Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 15/09 12:34 pm - Nature Valley GP: Men's Stage 6 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 06/15/09
 

Sutherland repeats, Amore & Vita/Life Time Fitness shines in last stage of Nature Valley

Report by James Lockwood

In cycling, sometimes it’s more about your opponent’s weaknesses than your own strengths that can win you the race.

Going into the last stage of the Nature Valley Grand Prix, only seven seconds separated Bissell Pro Cycling’s Tom Zirbel from OUCH-Maxxis’ Rory Sutherland. But, in terms of racing tactics, that gap turned out to be greater.

Sutherland used his teammates to lead him out two laps to go at the bottom of the infamous Chilkoot Hill in the Stillwater Criterium to launch him ahead of Zirbel, who got caught out of position behind Sutherland’s teammates and had to dig deep to match Sutherland’s momentum.

The tactic was enough to propel Sutherland, the defending champion of the Nature Valley Grand Prix, 10 seconds ahead of Zirbel at the finish and win him the overall championship of the Nature Valley Grand Prix by three seconds.

“We had our plan this week, and we were always just one off,” Rory said. “Finally, we made our plan work.”

“Our tactic was to go as hard as we could the last three laps,” OUCH-Maxxis director Mike Tamayo said. “We knew what Zirbel’s weaknesses were. We wanted to make it really hard going up the hill and then set a blistering pace going downhill.

“We knew that going into that hill few people could stay with Rory. So, we set a lead out for Rory to go as hard as he could.”

Zirbel said he got caught in that lead out, having to check his breaks behind Sutherland’s teammates, and that little loss of momentum made the difference between first and second overall.

“It was a matter of exploiting my weakness,” said a visibly dejected Zirbel after the race. “They used their legs, and they used their tactics.

“Today, it wasn’t for a lack of legs that I lost. If I could have kept the momentum going up the hill, I could have stayed with Rory. They are smart racers.”

Zirbel’s teammate, Ben Jacques-Maynes, had other words to describe OUCH’s tactics. He accused OUCH-Maxxis of purposely checking their breaks coming out of the last corner going into the hill, forcing Zirbel to break while Sutherland accelerated.

“Winning with their legs wasn’t going to win it for them,” said Jacques-Maynes, who last year lost to the jersey to Sutherland in the second to last stage. “[Zirbel] should hold his head up high. He was awesome.”

On the day, Sutherland finished third and Zirbel fifth. Both came behind Phillip Mamos of Amore & Vita presented by Life Time Fitness-Velo Vie, who sprinted up the finishing climb to win by two seconds ahead of Anthony Colby of Colavita-Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light and Sutherland. Zirbel finished in a group of three with Luis Romero Amaran and Tyler Wren, both teammates of Colby.

It was Colby’s attack with five laps to go near the top of the 6th Street climb – coming after Chilkoot Hill and a false flat – that put he and Mamos into a position to win.

“I wasn’t really sure if we would stay away, but I thought, ‘What’s it to [Bissell and OUCH] if I go,” said Colby, who entered the day 42 seconds down to Zirbel. “I tried to stay one step ahead.”

“The Colavita guy attacked, and I was on him,” Mamos, a German living in Italy, said. “Rory comes through, and it was perfect. I knew he was strong, and I thought, ‘Just stay on his wheel.’

“I waited as long as I could, and then I just attacked [Sutherland and Colby]. It was good to win.”

“The goal was to come here to win a stage. We’re very happy,” said Mamos’ teammate, Chad Gerlach, who finished second in the Mankato Road Race and earned the Jelly Belly Sports Beans King of the Hills Jersey.

All day, the riders from Colavita-Sutter Home and Amore & Vita/Life Time Fitness worked the break, but it was OUCH’s Tim Johnson and then Floyd Landis who lighted up the day. Johnson, who has been on four winning teams in the Nature Valley Grand Prix going back to the days of Saturn Cycling, started things from the gun in the second lap of the 20-lap race and then was replaced by Landis on lap four. Both men were within a minute of the lead going into the day.

With Landis ahead, Amore & Vita/Life Time Fitness sent Volodymyr Starchyk ahead with Colavita-Suttter Homes’ Kyle Walmsley and Jim Camut of Land Rover-Orbea benefitting the Lance Armstrong Foundation. The four maintained a tenuous gap of 15 second through half the race until Colavita started sending more riders to up the road.

