Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 22/09 10:03 am - Tour de Suisse - Stage 9 & Final GC


Posted by Editor on 06/22/09
 

Stage 9 - Bern ITT 38.5 km
1 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team Saxo Bank 45:59
2 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad at 1:27
3 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto 1:42
4 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad 1:43
5 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 1:48
6 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Slipstream 1:50
7 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 2:00
8 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas 2:02
9 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 2:09
10 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam 2:14
11 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 2:21
12 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 2:24
13 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam 2:33
14 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
15 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 2:37
16 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 2:40
17 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam 2:41
18 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence-Lotto 2:43
19 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Quick Step 2:44
20 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream 2:46
 
Final GC
1 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team Saxo Bank 33:05:51
2 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad at 2:02
3 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 2:24
4 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 2:50
5 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 3:18
6 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 3:23
7 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 3:45
8 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4:04
9 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - Highroad
10 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad 4:08
11 Michael Albasini (Sui) Team Columbia - Highroad 4:53
12 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 5:40
13 Rui Alberto Faria (Por) Caisse d'Epargne 5:58
14 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad 6:08
15 Olivier Zaugg (Sui) Liquigas 6:11
16 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto 6:22
17 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 6:38
18 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream 6:43
19 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 7:04
20 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux 7:05
 
Final Points Classification
1 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team Saxo Bank 70 points
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad 50
3 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 50
4 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank 50
5 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad 42
 
Final Mountains Classification
1 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad 62 points
2 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 26
3 Silvère Ackermann (Sui) Vorarlberg - Corratec 21
4 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 20
5 Pascal Hungerbühler (Sui) Vorarlberg - Corratec 17
 
Final Team GC
1 Team Saxo bank 99:23:58
2 Team Columbia - High Road at 2:03
3 Liquigas 11:03
4 Caisse d'Epargne 15:24
5 Fuji-Servetto 15:41
 
8 Garmin - Slipstream 20:04


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login