Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

June 5/09 10:11 am - Oak Bay Time Trial - Vancouver Island


Posted by Editor on 06/5/09
 

Courtesy Peter McCaffery

Thursday, June 4, 2009. 20 kilometres

On one of the best evenings this year - a number of riders did personal best times for 20 kilometres, including winner Don Gillmore, who beat his own course record to post a very rapid sub 27 minute ride. Now, this would be a very respectable time on a typical flat course, but Nanaimo River Road is a tough, undulating course rising nearly 150 meters to the turn. Well done Don!

Peter McCaffery - timekeeper
Dave Kenny - course set up, marshal
Michelle James - marshall

Men Club Category Age Handicap Actual Time Handicapped Time
Don Gillmore Schwalbe MB 42 8 seconds 26:45 26:37
Robin Dutton Arrowsmith MA 33   29:55 29:55
Shawn Boyd Tri BC MA 36   32:19 32:19
Derek Steele Arrowsmith MD 65 104 34:28 32:44
Bill Hutchinson NRC MD 63 91 34:28 32:58
Mike James Tri BC MA 38   33:10 33:10
Steve Page   MB 47 21 33:40 33:19
Bryan Rehill Tri BC MA 38   33:31 33:31
Simon Weber OBB MB 43 11 34:32 34:21
Patrick Burnham OBB S3 29   34:54 34:54
Lee Leblanc NRC MA 37   35:08 35:08
 
Women Club Category Age Handicap Actual Time Handicapped Time
Cheryl Morch   WA 38   35:27 35:27
Debbie Epps NMBC WA 38   36:09 36:09
Sonja Efford OBB WA 40 24 41:05 40:41
 
10km Youth Club Category Age Handicap Actual Time Handicapped Time
Jackson James OBB       24:42 24:42
 
Standings
Men Club Age Total Points Ranking
Bill Hutchinson NRC 63 49 1
Don Gillmore Schwalbe 42 48 2
Derek Steel Arrowsmith 65 36 3
Robin Dutton Arrowsmith 32 30 4
Mike James Tri BC 38 29 5
Iain Hay Schwalbe 40 21 6
Lee Leblanc NRC 40 20 7
Demian Seale Schwalbe 38 18 8
Al Shirley   50 15 9
Warren Muir OBB 53 14 10
Tony Winter OBB 40 13 11
Shawn Boyd Tri BC 36 13 11
Emile De Rosnay Organic Athlete 36 12 13
Tim Stokes Tri BC 51 12 13
Mike Sevcov NCC 50 12 13
Bryan Rehill Tri BC 38 11 14
Stefan Jacobson Frontrunners 35 10 15
Stephen Price Ind 63 10 15
Elijah Buffalo Ind. 25 9 17
Dave Ellis BCMCA 67 9 17
Patrick Burnham OBB 29 8 19
Normon Thibault Frontrunners 40 7 20
Stephen Page   47 5 21
Chris Bock Tri BC 23 5 21
Ross Palfrey Tri BC 51 5 21
Simon Weber OBB 43 5 21
Menno Jonsma   40 2 21
Emmanuel Link OBB 25 2 25
 
Women Club Age Total Points Ranking
Rose Houle Tri BC 51 56 1
Debbie Epps NMBC 38 50 2
Charlene Hay OBB 38 35 3
Cheryl Morch Tri BC 38 28 4
Charlene Stewart Ind. 37 27 5
Sue Handel Tri BC 35 20 6
Kim McCarley Tri BC 54 15 7
Sonja Efford OBB 40 9 8
Michelle Lantaigne   38 7 9
Brenda Nelson Tri BC 53 6 10
Leigh Blaney Tri BC 56 4 11
Melissa Pace   35 2 12
 
Youth Club Age Total Points Ranking
Brodie Hay OBB 11 46 1
Jackson James OBB 12 34 2
Curran Jonsma   11 10 3

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login