 12.831 7 Travis Smith, NCTDC 13.062 8 Josh Cooper, British Columbia 13.045 Bruno Langlois, Québec 13.097 Jean-Charles Pinsonnault, Québec 13.177 Adam St. Germaine, Juventus 13.294 Philippe Chevrier, Québec 13.547 David Johns, NCTDC dns Senior Women Match Sprint Medal, Name, Team ,200 m, 1/4-Final, Semifinal, Final gold Tanya Dubnicoff, Manitoba 11.647 14.056, 14.025 12.917, 13.053 12.256, 12.235 silver Lori-Ann Muenzer, Ontario 12.161 13.662, 13.507 12.577, 12.364 bronze Michelle Boucher, Alberta 12.424 13.240, 12.733 12.705, 12.660 4 Kafi Dublin, British Columbia 12.531 13.045, 12.778 26:52.80 5 Krista Svedahl, Alberta 12.462 6 Stephanie Hannos, British Columbia 12.923 7 Allyson Fox, Ontario 13.438 8 Kelly Mackenzie, Alberta 13.012 Kerry Chapman, Maple Lodge Farms 13.695 Lyne Bessette, Québec 13.752 Kirsten Kotval, British Columbia 13.824 Allison Carroll, The Bike Shop 13.940 Senior Men Match Sprint Medal, Name, Team, 200 m ,12ths, 1/4-Final, Semifinal, Final gold Doug Baron, Alberta 10.956 11.965 11.528, 11.632 11.681, nt 11.851, 11.840 silver Jason Buczny, Alberta 11.016 12.343 11.594, 11.434 11.757, 11.987 bronze Keith Bruneau, Black Cat 11.375 12.153 11.877, 12.191 12.059, 12.048 4 Daniele DeFranceschi, Ontario 11.476 12.124 12.252, 11.960 5 Lars Madsen, Alberta 11.436 6 Jim Fisher, Alberta 11.367 7 Iain Barnes, Black Cat 11.747 nt 8 Kyle Hudson, Manitoba 11.293 12.073 12.063 Steen Madsen, Juventus 11.286 Troy Delfs, Alberta 11.623 Les Akins, Atomic 11.840 Keith Thorarinson, Hummingbird 11.862 Shant Narcession, Black Cat 11.941 Dave Ellis, Brew Brothers 12.076 Aaron Brown, Manitoba 12.101 Colin Walsh, Brew Brothers 12.135 Scott Nagy, Ontario 12.232 Jason Yanota, Bow Cycle Republik/CMC 12.261 Scott Websdale, Manitoba 12.479 Joe Hailey, British Columbia 12.622 Daniel Belisle, Québec 12.734 Mario Stocco, Black Cat 12.807 Mathieu Fagnan, Québec 13.013 Junior 1200 m Olympic Sprint Medal, Team (Team Members), Qualifying Time, Final Time gold British Columbia Peter Odegaard, British Columbia 1:29.088 1:27.005 Graham Flater, British Columbia Paul Cook, British Columbia silver Québec Charles Dionne, Québec 1:27.318 1:27.345 Philippe Chevrier, Québec Bruno Langlois, Québec bronze Alberta Chris Bentley, Alberta 1:30.558 Stuart Hughes, Alberta Travis Smith, NCTDC Senior 1200 m Olympic Sprint Medal, Team (Team Members), Qualifying Time, Final Time gold Alberta #1 Doug Baron, Alberta 1:20.487 1:20.927 Jason Buczny, Alberta Trevor Gunderson, Alberta silver British Columbia Les Akins, Atomic 1:21.875 1:28.391 Murray Solem, British Columbia Mario Stocco, Black Cat bronze Alberta #2 Jim Fisher, Alberta 1:21.875 1:23.824 Bob Veroba, Alberta Troy Delfs, Alberta * Black Cat Keith Bruneau, Black Cat 1:21.875 1:23.167 Bob Cameron, British Columbia Shant Narcession, Black Cat *Unrecognized accident in the first 30 meters of final (Rule 3.2.155) 5 Ontario Daniele DeFranceschi, Ontario 1:23.593 Glen