Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

May 11/09 11:04 am - Ontario Cup XC #2 : results and photos


Posted by Editoress on 05/11/09
 

Plastiglas Ontario Cup #2
Albion Hills, Bolton ON, Sunday May 10th

 

Photos by Peter Kraiker

 

Cadet/Junior Expert Women (3 laps - 29.36km)
1 Laura Bietola (3 Rox Racing) 1:45:44
2 Natasha Oldcorn (Jetpower) at 1:08
3 Emily Fisher (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing) 10:37
4 Cayley Brooks (Team Hardwood-Trek) 12:48
5 Katie Spittlehouse (Thunder Bay Cycling Club) 13:40
6 Samantha Wagler (Two Wheel Express) 14:18
7 Stacey Forbes (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 16:17
8 Michelle Everist 19:31
9 Emily Flynn (Ironwood Racing) 29:26
10 Sarah Lynch (The Hub Race Team) 1 lap to go
DNF Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg)
DNS Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja)
 
Cadet Expert Men (3 laps - 29.36km)
1 Bretton Matthews (Jetpower) 1:28:38
2 Daniel Varga (Jetpower) at 1:13
3 Karl Hoppner (EMD Serono - Specialized) 1:29
4 Stuart Loney (HB Cycling Club) 3:18
5 Michael Girolametto (CyclepathMarkham.com) 5:23
6 Elliot Galbraith (Team Hardwood-Trek) 5:27
7 Marc-Antoine Nadon (Team Hardwood-Trek) 8:09
8 Jason Massicotte (CyclepathMarkham.com) 11:35
9 Jordan Doner (Team Spoke O`Motion) 13:35
10 Joshua Thomas (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 14:57
11 Jason LeBlanc (Team Hardwood-Trek) 16:07
12 Daniel Hill 21:53
13 Thomas Botyrius (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 26:32
DNF Colin Kenny (Team Hardwood-Trek)  
 
Junior Expert Men (4 laps - 39.17 km)
1 Mitch Bailey (Jetpower) 1:53:25
2 Steven Noble (Jetpower) at 0:36
3 Jared Stafford (BikeSports Racing Team) 1:26
4 Tyson Wagler (Two Wheel Express) 3:44
5 Evan McNeely (J & J Cycle) 6:15
6 Kevin Massicotte (CyclepathMarkham.com) 6:51
7 Preston Wagler (Two Wheel Express) 9:03
8 Conor O`Brien (EMD Serono - Specialized) 11:53
9 Tom Guiot (Mountainview Cycling Club) 12:55
10 James Clarke (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing) 15:11
11 Scott Lynch (The Hub Race Team) 16:22
12 Jean Daniel St-Martin (Team Hardwood-Trek) 17:49
13 Julian Richardson (Arrow Racing) 18:59
14 Etienne Moreau (Arrow Racing) 19:40
15 Karsten Madsen 21:27
16 Jeff Tompkins (The Hub Race Team) 23:04
17 Martin Ochwat (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy Renault) 23:31
18 Michael Miller (Ride With Rendall) 24:57
19 Gabriel Charlton (Team Hardwood-Trek) 26:06
20 Lucas Gracey (HB Cycling Club) 26:20
21 Sean Kelly (Team Spoke O`Motion) 28:20
22 Jon Slaughter (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing) 29:41
23 Brent Campbell (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 30:34
24 Peter Lister (Mountainview Cycling Club) 32:29
25 Peter Beisel (Walden Mountain Bike Club) 36:44
DNF Sam Rykhoff (BikeSports Racing Team) 29:09
DNF Scott Bendle 31:01
DNS Stephen Moscicky (Arrow Racing)
 
Elite Women (4 laps - 39.17 km)
1 Emily Batty (Trek Store Race Team) 2:01:39
2 Jean Ann McKirdy (Local Ride) at 5:44
3 Catherine Vipond (Norco Factory Team) 8:04
4 Mikaela Kofman (3 Rox Racing) 8:21
5 Amanda Sin (3 Rox Racing) 19:18
6 Susan Stephens 22:08
7 Tricia K. Spooner (Stevens Racing Presented by The Cyclery) 22:50
8 Mandy Dreyer 26:26
9 Kaitlin Michener 30:16
10 Tabitha Ferguson (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing) 31:02
11 Ashley Barson (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 31:32
12 Celine Foreht (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing) 32:30
13 Anna O`Brien (Tall Tree Cycles) 38:11
14 Kristen Lake (Sweet Pete`s) 40:00
15 Jasmin Hofer (True North Cycles) 50:14
 
Elite/U23 Men (5 laps - 48.99 km)
1 Derek Zandstra (3 Rox Racing) 2:12:23
2 Peter Glassford (Trek Store Race Team) at 2:30
3 Adam Morka (Trek Store Race Team) 3:18
4 Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team) 4:11
5 Eric Batty (Trek Store Race Team) 8:30
6 Jon Kinsie (Two Wheel Express) 9:46
7 Ryan Atkins (EMD Serono - Specialized) 11:30
8 Ben Dawson (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing) 16:56
9 Kyle Douglas (3 Rox Racing) 17:33
10 Tim Carleton (Trek Store Race Team) 17:35
11 Scott Lundy (Reynold Cycle) 17:36
12 Neil Schiemann (Tall Tree Cycles) 17:57
13 Logan Tacoma (Two Wheel Express) 18:41
14 Jarrod Forrest (The Hub Race Team) 19:11
15 Zachary Hughes (Norco - Evolution Team) 21:18
16 Stu Alp (Norco Factory Team/) 21:19
17 Simon Wagler (Two Wheel Express) 22:05
18 Guy Vankrimpen (Hamilton Cycling Club) 22:06
19 Shane Hollingshead (Norco - Evolution Team/Barrie Cycling Club) 22:14
20 Matthew Paziuk (Norco - Evolution Team) 22:32
21 Michael Dennis (speedriver.com) 25:04
22 John R. Fisher (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing) 25:40
23 Tibor Gijssen (J & J Cycle) 25:43
24 Jamie Wagler (Two Wheel Express) 28:13
25 Jerome Samson (Sweet Pete`s) 34:57
26 Evan Mundy (Team MCOR) 35:12
27 Cory Hancock (3 Rox Racing) 38:43
28 James Larmer (Sudbury Cycling Club) 46:08
29* Jamie Riggs (Jet Fuel Coffee) 1 lap to go
30* Devon Novakowski (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy Renault) 1 lap to go
31* Colin Reinholt (Racer Sportif-Mattamy Homes) 1 lap to go
DNF Zachary Winn (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing)
DNF Stu Chapman
DNF Kyle Fry (Team MCOR)
DNF Andrew Bradbury (Dark Horse Flyers)
DNF Haydn Boucher (3 Rox Racing)
DNF Jacob McClelland
DNF Cameron Jette (Trek Store Race Team)
DNF Danny Souter (KHS Canada)
DNF Stephen Meyer (Trek Store Race Team)
DNF Michael Mitchnick (Trek Store Race Team)



All other category results available HERE

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login