Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

June 22/09 11:32 am - Banf Bike Fest: Final stage results and GC


Posted by Editoress on 06/22/09
 

Tunnel Mountain Road Race

A massive bunched sprint closed the final stage of the Banff National Park Bike Fest, with Dave Vukets of Trek Red Truck Racing grabbing his first win of the five-stage race. A small group had stayed off the front for the latter part of the 117 kilometre Tunnel Mountain Road Race, but were reeled in with 2 laps to go, setting the stage for an exciting 24-rider sprint to the finish. Cyrus Kangarloo (Team H&R Block - Kona) powered his way to second with Dan Skinner (Garneau Evolution) taking third.

The smaller women's field broke up early in their 52 kilometre event, with a three-rider break working together to the finish. Alison Testroete of Total Restoration Cycling Team took her first stage win of the weekend, followed by Julie Beveridge, (Team TIBCO), and Heather Kay (ERTC Revolution Cycling).

Dave Sparling finished in the lead pack to hold onto the yellow jersey he'd worn since the first stage. Trek Red Truck Racing completed the sweep of the men's General Classification with Rob Britton taking second just 3.6 seconds down, and Dave Vukets in third, off 32.3 seconds. Julie Beveridge also held the yellow jersey for all 3 stages of the women's race, winning the General Classification by 2:54.5 over Alison Testroete, with Heather Kay third, 4:22.4 off the pace.

Report by Paul Thompson, Banff National Park Bike Fest

Women
1 Alison Testroete (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 1:29:35
2 Julie Beveridge (TEAM TIBCO)
3 Heather Kay (ERTC Revolution Cycling) both s.t.
4 Laura Brown (LOCAL RIDE RACING) 5:27
5 Jessica Hannah (Total Restoration Cycling Team)
6 Shoshauna Laxson (LOCAL RIDE RACING)
7 Gillian Moody (Total Restoration Cycling Team)
8 Rachel Canning (dEVo)
9 Christina Smith (Bicisport)
10 Lisa Dorian (Mighty Riders)
11 Julia Garnet (Saskatchewan Cycling Association)
12 Kristine Brynjolfson (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) all s.t.
13 Danika Medinski (ERTC Revolution Cycling) 6:16
14 Bobbi Handford (Different Bikes) 8:21
15 Marylin Taylor (Speed Theory) 8:45
16 Tracy Cameron (Ind) 17:36
DNF Jodi Hawley (Synergy Racing) +1 lap
DNF Gillian Carleton (Total Restoration Cycling Team)
DNF Naomi Cooper (dEVo)
DNS Sandra Yaworski (Ind)
DNS Ellen Sparling (Bicisport)
DNS Sarah Stewart (Total Restoration Cycling Team)
DNS Liza Miranda (ERTC Revolution Cycling)
DNS Amy Herlinveaux (Trek Red Truck Racing Presented by Mosaic Homes)
 
Invited Men
1 Dave Vukets (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 2:57:04
2 Cyrus Kangarloo (Team H&R Block - Kona)
3 Dan Skinner (Garneau Evolution)
4 Jacob Schwingboth (Garneau Evolution)
5 Paul Tichelaar (ERTC Revolution Cycle)
6 Scott Laliberte (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports )
7 Guy Biggar (Garneau Evolution)
8 Christiaan Devries (Total Restoration Cycling Team)
9 Nathan Smith (LENOVO Racing Team)
10 Marcel Aarden (Team H&R Block - Kona)
11 Dustin Andrews (Team Alberta)
12 Jamie Sparling (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)
13 Dan Macdonald (Total Restoration Cycling Team)
14 Owen Harrison (Total Restoration Cycling Team)
15 Nic Hamilton (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)
16 Ben Chaddock (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports )
17 Chris McNeil (Team H&R Block - Kona)
18 Spencer Smitheman (Team Alberta)
19 Rob Britton (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)
20 Anthony Steenbergen (Team Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear)
21 Shawn Goulet (Team H&R Block - Kona)
22 Curtis Dearden (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports )
23 Trevor Gunderson (Pedalhead Road Works)
24 Shaun Adamson (Juventus Cycling Club ) all s.t.
25 Mike Sidic (Garneau Evolution) 0:10
26 Chris McGarity (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) s.t.
27 Wes Richards (LENOVO Racing Team) 0:26
28 Mike Hone (LENOVO Racing Team)
29 Nic Jendzjosky (Pedalhead Road Works)
30 Stephen Mundy (ERTC Revolution Cycle)
31 Brad Clifford (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) all s.t.
32 Jesse Reams (Garneau Evolution) 0:38
33 Keith Batstone (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
34 Darren Anderson (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
35 Dan Wood (ERTC Revolution Cycle)
36 Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
37 Colter Young (Team Alberta)
38 Jason Thompson (Garneau Evolution)
39 Shawn Ongers (LENOVO Racing Team) all s.t.
40 Craig Debellefeuile (Team Cyclemeisters) 0:51
41 Matthew O'Hagen (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports )
42 Steven Soldan (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
43 Cuylar Conly (Saskatchewan Cycling Association)
44 Ryan Iddings (LENOVO Racing Team)
45 Garrett Mcleod (Team H&R Block - Kona)
46 Travis Venable (LENOVO Racing Team) all s.t.
47 Brian Robinson (Team Cyclemeisters) 1:01
48 Dave Gerth (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports ) 1:03
49 Jeff Sherstobitoff (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 1:30
50 Geoff MacDonald (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 8:08
51 Shawn Taylor (Café Racers) 8:17
52 Frank Woolstencroft (Speed Theory) 10:08
53 Adam Boyko (Team Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) 10:58
54 Jon Wood (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 11:14
55 Cameron McKnight (Team Alberta) 12:02
56 Ryan Olson (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports ) 13:59
DNF Graham Rudge (ERTC Revolution Cycle)
DNF Simon Craig (Café Racers)
DNF Lachlan Holmes (Speed Theory)
DNF Keith Bailey (Speed Theory)
DNF Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)
DNF Adam Thuss (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)
DNF Alex Shaw (Speed Theory)
DNF James Mollison (Team Cyclemeisters)
DNF Bruce Copeland (Juventus Cycling Club )
DNF Tim Sherstobitoff (Total Restoration Cycling Team)
DNF Trevor Haaheim (Total Restoration Cycling Team)
DNF Rod MacAlister (Speed Theory)
DNF Peter Toth (Juventus Cycling Club )
DNF Dan Hunka (Juventus Cycling Club )
DNF Matthew Jeffries (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
DNF Chad Kozak (Team Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear)
DNF David Larson (Pedalhead Road Works)
DNF Stephen Ferris (Team Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear)
DNS Nicholas Andrichuk (Team Cyclemeisters)
DNS Gary Brown (Café Racers)
DNS Phil Rayner (Café Racers)
DNS Kyle Marcotte (Speed Theory)
DNS Christian Jensen (Saskatchewan Cycling Association)
DNS Dave Brooks (Saskatchewan Cycling Association)
DNS Ben Rempel (Saskatchewan Cycling Association)
DNS Mark Macdonald (Team H&R Block - Kona)
DNS Steve Gaffney (Pedalhead Road Works)
DNS Jeff Bolstad (Team Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear)
DNS Craig Fraser (Team Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear)

