Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

May 15/09 11:31 am - Club News: Blizzard, Oak Bay


Posted by Editoress on 05/15/09
 

Blizzard Bike Club

Fort St. John, BC- May 14th

Sandy McDonald won a cool Baldonnel time trial, Thursday night, with a time of 26:35. Gord ‘The Hammer’ Harris was second at 27:20 and Pat Ferris third at 28:35. Barb Polehoykie was 4th at 29:08 and Richard Wood 5th at 29:17.

Bob Andrews was 6th at 29:21, Dean Lowry 30:19, Sam Keats 30:23, Bill
Lindsay 35:58, Clayton Woodruff 36:07 and Christina Woodruff 37:53.

Coming up:
-Sunday is the King of Spring and Queen of Spring road race. It starts at the
‘Pineview Pullout’ on the Montney road. Race time for this 45 km road race is
10:00 am.
-Blizzards will also be in GP for the triathlon.
-Colter Young will be doing ‘Bikes on Broadway’ in Saskatoon.
www.ferrisfastcycles.com


Oak Bay Bikes Midweek Time Trial #4

May 14th, 20 km

Men Age Handicap (sec) Time Handicap time
Don Gillmore (Schwalb - mb) 42 8 21:11 21:03
Stefan Jacobson (Frontrunners - ma) 35   22:08 22:08
Robin Dutton (Arrowsmith - ma) 33   22:19 22:19
Derek Steele (Arrowsmith - md) 65 150 26:28 22:58
Normon Thibault (Frontrunners - MB) 40   23:49 23:49
Bill Hutchinson (NRC - md) 63 138 26:31 23:57
Chris Bock (Tri BC - s3) 23   25:22 25:22
Shawn Boyd (Tri BC - ma) 36   25:53 25:53
Lee Leblanc (NRC - ma) 37   26:23 26:23
Simon Weber (OBB - mb) 43 12 26:51 26:39
Patrick Burnham (OBB - s3) 29   27:07 27:07
Menno Jonsma ( - mb) 40   28:53 28:53
Ross Palfrey (Tri BC - mc) 51 55 33:38 32:43
 
Women
Rose Houle (Tri BC - wc) 51 55 28:03 27:08
Sue Handel ( - wa) 35   27:30 27:30
Charlene Hay (OBB - wa) 38   27:50 27:50
Debbie Epps (NMBC - wa) 38   28:19 28:19
Charlene Stewart (Independent - wa) 37   28:40 28:40
Brenda Nelson (Tri BC - wc) 53 65 32:10 31:05
 
10km youth
Brodie Hay (OBB) 11   11:56 11:56 (mtb)
Curran Jonsma (OBB) 12   12:46 12:46



Peter McCaffery - timekeeper
Dave Kenny - course set up, marshal
Corey Pickett - starter

Don Gillmore rode a 20km tt immediately after he finished the 15km.
His time was 28-51, a course record!

Standings
 
Men
1 Bill Hutchinson (NRC) 32pts
2 Don Gillmore (Schwalbe) 24
3 Iain Hay (Schwalbe) 21
4 Robin Dutton (Arrowsmith) 20
5 Demian Seale (Schwalbe) 18
5 Derek Steel (Arrowsmith) 18
7 Mike James (Tri BC) 14
7 Warren Muir (OBB) 14
8 Tony Winter (OBB) 13
9 Tim Stokes (Tri BC) 12
9 Mike Sevcov (NCC) 12
9 Lee Leblanc (NRC) 12
12 Stefan Jacobson (Frontrunners) 10
12 Stphen Price (Ind) 10
14 Dave Ellis (BCMCA) 9
15 Normon Thibault (Frontrunners) 7
15 Al Shirley 7
17 Patrick Burnham (OBB) 6
18 Chris Bock (Tri BC) 5
19 Shawn Boyd (Tri BC) 4
20 Simon Weber (OBB) 2
20 Menno Jonsma 2
20 Ross Palfrey (Tri BC) 2
20 Emmanuel Link (OBB) 2
 
Women
1 Rose Houle (Tri BC) 48
2 Debbie Epps (NMBC) 35
2 Charlene Hay (OBB) 35
4 Charlene Stewart (Ind.) 22
5 Sue Handel (Tri BC) 20
6 Cheryl March 9
7 Michelle Lantaigne 7
8 Brenda Nelson (Tri BC) 6
8 Kim McCarley (Tri BC) 6
10 Melissa Pace 2
 
Youth
1 Brodie Hay (OBB) 46
2 Jackson James (OBB) 22
3 Curran Jonsma 10

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login