Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 16/09 15:32 pm - Junior World Championships: Track Day 5 results


Posted by Editoress on 08/16/09
 

Results from the 5th and final day (August 15th) of racing in Moscow

 

Men's Sprint
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Sergey Litvinenko (Russia) 11.102 10.905
2 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
 
Heat 2
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.984 10.728
2 Njisane Nicholas Philip (Trinidad and Tobago)
 
Heat 3
1 Christian Leandro Tamayo Saavedra (Colombia) REL 10.723 10.808
2 Nikolay Zhurkin (Russia) 10.929
 
Heat 4
1 Stefan Bötticher (Germany)   10.905 10.953
2 Kevin David Stewart (Great Britain) 10.939
 
Winner of each heat qualify to semifinals.
Losers go to race for 5th-8th
 
Race for 5th-8th
5 Njisane Nicholas Philip (Trinidad and Tobago)
6 Nikolay Zhurkin (Russia)
7 Kevin David Stewart (Great Britain)
8 Bernard Esterhuizen (South Africa)
 
Semifinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Stefan Bötticher (Germany)   10.979 10.796
2 Sergey Litvinenko (Russia) 10.831
     
Heat 2
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.703 10.874
2 Christian Leandro Tamayo Saavedra (Colombia)
 
Winners race for first and second place
Losers race for third and fourth place
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver Race 1 Race 2
1 Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.908 10.661
2 Stefan Bötticher (Germany)
 
Ride for Bronze Race 1 Race 2
3 Christian Leandro Tamayo Saavedra (Colombia) 10.836 11.008
4 Sergey Litvinenko (Russia)  
 
Women's Points Race (60 laps)
1 Megan Dunn (Australia) 29pts
2 Elena Cecchini (Italy) 13
3 Minami Uwano (Japan) 12
4 Sofia Arreola (Mexico) 11
5 Lina Shi (China) 10
6 Julie Leth (Denmark) 8
7 Amy Pieters (Netherlands) 7
8 Lidia Malakhova (Russia) 5
9 Talia Ayelen Aguirre (Argentina) 4
10 Hanna Solovey (Ukraine) 3
11 Maryna Zaneuskaya (Belarus) 2
12 Anna Hunger (Germany) 2
13 Colmenares Jeny Lorena (COL) 1
14 Elizabeth Steel (New Zealand) 1
15 Gabriela Slamova (Czech Republic) 1
16 Karolina Karasiewicz (Poland) 0
17 Krista Ruby (Canada) 0
18 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spain) 0
19 Eline De Roover (Belgium) 0
20 Aleksandra Sosenko (Lithuania) 0
DNF Coryn Justine Rivera (USA)
DNF Lauren Burnett (South Africa)
 
Women's Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Magali Baudacci (France)
2 Tianshi Zhong (China)
3 Aleksandra Drejgier (Poland)
4 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
5 Kayono Maeda (Japan)
REL Giada Balzan (Italy)
REL Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)
 
Heat 2
1 Annette Edmonson (Australia)
2 Sara Consolati (Italy)
3 Varvara Boyko (Russia)
4 Laurie Berthon (France)
5 Ruta Deveikyte (Lithuania)
6 Dominika Zukowska (Poland)
 
Heat 3
1 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
3 Dimitra Patapi (Greece)
4 Melissa Hoskins (Australia)
5 Marynes Chiguinguira Prada Rodriguez (Venezuala)
6 Christina Konsulke (Germany)
REL Yuting Yao (China)
 
First 2 riders in each heat qualify to second round
remainder to first round repechage
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Laurie Berthon (France)
2 Marynes Chiguinguira Prada Rodriguez (Venezuala)
3 Giada Balzan (Italy)
4 Aleksandra Drejgier (Poland)
 
Heat 2
1 Melissa Hoskins (Australia)
2 Ruta Deveikyte (Lithuania)
3 Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico)
DNF Varvara Boyko (Russia)
DNF Dominika Zukowska (Poland)
 
Heat 3
1 Dimitra Patapi (Greece)
2 Yuting Yao (China)
3 Christina Konsulke (Germany)
4 Kayono Maeda (Japan)
5 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Magali Baudacci (France)
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
3 Sara Consolati (Italy)
4 Yuting Yao (China)
5 Melissa Hoskins (Australia)
6 Ruta Deveikyte (Lithuania)
 
Heat 2
1 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
2 Annette Edmonson (Australia)
3 Laurie Berthon (France)
4 Marynes Chiguinguira Prada Rodriguez (Venezuala)
5 Tianshi Zhong (China)
REL Dimitra Patapi (Greece)
First 3 riders in each heat qualify to final 1-6
and the others to final 7-12
 
Final
 
Final 16
1 Rebecca Angharad James (Great Britain)
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
3 Annette Edmonson (Australia)
4 Sara Consolati (Italy)
5 Laurie Berthon (France)
6 Magali Baudacci (France)
 
Final 7-12
7 Ruta Deveikyte (Lithuania)
8 Melissa Hoskins (Australia)
9 Dimitra Patapi (Greece)
10 Yuting Yao (China)
11 Marynes Chiguinguira Prada Rodriguez (Venezuala)
12 Tianshi Zhong (China)
 
