Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 2 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

August 15/09 18:11 pm - Elliot Lake results


Posted by Editoress on 08/15/09
 

Results from the first day of racing in Elliot Lake (ON)
Presented by City of Elliot Lake

Stage 1: Provincial Hill Climb Championships
 
Cadet Men (3.5 km) Average Speed 25.4 km/h
1G Justin Zottl (Arrow Racing - RMU17) 0:08:16
2S Ian Turnbull (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMU17) at 0:04.00
3B Brandon Etzl (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMU17) 0:05.00
4 Benjamin Perry (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMU17) 0:07.00
5 Kyle Rupay (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMU17) 0:30.00
6 Travis Samuel (Bikyle/Mazurcoaching.Com - RMU17) 0:38.00
7 Stewart Melnick (Thunder Bay Cycling Club - RMU17) 1:20.00
8 Nelson Pasciullo (Thunder Bay Cycling Club - RMU15) 1:24.00
 
Master 3 Men (3.5 km) Average Speed 24.4 km/h
1 Trent Casey (Zm Cycle & Fitness - RMMA.3) 0:08:36
2G Marco Salvati (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMB.3) at 0:23.79
3S Mika Jylha (Independent - RMMA.3) 0:27.79
4 Berto Pasciullo (Thunder Bay Cycling - RMMC.3) 0:32.79
5B Emilio Deagazio (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMB.3) 0:34.79
6 Elgar Vaivars (Ciclo Werks Bmc - RMMC.3) 0:49.79
7 Rick Clavir (Team Spoke O'motion - RMMC.3) 1:05.79
8 Lindsay Killen (Independent - RMMB.3) 1:09.79
9 Andy D`Angelo (Bikesports Racing - RMMB.3) 1:10.79
10 Jason Luther (Sault Cycling Club - RMMA.3) 1:12.79
11 Stanslav Blazek (Kurzawinski Coach - RMMB.3) 1:25.79
DNS Jonathan Garcia (Independent - RMMA.3)
DNS Michael Bourgeois (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMC.3)
 
Master A Women (3.5 km) Average Speed 20.5 km/h
1 Kim Chapman (Sault Cycling Club - RWMA) 0:10:15
2G Arlene Marchildon (Independent - RWMA) at 0:13.51
 
Master B Women (3.5 km) Average Speed 20.3 km/h
1G Karen Thompson (Team Spoke O'motion - RWMB) 0:10:21
2 Debra Berman (Kurzawinski Coach - RWMB) at 0:31.34
3S Sandra Deegan (Midweek Cycling Club - RWMB) 1:07.22
 
Junior Men (3.5 km) Average Speed 26.6 km/h
1G Jordan Cheyne (Bikyle/Mazurcoaching.Com - RMJ) 0:07:22
2S Brandon Spencer (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMJ) at 0:00.00
3B Sam Loud (Thunder Bay Cycling Club - RMJ) 0:01.99
4 Noah Maccallum (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMJ) 0:13.18
5 Brody Pasciullo (Thunder Bay Cycling Club - RMJ) 0:21.44
6 Andrew Ross (Thunder Bay Cycling Club - RMJ) 0:28.16
7 Jeff Tompkins (The Hub Race Team - RMJ) 0:50.59
8 Matt Degiacomo (Thunder Bay Cycling Club - RMJ) 0:52.99
 
Master 2 Men (3.5 km) Average Speed 24.9 km/h
1G George Hobson (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu - RMMB.2) 0:08:27
2S Demetre Kalkounis (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RMMA.2) at 0:09.78
3B Marc Booth (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) - RMMB.2) 0:10.63
4 Richard Hall (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - RMMC.2) 0:22.66
5 Gary Weinstein (Independent - RMMB.2) 0:35.63
6 Krzysztof Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach - RMMB.2) 0:36.16
7 Gregory Wellman (Project Freeride - RMMB.2) 0:46.21
8 Don Macphail (Cycles London Racing Team - RMMB.2) 1:58.49
DNS Frank Battaion (Sudbury Cycling Club - RMMC.2)
 
Elite Women (3.5 km) Average Speed 23.9 km/h
1G Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RWE.1) 0:08:48
2S Christiane Knobbe (Team Mcor - RWE.1) at 0:24.00
3B Erica Bota (Independent - RWE.3) 1:36.00
4 Patricia Careau (Independent - RWE.3) 2:13.00
5 Tracy Finucane (Sudbury Cycling Club - RWE.3) 3:28.00
6 Carmen Diges (See/ Pinstripemystic - RWE.2) 3:37.00
 
