Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 1/09 17:22 pm - CHIN International Bicycle Race: full results and PHOTOS


Posted by Editoress on 07/1/09
 

CHIN International Bicycle Races, Presented by Midweek Cycling Club

 

Photos by Jon Safka

 

Results for the criterium, held at the Toronto Exhibition grounds, Toronto ON

Cadet Men (33.6 km) Average Speed 39.9 km/h
1 Travis Samuel (Mazurcoaching.Com - RMU17) 0:50:35
2 Matthew Hopkins (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMU17) at s.t.
3 Kristopher Ovsenek (Independent - RMU17) 1:12
4 Woody Marrouch (Independent - RMU17) 5:05
5 Patrick Hennessy (Independent - RMU17) 9:00
6 Alexander Getter (Midweek Cycling Club - RMU17) 12:00
DNF Darren Dimarco (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMU17)
DNF Ian Turnbull (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMU17)
 
Elite 4/Master 3 Men (33.6 km) Average Speed 39.8 km/h
1 Derek Hardinge (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMA.3) 0:50:39
2 Steve Mckee (Independent - RMMB.3) at 0:16
3 Richard Ugalde (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RMMB.3)
4 Scott Enns (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.4)
5 Carl Wilkins (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RME.4)
6 Rob Visser (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
7 Stanslav Blazek (Kurzawinski Coach - RMMB.3)
8 Gordon Lemon (Dark Horse Flyers - RMMA.3)
9 Mike Daly (Independent - RME.4)
10 Steven Li (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.4)
11 Emilio Deagazio (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
12 Ben Stephenson (Independent - RME.4)
13 Brandon Chiv (Independent - RME.4)
14 Chris Spalding (Brampton Cycling Club - RMMA.3)
15 Jeffrey Poulsen (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
16 Glenn Blundell (Dark Horse Flyers - RME.4)
17 Peter Cahill (Dark Horse Flyers - RMMB.3)
18 Donovan Williams (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu - RMMB.3)
19 Marco Salvati (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMB.3) all s.t.
20 Paul Eekhoff (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMB.3) 0:22
21 James White (Ciclo Werks Bmc - RME.4) s.t.
22 Jeff Kroetsch (Independent - RME.4) 0:27
23 Martin Davis (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMB.3) 0:50
24 Nick Willier (Independent - RME.4) 0:52
25 Andy D'Angelo (Bikesports Racing - RMMB.3) 0:56
DNF Ted Kemper (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMB.3)
DNF Jeff Moote (The Hub Race Team - RMU23.4)
DNF Jamie Schuman (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RME.4)
DNF Tim Murawsky (Owen Sound Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
DNF Robert Mariani (Independent - RME.4)
DNF Stephen Jackson (Dark Horse Flyers - RMMC.3)
DNF John Alves (Independent - RME.4)
DNF Ron Ferreira (Independent - RMMD.3)
DNF Dathe Wong (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMA.3)
DNF Chris Eckart (Hamilton Cycling Club - RME.4)
DNF Richard Pickering (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.4)
DNF Angus Botterell (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMA.3)
DNF Graham Mills (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMC.3)
DNF Steven Tremblay (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMMA.3)
DNF Brian Malone (Independent - RMM.3)
DNF Dan Thompson (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club - RME.4)
DNF David Conroy (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMB.3)
DNF David Chong (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMC.3)
DNF Sean Forrest (Brampton Cycling Club/Devinci - RME.4)
DNF Sage Koh (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
DNS Elgar Vaivars (Ciclo Werks Bmc - RMMC.3)
NP John Stephenson (Independent - RME.4)
NP Ted Mooney (Independent - RMMC.3)
NP Stanslav Blazek (Kurzawinski Coach - RMMB.3)
NP Dennis Sartori (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMC.3)
 
