Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC2 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

June 17/09 10:41 am - Mardi cycliste de Lachine


Posted by Editoress on 06/17/09
 

Planet Energy Dominates the Mardi cycliste de Lachine


Keven Lacombe and Martin Gilbert finished first and second in front of Guillaume Boivin (Volkswagen) and their team mate Maxime Vives who finished in 4th place at the 2nd Saputo Pro-Elite Cup race series.

Under Steve Bauer's direction, Planet Energy team raced aggressively and made sure they covered every move of the competition during the 50km criterium. On the final lap, the team's strategy to have their fastest sprinters enter the final turn in the lead paid off.

Once again Planet Energy faced team OUCH lead by Floyd Landis and team mates Andrew Pinfold, Tim Johnson, Bobby Lee, John Murphy. Former winner Pinfold finished 6th.

Only 10 days ago, team Planet Energy participated also to the Philadelphia International Championship, the hardest one day UCI race of America with its 250km. Keven Lacombe finished 6th among "Pro Tour" racers of Columbia - High Road team.

The Team will now prepare for the Canadian National Championships June 26 and 28 in Beauce, Quebec.

 

Report courtesy Planet Energy

Men
1 Keven Lacombe (Planet Energy)
2 Martin Gilbert (Planet Energy)
3 Hugo Houle (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilvy)
4 Guillaume Boivin (Volkswagen-Specialized)
5 Maxime Vives (Planet Energy)
6 Andrew Pinfold (OUCH p/b Maxxis)
7 Timothy Johnson (OUCH p/b Maxxis)
8 John Murphy (OUCH p/b Maxxis)
9 Stephane Cossette (Volkswagen-Specialized)
10 Jean- Francois Laroche (Pro Bike Pool Kuota)
11 Hugues Lapointe (Bluberi-Martin Swiss-Specialized)
12 Andre Tremblay (Pro Bike Pool Kuota)
13 Michel Detry (Équipe Trek-Curaprox)
14 Czeslaw Lukaszewicz (VéloSelect)
15 Bruno Langlois (Planet Energy)
16 Michael Joannisse (Nativo Concept)
17 Daniel Belleville (Pro Bike Pool Kuota)
18 Jean- Sebastien Perron (Volkswagen-Specialized)
19 Francois Chabot 10$ (Volkswagen-Specialized)
20 William Goodfellow (Volkswagen-Specialized)
21 Francois Parisien (Planet Energy)
22 Aroussen Laflamme (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilvy)
23 James Larmer (Sydbury Cycling Club)
24 David Maltais (Pro Bike Pool Kuota)
25 Mark Pozniak (Rio Tinto- Martin Swiss)
26 Antoine Duchesne (EVA-DEVINCI (Club))
27 Pierre- Olivier Boily (Pro Bike Pool Kuota)
28 Thomas Devisscher (Pro Bike Pool Kuota)
29 Antoine Matteau (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilvy)
30 Ugo Lapierre (Novabrik)
31 Otavio Bulgarelli (Suzano/Calo/Flying Horse)
32 Pierrick Naud (Pro Bike Pool Kuota)
33 Eric Boily (Planet Energy)
34 David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
35 Joel Dion- Poitras (Planet Energy)
36 Bobby Lea (OUCH p/b Maxxis)
37 John Malois (Novabrik Novabrik)
38 Sebastien Pilotte (Pro Bike Pool Kuota)
Charly Vives (Planet Energy)
Floyd Landis (OUCH p/b Maxxis)
Marc Allard (Volkswagen-Specialized)
Jonathan Arseneault (Novabrik)
Charles B. Thibault (Bluberi-Martin Swiss-Specialized)
Yannick Bedard (Gaspésien)
Jean- Sebastien Beland 10$ (Volkswagen-Specialized)
William Blackburn (Rio Tinto- Martin Swiss)
David Boily (Pro Bike Pool Kuota)
Philippe Brizard (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur)
Dominic Cantin (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur)
Charles- Alexandre Cloutier (Gaspésien)
Claude Crepeau (Iris Iris)
Julien Daly (Gaspésien)
