Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 22/09 9:25 am - Test of Metal results


Posted by Editoress on 06/22/09
 

Note from ToM 0rganizers

"Unfortunately this year we encountered problems with the timing. We estimate a window of finish times from approximately 3:22 to 3:59 where the times recorded do not correspond to the racer's actual time. The finish placings in this window are correct, just not the time.

 

Help us narrow this window! If you finished in the beginning of this window, know your actual finish time and see it correctly reported in these results please let us know.

 

If you finished towards the end of the window, know your actual finish time and see it reported here 20 minutes faster than you know it to be let us know. If you finished in this window and know your time but the above don't apply let us know your time and we'll update the results on the ToM website.

 

Send us an email at fix.tom.results@gmail.com.

Our apologies for the inconvenience."

Results for top 100

Place/Name/Sponsor/From Category Cat Place FinishTime
1 Max Plaxton (Pro City Racing Victoria) Victoria/BC/Canada Male Pro/Elite 1 02:30:15.4
2 Russell Stevenson (Benaroya Research Inst) Mercer Is/WA/USA Male Pro/Elite 2 02:35:05.6
3 Kris Sneddon (Kona) Sechelt/BC/Canada Male Pro/Elite 3 02:37:07.8
4 Matt Ryan (Specialized/Magura/Crank) Male Pro/Elite 4 02:40:31.1
5 Dwayne Kress (Corsa Cycles) Garibaldi Highl/BC/Canada Male Pro/Elite 5 02:41:08.5
6 Matt Green (Steed Cycles) Male Pro/Elite 6 02:44:19.7
7 Kevin Calhaun (RMB Different Bike) North Vancouver/BC/Canada Male Pro/Elite 7 02:44:32.1
8 Andreas Hestler (Rocky Mountain) Male Pro/Elite 8 02:44:33.7
9 Chris Christie (Trek/Red Truck P/B Mosiac) Garibaldi Highl/BC/Canada Male Pro/Elite 9 02:44:39.5
10 Colin Kerr (Rocky Mtn/Different Bikes) Lion's Bay/BC/Canada Male Pro/Elite 10 02:45:38.2
11 Ryan Edwards (Garibaldi Highl) BC/Canada Male Pro/Elite 11 02:45:57.2
12 Andy Traslin (Steed/North Face/Ryders) Male Pro/Elite 12 02:46:55.9
13 Michael Boehm (North Shore Credit Union) Whistler/BC/Canada Male 35-39 1 02:47:01.1
14 Greg Grant (Tantalus Bike Shop) Male Pro/Elite 13 02:47:45.3
15 Andrew Rosette (Second Ascent) Seattle/WA/USA Male 35-39 2 02:48:47.7
16 Duncan Gavin (Obsession Bikes) Vancouver/BC/Canada Male Pro/Elite 14 02:49:21.9
17 Mo Lawrence (Tantalus Bike Shop) Squamish/BC/Canada Male under 20 1 02:49:45.7
18 Drew MacKenzie (Gary Fisher/Shimano) Victoria/BC/Canada Male Pro/Elite 15 02:50:38.2
19 Catherine Pendrel (Luna Pro Team) Kamloops/BC/Canada Female Pro/Elite 1 02:50:44.7
20 Reed Sullivan (Cycle Logic) Male Pro/Elite 16 02:50:45.2
21 Leighton Poidevin (Bicycle Cafe) Canmore/AB/Canada Male 35-39 3 02:51:26.8
22 Greg Day (Different Bikes) Vancouver/BC/Canada Male Pro/Elite 17 02:51:39.6
23 Scott Woolley (Squamish) BC/Canada Male 45-49 1 02:52:09.6