Elite 4 Men (33.6 km) Average Speed 39.6 km/h
1 Scott Enns (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.4) 0:50:55
2 Carl Wilkins (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RME.4)
3 Mike Daly (Independent - RME.4)
4 Steven Li (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.4)
5 Ben Stephenson (Independent - RME.4)
6 Brandon Chiv (Independent - RME.4)
7 Glenn Blundell (Dark Horse Flyers - RME.4) all s.t.
8 James White (Ciclo Werks Bmc - RME.4) 0:06
9 Jeff Kroetsch (Independent - RME.4) 0:11
10 Nick Willier (Independent - RME.4) 0:36
DNF Dan Thompson (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club - RME.4)
DNF Richard Pickering (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.4)
DNF Jeff Moote (The Hub Race Team - RMU23.4)
DNF Jamie Schuman (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RME.4)
DNF Robert Mariani (Independent - RME.4)
DNF John Alves (Independent - RME.4)
DNF Chris Eckart (Hamilton Cycling Club - RME.4)
DNF Sean Forrest (Brampton Cycling Club/Devinci - RME.4)
NP John Stephenson (Independent - RME.4)
 
Master 3 Men (33.6 km) Average Speed 39.8 km/h
1 Derek Hardinge (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMA.3) 0:50:39
2 Steve Mckee (Independent - RMMB.3) at 0:16
3 Richard Ugalde (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RMMB.3)
4 Rob Visser (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
5 Stanslav Blazek (Kurzawinski Coach - RMMB.3)
6 Gordon Lemon (Dark Horse Flyers - RMMA.3)
7 Emilio Deagazio (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
8 Chris Spalding (Brampton Cycling Club - RMMA.3)
9 Jeffrey Poulsen (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
10 Peter Cahill (Dark Horse Flyers - RMMB.3)
11 Donovan Williams (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu - RMMB.3)
12 Marco Salvati (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMB.3) all s.t.
13 Paul Eekhoff (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMB.3) 0:22
14 Martin Davis (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMB.3) 0:50
15 Andy D'Angelo (Bikesports Racing - RMMB.3) 0:56
DNF Ron Ferreira (Independent - RMMD.3)
DNF Dathe Wong (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMA.3)
DNF Tim Murawsky (Owen Sound Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
DNF Angus Botterell (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMA.3)
DNF Brian Malone (Independent - RMM.3)
DNF Steven Tremblay (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMMA.3)
DNF David Conroy (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMB.3)
DNF Ted Kemper (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMB.3)
DNF David Chong (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMC.3)
DNF Sage Koh (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMB.3)
DNF Graham Mills (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMC.3)
DNF Stephen Jackson (Dark Horse Flyers - RMMC.3)
DNS Elgar Vaivars (Ciclo Werks Bmc - RMMC.3)
NP Ted Mooney (Independent - RMMC.3)
NP Dennis Sartori (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMC.3)
NP Stanslav Blazek (Kurzawinski Coach - RMMB.3)
 
Cadet Women (28 km) Average Speed 34.3 km/h
1 Alana Zlobroski (Independent - RWU17) 0:48:58
2 Jessica Tripp (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RWU17) at 0:14
 
Elite 3 Women (28 km) Average Speed 34.3 km/h
1 Rachael Mirvish (Hb Cycling Club - RWE.3) 0:48:58
2 Jessica Mcgann (Independent - RWE.3)
3 Carolyn Cheng (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RWE.3)
4 Lisa Cook (Independent - RWE.3) all s.t.
5 Chantal Thompson (Independent - RWE.3) 0:09
 
Master Women (28 km) Average Speed 34.3 km/h
1 Andrea Bowker (D'Ornellas Racing Team - RWMB) 0:48:58
2 Tricia Gadsden (Independent - RWMA) at s.t.
3 Lisa Carr (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RWMA) 0:09
4 Mhairi Gilmore (Sound Solutions - RWMB) 0:14
5 Arlene Marchildon (Independent - RWMA) 0:21
 
Junior Men (35 km) Average Speed 38.3 km/h
1 Luke Corry (Newmarket Eagles - RMJ) 0:54:46
 
Elite 3 Men (33.6 km) Average Speed 39.9 km/h
1 David St. James (London Centennial Wheelers - RME.3) 0:50:35
2 Anton Varabei (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RME.3)
3 Ricardo Perea (Giro Racing - RMU23.3)
4 Christopher Hill (Rocky Mountain/Pro-Cycle - RME.3)
5 CHRIS Ellefson (Handlebars Cc - RME.3)
6 Mark Palma (Sweet Pete's - RME.3)
7 Max Csikos (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMU23.3)
8 Dawid Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach - RMU23.3)
9 Scott Milligan (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.3)
10 Chadwick Ruby (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMU23.3)
11 Frank Stillo (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.3)
12 Brandon Tulloch (Ciclo Werks Bmc - RME.3)
13 Zachary Jones (Mazurcoaching.Com - RME.3) all s.t.
14 Andrew Paradowski (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.3) 0:16
15 Camilo Mondaca (Independent - RME.3) 0:20
PUL Shaun Ma (D'Ornellas Racing Team - RME.3)
PUL Victor Wong (D'Ornellas Racing Team - RME.3)
DNF Justin Jaggernauth (D'Ornellas Racing Team - RME.3)
DNS Mark Sugita (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.3)
 
