Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 12/09 11:28 am - Velocity RR results


Posted by on 05/12/09
 

Josephburg (near Edmonton), AB, May 9th
Presented by the Velocity Cycling Club

A/B Women - 92 km
1 Julia Garnet (Team Saskatchewan) 2:51:05
2 Christina Smith (bicisport) 2:51:05
3 Liza Miranda (ERTC/Revolution Cycle) 2:51:05
4 Kristin Baker (Pedalhead Road Works) 2:51:05
5 Danika Medinski (ERTC/Revolution Cycle) 2:51:08
6 Samantha Grover (Juventus) 2:51:09
7 Bridget Linder (Hardcore) 2:51:15
8 Allison Beveridge (bicisport) 2:51:19
9 Bobbi Handford (Different Bikes) 2:51:49
10 Sarah Manske (Synergy) 2:52:23
11 Ellen Sparling (bicisport) 3:01:51
12 Alyssa Barker (United Cycle) 3:02:41
13 Kailee Boyle (Speedtheory) 3:02:51
14 Meghan Riddell (9th Street Cycle Logic) 3:03:34
15 Jessica Kisell (bicisport) 3:05:28
16 Marilyn Taylor (Speed Theory) 3:06:33
17 Carol Chester (bicisport) 3:11:29
18 Gina Kisell (Synergy) 3:16:21
19 Kendra Middleton (Juventus) 3:29:52
DNF Krystyn Ong (Juventus)
DNF Lauren Lankester (bicisport)
DNF Caeli Barron (Synergy)
 
U17 - 69 km
1 Kevin Stafford (Juventus) 2:07:57
2 Samuel Beaudoin (Juventus) 2:07:57
3 Dan Rosichuk (Velocity Cycling Club) 2:07:57
4 Alexander Steneker (Juventus) 2:07:57
5 Shane McCormick (Juventus) 2:08:20
6 Dylan Law (Juventus) 2:16:30
7 Anastasia Stadnyk (bicisport) 2:18:30
8 Hannah Cooley (Team Saskatchewan) 2:33:00
DNF Sara Witzke (Juventus)
DNF Trevor Kisell (Synergy)
 
Cat 1/2 - 138 km
1 Shawn Bunnin (bicisport) 3:19:18
2 Trev Williams (Speed Theory) 3:19:20
3 Nick Jendzjowsky (Pedalhead Road Works) 3:19:20
4 Aaron Schooler (Team H&R Block - Kona) 3:20:05
5 Paul Tichelaar (ERTC/Revolution Cycle) 3:20:47
6 Tim Heemskerk (United Cycle Racing) 3:21:05
7 Graham Rudge (ERTC/Revolution Cycle) 3:21:15
8 Stephen Ferris (Top Gear) 3:21:20
9 Cody Canning (ERTC/Revolution Cycle) 3:21:20
10 Christopher Mcgarity (Team Saskatchewan) 3:22:16
11 Dustin Andrews (Team H&R Block - Kona) 3:22:16
12 Gideon Krishtalka (Team H&R Block - Kona) 3:22:16
13 Mike Cabigon (Pedalhead Road Works) 3:23:00
14 Jonathan Wood (ERTC/Revolution Cycle) 3:23:00
15 Anthony Steenbergen (Top Gear) 3:23:30
16 Robin Baillie (Team H&R Block - Kona) 3:23:30
17 Sean Barr (Pedalhead Road Works) 3:23:30
18 Chris McNeil (Team H&R Block - Kona) 3:24:05
19 Mike Bidniak (Pedalhead Road Works) 3:24:40
20 Brian Robinson (Cyclemeisters) 3:24:49
21 Kyle MARCOTTE (Speed Theory) 3:28:29
22 Justin Middleton (Juventus) 3:28:59
23 Terence Dahms (Pedalhead Road Works) 3:29:03
24 Devin Erfle (Deadgoat) 3:29:26
25 Erik Bakke (Deadgoat) 3:29:26
DNF Jeff Bolstad (Top Gear)
DNF Mark MacDonald (Team H&R Block- Kona)
DNF Ben Rempel (Team Saskatchewan)
DNF Cuylar Conly (Team Saskatchewan)
DNF Brad Clifford (Team Saskatchewan/ERTC)
DNF Nicolas Andrichuk (Cyclemeisters)
DNF David Larson (Pedalhead Road Works)
DNF Dennis Bland (Speed Theory)
DNF Frank Woolstencroft (Speed Theory)
DNF Kevin Rokosh (ERTC/Revolution Cycle)
DNF Geoff MacDonald (ERTC/Revolution Cycle)
DNF Shaun Adamson (Juventus)
DNF Cameron McKnight (ERTC/Revolution Cycle)
DNF Dallas Morris (Speed Theory)
DNF Jeff Klassen (ERTC/Revolution Cycle)
DNF Rod MacAlister (Speed Theory)
DNF Manuel Fehlmann (Balance Point Racing)
DNF Jesse Collins (Top Gear)
DNF Stephen Mundy (ERTC/Revolution Cycle)
DNF Lukasz Jedras (United Cycle Racing)
DNF Zane Westerbeek (Team H&R Block - Kona)
DNF Roddi Lega (Pedalhead Road Works)
DNF TJ Watson (bicisport)
DNF Matthew Krahn (Red bike)
DNF Bailey McKnight (Synergy)
DNF James Mollison (Cyclemeisters)
DNF Peter Knight (Hardcore)
DNF Peter Toth (MCL Racing)
DNF Sean Siever (Team Saskatchewan/Cycledelia)
 