24 Olivier Gendron (Xprezo) Squamish/BC/Canada Male 30-34 1 02:52:29.9
25 Mike Charuk (Ryders) Whistler/BC/Canada Male 45-49 2 02:52:57.9
26 Devan McLelland (John Henry Rides) Male under 20 2 02:53:05.7
27 Seth Wells (Cap's Original) Male Pro/Elite 18 02:53:57.9
28 Dave Burch (Team Whistler) Male Pro/Elite 19 02:53:58.5
29 Keith Ray (Rocky Mountain Bicyc) Whistler/BC/Canada Male 40-44 1 02:54:11.5
30 Marty Lazarsky (Rocky Mountain) Male Pro/Elite 20 02:54:12.1
31 Ted Russo (sercert cycle) Port Moody/BC/Canada Male 45-49 3 02:54:13.9
32 Ryan Draper (Rebound Cycle) Canmore/AB/Canada Male 30-34 2 02:54:14.3
33 Kelly Servinski (Republic) Squamish/BC/Canada Male Pro/Elite 21 02:54:39.7
34 Fraser Charles (Specialized/Dizzy Cyles) Vancouver/BC/Canada Male 30-34 3 02:54:50.9
35 Matt Shandro (wife) North Vancouver/BC/Canada Male 40-44 2 02:54:59.8
36 Jeff Reimer (Arrowsmith Bike Club) Male 30-34 4 02:55:56.0
37 Simon Tremblay (Arrowsmith Bike Club) Male Pro/Elite 22 02:56:17.1
38 Justin Mark
Male Pro/Elite 23 02:56:34.6
39 Matt Bodkin (Whistler Bike Co.) Whistler/BC/Canada Male Pro/Elite 24 02:56:56.9
40 Eric Crowe (Kona/NRG) Whistler/BC/Canada Male 45-49 4 02:56:57.4
41 Martin Bojesen (none) Kamloops/BC/Canada Male 30-34 5 02:57:04.8
42 Normon Thibault (Frontrunners) Nanaimo/BC/Canada Male 40-44 3 02:57:40.3
43 Nels Guloien (Team Diabetes) Port Moody/BC/Canada Male 55-59 1 02:57:46.5
44 Kevin Noiles (Mosaic Homes) Male Pro/Elite 25 02:57:47.4
45 Tony Bachler (Dr. MA Bachler Inc.) Garibaldi Highl/BC/Canada Male 35-39 4 02:58:07.5
46 Bryan Anderson (Rocky Mountain) Male Pro/Elite 26 02:58:22.2
47 Matt Klymson (West Coast Racing) Vancouver/BC/Canada Male Pro/Elite 27 02:58:44.4
48 David Huntley (Everti, Experience) Duncan/BC/Canada Male 20-29 1 02:59:49.6
49 Heath McCroy (Bicycle Cafe) Canmore/AB/Canada Male 35-39 5 02:59:53.8
50 Mike Winkel (none) Kamloops/BC/Canada Male 20-29 2 02:59:54.4
51 Andrew Brown (Blacks Cycle/Norco) Comox/BC/Canada Male 35-39 6 02:59:55.1
52 James McSkimming (Whistler) BC/Canada Male 20-29 3 02:59:59.5
53 Travis Hauck (NRG) Nelson/BC/Canada Male 30-34 6 03:00:13.7
54 Peter Stevenson (Experience Cycling) Duncan/BC/Canada Male 40-44 4 03:00:27.2
55 David Kvick (Rocky Mountain/ Different) Male 40-44 5 03:00:27.7
56 Robert Whishaw (MEC, Obsession Bikes) West Vancouver/BC/Canada Male 20-29 4 03:00:30.7
57 Andreas Taylor (none) Squamish/BC/Canada Male 35-39 7 03:00:57.9
58 Ryan Newsome (Local ride) Port Moody/BC/Canada Male 35-39 8 03:01:45.9
59 Andrew Clarke (none) North Vancouver/BC/Canada Male 35-39 9 03:01:47.6
60 Chris Bishop (Kate) Garibaldi Highl/BC/Canada Male 35-39 10 03:01:49.1
61 Bob Allison (The Core) Whistler/BC/Canada Male 50-54 1 03:02:01.1
62 Trevor Jones (Team Diabetes) Male 30-34 7 03:02:21.8
63 Hayden Drygas (fanatykco) Squamish/BC/Canada Male under 20 3 03:02:23.0
