Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

August 13/09 18:23 pm - Junior Track Worlds: Day 3 report and full results


Posted by Editoress on 08/13/09
 

Junior Track Worlds - Day 2 Team Canada Report
Courtesy Jeremy Storie

Today the Canadian Jr men and women had three events and success was met on all fronts. Allan Leparskas set a PB in the kilometer time trial with a 1:07 placing him 21st.

 

The men's team pursuit (Jake Schwingboth, Kevin Thorpe, Ben Cowburn, Ryan Aitcheson) posted a 4:28.6 which is probably one of the five fastest times ever set by a Canadian team. The team rode flawlessly to schedule and while we are still a ways from top 5 or even top 10, the potential is there. In this very event the world record was broken three times. First the Russians eclipsed their world record time, then the Aussies bettered it in the next heat, and the Russians crushed it again in the final.

 

Finally Flo Laplante-Lamarsh had an excellent 7th in the scratch race final.

Tomorrow Flo will contest the 5 event omnium, Allan and Scott Mulder will begin the men's sprint tournament and Jake and Ryan have the always exciting Madison.

 

Women's Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain) 11.093 (WR)
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia) 11.175
3 Olivia Montauban (France) 11.303
4 Tianshi Zhong (China) 11.350
5 Olga Hudenko (Russia) 11.540
6 Annette Edmonson (Australia) 11.613
7 Laurie Berthon (France) 11.736
8 Magali Baudacci (France) 11.758
9 Charlott Arndt (Germany) 11.763
10 Yuting Yao (China) 11.774
11 Dimitra Patapi (Greece) 11.874
12 Ruta Deveikyte (Lithuania) 11.982
13 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico) 11.998
14 Marynes Chiguinguira Prada Rodriguez (Venezuala) 12.011
15 Dominika Zukowska (Poland) 12.033
16 Giada Balzan (Italy) 12.038
17 Sara Consolati (Italy) 12.043
18 Christina Konsulke (Germany) 12.050
19 Varvara Boyko (Russia) 12.057
20 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 12.170
21 Kayono Maeda (Japan) 12.256
22 Aleksandra Drejgier (Poland) 12.419
Top 2 advance to 1/8 finals
rest to 1/16 finals
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Olivia Montauban (France) 11.940
2 Aleksandra Drejgier (Poland)
 
Heat 2
1 Tianshi Zhong (China) 12.467
2 Kayono Maeda (Japan)
 
Heat 3
1 Olga Hudenko (Russia) 12.647
2 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
 
Heat 4
1 Annette Edmonson (Australia) 12.478
2 Varvara Boyko (Russia)
 
Heat 5
1 Laurie Berthon (France) 12.473
2 Christina Konsulke (Germany)
 
Heat 6
1 Magali Baudacci (France) 12.845
2 Sara Consolati (Italy)
 
Heat 7
1 Charlott Arndt (Germany) 12.308
2 Giada Balzan (Italy)
 
Heat 8
1 Dominika Zukowska (Poland) 12.949
2 Yuting Yao (China)
 
Heat 9
1 Dimitra Patapi (Greece) 12.337
2 Marynes Chiguinguira Prada Rodriguez (Venezuala)
 
Heat 10
1 Ruta Deveikyte (Lithuania) 12.541
2 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)
 
Winner of each heat qualify to 1/8 Finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain) 12.135
2 Ruta Deveikyte (Lithuania)
 
Heat 2
1 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia) 12.255
2 Dimitra Patapi (Greece)
 
Heat 3
1 Olivia Montauban (France) 12.600
2 Dominika Zukowska (Poland)
 
Heat 4
1 Tianshi Zhong (China) 12.288
2 Charlott Arndt (Germany)
 
Heat 5
1 Olga Hudenko (Russia) 12.537
2 Magali Baudacci (France)
 
Heat 6
1 Annette Edmonson (Australia) 12.322
2 Laurie Berthon (France)
Winner of each heat qualify to Quarterfinals.
Losers go to 1/8 Finals Repechage
 
1/8 Finals Repechage results not available
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1
1 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain) 12.206
2 Magali Baudacci (France)
 
Heat 2
1 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia) 12.165
2 Charlott Arndt (Germany)
 
Heat 3
1 Annette Edmonson (Australia) 12.122
2 Olivia Montauban (France)
 
Heat 4
1 Tianshi Zhong (China) 12.081
2 Olga Hudenko (Russia)
 
Winner of each heat qualify to semifinals. Losers go to race for 5th-8th
place
 
Race for 5th-8th
5 Olivia Montauban (France) 11.383
6 Magali Baudacci (France)
7 Olga Hudenko (Russia)
8 Charlott Arndt (Germany)
 
Women's Scratch
1 Amy Cure (Australia)
2 Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic)
3 Aleksandra Sosenko (Lithuania)
4 Maryna Zaneuskaya (Belarus)
5 Giulia Donato (Italy)
6 Galina Streltsova (Russia)
7 Florence Laplante Lamarche (Canada)
8 Amy Pieters (Netherlands)
9 Talia Ayelen Aguirre (Argentina)
10 Colmenares Colmenares Jeny Lorena (Colombia)
11 Anna Hunger (Germany)
12 Julie Leth (Denmark)
13 Elizabeth Steel (New Zealand)
14 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)
15 Eline De Roover (Belgium)
16 Minami Uwano (Japan)
17 Karolina Garczynska (Poland)
18 Lelizaveta Oshurkova (Ukraqine)
19 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spain)
DNF Lauren Burnett (Russia)
 