All the time, Bissell led the peloton, maintaining the gap.

“It’s tough to get a lot of time on that course,” Landis said of his chances to win. His efforts, though, working the break for 10 laps, earned him the Freewheel Bike Most Aggressive Jersey. “It was a good course for Rory, and a good course for the team.”

Sutherland said it was difficult through the whole stage, mostly because he had to be patient. As Amore & Vita/Life Time Fitness and Colavita-Sutter Home sent guys ahead and worked the break, Sutherland bid his time behind Bissell’s train.

“It’s different to have to wait and hedge your bets,” Sutherland said the OUCH’s plan. “The longer you wait, the more daunting it is.”

“My eyes were closed going through the last two corners, literally. The goal today was to win the race, not the stage,” he said.

Sutherland described the overall victory this year as more nerve-wracking than last.year, when he went into the Stillwater Criterium defending the leader’s jersey rather than chasing it.

“Seven seconds, it’s a pretty long time,” he said. “I’d rather come in sixth than come in second, no disrespect to Tom.”

In fact, there was nothing but accolades for the way Bissell defended the jersey from the start of the Nature Valley Grand Prix.

“Bissell did an awesome job,” Sutherland said.

“They did a great job defending,” said his teammate, Johnson.

Other jersey winners on the day included Land Rover-Orbea’s Bob Sweeting, who won the APC Best Young Rider Jersey; Tom Soladay of Team Mountain Khakis presented by EP-No who won the Wheaties Sprinters Jersey; and Matthew Busche of IS Corp Cycling team who won the Nature Valley Best Amateur Jersey.