Master 2 Men (35 km) Average Speed 38.3 km/h
1 Ian J. Scott (Wheels Of Bloor - RMMB.2) 0:54:46
2 Demetre Kalkounis (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RMMA.2)
3 Marc Booth (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) - RMMB.2)
4 Bruce Camacho (D'Ornellas Racing Team - RMMD.2)
5 Derek Koops (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu - RMMA.2)
6 Steven Baker (Mazurcoaching.Com - RMMA.2)
7 Ken Ng (Independent - RMMA.2)
8 Jason May (Speedriver.Com - RMMA.2)
9 John Provart (Chain Reaction - RMMA.2)
10 Krzysztof Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach - RMMB.2)
11 Brian Kelly (Bikesports Cycling Club - RMMB.2)
12 Viktor Geimaniouk (Independent - RMMB.2)
13 Chris Kirk (Independent - RMMB.2)
14 Anthony Simpson (Mbrc.Org - Gears - RMMB.2)
15 Dennis Giobbe (Giro Racing - RMMA.2)
16 Gary Weinstein (Independent - RMMB.2)
17 Brad Hunter (Hb Cycling Club - RMMA.2)
18 Amit Ghosh (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMA.2)
19 Nigel Roberts (Mbrc.Org - Gears - RMMB.2)
20 Lawrence Lim (Independent - RMMA.2)
21 Mirko Gojic (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMA.2) all s.t.
22 David Starrs (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMMB.2) 0:16
DNF Scott Hunt (Handlebars Cc - RMM.2)
DNF Michael White (Mazurcoaching.Com - RMMA.2)
NP Ihor Hayda (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RMMC.2)
NP Jason May (Speedriver.Com - RMMA.2)
NP Brian Kelly (Bikesports Cycling Club - RMMB.2)
NP Johnnie Edghill (D'Ornellas Racing Team - RMMC.2)
NP Ken Ng (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMA.2)
 
Elite 1/2 Women (35 km) Average Speed 37.8 km/h
1 Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RWE.1) 0:55:35
2 Kaitlin Michener (Independent - RWE.2)
3 Juliana Gilgen (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) - RWE.2)
4 Cheryl Rondeau (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RWE.2) all s.t.
5 Leigh Bianco (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RWE.1) 1:32
6 Rachel O'Reilly (Independent - RWE.2) s.t.
7 Kristen Lake (Sweet Pete's - RWE.2) 3:02
 
