Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

August 19/09 18:36 pm - Tour du Limousin: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 08/19/09
 

Results from the 2nd stage of the 2009 Tour du Limousin in France. Dominique Rollin (Cervelo Test Team) was 20th, finishing with the front bunch. Christian Meier (Garmin - Slipstream) was 25th.

 

"There was some confusion as we approached the finish," Rollin admitted.  "Xavier and I were both well placed; he was second wheel and I was fourth, but he did not know I was there.  At the finish I was a little too far back for him to help.  I tried to be patient, and time my sprint right, but the finish was at the start of a climb, and it is hard to come from behind in these situations.  But we still managed to limit the damage, as Xavier went for a time bonus [in an intermediate sprint] and is third overall."

Rollin is 15th, 11 seconds behind the new overall leader, Samuel Dumolin, and is enjoying racing in the Limousin region.  "I came here for this type of racing.  It is a difficult race, without any rest, constant attacks and long days on the bike.  This is a good test for me, to see that I able capable of doing four or five hard days."

"I hope that on Friday [the team managers] will make the decision to put me on the Vuelta team," he added.

Note:  Cervelo Test Team announced the Vuelta team today, and Rollin is on the squad.

 

Stage 2: Eymoutiers to Felletin (PNR de Millevaches), 186.6kms
1 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 4:38:32
2 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel
3 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
4 Mickael Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
5 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
6 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram
7 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) Cervelo Test Team
8 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
9 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
10 Florian Vachon (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
11 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
12 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
13 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
14 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
15 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Caisse D'epargne
16 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
17 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Eqa-Meitan Hompo-Graphite Design
18 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel
19 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 93
20 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team all s.t.
21 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 0:05
22 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
23 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
24 Julien Simon (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
25 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Slipstream
26 Rene Mandri (Est) Ag2r La Mondiale
27 Nadir Haddou (Fra) Auber 93
28 Niels Brouzes (Fra) Auber 93
29 Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
30 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
31 Jason Donald (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
32 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
33 Florian Guillou (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
34 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Caisse D'epargne
35 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
36 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse D'epargne
37 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Eqa-Meitan Hompo-Graphite Design
38 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
39 Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
40 David Lelay (Fra) Agritubel
41 Antoine Dalibard (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
42 Benoît Sinner (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
43 Cédric Pineau (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
44 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
45 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse D'epargne
46 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse D'epargne
47 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
48 Julien Loubet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
49 Yann Pivois (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
50 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
51 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
52 Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team
53 David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caisse D'epargne
54 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Caisse D'epargne
55 Martin Velits (SVK) Team Milram
56 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
57 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Eqa-Meitan Hompo-Graphite Design
58 Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Esp) Cervelo Test Team
59 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
60 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
61 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
62 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Agritubel
63 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
64 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
65 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Auber 93
66 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
67 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
68 Guillaume Pont (Fra) Eqa-Meitan Hompo-Graphite Design
69 Aurelien Duval (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
70 Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
71 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
72 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank
73 Morgan Chedhomme (Fra) Auber 93
74 Marcel Wyss (Sui) Cervelo Test Team all s.t.
75 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:18
76 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 0:22
77 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
78 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel both s.t.
79 Michael Friedman (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 0:25
80 Julien Guay (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:29
81 Sung Baek Park (Kor) Eqa-Meitan Hompo-Graphite Design
82 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
83 Daniel Fleeman (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
84 Yann Huguet (Fra) Agritubel
85 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale all s.t.
86 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Eqa-Meitan Hompo-Graphite Design 0:32
87 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:36
88 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
89 William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
90 Martial Ricci Poggi (Fra) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago all s.t.
91 Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:39
92 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
93 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram
94 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux all s.t.
95 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu ) 0:44
96 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
97 Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram both s.t.
98 Mauricio Alber Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank 0:55
99 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 1:04
100 Francis Mourey (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux s.t.
101 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Slipstream 1:16
102 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1:18
103 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
104 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
105 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
106 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram
107 Julien Mazet (Fra) Auber 93 all s.t.
108 Emilien Benoit Berges (Fra) Agritubel 1:26
109 Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun 1:54
110 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 1:58
111 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone s.t.
112 David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 4:15
113 Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
114 Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
115 Mickael Damien (Fra) Eqa-Meitan Hompo-Graphite Design
116 Kilian Patour (Fra) Garmin - Slipstream all s.t.
117 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 7:20
118 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
119 Bastien Delrot (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
120 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
121 Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
122 Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago all s.t.
123 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Auber 93 9:01
124 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 11:25
125 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
DNF Noan Lelarge (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
 