Stage 6 (June 14th): Stillwater Criterium, 60 min
1 Philipp Mamos (Amore & Vita - Lifetime Fitness) 1:10:14
2 Anthony Colby (Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 0:02
3 Rory Sutherland (OUCH Presented By Maxxis) s.t.
4 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 0:12
5 Tom Zirbel (Bissell Pro Cycling)
6 Tyler Wren (Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) both s.t.
7 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 0:20
8 Will Routley (Jelly Belly Cycling Team) 0:27
9 Peter Latham (Bissell Pro Cycling) s.t.
10 Matthew Busche (IS Corp Cycling Team) 0:30
11 Bernard Van Ulden (Jelly Belly Cycling Team) s.t.
12 Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:32
13 Mike Creed (Team Type 1) s.t.
14 Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 0:35
15 Stevie Cullinan (Team Waste Management) 0:42
16 Volodymyr Starchyk (Amore & Vita - Lifetime Fitness) s.t.
17 Robert Sweeting (Land Rover-Orbea) 0:45
18 Jeremy Powers (Jelly Belly Cycling Team) 0:49
19 Chris Winn (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 1:05
20 Justin Lindine (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 1:09
21 Josh Dillon (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) s.t.
22 Scott Stewart (Team Waste Management) 1:17
23 Karl Menzies (OUCH Presented By Maxxis) 1:31
24 Alexander Hagman (Ciclismo Racing) 1:32
25 Paul Esposti (Ciclismo Racing) s.t.
26 Andy Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling) 1:34
27 Thomas Soladay (Team Mountain Khakis)
28 Adam Bergman (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team)
29 Keck Baker (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
30 John Eisinger (Ciclismo Racing)
31 Chris Hall (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores) all s.t.
32 Scottie Weiss (Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy) 1:37
33 Joey Rosskopf (Jittery Joe's U25 pb Kudzu.com)
34 Mike Northey (Land Rover-Orbea) both s.t.
35 Steve Scholzen (IS Corp Cycling Team) 1:40
36 Colt Trant (Richardson Bike Mart) 1:42
37 Nicholas Clayville (HagensBermanCycling) s.t.
38 Tyler Stanfield (Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy) 1:49
39 Richard England (Amore & Vita - Lifetime Fitness) 1:51
40 Charles Bradley Huff (Jelly Belly Cycling Team) 1:52
41 Timothy Johnson (OUCH Presented By Maxxis) 1:55
42 Jim Camut (Land Rover-Orbea) 1:57
43 Alister Ratcliff (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 2:15
44 Chad Hartley (Team GEARGRINDER) 3:01
45 James Stemper (Team GEARGRINDER) 3:10
46 Oscar Clark (Jittery Joe's U25 pb Kudzu.com) 3:35
47 John Murphy (OUCH Presented By Maxxis) 4:00
48 Micah Moran (GrandStay Hotels) 4:03
49 Floyd Landis (OUCH Presented By Maxxis) 4:04
50 Nicholas Coil (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores)
51 Nick Reistad (Jelly Belly Cycling Team)
52 Ken Hanson (Team Type 1) all s.t.
53 Michael Woell (Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club) 4:05
54 Clayton Barrows (CRCA / EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave)
55 Daniel Zmolik (CRCA / EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave) both s.t.
56 Roman Kilun (OUCH Presented By Maxxis) 4:08
57 Lang Reynolds (HagensBermanCycling) 4:15
58 Eric Schildge (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)
59 Daniel Holt (Team Type 1)
60 Josh Bartlett (Land Rover-Orbea) both s.t.
61 Bryan Mcvey (Richardson Bike Mart) 4:26
62 Pat Lemieux (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team) 4:39
63 Chad Gerlach (Amore & Vita - Lifetime Fitness) 4:52
64 Andrew Talansky (Amore & Vita - Lifetime Fitness)
65 Kevin Soller (Team Waste Management)
66 Rob White (Team GEARGRINDER)
67 Adam Froemming (Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club)
68 Davide Frattini (Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)