Christian Deshaies (Volkswagen-Specialized)
Carl Desroches (Rio Tinto- Martin Swiss)
Mathieu Fleury (Iris)
David Gruber (Rio Tinto- Martin Swiss)
Maxime Joly- Smith (Rio Tinto- Martin Swiss)
Stephen Keeping (Bluberi-Martin Swiss-Specialized)
Thierry Laliberte (Pro Bike Pool Kuota Sportif)
Benoit Lussier (Bluberi-Martin Swiss-Specialized)
Erik Lyman (Indépendant-RP)
Frederic Martin (Gaspésien)
Kianoush Missaghi (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur)
Remi Pelletier- Roy (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur)
Jean- Philippe Provost (Iris Iris)
Vincent Quirion (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilvy)
Philippe Raymond (Rio Tinto- Martin Swiss)
Alexi Richer (Le Yéti)
Nicholas Rowe (Rio Tinto- Martin Swiss)
Jean- Philippe Thibault- Roberge (Rocky Mountain Bicycles/Procycle)
Ryan Beliveau (Pro Bike Pool Kuota)
Edward Forest (Iris)
Francis Martin (Gaspésien)
Mathew Bell (Volkswagen-Specialized)
Jean- Philippe Houle- Paradis (Pro Bike Pool Kuota)
Jean- Sebastien Maheu (Pro Bike Pool Kuota)
Jean- Philippe Marion (Rio Tinto- Martin Swiss)
Olivier Savaria (Rio Tinto- Martin Swiss)
Andreas Ihm (Rio Tinto- Martin Swiss)
Nicolas Lefrancois (Nativo Concept)
Kawamura Koji (NFCC Credit Agricole)
Mark Batty (Planet Energy)
Simon Gagnon- Brassard (EVA-DEVINCI (Club))
Oliver Harding-Sheath (Full Cycle Merida)
Maximilien Benjamin (Elicycle Apogee Kuota)
Vincent Courcy (Le Yéti)
Nicholas Geoffrion (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur)
Samuel Gosselin- Simard (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilvy)
Nicolas Marchand (Néron-Specialized)
Gabriel Michaud (Espoirs de Laval)
Mathieu Denis (Espoirs de Laval)
Philippe- Antoine Alexandre (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilvy)
Pierre- Yves Aubin (VéloSelect)
Hugo Barrette (Espoirs Saputo)
Mikael Bilodeau (Espoirs Saputo)
Pierre- Etienne Boivin (EVA-DEVINCI (Club))
Marc- Andre Bonneau (EVA-DEVINCI (Club))
Laurent Dallaire (Pro Bike Pool Kuota)
William Fontaine (EVA-DEVINCI (Club))
Philippe Lacasse (Pro Bike Pool Kuota)
Raphael Masse- Viau (Pro Bike Pool Kuota)
Frederic Ouellet- Lacroix (EVA-DEVINCI (Club))
Oliva Gomez (Veloselect)
Trevor Dickenson (Veloselect)
Jean- Francois Blais (Équipe Trek-Curaprox)
Dominic Chalifoux (Équipe Trek-Curaprox)
Stephane Chartier (Quilicot- Rackultra Quilicot)
David Dulude (Bluberi-Martin Swiss-Specialized)
Yves Lefebvre (Equipe TREK Curaprox)
Antoine Richer (Équipe Trek-Curaprox)
Martin Vinet (Équipe Trek-Curaprox)
Yorick Caron (Guru)
Nicola Giancola (Novabrik)
Howard Berridge (Indépendant-RP)
Kamran Sariri (VéloSelect)
Jacques Gagne (Nativo Concept)
Jean- Francois Gagne (Quilicot- Rackultra)
Kambiz Sariri (VéloSelect)
Benoit Labossiere (C.C. Rossi Lachine)
Gilles Belanger (Novabrik)
Eric Desjardins (Espoirs de Laval)
Robert Duguay (La Cabosse d'Or)
Eric Moody (Club Cycliste Gervais Rioux)
Andres Ivan Ramirez (Néron-Specialized)
Benoit Robert (Néron-Specialized)
Martin Rooseboom (Cycles Patrick)
Eric Lemaire (Quilicot- Rackultra Quilicot)
Mark Comaniuk (Le Yéti)
Sylvan Adams (CC Powerwatts-Moishes)
 
Women
1 Anne- Marie B. Morin (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy)
2 Tennessee Mayer (Espoirs de Laval)
3 Frederique Lord (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy)
4 Emilie Ainsley- Perron (Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycle)
5 Audrey Sarrazin (Le Yéti)
6 Virginie Gauthier (Espoirs Saputo)
7 Adriane Provost (Espoirs Saputo)
 