Rendall, Ontario Keith Thorarinson, Hummingbird 6 Québec Alexandre Cloutier, Québec 1:24.114 Daniel Belisle, Québec Mathieu Fagnan, Québec 7 Alberta #3 Steen Madsen, Juventus 1:24.156 Lars Madsen, Alberta Krista Svedahl, Alberta Junior Men 4000 m Team Pursuit Medal, Team (Team Members), Qualifying Time, Final Time gold Québec Charles Dionne, Québec 5:05.708 5:03.653 Jean-Charles Pinsonnault, Québec Philippe Chevrier, Québec Bruno Langlois, Québec silver British Columbia Graham Flater, British Columbia 5:16.794 5:11.630 Peter Odegaard, British Columbia Josh Cooper, British Columbia Paul Cook, British Columbia bronze Alberta Chris Bentley, Alberta 5:45.815 Stuart Hughes, Alberta David Johns, NCTDC Travis Smith, NCTDC Senior Men 4000 m Team Pursuit Medal, Team (Team Members), Qualifying Time, Semifinal Time, Final Time gold Ontario Glen Rendall, Ontario 4:46.112 4:42.770 4:38.636 Matthew Hansen, Ontario Daniele DeFranceschi, Ontario Tim Hadfield, Ontario silver BC Composite Jeremy Storie, British Columbia 4:53.141 4:43.913 4:41.575 Bob Cameron, British Columbia Paul Henderson, Escape Velocity Mark Ernsting, British Columbia bronze British Columbia Scott Laliberte, British Columbia 4:52.559 4:46.924 Jay Murray, British Columbia Les Akins, Atomic Murray Solem, British Columbia 4 Québec Alexandre Cloutier, Québec 5:00.374 4:49.180 Mathieu Fagnan, Québec Guillaume Belzile, Québec Daniel Belisle, Québec Junior Women 2000 m Pursuit Medal, Name, Team ,Qualifying Round, 1/4-Final Time, Semifinal Time, Final Time gold Erin Carter, Manitoba 2:45.710 2:45.675 2:51.064 2:46.400 silver Jennifer Pilzecker, Ontario 2:54.397 2:57.207 2:59.534 3:00.671 bronze Marie-Claude Lafond, Québec 2:56.374 2:58.744 2:57.379 4 Myriam Desrosiers, Québec 2:59.037 2:58.464 3:02.660 5 Tarra McKenzie, NCTDC 3:00.434 3:03.318 6 Lysanne Delogne, NCTDC 3:04.161 3:06.310 7 Emmanuelle Dubé, Québec 3:05.441 3:05.272 8 Julie Wade, Manitoba 3:10.407 3:12.730 Junior Men 3000 m Pursuit Medal, Name, Team , Qualifying Round, 1/4-Final Time, Semifinal Time, Final Time gold David Gluzman, Vélo Excel 3:38.730 3:45.980 3:50.372 3:41.93 silver Alistair Howard, British Columbia 3:40.790 3:54.617 3:54.494 3:41.99 bronze Jean-Charles Pinsonnault, Québec 3:56.977 4:01.511 4:00.873 4 Philippe Chevrier, Québec 3:58.910 4:01.701 4:03.879 5 Charles Dionne, Québec 3:56.986 4:02.002 6 Stuart Hughes, Alberta 4:00.560 4:04.758 7 Chris Bentley, Alberta 3:56.520 4:04.935 8 Paul Cook, British Columbia 4:02.285 caught 9 Bruno Langlois, Québec 4:02.720 10 Josh Cooper, British Columbia 4:03.120 11 Joel Regimbald, Manitoba 4:07.210 12 Graham Flater, British Columbia 4:07.460 13 Peter Odegaard, British Columbia 4:10.154 14 Travis Smith, NCTDC 4:20.690 15 Adam St. Germaine, Juventus 4:23.040 16 David Johns, NCTDC 4:32.890 Senior Women 3000 m Pursuit Medal, Name, Team , Qualifying Round, 1/4-Final Time, Semifinal Time, Final Time gold Mandy Poitras, British