Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 24/09 18:15 pm - US Open Final: Miller Wins


Posted by Editoress on 05/24/09
 

After a lengthy rain delay that rendered the course muddy and threacherous, the racing finally got underway in New Jersey. Canada's Miranda Miller used her West Coast skills to take the top honours in the women's event, while defending Champ Steve Smith crashed and could only manage to finish 8th.

Sam Hill took the win for the men.

Pro Women Time Diff
1 Miranda Miller (Santa Cruz/Mad March Racing/Dincus Cycling) 3:05.47 0
2 Kathy Pruitt (Jamis Bikes /Duro Tires /Shimano/Marzocchi) 3:05.56 0.09
3 Fionn Griffiths (Norco World Team) 3:05.96 0.49
4 Melissa Buhl (KHS Bicycles) 3:07.73 2.26
5 Micayla Gatto (Commencal Oakley) 3:15.67 10.20
6 Katrina Strand (Oakley/Shimano) 3:16.90 11.43
7 Joanna Petterson (Commencal Usa) 3:17.54 12.07
8 Karen Eagan (Sam Adams Vitamin Water E13) 3:19.90 14.43
9 Stephanie Gubernat (Vertical Earth) 3:22.75 17.28
10 Alexis Wruble (Team Sam Adams) 3:28.50 23.03
11 Rebecca Mcqueen (Race Face/Tld) 3:30.72 25.25
12 Katie Holden (Specialized) 3:31.44 25.97
13 Lauren Petersen (Drummer Racing) 3:36.38 30.91
14 Rae Gandolf (Sierra Nevada Brewing) 3:56.90 51.43
15 Allegra Burch (Velo Bella - Ellsworth) 4:03.94 58.47
16 Linden Lane (Soulcraft Absolute Bikes) 4:06.80 1:01.33
17 Amanda Pilling (Highgear Racing) 4:14.82 1:09.35
 
Pro Men Time Diff
1 Sam Hill (Monster Energy-Specialized) 2:30.11 0
2 Gee Atherton (Animal Commencal) 2:32.72 2.61
3 Brendan Fairclough (Monster Energy-Specialized) 2:35.21 5.10
4 Jared Rando (Giant Bicycle) 2:36.62 6.51
5 Curtis Keene (Specialized Sram) 2:36.70 6.59
6 Bryn Atkinson (Intense/Crankbrothers) 2:38.52 8.41
7 Geritt Beytagh (Morewood Bikes USA) 2:38.56 8.45
8 Steve Smith (MS Evil) 2:38.59 8.48
9 Kyle Strait (Specialized Team America) 2:38.62 8.51
10 Evan Turpen (Santa Cruz Allride Academy) 2:39.68 9.57
11 Kieran Bennett (X-Fusion/Intense) 2:40.46 10.35
12 Gavin Vaughan (Sinister Snowfire Racing) 2:41.06 10.95
13 George Ryan (Jamis Diablo E.13 Pro-Tec) 2:41.07 10.96
14 Alejandro Ortiz (Trail Youth Adventures Hayesgroup Nema) 2:41.70 11.59
15 Ethan Quehl (2 Wheel Freaks/Hayes Bicycle Group) 2:41.84 11.73
16 Eric Carter (GT Bicycles) 2:46.42 16.31
17 Neko Mulally (Specialized Team America) 2:46.61 16.50
18 Sean Mcclendon (Ind) 2:47.48 17.37
19 Kirt Voreis (Santa Cruz Syndicate Allride) 2:47.63 17.52
20 Jamie Biluk (Transcend Orange) 2:47.75 17.64
21 Kevin Aiello (GT Bicycles) 2:49.10 18.99
22 Tyler Mccaul (GT) 2:49.30 19.19
23 Josh Clark (Scott Lowry Carpet Cleaning) 2:49.39 19.28
24 Luke Snyder (Factory Voncooper/Mountsnow Vermont) 2:49.74 19.63
25 Logan Binggeli (KHS Bicycles) 2:50.29 20.18
26 Amado Stachenfeld (All Ride Academy) 2:50.91 20.80
27 Travis Lilly (Down Cycles) 2:51.01 20.90
28 James Jeannet (Transcend Magazine) 2:51.22 21.11
29 Cameron Mccaul (Trek Rockstrar Fox Clothing) 2:51.56 21.45
30 Lars Tribus (Chumba Racing) 2:51.82 21.71
31 Lee Trumpore (Evil Bikes) 2:53.28 23.17
32 Matt Timmerman (Ind) 2:54.50 24.39
33 Jordie Lunn (Jamis Rockstar Sram Nike Eb Mavic ) 2:54.91 24.80
34 Chris Higgerson (Voncooper Productions/Cnybikes.Com) 2:55.11 25.00
35 Adam Morse (Dg Racing) 2:55.33 25.22
36 John-Ryan Quick (Ind) 2:56.10 25.99
37 Greg Nelson (Gaint 2Wheelfreaks.Com) 2:56.42 26.31
38 Ken Walter (Giant/2 Wheel Freaks) 2:56.97 26.86
39 Scott Lowry (Ohio Downhill Racing) 2:57.29 27.18
40 Andrew Cavaletto (Specialized Gamut Usa) 2:57.56 27.45
41 Matt Henderson (Your Mom) 2:57.77 27.66
42 Timothy Howland (Cannondale) 2:58.44 28.33
43 Ben Hulse (Sycamore Cycles) 2:58.90 28.79
44 Chris Scannell (Dream Team) 2:59.85 29.74
45 Naish Ulmer (Khs Bikes Spy Optics) 3:01.53 31.42
46 Mikey Sylvestri (Santa Cruz Allride Academy) 3:02.02 31.91
47 Robin Klinkert (Ind) 3:03.53 33.42
48 David Flynn (Paul Mitchell Lumina Health Glaceau) 3:03.57 33.46
49 Jesse Whitsell (Spooky Bikes/Banchwerks) 3:04.13 34.02
50 B.J. Treglia (661/Kenda/Turner Bikes/Royal/Sunline) 3:05.21 35.10
51 Tim Pierce (Cycle Craft) 3:08.12 38.01
52 Kyle Wolmer (Ride-This/Twenty6/Deity) 3:09.92 39.81
53 Ryan Nolan (Loweriders Derailed - E13 Sdg 661) 3:12.88 42.77
54 Adam Raphael (Highgear Racing) 3:13.01 42.90
55 Tim White (Dream Team/Khw Construction) 3:14.67 44.56
56 Tristan Merrick (Chromag/Oakley/Garbonzo Bike And Bean) 3:18.62 48.51
57 David Smutok (Rocky Mountain/Sram/Pro-Tec/Highland Mt) 3:22.12 52.01
58 Bert Boyce (Sam Adams) 3:28.18 58.07
59 Cody Warren (Specialized Team America) 3:50.39 1:20.28
DNS Nicholas Demidio (E-13 661 Spy)
DNF Sam Mellen (Harley Davidson)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login