Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 5/09 9:41 am - Le Tour du Grand Montreal - Stage 5 and Final GC results


Posted by Editoress on 06/5/09
 

Hanka Kupfernagel (German National team) finally broke the Cervelo Test Team stranglehold on the Tour of Grand Montreal in the fifth and final stage on Thursday. Kupfernagel won a field sprint in the 115 kilometre, five lap stage around Mont St-Hilaire, ahead of Martine Bras (Selle Italia Ghezzi) and Denise Zuckermandel (German National Team). The top Canadian on the stage was Joelle Numainville (ESGL93-GSD Gestion) in ninth.

Kirsten Wild (Cervelo Test Team) won the both the overall title and the Sprint title, as well as taking three stage wins. Her team mate Regina Bruins won a fourth stage for the team, as well as taking the U23 jersey. Carla Swart (Equipe Mixte 2 MTN Energade-Liga Santander) stopped a Cervelo jersey sweep by taking the Climber's jersey. Erinne Willock (Webcor Builders) was the top Canadian in the general classification, finishing in 14th place, 1:11 down on Wild.

Stage 5 (June 4th): Mont-Saint-Hilaire Road Race, 115 km
1 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) German National Team 2:52:13
2 Martine Bras (Ned) Selle Italia Ghezzi
3 Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team
4 Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australian National Team
5 Nikki Butterfield (USA) Webcor Builders
6 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Colavita Sutter Homes p/b Cooking Light
7 Giuseppina Grassi (Mex) Mexican National Team
8 Carla Swart (RSA) Equipe Mixte 2 MTN Energade-Liga Santander
9 Joelle Numainville (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
10 Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Team Hitec Products UCK
11 Lauren Tamayo (USA) Team TIBCO
12 Giada Borgato (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi
13 Mariss Van Der Merwe (RSA) Equipe Mixte 2 MTN Energade-Liga Santander
14 Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
15 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Hitec Products UCK
16 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
17 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Mazda Samson
18 Véronique Labonté (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles
19 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo Test Team
20 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Webcor Builders
21 Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
22 Brooke Miller (USA) Team TIBCO
23 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) German National Team
24 Judith Arndt (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women
25 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australian National Team
26 Veronica Leal (Mex) Mexican National Team
27 Denise Ramsden (Can) Canadian National Team
28 Sarah Duster (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
29 Katheryn Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders
30 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Team Uniqa-ELK
31 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi
32 Bia Purath-Knoepfle (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
33 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo Test Team
34 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
35 Kimberly Anderson (USA) Team Columbia Highroad Women
36 Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders
37 Mara Abbott (USA) Team Columbia Highroad Women
38 Linn Torp (Nor) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam all s.t.
39 Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Team Uniqa-ELK 0:58
40 Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Team Uniqa-ELK
41 Chrissie Viljoen (RSA) Equipe Mixte 2 MTN Energade-Liga Santander both s.t.
42 Emma Mackie (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 1:21
43 Gloria Presti (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi
44 Lucie Poulin (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles
45 Davina Summers (Aus) Australian National Team
46 Fransiska Merten (Ger) German National Team
47 Jenny Trew (Can) Canadian National Team
48 Lorenza Morfin (Mex) Mexican National Team
49 Larissa Kleinmann (Ger) Equipe Mixte 2 MTN Energade-Liga Santander
50 Amber Rais (USA) Team TIBCO
51 Gina Grain (Can) Webcor Builders all s.t.
52 Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 1:24
53 Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo Test Team s.t.
54 Emma Rickards (Aus) Team TIBCO 2:17
55 Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung
56 Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung both s.t.
57 Sophie Creux (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 3:52
58 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Team Columbia Highroad Women 4:59
59 Agne Bagdonaviciute (Ltu) Selle Italia Ghezzi
60 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australian National Team
61 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Equipe Mixte 2 MTN Energade-Liga Santander
62 Laura Dittman (Ger) German National Team
63 Anna Schnitzmeier (Ger) German National Team
64 Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi
65 Danielle Bekkering (Ned) Team Hitec Products UCK
66 Margriet Kloppenburg (Den) Team Hitec Products UCK
67 Sarah Stewart (Can) Canadian National Team
68 Nichole Wangsgard (USA) Colavita Sutter Homes p/b Cooking Light all s.t.
69 Audrey Lemieux (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 7:20
70 Véronique Bilodeau (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 9:27
71 Anna Milkowski (USA) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 21:19
72 Mathilde Hupin (Can) Specialized Mazda Samson
73 Mayra Rocha (Mex) Mexican National Team
74 Tone Hatteland (Nor) Team Hitec Products UCK all s.t.
DNF Elisa Gagnon (Can) Specialized Mazda Samson
DNF Jennifer Letue (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion
DNF Bridie O'donnell (Aus) Australian National Team
DNF Laurie-Anne Dupont-Renaud (Can) Équipe mixte 1 Québec / Colombia
DNF Shanie Bergeron (Can) Équipe mixte 1 Québec / Colombia
DNF Geneviève Gagnon (Can) Équipe mixte 1 Québec / Colombia
DNF Andrea Bunnin (Can) Canadian National Team
DNF Rachel Heal (GBr) Colavita Sutter Homes p/b Cooking Light
DNF Kelly Benjamin (USA) Colavita Sutter Homes p/b Cooking Light
DNF Jessica Jurado (Mex) Mexican National Team
DNS Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
DNS Tina Pic (USA) Colavita Sutter Homes p/b Cooking Light
 