Cat 3 - 115 km
1 Jonathan Benskin (Hardcore/ERTC) 3:05:29
2 Alex Shaw (Speed Theory) 3:05:35
3 Wm. Colter Young (ERTC/Revolution Cycle) 3:06:28
4 Craig Stappler (Deadgoat) 3:07:11
5 James Winter (Team Saskatchewan) 3:07:11
6 Mackenzie Carson (Juventus) 3:07:11
7 Kyle Anderson (ERTC/Revolution Cycle) 3:07:11
8 Kris Dahl (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 3:07:11
9 Blaine Richter (ERTC/Revolution Cycle) 3:07:11
10 Adam Boyko (Top Gear) 3:07:11
11 Bill Hodgetts (Pedalhead Road Works) 3:07:11
12 Craig Fraser (Top Gear) 3:07:11
13 Tara Whitten (Velocity Cycling Club) 3:07:11
14 Mac Garvin (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 3:07:11
15 Stephen Kenny (Speed Theory) 3:07:11
16 David Watson (Velocity Cycling Club) 3:07:11
17 Tommy Mak (Eurotech Cycle) 3:07:11
18 Ben Adam (Speed Theory) 3:07:16
19 Dave Crewe (Eurotech Cycle) 3:07:16
20 Steven Reid (ERTC/Revolution Cycle) 3:07:34
21 Graham Courtney (Synergy) 3:07:38
22 Lachlan Holmes (Speed Theory) 3:07:55
23 Craig Schmitt (Central Alberta Bicycle Club) 3:07:55
24 Cory Dickinson (United Cycle Racing) 3:07:57
25 Curtis Roper (Velocity Cycling Club) 3:21:13
DNF Robert Martens
DNF Keith Bayly (Speed Theory)
DNF Ryan Campbell (bicisport)
DNF Ty Andrews (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
DNF Jason Wall (Speed Theory)
DNF Craig Good (Synergy)
DNF Ryan MURRAY (Speed Theory)
DNF Kevin Walsh (Synergy)
DNF Scott Klarenbach (ERTC/Revolution Cycle)
DNF Dan Hunka (Juventus)
DNF Paul Macdonald (Pedalhead Road Works)
DNF Austin Miller (bicisport)
DNF Adam Clifford (Central Alberta Bicycle Club)
DNF Lincoln Lu (Cycledelia)
DQ Bill Quinney (Synergy)
 
