Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 6/09 3:11 am - UCI Nations Cup-Ville de Saguenay U23 Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 06/6/09
 

Report by Dominique Perras

On a 159km flat stage hampered by strong winds, Slovenian Marko Kump won a 6 man sprint on the streets of Jonquière (Québec, Canada) ahead of German Nico Keinath and Frenchman Johan Lebon in a time of 3h47m19s. The Slovenian also grabbed the yellow jersey with a lead of 2 seconds over Lebon.

Throughout the stage a flurry of attacks assisted by heavy crosswinds in sections blew the field apart. Kump cleverly outfoxed the final group of 6 men that had managed to drop of the last survivors (of the peloton) with 20km to go. “In the last 3km there where a lot of attacks, mostly by the Smukulis of Lithuania, I was patient and I let the Frechman LeBon chase him down every time as I could feel he was desperate to win, and I outsprinted them with 300 metres to go”

The best North American of the day was Ryan Anderson who was able to stay with the lead group but missed the last move of 6: “We thought it would be a bunch sprint day but it turned out to be a really hard day. I am thankful to have had the support of my teammates Keir Plaice and Joel Dion-Poitras. However, in the last hour I was outnumbered and it became impossible to cover every single attack”. Anderson is now 12th overall at 1min34seconds behind Kump.

Saturday is a double day with Stage 3 in the morning being a 103km hilly circuit race, followed in the afternoon by stage 4, an 8.5km individual time time trial on the same loop.

The UCI Nations Cup-Ville de Saguenay is the 5th of 6 races part of the UCI Nations Cup for the world's best riders aged 19 to 22 years old. It is the only event of this series to be held outside Europe. It will be held over 5 stages from June 4th to 7th 2009.

Stage 2: Jonquière Road Race Circuit, 159.3km
1 Marko Kump (Slo) Slovenian National Team 3:47:19
2 Nico Keinath (Ger) German National Team
3 Johan LeBon (Fra) French National Team
4 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Latvian National Team all s.t.
5 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Danish National Team 0:19
6 Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Colombian National Team s.t.
7 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombian National Team 0:50
8 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) French National Team s.t.
9 Jakob Bering (Den) Danish National Team 1:15
10 Romain Hardy (Fra) French National Team
11 Sergey Scsherbakov (Rus) Russian National Team both s.t.
12 Ryan Anderson (Can) Canadian National Team A 1:24
13 Gabor Kasa (Srb) Mixed Team s.t.
14 Nikola Aistrup (Den) Danish National Team 1:32
15 Bjorn Selander (USA) US National Team
16 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Slovenian National Team
17 Andrei Klyuev (Rus) Russian National Team all s.t.
18 Loïc Desriac (Fra) French National Team 3:27
19 Eldar Mukmenov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team
20 Ben King (USA) US National Team
21 Ricky Jorgensen (Den) Danish National Team
22 Jocelyn Bar (Fra) French National Team
23 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Mixed Team
24 Dominik Nerz (Ger) German National Team
25 Mario Contreras (Esa) Mixed Team
26 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombian National Team all s.t.
27 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) French National Team 6:13
28 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Mixed Team
29 Chan Jea Jang (Kor) Mixed Team both s.t.
30 Joël Dion-Poitras (Can) Canadian National Team A 6:16
31 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Luxembourg National Team
32 Guy East (USA) US National Team
33 Keir Plaice (Can) Canadian National Team A
34 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Slovenian National Team
35 Sergey Valynin (Rus) Russian National Team
36 Iliya Syrtsev (Rus) Russian National Team
37 Indulis Bekmanis (Lat) Latvian National Team
38 Peter Stetina (USA) US National Team
39 Soren Pugdahl Pedersen (Den) Danish National Team
40 Camilo Suarez (Col) Colombian National Team all s.t.
41 Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Latvian National Team 9:47
42 David Boily (Can) Canadian National Team B
43 Michael Joanisse (Can) Canadian National Team A both s.t.
44 Michael Hümbert (Ger) German National Team 9:51
45 William Rodriguez (Col) Colombian National Team
46 Hugo Houle (Can) Canadian National Team B
47 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canadian National Team B
48 Tom Wecker (Lux) Luxembourg National Team
49 Ken Ichiyama (Jpn) Japanese National Team
50 Joel Zangerle (Lux) Luxembourg National Team
51 Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) Mixed Team
52 Blaz Furdi (Slo) Slovenian National Team
53 Janis Rezins (Lat) Latvian National Team
54 Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Japanese National Team
55 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Danish National Team
56 Jacob Keough (USA) US National Team
57 Ildar Zakirov (Rus) Russian National Team
58 Pit Schlechter (Lux) Luxembourg National Team
59 Carlos Andres Martinez (Col) Colombian National Team
60 Yaroslav Malakhov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team
61 Temur Mukhamedov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team
62 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Canadian National Team A
63 Martins Trautmanis (Lat) Latvian National Team all s.t.
64 Kazuki Aoyanagi (Jpn) Japanese National Team 10:00
65 Bastian Bürgel (Ger) German National Team 13:15
66 Marcel Fischer (Ger) German National Team 15:01
67 Mike Willam (Ger) German National Team 17:02
DNF Denis Lozinskiy (Rus) Russian National Team
DNF Devon Novakowski (Can) Canadian National Team B
DNF Spencer Smitheman (Can) Canadian National Team B
DNF Keisuke Kasahara (Jpn) Japanese National Team
DNS Kirk Carlson (USA) US National Team
 