Final GC
1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo Test Team 8:40:03
2 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung at 0:46
3 Lauren Tamayo (USA) Team TIBCO 0:55
4 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo Test Team 0:56
5 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) German National Team 0:57
6 Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1:04
7 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Webcor Builders 1:07
8 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1:08
9 Judith Arndt (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women s.t.
10 Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team 1:09
11 Brooke Miller (USA) Team TIBCO s.t.
12 Martine Bras (Ned) Selle Italia Ghezzi 1:10
13 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Hitec Products UCK s.t.
14 Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders 1:11
15 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Colavita Sutter Homes p/b Cooking Light 1:13
16 Nikki Butterfield (USA) Webcor Builders 1:13
17 Katheryn Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders s.t.
18 Elke Gebhardt (Ger) German National Team 1:14
19 Carla Swart (RSA) Equipe Mixte 2 MTN Energade-Lig 1:15
20 Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) Equipe Mixte 2 MTN Energade-Lig 1:17
21 Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Team Hitec Products UCK
22 Véronique Labonté (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles both s.t.
23 Bianca Purath-Knoepfle (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1:19
24 Luisa Tamanini ( Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi s.t.
25 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Specialized Mazda Samson 1:19
26 Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australian National Team 1:22
27 Giada Borgato (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 1:23
28 Veronica Leal (Mex) Mexican National Team s.t.
29 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australian National Team 1:24
30 Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 1:25
31 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Team Uniqa-ELK 1:27
32 Kimberly Anderson (USA) Team Columbia Highroad Women 1:29
33 Denise Ramsden (Can) Canadian National Team s.t.
34 Linn Torp (Nor) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 1:33
35 Mara Abbott (USA) Team Columbia Highroad Women s.t.
36 Giuseppina Grassi (Mex) Mexican National Team 1:36
37 Sarah Duster (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 1:59
38 Chrissie Viljoen (RSA) Equipe Mixte 2 MTN Energade-Lig 2:15
39 Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Team Uniqa-ELK 2:19
40 Larissa Kleinmann (Ger) Equipe Mixte 2 MTN Energade-Lig 2:28
41 Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Team Uniqa-ELK 2:35
42 Davina Summers (Aus) Australian National Team 2:38
43 Fransiska Merten (Ger) German National Team 2:39
44 Gloria Presti (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 2:40
45 Gina Grain (Can) Webcor Builders 2:45
46 Amber Rais (USA) Team TIBCO 2:47
47 Emma Mackie (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 2:51
48 Lucie Poulin (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 3:01
49 Lorenza Morfin (Mex) Mexican National Team 3:08
50 Emma Rickards (Aus) Team TIBCO 3:37
51 Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 3:49
52 Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 3:54
53 Jenny Trew (Can) Canadian National Team 4:34
54 Carla Ryan (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 4:39
55 Sophie Creux (Fra) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 5:22
56 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Team Columbia Highroad Women 6:16
57 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Equipe Mixte 2 MTN Energade-Lig 6:18
58 Agne Bagdonaviciute (Ltu) Selle Italia Ghezzi 6:23
59 Anna Schnitzmeier (Ger) German National Team 6:26
60 Sarah Stewart (Can) Canadian National Team 6:27
61 Laura Dittman (Ger) German National Team 6:34
62 Laura Bozzolo (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 6:36
63 Nichole Wangsgard (USA) Colavita Sutter Homes p/b Cooking Light 6:51
64 Danielle Bekkering (Ned) Team Hitec Products UCK 8:18
65 Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 8:36
66 Audrey Lemieux (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 8:40
67 Margriet Kloppenburg (Den) Team Hitec Products UCK 9:22
68 Joelle Numainville (Can) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 10:58
69 Véronique Bilodeau (Can) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 12:48
70 Tone Hatteland (Nor) Team Hitec Products UCK 22:49
71 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australian National Team 26:37
72 Mayra Rocha (Mex) Mexican National Team 33:04
73 Mathilde Hupin (Can) Specialized Mazda Samson 35:11
74 Anna Milkowski (USA) Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 49:22
 