Cat 4 - 92 km
1 George Irwin (Juventus) 2:00:10
2 Roy Quade (bicisport) 2:00:11
3 James Lyon (Juventus) 2:00:31
4 Greg Yanicki (bicisport) 2:00:31
5 Darin Schacker (Juventus) 2:00:31
6 Thomas Yip (Speed Theory) 2:00:31
7 Tim Brewster (Juventus) 2:00:31
8 Larry Welsh (Speed Theory) 2:00:31
9 Lance Adamson (Juventus) 2:00:31
10 David Roberts (Hardcore) 2:00:31
11 Jonathan Wilson (Top Gear) 2:00:31
12 Cody Godlonton (Highwood Cycling Club) 2:00:31
13 Neal Baker (Calgary Cycle Race Team) 2:00:31
14 Lorie Holte (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 2:00:31
15 Scott Donaldson (Top Gear) 2:00:31
16 Alan Underhill (Pedalhead Road Works) 2:00:31
17 Paul Ermantraut (Velocity Cycle Club) 2:00:31
18 Jonathan Lukacs (Speed Theory) 2:00:31
19 Gerhard Jacobs (Cranky's Bike Shop) 2:00:31
20 Christopher Mccue (Top Gear) 2:00:31
21 Michael Godfrey (Speed Theory) 2:00:31
22 Hendrik van Jaarsveldt (Cranky's Bike Shop) 2:00:31
23 Kevin McMahon (Top Gear) 2:01:01
24 Rob Found (Velocity Cycle Club) 2:01:01
25 Mike Blennerhassett (Hardcore) 2:01:01
26 Antonio Bilotta (Pedalhead Road Works) 2:01:01
27 Joseph Litke (pedalhead) 2:21:00
28 Bill Blonski (bicisport) 2:50:12
DNF Shannon Hein (United Cycle)
DNS James Purdy (bicisport)
NP Chris Sparling (bicisport)
NP Thomas Auer (Top Gear)
NP Patrick Brick (Calgary CrankMasters)
NP David Todd (Juventus)
NP Robert Maggay (Juventus)
NP Vallen Rezazadeh (Juventus)
NP Travis Anderson (ERTC/Revolution Cycle)
 
Cat 5 - 69 km
1 Stefan Schreiber (Hardcore) 1:48:54
2 Andrew Cullingham (Synergy Racing) 1:52:37
3 Andrew Tomassini (bicisport) 1:52:37
4 Neil Reid (ERTC/Revolution Cycle) 1:52:37
5 Chris Lee (Calgary CrankMasters) 1:52:37
6 Brent TOPILKO (bicisport) 1:52:37
7 Trevor Pombert (United Cycle) 1:52:37
8 Greg Sowak (Juventus) 1:52:37
9 Lorne Dmitruk (9th Street Cycle Logic) 1:52:37
10 bruce carter (ERTC/Revolution Cycle) 1:52:37
11 Marc Bailey (United Cycle) 1:52:37
12 Rich Sitter (Juventus) 1:52:37
13 Clarke Ellis (Speed Theory) 1:52:37
14 David McKinnon (Pedalhead Road Works) 1:52:55
15 Philippe ARCOUET (Independent) 1:52:55
16 Mike Steneker (Juventus) 1:52:59
17 David Todd (Juventus) 1:53:03
18 Ryan O'Hara (Pedalhead Road Works) 1:53:24
19 Alan Oickle (Speed Theory) 1:53:24
20 Tom Kenny (Speed Theory) 1:53:24
21 Matt Dean (Cranky's Bike Shop) 1:53:54
22 Peter Dean (Cranky's Bike Shop) 1:53:58
23 Reid Hosford (ERTC/Revolution Cycle) 1:54:10
24 Darcy Gullacher (Speed Theory) 1:56:20
25 David Morgantini (Speed Theory) 1:59:00
26 Tom Charlton (bicisport) 1:59:09
27 Robert Woolley (Speed Theory) 1:59:09
28 Richard Moses (United Cycle) 1:59:10
29 Ben Harker (Highwood Cycling) 1:59:11
30 Emils Muehlenbachs (pedalhead) 2:00:34
31 Clayton Stafford (United Cycle) 2:00:42
32 Warren Lawrence (Cranky's Bike Shop) 2:02:29
33 Perry Dalmer (Velocity Cycling Club) 2:01:29
34 Sky Mitchel (9th Street Cycle Logic) 2:02:19
35 Mark Shand (Speed Theory) 2:03:48
36 Lawrence Lam (Velocity Cycling Club) 2:03:51
37 Jay Rankin (bicisport) 2:05:07
38 Alex Kay (bicisport) 2:10:00
DNF Coryn Heming (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
DNF Steve Dunkley (United Cycle)
DNF Aryeh Rosenberg (Speed Theory)
DNF Michael Lankester (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
DNF Mike Hoang (Speed Theory)
DNF Nicolas GARCIA (Synergy Racing)
DNF Stephen Pickett (Speed Theory)
DNF Trevor Sorensen (ERTC/Revolution Cycle)
DNF John Clark (Hardcore)
DNF Geoff Rackette (ERTC/Revolution Cycle)
DNF Bart Ujack (Speed Theory)
DNS Philip WILLIAMSON (bicisport)
DNS James Dean (Cranky's Bike Shop)

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login