Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

June 14/09 15:21 pm - Tour de Beauce: Stage 6 PHOTOS, report, results and final GC


Posted by Editoress on 06/14/09
 

Kelly Benefit Strategies' Scott Zwizanski Takes Overall

 

Photos

 

Scott Zwizanski held on through a barrage of attacks during the final stage of the Tour de Beauce to become the champion of the 24th edition of Canada's premier stage race.  Zwizanski and his Colombian rivals rolled across the finish line less than 20 seconds behind a late two man breakaway that held on to the finish line, with Bernard Sulzberger giving Fly V Australia their second consecutive stage win ahead of Bjorn Selanler (Trek Livestrong).  Charles Dionne (Fly V Australia) was the top Canadian on the stage in fourth, just behind Danilo Wyss (BMC), while Derrick St-John (Garneau-Club Chaussure) was the best Canadian rider on GC, in tenth place.

The final stage, consisting of 12 laps on a 10.8 kilometre circuit through the streets of St-Georges, is as hard as any other in the race.  Finishing at the top of a 1.5 kilometre climb, the riders twist and turn through residential and downtown streets, with little chance to rest.  It is a circuit made for breakaways, with a small group able to go just as fast as a large one.

The Colombian team, with Sergio Henao at 51 seconds and Darwin Atapuma at 1:12, were looking to put the Kelly Benefit squad under as much pressure as possible, hoping they would crack and possibly leave Zwizanski with no support.

To that end, they started attacking immediately on the first climb at the end of lap one, fracturing the field each lap as Kelly Benefit struggled to keep them in range to chase down after they crested the climb. The tactic possibly backfired, as both teams began losing riders by the fourth lap.

"We started to attack immediately, that was our strategy," explained the team's directeur sportif.  "The riders, they sacrificed everything.  We lost three of our team early in the race, but it was no mistake, we wanted to make it as hard as possible.  We didn't get first, but we are very satisfied.  We worked very hard and did the best we could."

Breaks continued to fight their way clear, gaining 15 to 20 seconds before being reabsorbed by the rapidly diminishing field.  Probably the most dangerous break was on the seventh and eighth laps, when an initial group of four was joined by five others, including danger men Darren Lill (Team Type 1), Henao and Atapuma.

Kelly Benefits drove the peloton up to this group on the top portion of the climb, and it seemed to signal the final attempt by Colombia to get away, since their team was now down to just Henao and Atapuma.  Zwizanski had Neil Shirley left for support, having burned out Jake Erker on the previous effort.

"There were many times I was in difficulty," admitted Zwizanski "it was a really hard climb to do 12 times, and then the Colombians started attacking on lap one.  Luckily, I had my team mates to bring me back every time I got gapped off, they all gave me everything they had."

This gave non-GC threats a chance to think about getting away for a stage win, with stage two winner Darren Lapthorne (Rapha Condor) the first to try on lap nine.

Lapthorne steadily took his lead up to over 50 seconds with two laps remaining, as various chase groups tried to organize and join him.  Cam Evans (Canadian National Team) and Jackson Stewart (BMC) were both in efforts to get up to Lapthorne.

The British rider might have succeeded in staying away if events hadn't conspired against him - Lill joined one of the chase groups, and the fifth placed GC rider was too dangerous for either Kelly Benefit or the Colombians to allow to go.  So the chase heated up and Lapthorne's advantage started to shrink, with the catch being made on the climb just before the start of the last lap.

A finally flurry of attacks along the top of the course before the descent saw two sets of two riders gain a handful of seconds on the field (which numbered only 25 out an original start to the stage of 84).  Sulzberger and Selanler hit the climb with a 17 second lead and managed to hold it to the finish, rolling across the line for first and second as the remnants of the field trickled in, in small groups.

"I could see that there was one last chance to try something, so I went," explained Selanler.  "On the climb it was all I could do to hold Sulzberger's wheel, and I nearly came off a couple of times.  I tried standing up at the finish to contest [the sprint], but I had nothing."

