Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 23/09 10:50 am - Marathon World Championships full results


Posted by Editoress on 08/23/09
 

Results from Marathon Worlds in Graz, Austria

Women
1 Sabine Spitz (Germany) 4:24:15.9
2 Esther Süss (Switzerland) at 0:01.7
3 Petra Henzi (Switzerland) 2:51.9
4 Erika Dicht (Switzerland) 4:33.9
5 Elisabeth Brandau (Germany) 10:30.5
6 Pia Sundstedt (Finland) 13:09.1
7 Monique Pua Sawicki (United States of America) 17:14.2
8 Milena Landtwing (Switzerland) 20:36.4
9 Michela Benzoni (Italy) 20:43.7
10 Sally Bigham (Great Britain) 24:47.2
11 Elena Gaddoni (Italy) 25:50.5
12 Kristine Noergaard (Denmark) 27:18.9
13 Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Norway) 28:16.2
14 Roberta Gasparini (Italy) 31:42.7
15 Katrin Schwing (Germany) 33:24.3
16 Jane Nussli (Great Britain) 33:29.2
17 Jennifer O'connor (New-Zealand) 35:14.1
18 Arielle Boek-Van Meurs (Netherlands) 35:43.1
19 Asa Maria Erlandsson (Sweden) 36:51.1
20 Nina Duftner (Austria) 38:18.8
21 Ivonne Kraft (Germany) 39:20.4
22 Barbara Kaltenhauser (Germany) 41:42.6
23 Sandra Santanyes Murillo (Spain) 41:49.2
24 Mailin Franke (Germany) 43:19.2
25 Heather Holmes (United States of America) 43:19.8
26 Melanie Spath (Germany) 44:43.7
27 Ivanda Eiduka (Latvia) 45:06.4
28 Nicoletta De Jager (Netherlands) 47:48.0
29 Theresia Kellermayr (Austria) 51:11.7
30 Alessia Ghezzo (Italy) 51:12.1
31 Kerstin Brachtendorf (Germany) 52:30.8
32 Anna Sadowska (Poland) 53:23.8
33 Elisabeth Unterbuchschachner (Austria) 53:37.7
34 Catherine Lohri (Switzerland) 54:38.7
35 Alexa Hüni (Germany) 56:39.1
36 Nina Homovec (Slovenia) 56:55.8
37 Verena Krenslehner (Austria) 59:40.1
38 Alena Krnacova (Czech Republic) 1:02:56.1
39 Beate Hauser (Austria) 1:06:43.7
40 Natalija Anderluh (Slovenia) 1:14:50.0
41 Mirre Stallen (Netherlands) 1:17:32.0
42 Gabriella Modos (Hungary) 1:23:53.3
43 Andrea Kirsic (Croatia) 1:24:46.4
44 Nina Kunz (Germany) 1:25:41.6
45 Justyna Fraczek (Poland) 1:30:24.3
46 Eszter Dosa (Hungary) 1:34:45.9
47 Nora Hacker (Austria) 1:44:19.9
48 Julia Jurcova (Slovakia) 1:53:17.7
49 Agnieszka Krok (Poland) 3:07:10.3
DNF Blaza Klemencic (Slovenia)
DNF Ruth Hagen (Austria)
DNF Antonia Wipfli (Switzerland)
DNF Anna Bickei (Romania)
DNF Barbora Radova (Czech Republic)
 
