Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 30/99 9:11 am - Ottawa Gatineau Results


Posted by Editor on 07/30/99
 

OBC Grand Prix, Ottawa
(courtesy Bob Hicks)

Senior Women, 84km

1 Leigh Hobsen ind 2:18:11
2 Sophie St-Jacques Elita 2:18:11
3 Cybil DiGuistini Elita 2:18:11
4 Donna Lockett ind 2:19:05
5 Allyson Fox RNH 2:28:22
6 Julia Bradley Up Your Bicycle 2:28:38
7 Samantha McGione ind 2:32:43
8 Julia Farell RNH 2:37:26
9 Anne-Marie Koszegy ind 2:37:39
10 Catherine Pouliot-Bernier St-Foy abandon

Novice Women, 21km

1 Pippa Lawson 37:53
2 Annie Letourneau 39:08
3 Chantal Metivier 39:08
4 Jennifer Adams 40:34
5 Heather Murray 40:34
6 Suzanne Dionne 40:39
7 Joan Haysom 40:49
8 Michelle Gauthier 41:35
9 Genevieve Labbe 43:32
10 Lise Corbeil 44:03
11 Sandra Bender 44:14
12 Rosmarie Gerber 44:30
13 Maryse Tellier 44:48
14 Barbara Wilson 45:06
15 Lisa Hebert 46:05
16 Nancy Manning 46:28 *missed start
17 Jill Cezaria 49:25

Junior Women, 63km

1 Paradis, Elyse Ste-Foy 2:17:06
2 St-Laurent, Christine Lapraicycle 2:17:19

Master Women, 42km

1 Vanderweyden, Wendy VCOM 1:15:10
2 Cavazzoni, Patrizia Sportable 1:15:10
3 Kuziak, Natalia OBC 1:18:13
4 McKay, Allison OBC 1:19:16
5 Laviolette, Nicole OBC 1:20:03
6 McKay, Andrea OBC 1:21:40
7 Leblanc-Boucher, Nicole ind 1:37:43
8 Warskett, Samantha Grovey abandon

Senior Men

1. Hlady, Mark Jet Fuel 2:41:13
2. Lukascewicz, Czeslaw Naya Espoir Laval at s.t.
3. Choquette, Pascal ind 2:42:31
4. Guimond, Alain Naya Espoir Laval 2:42:56
5. Langlois, Bruno Naya Espoir Laval 2:43:14
6. Maggiacomo, Daniel Jet Fuel 2:44:17
7. Bergeron, Fabien Radioenergie
8. Hittel, Dustin OBC
9. Duggan, Ray Saeco
10. Racine, Jean-Francois all s.t.
11. Blindert, Yani ind 2:44:24
12. Lambert, Jay ind 2:45:22
13. Rolland, Philippe Naya Espoir Laval 2:45:30
14. Reain, Allan OBC 2:49:59
15. Gosselin, Martin Ste-Foy 2:50:47
16. Sant, Brandon 2:51:25
17. Belisle, Daniel Italiano les Ailes 2:54:35
18. Yoanez, Michael Mississauga s.t.
19. St-Lambert, Martin 2:54:39
20. Pinsonneau, Jean-Charles s.t.
21. Tremblay, Jonathon Naya Espoir Laval 2:54:48
22. Caron, Vincent Medico-Sportif s.t.
23. Salois, Marc-Andre 2:57:32
24. Roussell, Louis-Denis Radioenergie
25. Vanderic, Jason
26. Lafreniere, Eric Radioenergie all s.t.
27. Boileau, Greg ind 2:59:43
28. Merez, Fred 3:11:27
29. Heino, Rodd Sportable s.t.
30. Twardawa, Christopher OBC 3:16:29

Note: the commissaires issued a warning to #147 for no sleeves on his jersey and did not list him in the results

Master 30+, 105km

(there may be errors in these results; please let Bob know of any corrections)

1 Bence, John ind 2:52:28
2 Corbeille, Jocelyn Performance at 2:52:32
3 Cheseaux, Christophe
4 Kramer, Stefan St Catherines
5 Jorge, Jose Martin Swiss
6 Cote, Simon-Pierre Performance
7 301 Townsend, Philip
8 303 Burge, Craig West Quebec
9 304 Dalling, Ian Sportable
10 306 Lafontaine, Marc Sportable
11 318 Bourgeault, Rick Ind
12 346 Leger, Daniel Medico Sportif
13 319 Basu, Ben CCB
14 320 Hitchcock, Rob OBC
15 322 Moody, Eric Evasion
16 325 Rebert, Nigel Halton
17 328 Bertin, Claude D'Italiano
18 329 Desrosiers, Paul D'Italiano
19 335 Deslaurier, Ray Performance
20 342 Garzon, Laurent Martin Swiss
21 343 Stevens, Tom ind
22 314 Heguy, Jean Performance
23 333 Leach, Mike Scary Fast
24 311 Goyette, Andre Cornwall
25 340 Landry, David Martin Swiss
26 324 Mignier, Paul Medico Sportif
27 327 ??
28 313 Large, John West Quebec
29 312 Chiarelli, Marc Sportable
30 302 Rokosh, Kevin OBC
31 339 Riby, Stephen ind
32 321 Desjardins, Eric Evasion
33 332 Smith, Duane Scary Fast
34 331 Comaniuk, Mark Sportable
35 336 Brooks, James Ind
36 309 Vallaquette, Jean Performance
37 334 Kiziak, Chris Halton
38 305 Bolduc, Robin Velo
39 341 West, Anthony Full Cycle all s.t.
40 310 Duguay, Harold Brossard 2:55:38
41 337 Todd, Andre D'Italiano 2:55:38
42 317 Bachman, Paul Full Tilt 2:55:58
43 308 Till, Michael Sportable 2:57:02
44 323 Planet, Philippe Evasion 2:59:09
45 348 Fraser, Lee ? 2:59:09
46 326 Jones, Brian Performance abandon
47 345 Ferguson, James OBC abandon
48 344 Dion, Yvan ? abandon