Master 1 Men (3.5 km) Average Speed 27.4 km/h
1G Jon Gee (Ride With Rendall - RMMB.1) 0:07:40
2S Peter Mogg (The Hub Race Team - RMMA.1) at 0:00.17
3B Cary Moretti (Project Freeride - RMMB.1) 0:01.92
4 Matthias Schmidt (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu - RMMA.1) 0:07.38
5 Ron Amos (Ride With Rendall - RMMB.1) 0:13.22
6 Rhys Spencer (Project Freeride - RMMA.1) 0:15.96
7 Richard Dagenais (Independent - RMMB.1) 0:25.07
8 Justen Winster (Norco Evolution - RMMA.1) 0:31.07
9 Scott Coulas (Project Freeride - RMMB.1) 0:38.08
10 Andrew Stewart (Project Freeride - RMMB.1) 0:40.40
11 Kieran Maxwell (Chain Reaction - RMMA.1) 0:41.12
12 Jeff Douglas (Chain Reaction - RMMA.1) 0:51.23
DNS Chris Ivey (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - RMMA.1)
 
Under 23 Men (3.5 km) Average Speed 28.6 km/h
1G Michael Mitchnick (Trek Store Race Team - RMU23.1) 0:07:21
2S Evan Mundy (Team Mcor - RMU23.1) 0:01.85
3B Andrew Lattimore (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilv - RMU23.2) 0:15.97
4 Kyle Fry (Team Mcor - RMU23.2) 0:16.30
5 James Larmer (Sudbury Cycling Club - RMU23.1) 0:36.45
6 Luc Mahler (Independent - RMU23.3) 0:48.84
7 Tommy Sorbara (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMU23.3) 0:50.49
8 Colin Reinholt (Independent - RMU23.1) 1:03.46
9 Lucas Bent (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMU23.3) 1:20.31
10 Max Csikos (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMU23.3) 1:30.48
11 Timothy Burton (MBRC.org - Gears - RMU23.3) 2:01.76
12 Ricardo Perea (Giro Racing - RMU23.3) 4:44.69
 
Elite Men (3.5 km) Average Speed 31.3 km/h
1G Ryan Roth (Planet Energy - RME.1) 0:06:43
2 Scott Elgie (Sault Cycling Club - RME.4) at 0:30.91
3S Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1) 0:33.43
4B Josh Gillingham (Cyclepath Thunder Bay - RME.2) 0:36.84
5 Derrek Ivey (Team Mcor - RME.1) 0:53.33
6 Michael Woods (Independent - RME.3) 0:53.67
7 Jeffery Schiller (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilv - RME.1) 0:57.68
8 Dan Doddy (Independent - RME.3) 1:14.64
9 Stacy Wall (Independent - RME.2) 1:24.69
10 Anton Varabei (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RME.3) 1:31.14
11 Mark Cascella (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.3) 1:32.97
12 Erik Box (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilv - RME.2) 1:33.70
13 John Stewart (The Hub Race Team - RME.2) 1:36.74
14 Bayden Pritchard (Speedriver.Com - RME.3) 1:41.00
15 Jeffrey Mccurdy (Independent - RME.3) 1:48.45
16 Zachary Steinman (Ciclo Werks Bmc - RME.3) 1:49.29
17 Michael Quatsch (Sepp's Cycling Team - RME.4) 1:53.19
18 Frank Stillo (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.3) 1:55.47
19 Jacob Mccague (Newmarket Eagles - RME.4) 2:08.91
20 David St. James (London Centennial Wheelers - RME.3) 2:16.07
21 Chris Mark (Sudbury Cycling Club - RME.4) 3:24.91
22 Ian Donohue (MBRC.org - Gears - RME.3) 3:48.46
DNS Kerry Abols (Sudbury Cycling Club - RME.3)
DNS Zachary Jones (Bikyle/Mazurcoaching.Com - RME.3)
DNS Evan Muller-Cheng (Team Zanimal - RME.4)
 
Cadet Men (3.5 km) Average Speed 25.4 km/h
1 Justin Zottl (Arrow Racing - RMU17) 0:08:16
2 Ian Turnbull (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMU17) at 0:04.00
3 Brandon Etzl (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMU17) 0:05.00
4 Benjamin Perry (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMU17) 0:07.00
5 Kyle Rupay (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMU17) 0:30.00
6 Travis Samuel (Bikyle/Mazurcoaching.Com - RMU17) 0:38.00
7 Stewart Melnick (Thunder Bay Cycling Club - RMU17) 1:20.00
8 Nelson Pasciullo (Thunder Bay Cycling Club - RMU15) 1:24.00
 
