Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

July 11/09 11:34 am - MTB Nationals: Women's UPDATES


Posted by Editoress on 07/11/09
 

The women have completed the start loop and have headed out for the first of 4 laps. Women are doing the full 6.6 km loop

 

See the preview for the map and course description

 

Lap 1

Elite Women

Catharine Pendrel (Luna Pro Team) and Marie-Hélène Prémont (Team MAXXIS-Rocky Mountain Bicycles) are leading with a 2 metre gap on Mical Dyck (Trek Toronto) and Amanda Sin (3 Rox Racing).

 

U23 Women

Emily Batty (TREK STORE RACE TEAM) is leading Marie-Claude Surprenant (XPREZO) and Mikaela Kofman (3 Rox Racing)

 

And it has just started to rain - hard!

 

Late Lap 1 (at the 6 km mark)

Pendrel leading with a 35 second gap on Premont.  At 1:50 are Sin and Dyck.  at 2:55 are Caroline Villeneuve (Norco Factory Team) and Karine Travaillaud (Specialized). 

Emily Batty still leading in the U23 and is 6th overall in the Elite race.  At another 35 seconds is the 2nd U23, Mikaela Kofman (3 Rox Racing)

 

Lap 2

 

Late in the lap.

 

Pendrel has a solid 2:10 lead over Premont.  Sin is 3rd at 3:35, Dyck 4th at 3:55, Karine Travaillaud (Specialized) 5th, Caroline Villeneuve (Norco Factory Team) 6th, Cindy Montambault (Accro Vélo Val-d'Or) 7th, Sandra Walter (LOCAL RIDE WOMEN'S MTB) 8th, Josiane Mathieu (Demers-Specialized) 9th

 

Emily Batty still leading the U23 and is 5th overall in the Elites.  Mikaela Kofman (3 Rox Racing) sitting 2nd at 2 min.  Rébecca Beaumont (Cyclone d'Alma/Équipe du Québec) 3rd at 6 min and Stéphanie Lacoursière (Cyclone d'Alma/Équipe Québec) 4th at 6:30

 

Lap 3

 

They are just finishing the 3rd lap and about to start the 4th and final lap

 

Pendrel leading, Premont at 2:45, Sin at 3:45, Dyck at 4:30 and Batty at 4:38

 

Rain had backed off a bit, but is coming down hard again.

 

Final -Unofficial

 

1 Catharine Pendrel (Luna Pro Team)

2 Marie-Hélène Prémont (Team MAXXIS-Rocky Mountain Bicycles)

3 Amanda Sin (3 Rox Racing)

4 Emily Batty (TREK STORE RACE TEAM)*

5 Mical Dyck (Trek Toronto)

6 Karine Travaillaud (Specialized)

7 Mikaela Kofman (3 Rox Racing) *

8 Caroline Villeneuve (Norco Factory Team)

9 Sandra Walter (LOCAL RIDE WOMEN'S MTB)

10 Cindy Montambault (Accro Vélo Val-d'Or)

11 Kathleen Villeneuve (Cycles des Monts)

12 Josiane Mathieu (Demers-Specialized)

13 Rébecca Beaumont (Cyclone d'Alma/Équipe du Québec) *

 

* U23

 

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login