The top five on GC - Zwizanski, Henao, Atapuma, Chris Jones (Team Type 1) and Lill all came in within two seconds of each other, ensuring no changes to the final standings.

Finally, Zwizanski, a first time attendee at Beauce, shared his impressions of the race:  "I think this [Tour de Beauce win] will be ranked at the top.  [Winning the Tour of] Uruguay, it didn't have as many of the North American teams that we fight every week, and to be able to beat them is much bigger for me.  Not that winning Uruguay wasn't satisfying, but it's very satisfying to win against the guys you race against every weekend."

"It's a really great stage race, every day is almost like a one day race, that's how hard this race is.  It fits my style of racing, kind of aggressive and hard days every day.  I'm very pleased, and I hope to be back."

 

St-Georges Circuit, 130km
1 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia 3:11:42
2 Bjorn Selanler (USA) Trek Livestrong at 0:02
3 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:11
4 Charles Dionne (Can) Fly V Australia
5 Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia all s.t.
6 Caleb Fairly (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 0:15
7 Peter Stetina (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 s.t.
8 Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure 0:17
9 Steve Bovay (Sui) BMC Racing Team
10 Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Colombian National Team
11 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 1
12 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies all s.t.
13 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombian National Team 0:19
14 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1
15 Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies both s.t.
16 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:30
17 Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy 0:37
18 Otavio Bougarelli (Bra) Garneau-Club Chaussure 0:44
19 Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 1 0:53
20 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:10
21 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor 1:27
22 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Rapha Condor
23 Dan Craven (GBr) Rapha Condor
24 Cam Evans (Can) Canadian National Team all s.t.
25 Alex Howes (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 1:45
26 San Bewley (NZl) Trek Livestrong 1:54
27 Antonio Cruz (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:30
28 Benjamin King (USA) Trek Livestrong 2:59
29 Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Rapha Condor 3:04
30 Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V Australia 10:28
31 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 16:48
32 James Moss (GBr) KUK-Kinesis 18:50
33 Matthew Bell (Can) Canadian National Team 19:06
34 Aroussen Laflamme (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure 19:27
35 Ryan Baumann (USA) Trek Livestrong
36 Camilo Suarez (Col) Colombian National Team
37 Raphaël Gagné (Can) Équipe Québec all s.t.
DNF Ryan Belliveau (Can) Canadian National Team
DNF Bryson Bowers (Can) Canadian National Team
DNF Jamie Riggs (Can) Canadian National Team
DNF Charlie Bryer (Can) Canadian National Team
DNF Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Clay Murfet (Aus) Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Jacob Erker (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Guy East (USA) Trek Livestrong
DNF Jesse Sergent (NZl) Trek Livestrong
DNF Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
DNF Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team
DNF Walker Savidge (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23
DNF Peter Salon (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23
DNF Daniel Summerhill (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23
DNF Robert Wardell (GBr) KUK-Kinesis
DNF James Stewart (GBr) KUK-Kinesis
DNF Steve Lampier (GBr) KUK-Kinesis
DNF Casey Munro (Aus) KUK-Kinesis
DNF Tom Southam (GBr) Rapha Condor
DNF Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor
DNF Simon Richardson (GBr) Rapha Condor
DNF Alesandro Bazzanna (Ita) Fly V Australia
DNF Scott Davis (Aus) Fly V Australia
DNF Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombian National Team
DNF William Rodriguez (Col) Colombian National Team
DNF William Munoz (Col) Colombian National Team
DNF Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Team Type 1
DNF Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1
DNF Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
DNF Guillaume Boivin (Can) Équipe Québec
DNF William Goodfellow (Can) Équipe Québec
DNF Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Équipe Québec
DNF Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can) Équipe Québec
DNF André Tremblay (Can) Équipe Québec
DNF Ugo Lapierre (Can) Équipe Québec
DNF François Parisien (Can) Planet Energy
DNF Keven Lacombe (Can) Planet Energy
DNF Bruno Langlois (Can) Planet Energy
DNF Martin Gilbert (Can) Planet Energy
DNF Steven Gordon (USA) DLP Racing
DNF Timothy Henry (USA) DLP Racing
DNF Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Latvian National Team
DNF Janis Rezins (Lat) Latvian National Team
DNF Phillip Cortes (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure
DNF Jean-François Racine (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure
 