 

Final GC
 
Women
1 Julie Beveridge TEAM TIBCO) 2:30:53
2 Alison Testroete (Total Restoration Cycling Team) at 2:54
3 Heather Kay (ERTC Revolution Cycling) 4:22
4 Laura Brown (LOCAL RIDE RACING) 7:50
5 Kristine Brynjolfson (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 10:02
6 Julia Garnet (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) 10:07
7 Gillian Moody (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 10:16
8 Christina Smith (Bicisport) 11:41
9 Lisa Dorian (Mighty Riders) 11:44
10 Jessica Hannah (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 11:50
11 Shoshauna Laxson (LOCAL RIDE RACING) 11:52
12 Rachel Canning (dEVo) 12:30
13 Danika Medinski (ERTC Revolution Cycling) 13:42
14 Bobbi Handford (Different Bikes) 16:49
 
Men
1 Jamie Sparling (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 6:16:12
2 Rob Britton (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) at 0:03
3 Dave Vukets (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 0:32
4 Nic Hamilton (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes) 0:57
5 Cyrus Kangarloo (Team H&R Block - Kona) 1:26
6 Chris McNeil (Team H&R Block - Kona) 1:50
7 Mike Sidic (Garneau Evolution) 2:04
8 Owen Harrison (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 2:10
9 Paul Tichelaar (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 2:15
10 Marcel Aarden (Team H&R Block - Kona) 2:19
11 Trevor Gunderson (Pedalhead Road Works) 2:23
12 Curtis Dearden (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 2:40
13 Spencer Smitheman (Team Alberta) 3:08
14 Dan Macdonald (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 3:08
15 Nathan Smith (LENOVO Racing Team) 3:30
16 Jason Thompson (Garneau Evolution) 3:41
17 Dan Skinner (Garneau Evolution) 3:48
18 Mike Hone (LENOVO Racing Team) 4:01
19 Scott Laliberte (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 4:22
20 Garrett Mcleod (Team H&R Block - Kona) 4:36
21 Nic Jendzjosky (Pedalhead Road Works) 4:42
22 Jacob Schwingboth (Garneau Evolution) 4:58
23 Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 5:11
24 Guy Biggar (Garneau Evolution) 5:28
25 Travis Venable (LENOVO Racing Team) 5:49
26 Jesse Reams (Garneau Evolution) 6:17
27 Shawn Ongers (LENOVO Racing Team) 6:24
28 Dustin Andrews (Team Alberta) 6:29
29 Craig Debellefeuile (Team Cyclemeisters) 6:31
30 Cuylar Conly (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) 6:59
31 Brad Clifford (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) 7:13
32 Wes Richards (LENOVO Racing Team) 7:19
33 Colter Young (Team Alberta) 7:42
34 Shawn Goulet (Team H&R Block - Kona) 7:43
35 Matthew O'Hagen (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 7:43
36 Chris McGarity (Saskatchewan Cycling Association) 7:46
37 Ben Chaddock (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 7:57
38 Brian Robinson (Team Cyclemeisters) 7:58
39 Ryan Iddings (LENOVO Racing Team) 8:06
40 Jeff Sherstobitoff (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 8:16
41 Keith Batstone (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 8:28
42 Christiaan Devries (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 8:46
43 Stephen Mundy (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 9:42
44 Dave Gerth (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 10:07
45 Shawn Taylor (Café Racers) 15:29
46 Geoff MacDonald (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 16:05
47 Anthony Steenbergen (Team Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) 16:19
48 Dan Wood (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 16:29
49 Shaun Adamson (Juventus Cycling Club) 16:47
50 Cameron McKnight (Team Alberta) 17:39
51 Steven Soldan (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 20:08
52 Frank Woolstencroft (Speed Theory) 20:37
53 Jon Wood (ERTC Revolution Cycle) 21:54
54 Ryan Olson (Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision-Sports) 25:54
55 Adam Boyko (Team Calgary Cycle p/b Top Gear) 28:08
56 Darren Anderson (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 51:21

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login