Men
1 Roel Paulissen (Belgium) 4:34:36.8
2 Alban Lakata (Austria) at 0:51.3
3 Christoph Sauser (Switzerland) 4:39.8
4 Christoph Soukup (Austria) 5:54.7
5 Wolfram Kurschat (Germany) 6:06.4
6 Alexey Medvedev (Russian Federation) 7:13.2
7 Dario David Cioni (Italy) 8:49.2
8 Kevin Evans (South Africa) 9:03.0
9 Lukas Buchli (Switzerland) 9:34.1
10 Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Colombia) 10:21.3
11 Thomas Dietsch (France) 10:54.7
12 Massimo De Bertolis (Italy) 11:12.4
13 Urs Huber (Switzerland) 13:41.2
14 Rudi Van Houts (Netherlands) 13:47.5
15 Mirko Celestino (Italy) 14:06.9
16 Andreas Kugler (Switzerland) 15:55.8
17 Bas Peters (Netherlands) 15:56.3
18 Jan Jobanek (Czech Republic) 17:19.7
19 Hannes Genze (Germany) 19:40.2
20 Tim Bohme (Germany) 19:41.3
21 Ramses Bekkenk (Netherlands) 22:10.7
22 Bart Brentjens (Netherlands) 22:30.3
23 Oliver Beckingsale (Great Britain) 22:45.5
24 Karl Markt (Austria) 22:53.9
25 Thomas Zahnd (Switzerland) 23:01.8
26 Julio Humberto Caro Silva (Colombia) 24:17.0
27 Mirko Pirazzoli (Italy) 24:28.3
28 Robert Mennen (Germany) 25:08.4
29 Jakob Nimpf (Austria) 25:26.3
30 Johann Pallhuber (Italy) 25:32.5
31 Gilberto Simoni (Italy) 25:37.1
32 Alejandro Diaz De La Pena Lopez (Spain) 28:21.2
33 Matthias Leisling (Germany) 29:09.2
34 Georg Koch (Austria) 29:56.0
35 Carsten Bresser (Germany) 30:30.8
36 Jukka Vastaranta (Finland) 31:09.8
37 Rafael Visinelli (Italy) 31:10.9
38 Frank Schotman (Netherlands) 32:52.9
39 Michal Lami (Slovakia) 33:24.2
40 Heinz Zörweg (Austria) 36:14.1
41 Roland Golderer (Germany) 36:14.8
42 Jelmer Pietersma (Netherlands) 36:25.3
43 Mike Felderer (Italy) 37:38.6
44 Michael Binder (Austria) 37:56.2
45 Thomas Stoll (Switzerland) 38:50.4
46 Benjamin Wittrup Justesen (Denmark) 39:59.2
47 Kevin Van Hoovels (Belgium) 40:44.3
48 Andras Parti (Hungary) 40:55.9
49 Christian Schneidawind (Germany) 41:46.9
50 Thomas Strobl (Austria) 42:14.4
51 Matej Mugerli (Slovenia) 42:23.8
52 Martin Kellermann (Austria) 43:08.2
53 Allan Oras (Estonia) 43:09.4
54 Magnus Darvell (Sweden) 43:15.0
55 Rene Tann (Germany) 43:54.1
56 Friedrich Dahler (Switzerland) 44:51.8
57 Lucien Peterhans (Switzerland) 44:52.0
58 Adrian Jackson (Australia) 46:01.2
59 Lars Bleckur (Sweden) 46:14.4
60 Marton Blazso (Hungary) 47:51.8
61 Mikael Salomonsson (Sweden) 48:04.5
62 Stefan Roffler (Switzerland) 48:12.0
63 Gerhard Kaufmann (Austria) 48:55.2
64 Ryan Sherlock (Ireland) 49:08.0
65 Hermann Pernsteiner (Austria) 49:48.6
66 Peter Unterwaditzer (Austria) 51:09.2
67 Ervins Smolins (Latvia) 52:10.9
68 Karl Schaberreiter (Austria) 53:44.2
69 Zdenek Faber (Slovakia) 54:30.2
70 Nejc Cernilogar (Slovenia) 55:40.2
71 Jhon Jairo Botero Salazar (Colombia) 56:00.3
72 Paul Oldham (Great Britain) 56:22.1
73 Bartosz Janowski (Poland) 56:32.6
74 Manfred Zöger (Austria) 57:47.3
75 Lenart Noc (Slovenia) 57:58.2
76 Caspar Austa (Estonia) 57:59.1
77 Johannes Holas (Austria) 58:56.1
78 Shaun Lewis (Australia) 1:04:11.1
79 Pavao Roset (Croatia) 1:05:00.1
80 Falk Putzke (Germany) 1:08:21.9
81 Sebastian Muth (Germany) 1:08:31.6
82 Alexander Sanchez (Costa Rica) 1:10:12.0
83 Bartosz Banach (Poland) 1:12:28.1
84 Bernd Tauderer (Austria) 1:12:53.2
85 Syun Matsumoto (Japan) 1:14:48.3
86 Tor Halvor Bjornstad (Norway) 1:15:29.0
87 Harlan Price (United States of America) 1:15:31.3
88 Andreas Gatterer (Austria) 1:16:31.2
89 Andras Szatmary (Hungary) 1:17:21.2
90 Gabor Bogar (Hungary) 1:17:22.5
91 Daigoro Yamada (Japan) 1:18:10.9
92 Jonathan Camacho (Costa Rica) 1:18:58.9
93 Lucian Logigan (Romania) 1:20:07.2
94 Nicolae Juganaru Razvan (Romania) 1:24:02.7
95 Gints Jakovels (Latvia) 1:24:35.7
96 Mike Blewitt (Australia) 1:31:38.7
97 Thibault Sabatier (France) 1:32:32.2
98 Justin Price (New-Zealand) 1:35:29.0
99 Victor Galvez Perez (Chile) 1:38:11.2
100 Thomas Achouri (Belgium) 1:39:28.2
101 Filip Turk (Croatia) 1:39:45.2
102 Olivier Raguideau (France) 1:41:36.1
103 Ales Hrvatin (Croatia) 1:46:17.6
104 Timothy Carleton (Canada) 1:46:22.5
105 Daniel Marius Rosioru (Romania) 1:50:30.8
106 Marius-Cristian Petrache (Romania) 1:50:31.2
107 José Guadalupe Cruz Salas (Mexico) 1:53:21.7
108 Ivo Rubinic (Croatia) 1:53:26.7
109 Ernests Benhens (Latvia) 1:56:02.6
110 Romuald Houin (France) 1:59:06.3
111 Jose Antonio Riquelme (Chile) 2:02:03.2
112 Eric Weber (France) 2:08:34.2
113 Rafal Lukawski (Poland) 2:33:02.1
114 Thibaut Ruamps (France) 2:34:16.9
115 Bernhard Robert Danitz Duk (Chile) 2:51:38.7
116 Benjamin Bonneuil (France) 2:53:16.4
DNF Stefan Sahm (Germany)
DNF Heinz Verbnjak (Austria)
DNF Daniel Federspiel (Austria)
DNF Silvio Wieltschnig (Austria)
DNF Daniel Geismayer (Austria)
DNF Torsten Marx (Germany)
DNF Thomas Schaberreiter (Austria)
DNF Andreas Kirchberger (Austria)
DNF Bram Rood (Netherlands)
DNF Wolfgang Krenn (Austria)
DNF Ivan Rybarik (Czech Republic)
DNF Samuel Faruhn (Germany)
DNF Phil Cortes (Canada)
DNF Andris Smirnovs (Latvia)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login