Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

September 13/09 10:27 am - World Cup Champery: Men's XC report, PHOTOS and full results


Posted by Editoress on 09/13/09
 

Burry Stander (Specialized Factory Racing) has become the first South African to win a World Cup cross-country race, when he beat series leader Julien Absalon in a thrilling come from behind victory at Round Seven in Champery, Switzerland.  Absalon's second place locked up the overall title for the French rider with one race remaining, while Stander did the same for the Under 23 title.  Ralph Näf (Multivan Merida) took third.  Adam Craig (Giant) was the top North American, finishing sixth, with Canadian champion Geoff Kabush (Maxxis-Rocky Mountain) fading to 21st after riding in the front group for the first few laps.  Other Canadian results include Derek Zandstra (Team Canada) in 34th, Andrew Watson (Team Canada) in 44th, Peter Glassford (Toronto Trek Store) in 85th, Eric Batty (Toronto Trek Store) in 89th, Leni Trudel (Team Canada) in 112th and Jette Cameron (Team Canada) in 123rd.

 

Photo galleries

Part one

Part two

 

Alexis Vuillermoz (Lapierre International) led the field of 144 out of the start loop for the first of six laps.  He continued to ride at the front on lap two, but Absalon was reeling him in, and took the lead on lap three, attacking on the main climb.  As Absalon extended his lead to over a minute by the fourth lap, it appeared that the race was unfolding as expected.

However, on lap five the first indication that this might be a historic day occurred when Stander began to slowly pull back the Olympic champion, knocking 20 seconds off the lead.   An interesting and unprecedented situation was happening:  Absalon was fading while Stander was getting stronger.

Going into the final long climb before the technical descent to the finish, Absalon still had a lead of 25 seconds, but while he was struggling, Stander was powering up the climb, catching his rival at the top shortly before entering the singletrack.  Stander swept by Absalon, who could only watch him go, and the recently crowned U23 world champion rolled into the finishing straight 15 seconds ahead of Absalon, punching the air in victory.  Absalon rolled across the line and collapsed at the side of the track, utterly shattered after his ride, and only holding off Näf by nine seconds.  The Flückiger brothers - Lukas and Mathias - for Trek World Racing completed the podium at 28 and 41 seconds respectively.

One difference between Stander and Absalon that may have made a difference, was their different approaches to the long trip back to Europe from Canberra.  Stander went home to South Africa for two days (same time zone as Europe) and then flew up to Switzerland.  Absalon, by contrast, stayed in Sydney for two days, then went to Singapore for two days before flying to Europe.  Absalon's wife said her husband was "exhausted" before the race began.

"For sure, this is a huge victory for me, my first World Cup win.  I had a good week, resting up from Australia, so I think I came into the race well prepared.  The start was pretty fast, so I lost a few spots, but I was able to move up on the first lap, and by lap two I was in a good spot.  For the last two laps, I was hearing that I was getting closer to Julien, so it gave me lots of motivation, especially when I could see him on the climb.  When I caught up to him, I could see that he had nothing left, so I just went."

For Kabush it was a disappointing result, coming off fifth at the world championships.  "I was able to get a good start, and be in a good position, but there wasn't much in my legs.  So, when it really started to go hard on the steep sections of the climb, I had nothing left to give.  Hopefully, it will come around with a weeks rest before the final next weekend."

 