GC
1 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 8:29:28
2 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team at 0:01
3 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) Cervelo Test Team 0:04
4 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel s.t.
5 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 0:07
6 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom s.t.
7 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun 0:08
8 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel 0:09
9 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse D'epargne 0:10
10 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 0:11
11 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram
12 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
13 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
14 Florian Vachon (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
15 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team
16 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Caisse D'epargne all s.t.
17 Julien Simon (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun 0:15
18 Nadir Haddou (Fra) Auber 93 0:16
19 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
20 Rene Mandri (Est) Ag2r La Mondiale
21 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
22 Benoît Sinner (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
23 Niels Brouzes (Fra) Auber 93
24 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
25 Morgan Chedhomme (Fra) Auber 93 all s.t.
26 Mickael Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:20
27 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse D'epargne
28 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 93 both s.t.
29 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:24
30 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:25
31 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
32 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Slipstream
33 Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
34 Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Eqa-Meitan Hompo-Graphite Design
35 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Caisse D'epargne
36 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
37 Florian Guillou (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
38 Jason Donald (USA) Garmin - Slipstream
39 Cédric Pineau (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
40 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse D'epargne
41 David Lelay (Fra) Agritubel
42 Yann Pivois (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
43 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
44 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
45 Antoine Dalibard (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
46 Julien Loubet (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
47 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
48 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
49 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
50 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun
51 Guillaume Pont (Fra) Eqa-Meitan Hompo-Graphite Design
52 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Caisse D'epargne
53 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
54 David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caisse D'epargne
55 Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Esp) Cervelo Test Team
56 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
57 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
58 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
59 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
60 Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
61 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
62 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Auber 93
63 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank all s.t.
64 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:29
65 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel 0:37
66 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 0:42
67 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 0:49
68 Yann Huguet (Fra) Agritubel all s.t.
69 Martin Velits (SVK) Team Milram 0:56
70 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:59
71 Mauricio Alber Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank 1:15
72 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1:38
73 Julien Mazet (Fra) Auber 93
74 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team both s.t.
75 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun 1:41
76 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Slipstream 2:23
77 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2:32
78 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Eqa-Meitan Hompo-Graphite Design 3:21
79 Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team 4:29
80 Aurelien Duval (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
81 Marcel Wyss (Sui) Cervelo Test Team both s.t.
82 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale 4:46
83 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 4:51
84 Daniel Fleeman (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 4:53
85 William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 5:00
86 Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 5:03
87 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu ) 5:08
88 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 5:28
89 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 5:42
90 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 5:52
91 Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun 6:18
92 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Agritubel 7:42
93 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom s.t.
94 Julien Guay (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 8:06
95 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 8:13
96 Francis Mourey (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 8:41
97 Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 8:49
98 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 9:35
99 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 9:35
100 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun 10:22
101 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram 10:58
102 Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram 11:01
103 Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram 11:06
104 Bastien Delrot (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 11:44
105 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 11:45
106 Kilian Patour (Fra) Garmin - Slipstream 11:52
107 Sung Baek Park (Kor) Eqa-Meitan Hompo-Graphite Design 12:35
108 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 12:38
109 Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Eqa-Meitan Hompo-Graphite Design 12:38
110 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Eqa-Meitan Hompo-Graphite Design 12:47
111 Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 12:59
112 Martial Ricci Poggi (Fra) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 13:18
113 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 13:21
114 Emilien Benoit Berges (Fra) Agritubel 14:08
115 Michael Friedman (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 16:14
116 Mickael Damien (Fra) Eqa-Meitan Hompo-Graphite Design 16:21
117 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Auber 93 16:34
118 Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 16:57
119 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 17:42
120 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 17:42
121 Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 20:02
122 David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 20:04
123 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 20:12
124 Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 23:09
125 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 24:07

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login