64 Aaron Weiss (full boar) Kamloops/BC/Canada Male 30-34 8 03:02:31.8
65 Martin Van Essen (none) Vancouver/BC/Canada Male 30-34 9 03:02:59.8
66 Jonathon Firth (Canmore) AB/Canada Male 30-34 10 03:03:03.8
67 Aart Van Kooy (none) Peachland/BC/Canada Male 40-44 6 03:03:05.1
68 Mike Hunter (Rocky Mtn) North Vancouver/BC/Canada Male 35-39 11 03:03:46.8
69 Ken Olson (Arrowsmith) Nanaimo/BC/Canada Male 40-44 7 03:03:47.6
70 Quinn Moberg (Team Squamish) Garibaldi Highl/BC/Canada Male under 20 4 03:03:50.6
71 Michael Traslin (Steed Cycles) North Vancouver/BC/Canada Male Pro/Elite 28 03:04:03.7
72 Matthew Drown (West Coast Racing) Vancouver/BC/Canada Male 30-34 11 03:04:25.4
73 Pete Holzhuter (Skookum Cycle Revels) Kamloops/BC/Canada Male 40-44 8 03:04:26.5
74 Adam Smith (Goodwin Studios) North Vancouver/BC/Canada Male 30-34 12 03:04:27.5
75 Stuart Bookbinder (none) Vancouver/BC/Canada Male 30-34 13 03:04:46.6
76 Shawn Von Diebitsch (Bike Gallery) Vancouver/BC/Canada Male 35-39 12 03:04:47.4
77 Ted Matson (Self Sponsored) Langely/BC/Canada Male 40-44 9 03:05:46.6
78 Mike Rauch (Life Cycles Abbotsford) Abbotsford/BC/Canada Male 35-39 13 03:05:48.8
79 Rob McSkimming (none) Whistler/BC/Canada Male 50-54 2 03:05:49.9
80 Erik Svege (Clif Bar) Kirkland/WA/USA Male 30-34 14 03:07:37.5
81 Mel Kartusch (none) North Vancouver/BC/Canada Male 40-44 10 03:08:19.9
82 Craig Bartlett (Bicycle Cafe) Canmore/AB/Canada Male 40-44 11 03:08:27.5
83 Greg McDonnell (Whistler Bike Co.) Whistler/BC/Canada Male 35-39 14 03:08:30.2
84 Dawn Anderson (Oak Bay Bikes) Victoria/BC/Canada Female Pro/Elite 2 03:08:54.6
85 Matteo Abel (Brackendale) BC/Canada Male 40-44 12 03:09:02.3
86 Niels Steiner (Coquitlam) BC/Canada Male 35-39 15 03:09:04.8
87 Francois Bedard (Specialized) North Vancouver/BC/Canada Male 30-34 15 03:09:05.3
88 Trevor Hopkins (Rocky Mtn) Whistler/BC/Canada Male 35-39 16 03:09:25.8
89 Dale Ewanchook (Refresh) Vancouver/BC/Canada Male 45-49 5 03:09:26.3
90 Simon Blythe (Abbotsford) BC/Canada Male 35-39 17 03:09:37.0
91 Carl Goldstraw (Zoe) Squamish/BC/Canada Male 35-39 18 03:09:52.5
92 Jesse Melamed (Natures Path) Whistler/BC/Canada Male under 20 5 03:10:15.6
93 Sheldon Orr (Daryl-Evans Racing) Delta/BC/Canada Male 45-49 6 03:10:17.4
94 Rod Dagneau (North Vancouver) BC/Canada Male 45-49 7 03:11:35.8
95 Craig Sabourin (Different Bikes) North Vancouver/BC/Canada Male 35-39 19 03:11:38.9
96 Carlos Haeckel (Rudy Project/Sunring) Waukesha/WI/USA Male Pro/Elite 29 03:11:40.5
97 Dave Johnston (Whistler) BC/Canada Male 50-54 3 03:11:50.5
98 Ryan Young (Terrascape Racing) Calgary/AB/Canada Male 20-29 5 03:12:00.7
99 Mark Schroeder (Team Diabetes) Pemberton/BC/Canada Male 30-34 16 03:12:08.0
100 Lj Wilson (none) Squamish /BC /Canada Male 35-39 20 03:12:41.3


Full results

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login