Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

June 8/09 15:05 pm - Dauphine Libere: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 06/8/09
 

Angelo Furlan (Lampre - N.G.C) won the 2nd stage today in Dijon France. Cadel Evans (Silence - Lotto) holds onto the overall by 8 seconds.  Canadians Barry (Team Columbia - High Road), Tuft and  Meier (Garmin - Slipstream) finished at the same time as the winner.

 

Stage 2: Nancy to Dijon, 228km
1 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C 5:35:04
2 Markus Zberg (Sui) BMC Racing Team
3 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
4 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C
5 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia - High Road
6 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
7 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Katusha
8 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
9 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream
10 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
11 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom
12 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux
13 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram
14 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
15 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
16 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto
17 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto
18 Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha
19 Christophe Le Mével (Fra) Française Des Jeux
20 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha
 
81 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia - High Road
97 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Slipstream
138 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream all s.t.
 
GC
1 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto 5:50:40
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Astana at 0:08
3 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0:23
4 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step 0:33
5 Vicenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 0:34
6 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - High Road
7 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram both s.t.
8 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:36
9 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
10 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 0:37
11 Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:39
12 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank s.t.
13 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 0:41
14 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:42
15 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team s.t.
16 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 0:43
17 William Bonnet (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom s.t.
18 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto 0:44
19 Maciek Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas 0:46
20 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Astana 0:47
 
67 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Slipstream 1:11
84 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Slipstream 1:18
124 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia - High Road 1:38

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login