Men's Kilo
1 Nikolay Zhurkin (Russia) 1:03.060
2 Loris Paoli (Italy) 1:03.078
3 Krzysztof Maksel (Poland) 1:03.500
4 Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand) 1:03.532
5 Eric Engler (Germany) 1:03.875
6 Florian Vernay (France) 1:04.224
7 Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand) 1:04.250
8 Alexander Reinelt (Germany) 1:04.616
9 Puerta Zapata Fabian Hernando (Colombia) 1:04.698
10 Christian Leandro Tamayo Saavedra (Colombia) 1:04.858
11 James Glasspool (Australia) 1:05.028
12 Pawel Laskowski (Poland) 1:05.176
13 Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands) 1:05.708
14 Kian Emadicoffin (Great Britain) 1:05.951
15 Shunwei Yu (China) 1:06.185
16 Eerik Idarand (Estonia) 1:06.339
17 Gediminas Petrauskas (Lithuania) 1:06.711
18 Yuya Nogami (Japan) 1:06.908
19 Ruben Elias Horta Castro (Mexico) 1:06.959
20 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 1:07.185
21 Allan Leparskas (Canada) 1:07.489
22 Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spain) 1:07.693
23 Chikayori Madoba (Japan) 1:07.765
24 Stefanos Ioannidis (Greece) 1:07.898
25 Sergiy Kokarev (Ukraine) 1:08.101
26 Charalampos Kastrantas (Greece) 1:08.459
27 Gary Fensham (South Africa) 1:08.725
28 Yevgen Parfyonov (Ukraine) 1:08.844
29 Matias Greve (Denmark) 1:09.025
30 Erik Ureta Orrantia (Spain) 1:09.336
31 Fabrizio Besso (Argentina) 1:09.868
DNS Scott Mulder (Canada)  
DNS Nikita Balunov (Russia)

 

Men's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Australia (Luke Durbridge/Michael Hepburn/Peter Loft/Dale Parker) 4:05.352 (WR)
2 Russia (Konstantin Kuperasov/Victor Manakov/Ivan Savitskiy/Matvey Zubov) 4:05.931
3 New Zealand (Joshua Atkins/Patrick Bevin/Ruaraidh Mcleod/Hamish Tomlinson) 4:10.162
4 Germany (Nikias Arndt/Lucas Liss/Christopher Muche/Kersten Thiele) 4:12.642
5 France (Bryan Coquard/Emmanuel Keo/Julien Morice/Jules Pijourlet) 4:13.967
6 Belgium (Jonathan Breyne/Moreno De Pauw/Mattias Raeymaekers/Gijs Van Hoecke) 4:14.621
7 Netherlands (Jasper Bovenhuis/Tolerick Erick/Barry Markus/Wouter Haan) 4:15.555
8 Italy (Simone Antonini/Paolo Simion/Dario Sonda/Luca Wackermann) 4:17.685
9 Poland (Andrzej Bartkiewicz/Dorian Bartkiewicz/Mateusz Nowaczek/Piotr Wojciechowski) 4:17.815
10 Czech Republic (Jakub Filip/Jan Kadúch/Michal Mracek/Ondrej Vendolsky) 4:18.376
11 Ukraine (Volodymyr Fredyuk/Mykhaylo Kravets/Oleksandr Lobov/Dmytro Ponomarenko) 4:19.197
12 Switzerland (Gregory Hugentobler/Loïc Hugentobler/Jan Keller/Joël Peter) 4:21.213
13 Greece (Athanasios Amoutzias/Dimitrios Chaidemenakis/Panagiotis Chionis/Alexandros Papaderos) 4:21.493
14 Argentina (Maximiliano Almada/Diego Asis/Cristian Andres Martinez/Eduardo Sepulveda) 4:21.592
15 Colombia (Arevalo Delgadillo Anyer Duvan/Yeison Andres Chaparro Rueda/Jaramillo Diez Daniel Alexander/Baron Castillo Felix Alejandro) 4:22.433
16 Spain (Manuel Angel Clavijo Dominguez/Fernando Reche Manzano/Juan Carlos Riutort Martinez/Paul Isabel Lisundia) 4:24.648
17 Lithuania (Marius Gadliauskas/Arnoldas Laurisonis/Donatas Sertvytis/Povilas Steponavicius) 4:26.812
18 Kazakhstan (Altair Magzom/Matvey Nikitin/Dias Omirzakov/Nikita Panassenko) 4:28.223
19 Canada (Ryan Aitcheson/Ben Cowburn/Jacob Schwingboth/Kevin Thorpe) 4:28.616
20 South Africa (Gary Fensham/Brandon Langeveld/Heinrich Stroebel/Joshua Windt) 4:40.744
Fastest 2 teams race for gold, and 3rd and 4th teams race for bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Russia (Konstantin Kuperasov/Victor Manakov/Ivan Savitskiy/Matvey Zubov) 4:04.646 (WR)
2 Australia (Luke Durbridge/Michael Hepburn/Peter Loft/Dale Parker) DNF
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Germany (Nikias Arndt/Lucas Liss/Christopher Muche/Kersten Thiele) 4:07.972
4 New Zealand (Joshua Atkins/Patrick Bevin/Ruaraidh Mcleod/Hamish Tomlinson) 4:09.099

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login