Men - 6 laps - 29.61 km
1 Burry Stander * (RSA) Specialized Factory Racing 1:41:06
2 Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea at 0:15
3 Ralph Näf (Sui) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:24
4 Lukas Flückiger (Sui) Trek World Racing 0:28
5 Mathias Flückiger * (Sui) Trek World Racing 0:41
6 Adam Craig (USA) Giant Mountain Bike Team Gmt 1:06
7 Alexis Vuillermoz * (Fra) Lapierre International 1:26
8 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing 2:06
9 Ruben Ruzafa Cueto (Esp) Orbea 2:26
10 Christoph Sauser (Sui) Specialized Factory Racing 2:49
11 Emil Lindgren (Swe) De Brink-Ten Tusscher 2:58
12 Cédric Ravanel (Fra) Lapierre International 3:09
13 José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Esp) Multivan Merida Biking Team 3:09
14 Maxime Marotte (Fra) Bh-Suntour 3:25
15 Stéphane Tempier (Fra) Tx Active Bianchi 3:54
16 Samuel Schultz (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 3:58
17 Marek Galinski (Pol) JBG-2 Professional Mtb Team 4:10
18 Roel Paulissen (Bel) Cannondale Factory Racing 4:26
19 Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Esp) Msc Bikes 4:38
20 Marek Konwa * (Pol) 4:46
21 Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles 5:06
22 Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team 5:06
23 Jiri Friedl (Cze) Merida Biking Team 5:25
24 Guillaume Vinit * (Fra) Team Scott Valloire Galibier 5:40
25 Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Factory Racing 6:20
26 Nino Schurter (Sui) Scott-Swisspower Mtb-Racing 6:41
27 Christoph Soukup (Aut) Merida Biking Team 6:44
28 Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Esp) Orbea 7:01
29 Moritz Milatz (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team 7:30
30 Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Esp) Cemelorca-Trek-Lorca Taller Del Tiempo 7:36
31 Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 7:36
32 Fabien Canal * (Fra) Lapierre International 7:51
33 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Massi 7:56
34 Derek Zandstra (Can) 3Rox Racing 8:02
35 Milan Spesny (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Mtb 8:11
36 Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Giant Mountain Bike Team Gmt 8:25
37 Robert Mennen (Ger) 8:37
38 Markus Bauer * (Ger) 8:43
39 Oliver Beckingsale (GBr) Giant Mountain Bike Team Gmt 8:49
40 Sepp Freiburghaus * (Sui) 8:54
41 Christof Bischof (Sui) Isd Cycling Team 8:59
42 François Bailly Maitre (Fra) Team Scott Valloire Galibier 9:13
43 Karl Markt (Aut) Srm Stevens Team 9:41
44 Andrew Watson (Can) 10:03
45 Fabian Giger * (Sui) Sks M.I.G. Team 10:09
46 Jelmer Pietersma (Ned) Trek-Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team 10:16
47 Yader Zoli (Ita) Torpado-4us 10:44
48 Dario Alejandro Gasco * (Arg) Massi 10:54
49 Sebastien Carabin * (Bel) Lingier-Versluys Team 10:57
50 Giuseppe Lamastra (Ita) 11:11
51 Patrik Gallati * (Sui) Scott-Swisspower Mtb-Racing 11:20
52 Jochen Kass (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team 11:42
53 Anders Hovdenes * (Nor) Team Etto Hoydahl 11:53
54 Henk Jaap Moorlag * (Ned) De Brink-Ten Tusscher 11:53
55 Marti Gispert Labarta (Esp) Msc Bikes 11:54
56 Pascal Meyer * (Sui) Sks M.I.G. Team 11:59
57 Severin Disch * (Sui) Giant Mountain Bike Team Gmt 12:04
58 Felix Euteneuer * (Ger) 12:23
59 Nicolas Jeantet * (Ita) Team Cbe Tecnoimpianti A.S.D. 12:30
60 Michael Broderick (USA) 12:56
61 Bjorn Brems (Bel) Team Saeco 12:58
62 Silvio Bundi (Sui) Giant Mountain Bike Team Gmt 13:02
63 Nicolas Vermeulen (Bel) Lingier-Versluys Team 13:18
64 Robert Gehbauer * (Aut) Multivan Merida Biking Team 13:20