Men's Omnium
 
Sprint Flying 200
1 Loris Paoli (Italy) 10.498
2 Bryan Coquard (France) 10.548
3 Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand) 10.597
4 Konstantin Kuperasov (Russia) 10.672
5 Karel Matejka (Czech Republic) 10.817
6 Michael Hepburn (Australia) 10.819
7 Moreno De Pauw (Belgium) 10.858
8 Carlos Daniel Linares Zambrano (Venezuala) 10.881
9 Nikias Arndt (Germany) 10.887
10 Andrzej Bartkiewicz (Poland) 11.136
11 Gregory Hugentobler (Switzerland) 11.21
12 Ian Kane Moir (USA) 11.319
13 Brent Pheiffer (South Africa) 11.337
14 Fernando Reche Manzano (Spain) 11.361
15 Cristian Andres Martinez (Argentina) 11.472
16 Yeison Andres Chaparro Rueda (Colombia) 11.498
17 Barry Markus (Netherlands) 11.538
18 Diego Carrillo (Chile) 11.596
 
Scratch
1 Bryan Coquard (France)
2 Gregory Hugentobler (Switzerland)
3 Nikias Arndt (Germany)
4 Barry Markus (Netherlands)
5 Carlos Daniel Linares Zambrano (Venezuala)
6 Cristian Andres Martinez (Argentina)
7 Ian Kane Moir (USA)
8 Yeison Andres Chaparro Rueda (Colombia)
9 Konstantin Kuperasov (Russia)
10 Andrzej Bartkiewicz (Poland)
11 Michael Hepburn (Australia)
12 Loris Paoli (Italy)
13 Moreno De Pauw (Belgium)
14 Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand)
15 Karel Matejka (Czech Republic)
16 Fernando Reche Manzano (Spain)
17 Diego Carrillo (Chile)
18 Brent Pheiffer (South Africa)
 
Individual Pursuit
1 Konstantin Kuperasov (Russia) 2:10.945
2 Michael Hepburn (Australia) 2:11.976
3 Nikias Arndt (Germany) 2:12.582
4 Carlos Daniel Linares Zambrano (Venezuala) 2:15.673
5 Andrzej Bartkiewicz (Poland) 2:15.928
6 Bryan Coquard (France) 2:16.317
7 Cristian Andres Martinez (Argentina) 2:18.073
8 Barry Markus (Netherlands) 2:18.391
9 Ian Kane Moir (USA) 2:18.917
10 Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand) 2:19.046
11 Loris Paoli (Italy) 2:19.255
12 Gregory Hugentobler (Switzerland) 2:19.470
13 Moreno De Pauw (Belgium) 2:19.774
14 Karel Matejka (Czech Republic) 2:20.291
15 Yeison Andres Chaparro Rueda (Colombia) 2:22.833
16 Fernando Reche Manzano (Spain) 2:26.618
17 Brent Pheiffer (South Africa) 2:28.429
18 Diego Carrillo (Chile) 2:32.237
 
Points Race
1 Gregory Hugentobler (Switzerland) 27pts
2 Andrzej Bartkiewicz (Poland) 26
3 Fernando Reche Manzano (Spain) 26
4 Ian Kane Moir (USA) 23
5 Yeison Andres Chaparro Rueda (Colombia) 13
6 Nikias Arndt (Germany) 13
7 Bryan Coquard (France) 13
8 Barry Markus (Netherlands) 10
9 Konstantin Kuperasov (Russia) 5
10 Michael Hepburn (Australia) 5
11 Karel Matejka (Czech Republic) 3
12 Moreno De Pauw (Belgium) 2
13 Carlos Daniel Linares Zambrano (Venezuala) 1
14 Diego Carrillo (Chile) 1
15 Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand) 0
16 Cristian Andres Martinez (Argentina) 0
17 Loris Paoli (Italy) -20
18 Brent Pheiffer (South Africa) -20
 
Kilo
1 Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand)
2 Konstantin Kuperasov (Russia)
3 Michael Hepburn (Australia)
4 Nikias Arndt (Germany)
5 Bryan Coquard (France)
6 Moreno De Pauw (Belgium)
7 Andrzej Bartkiewicz (Poland)
8 Loris Paoli (Italy)
9 Cristian Andres Martinez (Argentina)
10 Carlos Daniel Linares Zambrano (Venezuala)
11 Gregory Hugentobler (Switzerland)
12 Barry Markus (Netherlands)
13 Karel Matejka (Czech Republic)
14 Ian Kane Moir (USA)
15 Brent Pheiffer (South Africa)
16 Yeison Andres Chaparro Rueda (Colombia)
17 Fernando Reche Manzano (Spain)
18 Diego Carrillo (Chile)
times not available
 
Final
1 Bryan Coquard (France) 21 pts
2 Konstantin Kuperasov (Russia) 25
3 Nikias Arndt (Germany) 25
4 Michael Hepburn (Australia) 32
5 Andrzej Bartkiewicz (Poland) 34
6 Gregory Hugentobler (Switzerland) 37
7 Carlos Daniel Linares Zambrano (Venezuala) 40
8 Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand) 43
9 Ian Kane Moir (USA) 46
10 Loris Paoli (Italy) 49
11 Barry Markus (Netherlands) 49
12 Moreno De Pauw (Belgium) 51
13 Cristian Andres Martinez (Argentina) 53
14 Karel Matejka (Czech Republic) 58
15 Yeison Andres Chaparro Rueda (Colombia) 60
16 Fernando Reche Manzano (Spain) 66
17 Brent Pheiffer (South Africa) 81
18 Diego Carrillo (Chile) 85

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login