Masters B (40+) Men, 84km

1 Marois, Gilbert ind 2:18:02
2 Garon, Jean Performance 2:18:11
3 Lapointe, Marc Medico-Sportif 2:18:11
4 Richard, Vincent Performance 2:18:11
5 Stewart, Ian OBC "
6 Johnston, John Performance "
7 Clarke, Gordon Newmarket "
*8 Burn, Colin OBC "
9 Robertson, Craig OBC "
10 Thibault, Daniel Spinning "
11 Marcotte, Guy Sherbrooke 2:18:58
12 Schuck, Peter OBC "
13 Gregoire, Pierre-Etienne Ste Foy 2:20:17
14 Lacoste, Pierre Medico-sportif "
15 Roy, Patrick OBC "
16 Nel, Louis OBC "
17 Christie, Greg ind "
18 Potvin, Michel Spinning "
19 Sylvain, Harold Brossard "
*20 Campbell, Eric OBC 2:28:32
21 Mantha, Denis VCOM 2:30:30
22 Nadeau, Daniel Spinning 2:31:41
23 Redshaw, Russ OBC 2:32:05
24 Corner, Doug OBC 2:32:13
25 Grillon, Francois ind 2:35:46
26 McGonegal, Michael ind 2:37:23
27 Girard, Pierre ind 2:38:09
*28 Roy, Phillippe OBC 2:18:58***
ab Beauchemin, Francois VCOM
ab Martella, Dominic ind
ab Hinz, Richard OBC
ab Lewis, Ron OBC
ab Sudermann, Peter Fortune
ab Jensen, Chris A&L

*Junior
*** placing is Commissaire error - correct place is 13th

There was no Jr Men category because of the conflict with the Tour of
Abitibi. The Jr Men who rode either raced as Novice Men or with the Master 40+ (3 did) and were asterisked as such.

Master 50+, 63km

1 Hicks, Bob OBC 1:48:29
2 Brown, Greg`OBC 1:48:33
3 Shropshire, Percy Newmarket Eagle 1:49:58
4 Lemire, Jean-Guy Spinning 1:49:58
5 Charette, Gilles Spinning 1:49:58
6 Cheney, Paul Sportable 1:50:09
7 Weiser, Paul OBC 1:51:37
8 Lessard, Roger Oryx 1:52:20
9 Lion, Jean-Pascal Spinning 1:55:58
10 Nebbs, Herb VCOM 1:56:02
11 Paiement, Pierre VCOM 1:56:06
12 Raymond, Gatien Cornwall 1:56:28
13 Divay, Jean-Pierre Espoir Laval 2:13:30
14 Leclerc, Jean-Claude Elio Pizzeria 2:13:30
15 Simpson, Bob OBC abandon

Master 60+, 42km

1 Parkinson, John Newmarket Eagle 1:12:31
2 Jarry, Guy Spinning 1:12:34
3 Masseau, Andre Spinning 1:15:10
4 Burdett, Avery OBC 1:15:10
5 Schonenberger, Fred Spinning 1:15:10
6 Sweiaeker, Erni Waterloo 1:19:39
7 Sheil, Norman OBC abandon

Novice Men, 42km - preliminary results

1 Levac Luc
2 Lewis Ron
3 Rouleau Eric
4 Bastarache Maurice
5 McKie David
6 Betteridge Eric
7 Deguire Yves
8 Barton John
9 DeBeaumont Jean-Marc
10 Gouadec Meiwen
11 Genier Martin
12 Mahoney Kenn
13 Tsang Justin
14 Martineau Jean
15 Chedore Paul
16 Imbrogno Giorgio
17 Sum Patrick
18 Robertson Rob
19 Lalonde Michel
20 Burke Aaron
21 Campbell Luc
22 Dewar Jim
23 O'Blenes Paul
24 Gould Rob
25 Wall Dave
26 Mullington Chris
27 Gauvin Michel
29 Arsennault Richard
30 Thompson William
31 Labonte Daniel
32 Radford Normand
33 Higgins Bryan
34 McLennan Bill
35 Bylsma Michael
36 St Amour Pierre
37 Wolfgram Mark
38 Comeau Richard
39 Emond Serge
40 Konecny Peter
41 Larocque Roland
42 Tregunno Peter
43 Marleau Roger
44 Lumsden Douglas
45 Ford John
46 Brugger Marcel
47 Roussel Jean
48 Schlachta Brian
49 Fitzpatrick Murray
50 Wright Eric
51 Esdore David
53 Perel Fred
55 Griffin Jim
dnf Dorego Jean-Louis
dnf Schlachta Colin
dnf Emory Allen
dnf Brundelre Phil
dnf Ossowski John
dnf Ferreira Bevan
dnf Fee John
dnf Gecius Joe
dnf Leclair Marcel
dnf Lees Andrew
dnf Taggart Doug

These results are from the race sheet. I still have videotape to review to record times and will revise this as I am able if anyone with an interest in these results has knowledge of errors, teams, etc. I welcome your corrections, comments, etc. - Bob Hicks OBC

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login