Elite 4 & Master 3 Men (3.5 km) Average Speed 29.0 km/h
1 Scott Elgie (Sault Cycling Club - RME.4) 0:07:14
2 Trent Casey (Zm Cycle & Fitness - RMMA.3) at 1:22.21
3 Michael Quatsch (Sepp's Cycling Team - RME.4) 1:22.28
4 Jacob Mccague (Newmarket Eagles - RME.4) 1:38.00
5 Marco Salvati (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMB.3) 1:46.00
6 Mika Jylha (Independent - RMMA.3) 1:50.00
7 Berto Pasciullo (Thunder Bay Cycling - RMMC.3) 1:55.00
8 Emilio Deagazio (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMB.3) 1:57.00
9 Elgar Vaivars (Ciclo Werks Bmc - RMMC.3) 2:12.00
10 Rick Clavir (Team Spoke O'motion - RMMC.3) 2:28.00
11 Lindsay Killen (Independent - RMMB.3) 2:32.00
12 Andy D`Angelo (Bikesports Racing - RMMB.3) 2:33.00
13 Jason Luther (Sault Cycling Club - RMMA.3) 2:35.00
14 Stanslav Blazek (Kurzawinski Coach - RMMB.3) 2:48.00
15 Chris Mark (Sudbury Cycling Club - RME.4) 2:54.00
NP Michael Bourgeois (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMC.3)
NP Jonathan Garcia (Independent - RMMA.3)
NP Evan Muller-Cheng (Team Zanimal - RME.4)
 
Elite 3 & Master Women (3.5 km) Average Speed 20.5 km/h
1 Kim Chapman (Sault Cycling Club - RWMA) 0:10:15
2 Karen Thompson (Team Spoke O'motion - RWMB) at 0:05.63
3 Erica Bota (Independent - RWE.3) 0:08.13
4 Arlene Marchildon (Independent - RWMA) 0:13.51
5 Debra Berman (Kurzawinski Coach - RWMB) 0:36.98
6 Patricia Careau (Independent - RWE.3) 0:45.13
7 Sandra Deegan (Midweek Cycling Club - RWMB) 1:12.86
8 Tracy Finucane (Sudbury Cycling Club - RWE.3) 2:00.13
 
Elite 1&2 Women (3.5 km) Average Speed 23.9 km/h
1 Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RWE.1) 0:08:48
2 Christiane Knobbe (Team Mcor - RWE.1) 0:24.00
3 Carmen Diges (See/ Pinstripemystic - RWE.2) 3:37.00
 
Stage 2: Criterium
 
Cadet Men (31.2 km) Average Speed 48.5 km/h
1 Brandon Etzl (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMU17) 0:38:38
2 Justin Zottl (Arrow Racing - RMU17)
3 Benjamin Perry (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMU17)
4 Travis Samuel (Bikyle/Mazurcoaching.Com - RMU17) all s.t.
5 Kyle Rupay (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMU17) 0:06
6 Ian Turnbull (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMU17) 1:29
7 Stewart Melnick (Thunder Bay Cycling Club - RMU17) 1:57
8 Nelson Pasciullo (Thunder Bay Cycling Club - RMU15) 6:58
 
Elite 4 & Master 3 Men (31.2 km) Average Speed 48.8 km/h
1 Scott Elgie (Sault Cycling Club - RME.4) 0:38:22
2 Jacob Mccague (Newmarket Eagles - RME.4) at 0:03
3 Mika Jylha (Independent - RMMA.3) 0:27
4 Michael Quatsch (Sepp's Cycling Team - RME.4) 1:50
5 Elgar Vaivars (Ciclo Werks Bmc - RMMC.3) 1:58
6 Stanslav Blazek (Kurzawinski Coach - RMMB.3) 2:01
7 Andy D`Angelo (Bikesports Racing - RMMB.3) 2:04
8 Berto Pasciullo (Thunder Bay Cycling - RMMC.3) 2:16
9 Emilio Deagazio (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMB.3) 2:33
10 Trent Casey (Zm Cycle & Fitness - RMMA.3) 3:04
11 Jason Luther (Sault Cycling Club - RMMA.3) 4:00
12 Lindsay Killen (Independent - RMMB.3) 4:04
13 Chris Mark (Sudbury Cycling Club - RME.4) 5:13
14 Rick Clavir (Team Spoke O'motion - RMMC.3) s.t.
15 Marco Salvati (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMB.3) 6:27
DNS Jonathan Garcia (Independent - RMMA.3)
DNS Michael Bourgeois (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RMMC.3)
DNS Evan Muller-Cheng (Team Zanimal - RME.4)
 
Elite 3 & Master Women (28.6 km) Average Speed 43.1 km/h
1 Kim Chapman (Sault Cycling Club - RWMA) 0:39:47
2 Karen Thompson (Team Spoke O'motion - RWMB) at 1:42
3 Erica Bota (Independent - RWE.3) 1:48
4 Arlene Marchildon (Independent - RWMA) s.t.
5 Sandra Deegan (Midweek Cycling Club - RWMB) 1:54
6 Debra Berman (Kurzawinski Coach - RWMB) 2:48
7 Patricia Careau (Independent - RWE.3) 3:14
8 Tracy Finucane (Sudbury Cycling Club - RWE.3) 6:06
 
