Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 10/09 12:13 pm - Ontario Cup XC #6 results and photos


Posted by Editoress on 08/10/09
 

Plastiglas Ontario Cup #6, held at the Mountain View Ski Hill in Midland, Sunday August 9th

 

Photos by Peter Kraiker

 

Senior Elite Women - 4 laps
1 Catherine Vipond (Norco Factory Team) 2:07:49
2 Susan Stephens (Ind) 2:46
3 Kristen Lake (Sweet Pete`s) 11:08
4 Laura Bietola (3 Rox Racing) 14:12
5 Celine Foreht (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing) 29:56
DNF Ashley Barson (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja)
DNS Tabitha Ferguson (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing)
DNS Tricia K. Spooner (Stevens Racing Presented by The Cyclery)
 
Cadet/Junior Expert Women - 3 laps
1 Natasha Oldcorn (Jetpower) 1:24:51
2 Emily Fisher (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing) 4:02
3 Stacey Forbes (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 5:07
4 Michelle Everist (Algonquin Outfitters) 6:35
5 Emily Flynn (Ride With Rendall) 11:01
6 Samantha Wagler (Two Wheel Express) 18:12
DNS Sarah Lynch (The Hub Race Team)
 
Cadet Expert Men - 3 laps
1 Daniel Varga (Jetpower) 1:16:11
2 Stuart Loney (HB Cycling Club) 3:50
3 Bretton Matthews (Jetpower) 5:01
4 Marc-Antoine Nadon (Team Hardwood-Trek) 9:47
5 Michael Girolametto (CyclepathMarkham.com) 12:07
6 Jordan Doner (Team Spoke O`Motion) 12:29
7 Elliot Galbraith (Team Hardwood-Trek) 14:55
8 Daniel Hope (Team Spoke O`Motion) 16:24
9 Daniel Hill (Ind) 16:54
10 Thomas Botyrius (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 17:05
11 Ian Bagg (The Hub Race Team) 22:05
12 Jason LeBlanc (Team Hardwood-Trek) 24:05
13 Corey Brioschi (Team Spoke O`Motion) 38:10
DNF Brandon Etzl (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja)
DNF Joshua Thomas (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja)
DNS Karl Hoppner (EMD Serono - Specialized)
 
Junior Expert Men - 4 laps
1 Mitch Bailey (Jetpower) 1:40:44
2 Jared Stafford (BikeSports Racing Team) 6:04
3 Evan McNeely (EMD Serono - Specialized) 7:07
4 Etienne Moreau (Arrow Racing) 7:35
5 Stephen Moscicky (Arrow Racing) 8:27
6 Sam Rykhoff (BikeSports Racing Team) 9:26
7 Tyson Wagler (Two Wheel Express) 13:20
8 Lucas Gracey (HB Cycling Club) 19:07
9 Steven Noble (Jetpower) 19:08
10 Jon Slaughter (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing) 21:15
11 Gabriel Charlton (Team Hardwood-Trek) 28:41
12 Brent Campbell (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 30:01
DNF James Clarke (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing)
DNF Preston Wagler (Two Wheel Express)
DNF Scott Bendle (Ind)
DNF Scott Lynch (The Hub Race Team)
DNS Peter Beisel (Walden Mountain Bike Club)
DNS Michael Miller (Ride With Rendall)
DNS Conor O`Brien (EMD Serono - Specialized)
DNS Julian Richardson (Arrow Racing)
 
Senior Elite, Espoir Under 23 Men - 5 laps
1 Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team) 2:04:40
2 Mike Garrigan (Jetpower) at 1:54
3 Jon Kinsie (Two Wheel Express) 5:16
4 Stu Alp (Norco Factory Team) 6:51
5 Danny Souter (KHS Canada) 9:29
6 Zachary Winn (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing) 10:51
7 Haydn Boucher (Rox Racing) 11:54
8 Brendan Matheson (Trek Store Race Team) 13:06
9 Jamie Wagler (Two Wheel Express) 14:37
10 Zachary Hughes (Norco - Evolution Team) 15:42
11 Stephen Chapman (Ind) 15:43
12 Jerome Samson (Sweet Pete's) 20:22
13 Tim Carleton (Trek Store Race Team) 22:21
14 Michael Dennis (speedriver.com) 25:39
15 John van Arragon (The Hub Race Team) 28:27
DNF Tristan Spurr (Ind)
DNF Ben Dawson (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing)
DNF Simon Wagler (Two Wheel Express)
DNF Ryan Atkins (EMD Serono - Specialized)
DNF Guy Vankrimpen (Hamilton Cycling Club)
DNF Eric Batty (Trek Store Race Team)
DNF Logan Tacoma (Two Wheel Express)
DNF Anton Varabei (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing)
DNS John Fisher (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing)
DNS Cory Hancock (3Rox Racing)


Full results (PDF)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login