65 Pierre Geoffroy Plantet (Fra) Lapierre International 13:22
66 Diego Rosa * (Ita) Giant Italia Team 13:42
67 Marcel Wildhaber (Sui) Scott-Swisspower Mtb-Racing 13:58
68 Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Tx Active Bianchi 14:40
69 Marc Colom (Fra) 15:46
70 Piotr Brzozka * (Pol) JBG-2 Professional Mtb Team -1LAP
71 Sergiy Rusenko (Ukr) Isd Cycling Team -1LAP
72 Ludovic Mottet (Bel) -1LAP
73 Alexis Chenevier * (Fra) Team Scott Valloire Galibier -1LAP
74 Ondrej Cink * (Cze) Merida Biking Team -1LAP
75 Fabian Strecker * (Ger) -1LAP
76 Nicola Rohrbach (Sui) Central Ghost Pro Team -1LAP
77 Kornel Osicki * (Pol) JBG-2 Professional Mtb Team -1LAP
78 Patrick Gaudy (Bel) -1LAP
79 Ludovic Dubau (Fra) -1LAP
80 David Fletcher * (GBr) -1LAP
81 Olof Jonsson * (Swe) -1LAP
82 Connor Mcconvey * (Irl) De Brink-Ten Tusscher -1LAP
83 Daniel Eymann * (Sui) -1LAP
84 Andras Parti (Hun) Srm Stevens Team -1LAP
85 Peter Glassford (Can) -1LAP
86 Pascal Hossay * (Bel) -1LAP
87 Umberto Corti (Ita) Team Cbe Tecnoimpianti A.S.D. -1LAP
88 Josef Kamler * (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Mtb -1LAP
89 Eric Batty (Can) -2LAP
90 Torsten Marx (Ger) Ds-Rennsport -2LAP
91 Andrew Blair (Aus) -2LAP
92 Manfred Reis * (Ger) Team Marin Bikes -2LAP
93 Zsolt Juhasz * (Hun) -2LAP
94 Cristobal Silva Ibaceta (Chi) -2LAP
95 Matous Ulman (Cze) Scott & Hagget Mtb Team -2LAP
96 Matej Nepustil * (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Mtb -2LAP
97 Lachlan Norris * (Aus) Discovertasmania.Com -2LAP
98 Lee Williams (GBr) -2LAP
99 Simon Stiebjahn * (Ger) -2LAP
100 Julien Saussac * (Fra) Bh-Suntour -2LAP
101 Luka Mezgec * (Slo) Mbk Orbea -2LAP
102 Thomas Litscher * (Sui) Sks M.I.G. Team -2LAP
103 Thibaut Bellanger * (Fra) -2LAP
104 Nicolas Bouchet Bert Manoz * (Fra) -2LAP
105 Marco Minnaard * (Ned) De Brink-Ten Tusscher -2LAP
106 Renay Groustra (RSA) -2LAP
107 Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) Torq Performance Nutrition -2LAP
108 Benjamin Sonntag (Ger) -2LAP
109 Henrique Avancini * (Bra) Isd Cycling Team -2LAP
110 Alexis Swetloff (Fra) Keops -2LAP
111 Patxi Cia Apezteguia (Esp) Conor - Camping La Siesta -2LAP
112 Leni Trudel * (Can) -2LAP
113 Amaury Gernez Aurenge * (Fra) Keops -2LAP
114 Rob Vangenechten * (Bel) Team Saeco -2LAP
115 Daniel Kaufmann * (Sui) -2LAP
116 Rene Tann (Ger) -3LAP
117 Frank Beemer * (Ned) Trek-Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team -3LAP
118 Tim Wynants * (Bel) Trek-Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team -3LAP
119 Jiri Hudecek (Cze) Scott & Hagget Mtb Team -3LAP
120 Alexander Gehbauer * (Aut) -3LAP
121 Dries Govaerts * (Bel) Lingier-Versluys Team -3LAP
122 Benjamin Buchi * (Sui) -3LAP
123 Cameron Jette * (Can) -3LAP
124 Matthys Beukes * (RSA) -3LAP
125 Tim Lemmers * (Ned) De Brink-Ten Tusscher -3LAP
126 Oleksandr Gerashenko (Ukr) Isd Cycling Team -3LAP
127 John Whittington * (GBr) -3LAP
128 Simon Weber * (Sui) -3LAP
129 Zsolt Szlobodnyik (Hun) -3LAP
130 Valentin Fiderer * (Ger) -3LAP
131 Jonas De Backer * (Bel) -3LAP
132 Periklis Ilias (Gre) Isd Cycling Team -4LAP
133 Kristian Hynek (Cze) Scott & Hagget Mtb Team -4LAP
DNF Florian Vogel (Sui) Scott-Swisspower Mtb-Racing
DNF Martin Gujan (Sui) Cannondale Factory Racing
DNF Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze)
DNF Lukas Kaufmann * (Sui)
DNF Roman Rametsteiner (Aut)
DNF Robert Kircher (Aut)
DNF Markus Loisl * (Aut)
DNF Oleksandr Kachanov * (Ukr)
DNF Anders Ljungberg (Swe)
DNF Florian Thie * (Sui)
DNF Alexandre Moos (Sui)
DNS Evgeniy Pechenin (Rus) Format-Udmurtia
DNS Igor Bogdan (Ukr)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login