Master 1 Men (42 km) Average Speed 43.0 km/h
1 Brent Aquino (Z- Team - RMMB.1) 0:58:35
2 Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions - RMMA.1) at 0:04
3 Robert D'Amico (Z- Team - RMMB.1) s.t.
4 Mark Polsinelli (Z- Team - RMMC.1) 0:07
5 Gerard Yeates (Independent - RMMB.1)
6 Miguel Novo (D'Ornellas Racing Team - RMMB.1)
7 Jeff Webb (Stjordals Blink - RMMA.1)
8 Michael Ybanez (Cycle 4 Ms - RMMA.1)
9 Mike Mckee (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RMMA.1)
10 Adrian Jackson (Giro Racing - RMMB.1)
11 Peter Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMMC.1)
12 Paul Greene (Chain Reaction - RMMB.1)
13 Matthew Berridge (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMB.1)
14 Mike Steed (Norco Evolution - RMMA.1)
15 Scott Bentley (Sound Solutions - RMMA.1)
16 Mike Peshko (Wheels Of Bloor - RMMB.1)
17 James Mcewen (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMA.1)
18 Marten Mann (Team London - RMMA.1)
19 Jason Fitzsimmons (Trek Store Race Team - RMMA.1)
20 Hamish Gordon (Team R.A.C.E - RMMC.1)
21 Krzysztof Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach - RMMB.2)
22 Garnett Abbey (D'Ornellas Racing Team - RMMB.1)
23 Scott Gilligan (Sound Solutions - RMMA.1)
24 David Labancz (Independent - RMMB.1) all s.t.
25 Paolo Dilecce (Wheels Of Bloor - RMMB.1) 0:19
26 Don Zuck (Z- Team - RMMC.1)
27 Gregory T. Cushing (Z- Team - RMMB.1) both s.t.
28 James Layfield (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMB.1) 0:22
29 Chris Wood (Sound Solutions - RMMB.1) 0:26
30 Lorne Anderson (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMA.1) 0:49
31 John Mcinulty (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RMMA.1) 0:53
DNF John Provart (Chain Reaction - RMMA.2)
DNF Brian Kelly (Bikesports Cycling Club - RMMB.2)
DNF Steven Smith (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMMA.1)
DNF Stanslav Blazek (Kurzawinski Coach - RMMB.3)
DNF Douglas Holt (D'Ornellas Racing Team - RMMB.1)
DNF Justin Rogers (Norco Evolution - RMMA.1)
DNF Kieran Maxwell (Chain Reaction - RMMA.1)
DNF David Jack (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMB.1)
DNF Chris Kiziak (Sound Solutions - RMMB.1)
DNF Roderick Olliver (Cyclocrossontario.Com - RMMA.1)
DNF Adam Fitzsimmons (Norco Evolution - RMMA.1)
DNS Bruce Krip (Healing Cycle Bike Club - RMMB.1)
NP Jeff Douglas (Chain Reaction - RMMA.1)
NP Vito Barbera (Giro Racing - RMMB.1)
NP Tommaso Villano (Trek Store Race Team - RMMA.1)
 
Elite 1/2 Men (54.6 km) Average Speed 41.4 km/h
1 Ryan Roth (Planet Energy - RME.1) 1:19:05
2 Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1) at 0:26
3 Jeffery Schiller (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilv - RME.1)
4 Thorben Wieditz (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1)
5 Chris Gruber (Independent - RMMB.1)
6 Rodney Mcewan (Team MCOR - RME.1)
7 Toni Fischer (Dark Horse Flyers - RME.2)
8 Ed Veal (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1)
9 Mark Batty (Planet Energy - RME.1)
10 Evan Mundy (Team MCOR - RMU23.1)
11 Jason Valenti (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RME.1)
12 Isaac Smith (Team MCOR - RME.1)
13 Greg Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RME.2)
14 Jamie Smith (Ciclo Werks Bmc - RME.2)
15 Graham Shrive (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RME.2)
16 Justin Kitney (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RME.2)
17 Erik Box (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilv - RME.2)
18 Kevin Hazzard (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMU23.1)
19 Michael Mitchnick (Trek Store Race Team - RMU23.1)
20 Andrew Hunt (Planet Energy - RMU23.1)
21 Blair Purvis (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RME.2)
22 Stacy Wall (Independent - RME.2)
23 Brandon Throop (Trek Store Race Team - RME.1)
24 Brent Aquino (Z- Team - RMMB.1)
25 Andrew Bradbury (Dark Horse Flyers - RMU23.1) all s.t.
26 Chris Freeland (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1) 0:35
27 Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions - RMMA.1) 0:42
28 Cameron Jette (Trek Store Race Team - RMU23.1) 0:58
29 Bryan Rusche (Dark Horse Flyers - RME.1) s.t.
30 Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1) 1:28
DNF Mike McKee (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RMMA.1)
DNF Ryan Crawford (Independent - RMU23.2)
DNF Jan Zak (Mazurcoaching.Com - RMU23.2)
DNF Enrico Traini (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.2)
DNF Dave Byer (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)
DNF Kyle Smith (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - RME.2)
DNF Eric Robertson (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy - RME.1)
DNF John Van Arragon (The Hub Race Team - RME.2)
DNF Ciro Viviano (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RME.2)
DNS Andrew Randell (Planet Energy - RME.1)
DNS Keir Plaice (Planet Energy - RMU23.1)
DNS Kevin (Buck) Miller (Planet Energy - RME.1)
NP Robert D'Amico (Z- Team - RMMB.1)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login