Climber GC
1 Carla Swart (RSA) Equipe Mixte 2 MTN Energade-Liga 64 pts
2 Christine Majerus (Lux) ESGL93-GSD Gestion 35
3 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Colavita Sutter Homes p/b Cooking Light 28
4 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 17
5 Mara Abbott (USA) Team Columbia Highroad Women 14
6 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 8
7 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo Test Team 5
8 Katheryn Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders 3
9 Sarah Duster (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 3
10 Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 1
11 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo Test Team 1
12 Martine Bras (Ned) Selle Italia Ghezzi 1
13 Giada Borgato (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi 1
14 Kimberly Anderson (USA) Team Columbia Highroad Women 1
 
Sprinter GC
1 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo Test Team 88 pts
2 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 33
3 Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 17
4 Martine Bras (Ned) Selle Italia Ghezzi 15
5 Lauren Tamayo (USA) Team TIBCO 15
6 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) German National Team 13
7 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo Test Team 10
8 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 10
9 Brooke Miller (USA) Team TIBCO 5
10 Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 5
11 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Team Columbia Highroad Women 5
12 Denis Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team 5
13 Kirsty Broun (Aus) Australian National Team 3
14 Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Team Uniqa-ELK 2
15 Nikki Butterfield (Aus) Webcor Builders 1
16 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Hitec Products UCK 1
17 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Webcor Builders 1
 
Team GC
1 Cervelo Test Team 26:03:27
2 Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung at 0:10
3 Webcor Builders 0:14
4 German National Team 0:18
5 Team Columbia Highroad Women 0:36
6 Selle Italia Ghezzi 0:40
7 Equipe Mixte 2 MTN Energade-Liga Santander 1:19
8 Team TIBCO 1:32
9 Australian National Team 1:49
10 Mexican National Team 2:22
11 Team Uniqa-ELK 3:05
12 ESGL93-GSD Gestion 4:30
13 Team Hitec Products UCK 5:32
14 Canadian National Team 7:30
15 Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles 12:03

 


Related Photo Galleries


Tour of Grand Montreal June 1/09 - June 4/09, Montreal QC

Stage 1
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login