GC
1 Marko Kump (Slo) Slovenian National Team 7:04:26
2 Johan LeBon (Fra) French National Team at 0:02
3 Nico Keinath (Ger) German National Team 0:04
4 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Latvian National Team 0:09
5 Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Colombian National Team 0:29
6 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Danish National Team s.t.
7 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) French National Team 0:57
8 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombian National Team 1:00
9 Romain Hardy (Fra) French National Team 1:25
10 Jakob Bering (Den) Danish National Team s.t.
11 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Slovenian National Team 1:34
12 Ryan Anderson (Can) Canadian National Team A s.t.
13 Nikola Aistrup (Den) Danish National Team 1:42
14 Andrei Klyuev (Rus) Russian National Team
15 Bjorn Selander (USA) US National Team both s.t.
16 Gabor Kasa (Srb) Mixed Team 1:43
17 Loïc Desriac (Fra) French National Team 3:26
18 Dominik Nerz (Ger) German National Team 3:33
19 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Mixed Team 3:34
20 Jocelyn Bar (Fra) French National Team 3:37
21 Eldar Mukmenov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team
22 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombian National Team
23 Ben King (USA) US National Team
24 Mario Contreras (Esa) Mixed Team all s.t.
25 Sergey Scsherbakov (Rus) Russian National Team 3:40
26 Ricky Jorgensen (Den) Danish National Team 3:43
27 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Mixed Team 6:20
28 Chan Jea Jang (Kor) Mixed Team 6:23
29 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) French National Team s.t.
30 Indulis Bekmanis (Lat) Latvian National Team 6:26
31 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Slovenian National Team
32 Soren Pugdahl Pedersen (Den) Danish National Team
33 Guy East (USA) US National Team
34 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Luxembourg National Team
35 Peter Stetina (USA) US National Team
36 Iliya Syrtsev (Rus) Russian National Team all s.t.
37 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Danish National Team 9:55
38 Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Latvian National Team 9:57
39 David Boily (Can) Canadian National Team B s.t.
40 Carlos Andres Martinez (Col) Colombian National Team 10:00
41 Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) Mixed Team
42 Hugo Houle (Can) Canadian National Team B
43 William Rodriguez (Col) Colombian National Team
44 Joel Zangerle (Lux) Luxembourg National Team
45 Tom Wecker (Lux) Luxembourg National Team
46 Blaz Furdi (Slo) Slovenian National Team
47 Temur Mukhamedov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team
48 Ildar Zakirov (Rus) Russian National Team
49 Pit Schlechter (Lux) Luxembourg National Team all s.t.
50 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canadian National Team B 10:21
51 Camilo Suarez (Col) Colombian National Team 11:40
52 Sergey Valynin (Rus) Russian National Team 11:54
53 Michael Joanisse (Can) Canadian National Team A 12:12
54 Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Japanese National Team 12:16
55 Joël Dion-Poitras (Can) Canadian National Team A 15:38
56 Jacob Keough (USA) US National Team 19:12
57 Michael Hümbert (Ger) German National Team 19:13
58 Janis Rezins (Lat) Latvian National Team
59 Yaroslav Malakhov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team
60 Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Canadian National Team A all s.t.
61 Kazuki Aoyanagi (Jpn) Japanese National Team 19:22
62 Bastian Bürgel (Ger) German National Team 22:37
63 Keir Plaice (Can) Canadian National Team A 23:31
64 Marcel Fischer (Ger) German National Team 24:23
65 Ken Ichiyama (Jpn) Japanese National Team 25:10
66 Mike Willam (Ger) German National Team 26:24
67 Martins Trautmanis (Lat) Latvian National Team 29:31
 
Points GC
1 Johan LeBon (Fra) French National Team 30pts
2 Marko Kump (Slo) Slovenian National Team 20
3 Loïc Desriac (Fra) French National Team 20
4 Nico Keinath (Ger) German National Team 17
5 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) French National Team 17
6 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Danish National Team 17
7 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Slovenian National Team 16
8 Romain Hardy (Fra) French National Team 15
9 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Latvian National Team 14
10 Jocelyn Bar (Fra) French National Team 13
11 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Danish National Team 12
12 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canadian National Team B 12
13 Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Colombian National Team 10
14 Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) Mixed Team 10
15 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombian National Team 9
16 Jakob Bering (Den) Danish National Team 8
17 Nikola Aistrup (Den) Danish National Team 8
18 Chan Jea Jang (Kor) Mixed Team 8
19 Andrei Klyuev (Rus) Russian National Team 7
20 Bjorn Selander (USA) US National Team 6
21 Gabor Kasa (Srb) Mixed Team 6
22 Dominik Nerz (Ger) German National Team 6
23 Ricky Jorgensen (Den) Danish National Team 6
24 Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Mixed Team 5
25 Sergey Scsherbakov (Rus) Russian National Team 5
26 Ryan Anderson (Can) Canadian National Team A 4
27 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Mixed Team 4
28 Indulis Bekmanis (Lat) Latvian National Team 2
29 Carlos Andres Martinez (Col) Colombian National Team 1
30 Jacob Keough (USA) US National Team 1
 
KOM
1 Ricky Jorgensen (Den) Danish National Team 10pts
2 Camilo Suarez (Col) Colombian National Team 6
3 Dominik Nerz (Ger) German National Team 2
 
Team GC
1 French National Team 21:15:52
2 Danish National Team at 1:02
3 Colombian National Team 2:32
4 Slovenian National Team 5:44
5 Mixed Team 6:14
6 Russian National Team 6:59
7 US National Team 7:08
8 German National Team 11:59
9 Latvian National Team 13:59
10 Canadian National Team A 23:19
11 Luxembourg National Team 23:54
12 Canadian National Team B 27:45
13 Uzbekistan National Team 28:14
14 Japanese National Team 48:17

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login