Standings after 2 events
 
Men
1 Hugo Houle (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilvy) 243pts
2 Jean- Francois Laroche (Pro Bike Pool Kuota) 178
3 Maxime Vives (Planet Energy) 147
4 Keven Lacombe (Planet Energy) 108
5 Martin Gilbert (Planet Energy) 104
6 Pierre- Olivier Boily (Pro Bike Pool Kuota) 94
7 Guillaume Boivin (Volkswagen-Specialized) 88
8 David Boily (Pro Bike Pool Kuota) 81
9 Stephane Cossette (Volkswagen-Specialized) 80
10 Andrew Pinfold (OUCH p/b Maxxis) 75
11 David Sarrasin (Ind) 71
12 Michel Detry (Équipe Trek-Curaprox) 70
13 Czeslaw Lukaszewicz (VéloSelect) 66
14 Dominic Cantin (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur) 60
15 Hugues Lapointe (Bluberi-Martin Swiss-Specialized) 48
16 John Murphy (OUCH p/b Maxxis) 47
17 Daniel Belleville (Pro Bike Pool Kuota) 45
18 David Maltais (Pro Bike Pool Kuota) 28
19 Stephen Keeping (Bluberi-Martin Swiss-Specialized) 27
20 Matthew Guse (Rio Tinto- Martin Swiss) 26
21 Antoine Duchesne (EVA-DEVINCI (Club)) 24
22 Jean- Michel Lachance (Pro Bike Pool Kuota) 23
23 Francois Chabot 10$ (Volkswagen-Specialized) 21
24 Maxime Joly- Smith (Rio Tinto- Martin Swiss) 20
25 Marc Allard (Volkswagen-Specialized) 18
26 Pierrick Naud (Pro Bike Pool Kuota) 18
27 Andre Tremblay (Pro Bike Pool Kuota) 16
28 Olivier Savaria (Rio Tinto- Martin Swiss) 15
29 Thomas Devisscher (Pro Bike Pool Kuota) 15
30 Mark Pozniak (Rio Tinto-Martin Swiss) 15
31 Bruno Langlois (Planet Energy) 15
32 Michael Joannisse (Nativo Concept) 15
33 Thierry Laliberte (Pro Bike Pool Kuota Sportif) 13
34 Jean- Sebastien Perron (Volkswagen-Specialized) 13
35 William Goodfellow (Volkswagen-Specialized) 13
36 William Blackburn (Rio Tinto- Martin Swiss) 12
37 Francois Parisien (Planet Energy) 12
38 Aroussen Laflamme (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilvy) 12
39 David Gruber (Rio Tinto- Martin Swiss) 11
40 Benoit Lussier (Bluberi-Martin Swiss-Specialized) 11
41 Jean- Philippe Houle- Paradis (Pro Bike Pool Kuota) 11
42 Alejandro Gomez (VéloSelect) 11
43 Jean- Francois Blais (Équipe Trek-Curaprox Équi) 11
44 Alexandre Nadeau (Pro Bike Pool Kuota) 11
45 James Larmer (Sydbury Cycling Club) 11
46 Yannick Bedard (Gaspésien) 10
47 Jean- Sebastien Beland 10$ (Volkswagen-Specialized) 10
48 Christian Deshaies (Volkswagen-Specialized) 10
49 Carl Desroches (Rio Tinto- Martin Swiss) 10
50 Kianoush Missaghi (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur) 10
51 Vincent Courcy (Le Yéti) 10
52 Laurent Dallaire (Pro Bike Pool Kuota) 10
53 William Fontaine (EVA-DEVINCI (Club)) 10
54 Frederic Ouellet- Lacroix (EVA-DEVINCI (Club)) 10
55 David Dulude (Bluberi-Martin Swiss-Specialized) 10
56 Martin Vinet (Équipe Trek-Curaprox) 10
57 Jean- Francois Gagne (Quilicot- Rackultra) 10
58 Antoine Matteau (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilvy) 9
59 Ugo Lapierre (Novabrik) 8
60 Otavio Bulgarelli (Suzano/Calo/Flying Horse) 8
61 Hugo Pradere 10$ (Pro Bike Pool Kuota) 6
62 Eric Boily (Planet Energy) 6
63 David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 6
64 Joel Dion- Poitras (Planet Energy) 6
65 Bobby Lea (OUCH p/b Maxxis) 6
66 John Malois (Novabrik Novabrik) 6
67 Sebastien Pilotte (Pro Bike Pool Kuota) 6
68 Martin Rooseboom (Cycles Patrick) 10
69 Philippe Leduc (Novabrik) 5
70 Joel Pelletier (Iris) 5
71 Glen Rendall (Ride with Rendall) 5
72 Dante D' Urbano (Haut Richelieu Megavolt/At) 5
73 Pascal Fortin (Quilicot- Rackultra) 5
74 Sylvain Grise (Indépendant-RP) 5
75 Charly Vives (Planet Energy) 5
76 Floyd Landis (OUCH p/b Maxxis) 5
77 Jonathan Arseneault (Novabrik) 5
78 Charles B. Thibault (Bluberi-Martin Swiss-Specialized) 5