69 Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (OUCH Presented By Maxxis) all s.t.
70 Patrick Caro (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 4:56
71 Phil Mann (Ciclismo Racing) 4:58
72 Kyle Wamsley (Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 5:08
73 Thom Coupe (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)
74 Christopher Daifuku (HagensBermanCycling) both s.t.
75 Stephen Tilford (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores) 5:11
76 Dave Hackworthy (Bianchi / Grand Performance)
77 Bennet Van Der Genugte (Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy)
78 Alex Wieseler (IS Corp Cycling Team) bioth s.t.
79 Brian Koeneman (Wheel & Sprocket) 5:35
80 Matthew Johnson (CRCA / EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave) s.t.
81 Brad Cole (Ciclismo Racing) 5:39
82 Ian Stanford (GrandStay Hotels)
83 Ben Raby (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores)
84 Zack Stein (IS Corp Cycling Team)
85 Jason Short (Richardson Bike Mart)
86 Kip Spaude (IS Corp Cycling Team)
87 James Stangeland (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
88 Cody O'Reilly (Bissell Pro Cycling)
89 Anthony Olson (Bianchi / Grand Performance)
90 Cody Stevenson (Team Waste Management) all s.t.
91 Thomas Brown (Jittery Joe's U25 pb Kudzu.com) 5:43
92 Sam Johnson (HagensBermanCycling)
93 Gregg Brandt (Bianchi / Grand Performance) both s.t.
94 Adam Farabaugh (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 6:09
95 Jonathan Parrish (Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy) s.t.
96 Yuri Metlushenko (Amore & Vita - Lifetime Fitness) 6:13
97 Andrew Crater (Wheel & Sprocket) 5:01
98 Kennett Peterson (Wheel & Sprocket) s.t.
99 Bryce Mead (Jelly Belly Cycling Team) 6:36
100 Aaron Johnson (HagensBermanCycling)
101 Mike Mathis (CRCA / EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave) both s.t.
102 Sean Mazich (Team Waste Management) 6:40
103 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Team Type 1) 7:08
104 Andrew Minier (GrandStay Hotels) s.t.
105 Dan Ajer (Wheel & Sprocket) 7:11
106 David Zimmermann (Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club) s.t.
107 Benjamin Kneller (Ciclismo Racing) 7:21
108 Spencer Beamer (Team Mountain Khakis) s.t.
109 Joe Eldridge (Team Type 1) 7:38
110 Kyle Jacobson (IS Corp Cycling Team)
111 Carson Miller (Land Rover-Orbea)
112 David Guttenplan (Team Mountain Khakis)
113 Remi McManus (Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy) all s.t.
DNF Andrew Pinfold (OUCH Presented By Maxxis)
DNF Kirk O'Bee (Bissell Pro Cycling)
DNF Frank Pipp (Bissell Pro Cycling)
DNF Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling)
DNF Anibal Andres Borrajo (Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)
DNF Jonathan Clarke (Jelly Belly Cycling Team)
DNF Kiel Reijnen (Jelly Belly Cycling Team)
DNF Benjamin King (Amore & Vita - Lifetime Fitness)
DNF Matt Winstead (Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy)
DNF Nick Keough (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)
DNF Jake Hollenbach (CRCA / EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave)
DNF Nick Frey (Ciclismo Racing)
DNF Ian Gray (Ciclismo Racing)
DNF Evan Elken (Land Rover-Orbea)
DNF Aaron Barry Tuckerman (Land Rover-Orbea)
DNF Robb Bush (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team)
DNF Chris Doig (Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club)
DNF Jens Brabbit (GrandStay Hotels)
DNF Charles Coyle (Jittery Joe's U25 pb Kudzu.com)
DNF Zachariah Davies (Jittery Joe's U25 pb Kudzu.com)
DNF Ryan Parnes (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
DNF Ryan White (Team GEARGRINDER)
DNF William Stolte (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores)
 