Columbia 3:56.213 4:04.335 4:09.477 4:00.519 silver Lyne Bessette, Québec 4:06.214 4:09.613 4:04.964 4:06.020 bronze Stephanie Hannos, British Columbia 4:05.860 4:10.754 4:10.272 4 Kirsten Kotval, British Columbia 4:15.633 4:16.344 4:14.477 5 Allyson Fox, Ontario 4:14.116 4:17.971 6 Marianne Trevorrow, Omni-Logic 4:21.458 4:18.761 7 Allison Carroll, The Bike Shop 4:30.149 4:42.233 8 Petrina Tulissi, NCTDC 4:32.199 4:44.317 Sara King, British Columbia 4:48.477 Senior Men 4000 m Pursuit Medal, Name, Team , Qualifying Round, 1/4-Final Time, Semifinal Time, Final Time gold Paul Henderson, Escape Velocity 4:51.583 4:57.516 4:52.960 4:50.713 silver Matthew Hansen, Ontario 4:50.977 4:54.518 4:54.939 4:53.408 bronze Guillaume Belzile, Québec 4:57.034 4:54.056 4:54.675 4 Kevin McFadzen, Alberta 4:54.409 4:55.421 4:57.538 5 Tim Hadfield, Ontario 4:51.036 4:55.504 6 Mark Ernsting, British Columbia 4:54.000 4:58.035 7 Jay Murray, British Columbia 4:57.072 4:58.228 8 Alexandre Cloutier, Québec 4:55.721 5:03.418 9 Scott Laliberte, British Columbia 4:58.736 10 Bob Veroba, Alberta 4:58.998 11 Stephen Colborne, British Columbia 5:01.160 12 Trevor Gunderson, Alberta 5:01.667 13 Glen Rendall, Ontario 5:05.323 14 Bob Cameron, British Columbia 5:05.592 15 Jeremy Storie, British Columbia 5:05.856 16 Murray Solem, British Columbia 5:10.065 17 Mathieu Fagnan, Québec 5:11.234 18 Phil Schum, British Columbia 5:14.864 19 Matthew Murnaghan, Escape Velocity 5:18.404 20 Bruce Beynon, Bow Cycle Republik/CMC 5:20.062 21 Aaron Brown, Manitoba 5:20.254 22 Daniel Belisle, Québec 5:22.557 23 Jason Yanota, Bow Cycle Republik/CMC 5:23.625 24 Scott Websdale, Manitoba 5:29.244 Junior Women 20 km Points Race Medal, Name, Team , Points gold Erin Carter, Manitoba 48 (+2) silver Marie-Claude Lafond, Québec 18 (+1) bronze Jennifer Pilzecker, Ontario 21 4 Tarra McKenzie, NCTDC 18 5 Myriam Desrosiers, Québec 8 6 Emmanuelle Dubé, Québec 4 7 Lysanne Delogne, NCTDC 1 dnf Chrissy Smith, NCTDC dnf Julie Wade, Manitoba Junior Men 24 km Points Race Medal, Name, Team , Points gold David Gluzman, Vélo Excel 41 (+1 lap) silver Charles Dionne, Québec 35 bronze Paul Cook, British Columbia 23 4 Jean-Charles Pinsonnault, Québec 11 5 Philippe Chevrier, Québec 7 6 Alistair Howard, British Columbia 4 7 Bruno Langlois, Québec 1 8 Chris Bentley, Alberta 13 (-1 lap) 9 Peter Odegaard, British Columbia 3 (-1 lap) 10 Graham Flater, British Columbia (-1 lap) dnf Stuart Hughes, Alberta dnf Adam St. Germaine, Juventus dnf David Johns, NCTDC dnf Travis Smith, NCTDC dnf Josh Cooper, British Columbia dnf Joel Regimbald, Manitoba Senior Women 24 km Points Race Medal, Name, Team , Points 1 Allyson Fox, Ontario 24(+1 lap) 2 Stephanie Hannos, British Columbia 22(+1 lap) 3 Lyne Bessette, Québec 11(+1 lap) 4 Lori-Ann Muenzer, Ontario 40 5 Mandy Poitras, British Columbia 16 6 Krista Svedahl, Alberta 14 7 Kirsten Kotval, British Columbia 9 8 Marianne Trevorrow, Omni-Logic 