79 Philippe Brizard (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur) 5
80 Charles- Alexandre Cloutier (Gaspésien) 5
81 Claude Crepeau (Iris Iris) 5
82 Julien Daly (Gaspésien) 5
83 Mathieu Fleury (Iris) 5
84 Erik Lyman (Indépendant-RP) 5
85 Frederic Martin (Gaspésien) 5
86 Remi Pelletier- Roy (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur) 5
87 Jean- Philippe Provost (Iris Iris) 5
88 Vincent Quirion (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilvy) 5
89 Philippe Raymond (Rio Tinto- Martin Swiss) 5
90 Alexi Richer (Le Yéti) 5
91 Nicholas Rowe (Rio Tinto- Martin Swiss) 5
92 Jean- Philippe Thibault- Roberge (Rocky Mountain Bicycles/Pr) 5
93 Ryan Beliveau (Pro Bike Pool Kuota) 5
94 Edward Forest (Iris) 5
95 Francis Martin (Gaspésien) 5
96 Mathew Bell (Volkswagen-Specialized) 5
97 Jean- Sebastien Maheu (Pro Bike Pool Kuota) 5
98 Jean- Philippe Marion (Rio Tinto- Martin Swiss) 5
99 Andreas Ihm (Rio Tinto- Martin Swiss) 5
100 Nicolas Lefrancois (Nativo Concept) 5
101 Kawamura Koji (NFCC Credit Agricole) 5
102 Mark Batty (Planet Energy) 5
103 Simon Gagnon- Brassard (EVA-DEVINCI (Club)) 5
104 Oliver Harding-Sheath (Full Cycle Merida) 5
105 Maximilien Benjamin (Elicycle Apogee Kuota) 5
106 Nicholas Geoffrion (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur) 5
107 Samuel Gosselin- Simard (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilvy) 5
108 Nicolas Marchand (Néron-Specialized) 5
109 Gabriel Michaud (Espoirs de Laval) 5
110 Mathieu Denis (Espoirs de Laval) 5
5 Philippe- Antoine Alexandre (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilvy) 5
5 Pierre- Yves Aubin (VéloSelect) 5
5 Hugo Barrette (Espoirs Saputo) 5
5 Mikael Bilodeau (Espoirs Saputo) 5
5 Pierre- Etienne Boivin (EVA-DEVINCI (Club)) 5
5 Marc- Andre Bonneau (EVA-DEVINCI (Club)) 5
5 Philippe Lacasse (Pro Bike Pool Kuota) 5
5 Raphael Masse- Viau (Pro Bike Pool Kuota) 5
5 Trevor Dickenson (Veloselect) 5
5 Dominic Chalifoux (Équipe Trek-Curaprox) 5
5 Stephane Chartier (Quilicot- Rackultra Quilicot) 5
5 Yves Lefebvre (Equipe TREK Curaprox) 5
5 Antoine Richer (Équipe Trek-Curaprox) 5
5 Yorick Caron (Guru) 5
5 Nicola Giancola (Novabrik) 5
5 Howard Berridge (Indépendant-RP) 5
5 Kamran Sariri (VéloSelect) 5
5 Jacques Gagne (Nativo Concept) 5
5 Kambiz Sariri (VéloSelect) 5
5 Benoit Labossiere (C.C. Rossi Lachine) 5
5 Gilles Belanger (Novabrik) 5
5 Eric Desjardins (Espoirs de Laval) 5
5 Robert Duguay (La Cabosse d'Or) 5
5 Eric Moody (Club Cycliste Gervais Rioux) 5
5 Andres Ivan Ramirez (Néron-Specialized) 5
5 Benoit Robert (Néron-Specialized Indépend) 5
5 Eric Lemaire (Quilicot- Rackultra Quilicot) 5
5 Mark Comaniuk (Le Yéti) 5
5 Sylvan Adams (CC Powerwatts-Moishes) 5
 
Women
1 Emilie Ainsley- Perron (Équipe Cascades-ABC Cycles) 89 pts
2 Audrey Sarrazin (Le Yéti) 78
3 Anne- Marie B. Morin (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilvy) 57
4 Tennessee Mayer (Espoirs de Laval) 47
5 Audrey Labrie (Le Maillot Bleu (club cyclis) 45
6 Frederique Lord (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilvy) 38
7 Sylvie Charest (Haut Richelieu Megavolt/At) 35
8 Virginie Gauthier (Espoirs Saputo) 15
9 Laurence Paquette (Le Maillot Bleu (club cyclis) 11
10 Adriane Provost (Espoirs Saputo) 10
11 Jessica Garneau (Espoirs Saputo) 5
12 Amelie Bruneau (Espoirs de Laval) 5
13 Tessa Collard (Indépendant-RP) 5
14 Caitlin Friesen (Indépendant-RP) 5
15 Marie- Eve Mercier (Club Cycliste Gervais Rioux) 5
16 Catherine Naulleau (Piste.ca) 5
17 Catherine Bovet (Cycles Patrick) 5
18 Evelyne Gagnon (Indépendant-RP) 5
19 Sonia Hurtubise (EVA-DEVINCI (Club) 5

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login