Final GC
1 Rory Sutherland (OUCH Presented By Maxxis) 9:28:29
2 Tom Zirbel (Bissell Pro Cycling) at 0:03
3 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 0:21
4 Tyler Wren (Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 0:29
5 Anthony Colby (Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 0:35
6 Peter Latham (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:41
7 Will Routley (Jelly Belly Cycling Team) s.t.
8 Bernard Van Ulden (Jelly Belly Cycling Team) 0:44
9 Mike Creed (Team Type 1) 0:45
10 Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 0:46
11 Matthew Busche (IS Corp Cycling Team) 0:56
12 Philipp Mamos (Amore & Vita - Lifetime Fitness) 1:02
13 Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling) 1:03
14 Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 1:14
15 Stevie Cullinan (Team Waste Management) 1:20
16 Robert Sweeting (Land Rover-Orbea) 1:41
17 Karl Menzies (OUCH Presented By Maxxis) 1:53
18 Kiel Reijnen (Jelly Belly Cycling Team) 1:54
19 Volodymyr Starchyk (Amore & Vita - Lifetime Fitness) 1:57
20 Josh Dillon (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 1:59
21 Jeremy Powers (Jelly Belly Cycling Team) 2:11
22 Scott Stewart (Team Waste Management) 2:17
23 Mike Northey (Land Rover-Orbea) 2:26
24 Chris Winn (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 2:30
25 Andy Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling) 2:31
26 Timothy Johnson (OUCH Presented By Maxxis) 2:37
27 Adam Bergman (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team) 2:41
28 Thomas Soladay (Team Mountain Khakis) s.t.
29 Joey Rosskopf (Jittery Joe's U25 pb Kudzu.com) 2:46
30 Nicholas Clayville (HagensBermanCycling) 2:50
31 John Eisinger (Ciclismo Racing) 3:01
32 Keck Baker (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 3:06
33 Richard England (Amore & Vita - Lifetime Fitness) 3:13
34 Chris Hall (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores) 3:18
35 Jim Camut (Land Rover-Orbea) 3:20
36 Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling) 3:35
37 Alexander Hagman (Ciclismo Racing) 3:51
38 Justin Lindine (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 4:25
39 John Murphy (OUCH Presented By Maxxis) 4:27
40 Tyler Stanfield (Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy) 4:48
41 Floyd Landis (OUCH Presented By Maxxis) 4:53
42 Nick Reistad (Jelly Belly Cycling Team) 5:25
43 Oscar Clark (Jittery Joe's U25 pb Kudzu.com) 5:38
44 Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (OUCH Presented By Maxxis) 5:43
45 Clayton Barrows (CRCA / EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave) 6:03
46 Chad Hartley (Team GEARGRINDER) 6:09
47 Nicholas Coil (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores) 6:14
48 Andrew Crater (Wheel & Sprocket) 7:00
49 Kevin Soller (Team Waste Management) 7:07
50 Daniel Holt (Team Type 1) 7:16
51 Ken Hanson (Team Type 1) 7:23
52 Cody O'Reilly (Bissell Pro Cycling) 7:26
53 Stephen Tilford (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores) 7:30
54 Alister Ratcliff (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 7:37
55 Rob White (Team GEARGRINDER) 7:46
56 Ben Raby (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores) 7:59
57 Andrew Talansky (Amore & Vita - Lifetime Fitness) 8:08
58 Aaron Barry Tuckerman (Land Rover-Orbea) 8:15
59 Kyle Wamsley (Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 8:20
60 Micah Moran (GrandStay Hotels) 8:21
61 Lang Reynolds (HagensBermanCycling) 8:31
62 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Team Type 1) 8:32
63 Davide Frattini (Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 8:36
64 Chad Gerlach (Amore & Vita - Lifetime Fitness) 9:25
65 Frank Pipp (Bissell Pro Cycling) 9:33
66 Bryan Mcvey (Richardson Bike Mart) 10:03
67 Steve Scholzen (IS Corp Cycling Team) 11:14
68 Scottie Weiss (Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy) 11:55
69 James Stemper (Team GEARGRINDER) 13:56
70 Eric Schildge (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 13:59
71 Pat Lemieux (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team) 14:07
72 Charles Bradley Huff (Jelly Belly Cycling Team) 14:23
73 Michael Woell (Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club) 14:38
74 Adam Froemming (Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club) 15:11
75 Ian Stanford (GrandStay Hotels) 15:20
76 Paul Esposti (Ciclismo Racing) 16:05
77 Roman Kilun (OUCH Presented By Maxxis) 16:47
78 Charles Coyle (Jittery Joe's U25 pb Kudzu.com) 17:17
79 Bennet Van Der Genugte (Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy) 17:30
80 Jason Short (Richardson Bike Mart) 17:47
81 Patrick Caro (Nature Valley Cycling Team) s.t.
82 Adam Farabaugh (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 18:10
83 David Guttenplan (Team Mountain Khakis) 18:21
84 Brian Koeneman (Wheel & Sprocket) 18:48
85 Phil Mann (Ciclismo Racing) 19:21
86 Kip Spaude (IS Corp Cycling Team) 19:45
87 James Stangeland (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 19:46
88 Yuri Metlushenko (Amore & Vita - Lifetime Fitness) 19:48
89 Matthew Johnson (CRCA / EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave) 19:50
90 Cody Stevenson (Team Waste Management) 20:13
91 Alex Wieseler (IS Corp Cycling Team) 20:18
92 Daniel Zmolik (CRCA / EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave) 20:19
93 Carson Miller (Land Rover-Orbea) 20:26
94 Thom Coupe (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 20:45
95 Bryce Mead (Jelly Belly Cycling Team) 20:58
96 Thomas Brown (Jittery Joe's U25 pb Kudzu.com) 21:08
97 Sean Mazich (Team Waste Management) 21:21
98 Zack Stein (IS Corp Cycling Team) 21:44
99 Gregg Brandt (Bianchi / Grand Performance) 22:02
100 Kennett Peterson (Wheel & Sprocket) 22:09
101 Joe Eldridge (Team Type 1) 22:31
102 Christopher Daifuku (HagensBermanCycling) 23:31
103 Kyle Jacobson (IS Corp Cycling Team) 24:36
104 Andrew Minier (GrandStay Hotels) 25:17
105 Josh Bartlett (Land Rover-Orbea) 25:20
106 Sam Johnson (HagensBermanCycling) 25:31
107 Benjamin Kneller (Ciclismo Racing) 26:53
108 David Zimmermann (Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club) 27:04
109 Mike Mathis (CRCA / EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave) 27:13
110 Anthony Olson (Bianchi / Grand Performance) 27:22
111 Jonathan Parrish (Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy) 29:03
112 Dan Ajer (Wheel & Sprocket) 29:06
113 Spencer Beamer (Team Mountain Khakis) 31:24
114 Aaron Johnson (HagensBermanCycling) 31:28
115 Remi McManus (Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy) 31:52
116 Colt Trant (Richardson Bike Mart) 34:37
117 Brad Cole (Ciclismo Racing) 42:03
118 Dave Hackworthy (Bianchi / Grand Performance) 44:36

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login