Master 2 / Elite 3 / Junior Men (37.7 km) Average Speed 49.6 km/h
1 Michael Woods (Independent - RME.3) 0:45:38
2 Sam Loud (Thunder Bay Cycling Club - RMJ) at 0:07
3 Luc Mahler (Independent - RMU23.3)
4 Krzysztof Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach - RMMB.2)
5 Brandon Spencer (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMJ)
6 Dan Doddy (Independent - RME.3)
7 Brody Pasciullo (Thunder Bay Cycling Club - RMJ)
8 Bayden Pritchard (Speedriver.Com - RME.3)
9 Noah Maccallum (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMJ) all s.t.
10 Matt Degiacomo (Thunder Bay Cycling Club - RMJ) 1:18
11 Anton Varabei (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RME.3) 1:20
12 Marc Booth (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) - RMMB.2)
13 Demetre Kalkounis (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RMMA.2) both s.t.
14 Jeffrey Mccurdy (Independent - RME.3) 1:50
15 Lucas Bent (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMU23.3) 2:02
16 David St. James (London Centennial Wheelers - RME.3) 2:48
17 Max Csikos (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMU23.3) 3:00
18 Mark Cascella (Lapdogs Cycling Club - RME.3)
19 George Hobson (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu - RMMB.2)
20 Frank Stillo (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.3)
21 Zachary Steinman (Ciclo Werks Bmc - RME.3)
22 Gary Weinstein (Independent - RMMB.2) all s.t.
23 Gregory Wellman (Project Freeride - RMMB.2) 6:08
24 Andrew Ross (Thunder Bay Cycling Club - RMJ) 6:43
25 Zachary Jones (Bikyle/Mazurcoaching.Com - RME.3) 7:06
26 Don Macphail (Cycles London Racing Team - RMMB.2) 7:22
DNF Jeff Tompkins (The Hub Race Team - RMJ)
DNF Timothy Burton (MBRC.org - Gears - RMU23.3)
DNF Ricardo Perea (Giro Racing - RMU23.3)
DNF Richard Hall (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - RMMC.2)
DNS Frank Battaion (Sudbury Cycling Club - RMMC.2)
DNS Kerry Abols (Sudbury Cycling Club - RME.3)
DNS Ian Donohue (MBRC.org - Gears - RME.3)
NP Tommy Sorbara (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMU23.3)
 
Elite 1&2 Women (28.6 km) Average Speed 44.7 km/h
1 Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RWE.1) 0:38:22
2 Christiane Knobbe (Team Mcor - RWE.1) at 0:02
3 Carmen Diges (See/ Pinstripemystic - RWE.2) 7:09
 
Pro 1&2 / Master 1 Men (52 km) Average Speed 53.0 km/h
1 Ryan Roth (Planet Energy - RME.1) 0:58:53
2 Derrek Ivey (Team Mcor - RME.1) at s.t.
3 Jeffery Schiller (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilv - RME.1) 0:18
4 Matthias Schmidt (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu - RMMA.1)
5 Josh Gillingham (Cyclepath Thunder Bay - RME.2)
6 Kyle Fry (Team Mcor - RMU23.2)
7 Michael Mitchnick (Trek Store Race Team - RMU23.1)
8 James Larmer (Sudbury Cycling Club - RMU23.1)
9 Evan Mundy (Team Mcor - RMU23.1)
10 Colin Reinholt (Independent - RMU23.1)
11 Cary Moretti (Project Freeride - RMMB.1)
12 Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1)
13 Jordan Cheyne (Bikyle/Mazurcoaching.Com - RMU23.2)
14 Ron Amos (Ride With Rendall - RMMB.1)
15 Stacy Wall (Independent - RME.2)
16 Peter Mogg (The Hub Race Team - RMMA.1)
17 John Stewart (The Hub Race Team - RME.2) all at
18 Erik Box (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilv - RME.2) 1:10
19 Richard Dagenais (Independent - RMMB.1) 1:41
20 Scott Coulas (Project Freeride - RMMB.1) 2:19
21 Andrew Stewart (Project Freeride - RMMB.1) 2:52
22 Kieran Maxwell (Chain Reaction - RMMA.1) 3:12
23 Justen Winster (Norco Evolution - RMMA.1)
24 Jeff Douglas (Chain Reaction - RMMA.1) both s.t.
25 Rhys Spencer (Project Freeride - RMMA.1) 3:17
DNF Jon Gee (Ride With Rendall - RMMB.1)
DNF Andrew Lattimore (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilv - RMU23.2)
DNS Chris Ivey (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - RMMA.1)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login