7 9 Petrina Tulissi, NCTDC 0 10 Kelly Mackenzie, Alberta 0 dnf Michelle Boucher, Alberta dnf Kerry Chapman, Maple Lodge Farms dnf Allison Carroll, The Bike Shop dnf Sara King, British Columbia Senior Men 40 km Points Race Medal, Name, Team, Points gold Yannick Cojan, Espoirs de Laval 45 silver Mark Ernsting, British Columbia 42 bronze Tim Hadfield, Ontario 38 4 Glen Rendall, Ontario 28 5 Troy Delfs, Alberta 15 6 Bob Cameron, British Columbia 11 7 Scott Nagy, Ontario 7 8 Murray Solem, British Columbia 5 9 Bob Veroba, Alberta 4 10 Trevor Gunderson, Alberta 3 10 Mathieu Fagnan, Québec 3 12 Didier Cojan, Tommy Hilfiger 1 13 Phil Schum, British Columbia 13 Matthew Murnaghan, Escape Velocity 13 Scott Websdale, Manitoba 13 Aaron Brown, Manitoba 13 Daniel Belisle, Québec 13 Alexandre Cloutier, Québec 13 Jason Yanota, Bow Cycle Republik/CMC 13 Bruce Beynon, Bow Cycle Republik/CMC 21 Scott Montgomery, Velocity 1 (-1 lap) dnf Scott Laliberte, British Columbia dnf Jeremy Storie, British Columbia dnf Jay Murray, British Columbia dnf Paul Henderson, Escape Velocity dnf Les Akins, Atomic dnf Kyle Hudson, Manitoba dnf Matthew Hansen, Ontario dnf Guillaume Belzile, Québec dnf Colin Walsh, Brew Brothers dnf Keith Thorarinson, Hummingbird dnf Joe Hailey, British Columbia 50 km Madison Medal, Team (Members), Points gold Tim Hadfield, Ontario 43 (+1 lap) Glen Rendall, Ontario silver Bob Cameron, British Columbia 42 Mark Ernsting, British Columbia bronze Jeremy Storie, British Columbia 22 Paul Henderson, Escape Velocity 4 Alexandre Cloutier, Québec 5 Daniel Belisle, Québec 5 Scott Nagy, Ontario 27 (-1) Daniele DeFranceschi, Ontario 6 Didier Cojan, Tommy Hilfiger 15 (-1 lap) Yannick Cojan, Espoirs de Laval dnf Trevor Gunderson, Alberta Jason Buczny, Alberta dnf Phil Schum, British Columbia Murray Solem, British Columbia dnf Keith Bruneau, Black Cat Shant Narcession, Black Cat dnf Aaron Brown, Manitoba Scott Websdale, Manitoba dnf Bob Veroba, Alberta Troy Delfs, Alberta dnf Matthew Murnaghan, Escape Velocity Stephen Colborne, British Columbia Keirin Medal, Name, Team , Qualifying Round Place (Heat), Semifinal Place (Heat), Final Place gold Jason Buczny, Alberta 1 (2) 1 (2) 1 silver Doug Baron, Alberta 4 (1) 1 (1) 2 bronze Daniele DeFranceschi, Ontario 1 (4) 4 (1) 3 4 Troy Delfs, Alberta 2 (1) 3 (1) 4 5 Jim Fisher, Alberta 1 (1) 2 (1) 5 6 Lars Madsen, Alberta 4 (3) 2 (2) 6 7 Les Akins, Atomic 1 (3) 3 (2) 7 8 Keith Bruneau, Black Cat 2 (2) 4 (2) 8 Keith Thorarinson, Hummingbird 4 (4) 5 (1) Kyle Hudson, Manitoba 3 (4) 6 (1) Scott Websdale, Manitoba 3 (1) 7 (1) Colin Walsh, Brew Brothers 3 (4) dns Steen Madsen, Juventus 3 (3) 5 (2) Matthew Murnaghan, Escape Velocity 3 (2) 6 (2) Joe Hailey, British Columbia 4 (2) 7 (2) Aaron Brown, Manitoba 2 (3) 8 (2) Shant Narcession, Black Cat 5 (1) Dave Ellis, Brew Brothers 5 (2) Mario Stocco, Black Cat 5 (3)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login