Final GC
1 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 18:32:38
2 Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Colombian National Team at 0:51
3 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombian National Team 1:14
4 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1 1:58
5 Bjorn Selanler (USA) Trek Livestrong 2:22
6 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 1 2:29
7 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia 2:50
8 Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia 2:53
9 Steve Bovay (Sui) BMC Racing Team 3:23
10 Derrick C St-John (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure 3:30
11 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 3:49
12 Otavio Bougarelli (Bra) Garneau-Club Chaussure 5:00
13 Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 5:20
14 Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy 5:53
15 Cam Evans (Can) Canadian National Team 6:57
16 Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 1 7:24
17 Caleb Fairly (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 7:32
18 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 8:51
19 Peter Stetina (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 10:20
20 Charles Dionne (Can) Fly V Australia 10:35
21 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team 14:02
22 Benjamin King (USA) Trek Livestrong 14:25
23 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Rapha Condor 15:31
24 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor 16:11
25 Dan Craven (GBr) Rapha Condor 17:22
26 Antonio Cruz (USA) BMC Racing Team 20:12
27 Alex Howes (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 25:35
28 San Bewley (NZl) Trek Livestrong 37:33
29 Matthew Bell (Can) Canadian National Team 38:12
30 James Moss (GBr) KUK-Kinesis 42:48
31 Raphaël Gagné (Can) Équipe Québec 45:40
32 Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Rapha Condor 45:41
33 Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V Australia 58:02
34 Aroussen Laflamme (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure 58:05
35 Camilo Suarez (Col) Colombian National Team 8:56
36 Ryan Baumann (USA) Trek Livestrong 12:02
37 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 19:12
 
Points
1 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 53pts
2 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia 45
3 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 42
4 Charles Dionne (Can) Fly V Australia 42
5 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 1 41
6 Bjorn Selanler (USA) Trek Livestrong 38
7 Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia 36
8 Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Colombian National Team 35
9 Peter Stetina (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 28
10 Steve Bovay (Sui) BMC Racing Team 28
11 Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure 27
12 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1 26
13 Otavio Bougarelli (Bra) Garneau-Club Chaussure 25
14 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombian National Team 22
15 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor 21
16 Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 21
17 Caleb Fairly (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 20
18 Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy 15
19 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 14
20 Ian Macgregor (USA) Team Type 1 13
21 Antonio Cruz (USA) BMC Racing Team 11
22 Cam Evans (Can) Canadian National Team 10
23 San Bewley (NZl) Trek Livestrong 8
24 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 5
25 Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Rapha Condor 4
26 Alex Howes (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 1
 
KOM
1 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombian National Team 47pts
2 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 35
3 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 27
4 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 26
5 Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Colombian National Team 26
6 Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia 22
7 Steve Bovay (Sui) BMC Racing Team 20
8 Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1 19
9 Cam Evans (Can) Canadian National Team 17
10 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor 17
11 Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 17
12 Bjorn Selanler (USA) Trek Livestrong 12
13 Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 1 10
14 Peter Stetina (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 10
15 Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure 8
16 San Bewley (NZl) Trek Livestrong 7
17 Otavio Bougarelli (Bra) Garneau-Club Chaussure 7
18 Antonio Cruz (USA) BMC Racing Team 6
19 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 5
20 Caleb Fairly (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 5
21 Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 1 3
22 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia 2
23 Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy 1
24 Jackson Stewart (USA BMC Racing Team 1
 
Team GC
1 Fly V Australia 55:43:05
2 Team Type 1 at 1:27
3 BMC Racing Team 6:13
4 Rapha Condor 19:14
5 Trek Livestrong 19:25
6 Colombian National Team 25:54
7 Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 28:01
8 Garneau-Club Chaussure 1:00:13

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login