Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 14/09 20:46 pm - Para-Cycling Road World Championships


Posted by Editoress on 09/14/09
 

Report and Results from the last 2 days of racing at the 2009 Para-Cycling Road World Championships in Bogogno, Italy

Reports courtesy CCA

 

Day 3 report

Robert Labbé was on his way for a second World title when he missed a turn on the second to last lap and lost the lead on Day 3 of the 2009 UCI Para-cycling World Championships.  Another great race for our biggest discovery of the 2009 para-cycling talent identification program and it is with pride that Labbé stood on the second step of the podium to receive his silver medal at the road race of the HC-A category.

In the HC-B category, Rico Morneau finished 10th, 3minutes behind winner Frei (SUI) while Mark Beggs, finished 13th.

In the LC category, Mathieu Parent and Arnold Boldt finished respectively 8th and 9th in the LC-3, while Eric Bourgault crossed the line in 9th (LC-2) and Mark Breton (LC-1) finished in 16th.


Day 4 Report

Team Canada brought home 2 more medals on the last day of the 2009 Para-cycling Road World Championships with the HC relay getting bronze behind Switzerland and Austria.  Consequently, Robert Labbé concludes his World journey by coming home with 3 medals, one of each color. This new event presented for the first time at a World Championship is extremely interesting for the nations and Canada surely established itself as a major force in the Hand Cyclist category. 

In the CP4-LC2 Women category, Marie-Claude Molnar put up a good fight finishing only 5 seconds behind Schubble (USA) and Powell (AUS).  Also at her first World Championships, Molnar comes home with 2 bronze medals and a lot to look forward in the future.

In the CP3 Men category, Brayden posted his best performance at Worlds to this date, crossing the line in 8th, 3'30 behind winner Kenny (GBR).  Jean Quévillon did not take the start.

The female tandem Ouellet-Hupin raced an almost perfect race before losing their lines on the last technical turn and crashing.  They finished in 6th on a bent wheel with USA winning the World Title, followed by Germany and Great Britain.

Tandem Côté-Boily was even closer to a spot on the podium as they came 4th through the line battling for the third position.  Tandem Chalifour-Cloutier finished in 18th position after being strong team players throughout the race.

The Canadian Para-cycling Team returns home with a World Title, 6 Worlds medals and can be proud of its performances overall.  The new para-cycling program was put together 6 months ago and is already showing great successes towards the quest for London 2012 and in its Talent Identification Program.

The fall will bring some rest for part of the team while the second half will be getting ready for other strong performances at the Track Para-cycling World Championships, being held from November 6-9, in Manchester, GBR.

Saturday September 12th
 
Men's Road Race - HCA
1 Wolfgang Schattauer (Aut) 1:24:56
2 Robert Labbe (Can) at 1:26
3 Christoph Etzlstorfer (Aut) 7:46
4 Christophe Hindricq (Bel) 7:58
5 Yakov Lion (Isr) 12:26
6 Alain Quittet (Fra) 13:03
7 Federico Villa (Ita) 14:29
8 Pavel Foltyn (Cze) 16:58
DNF Torben Broer (Ger)
 
Men's Road Race - HC B
1 Heinz Frei (Sui) 1:40:39
2 Jean-Marc Berset (Sui) at 0:04
3 Stefan Bäumann (Ger) 0:06
4 Vittorio Podesta (Ita) s.t.
5 Max Weber (Ger) 0:10
6 Paolo Cecchetto (Ita) 0:32
7 Manfred Putz (Aut) 1:19
8 David Randall (USA) 2:16
9 Lukas Weber (Sui) 2:16
10 Rico Morneau (Can) 3:06
11 Mischa Hielkema (Ned) 3:22
12 Robert Wickham (GBr) 3:24
13 Mark Beggs (Can) 9:10
14 Walter Ablinger (Aut) 10:30
15 Hang Duk Cho (Kor) 10:59
16 Richard Szesny (Fra) 11:04
17 Michal Siska (Cze) 15:10
18 Jean-Marie Mazoyer (Fra) 16:00
19 Jan Tomanek (Cze) 19:59
DNF Jani Peltopuro (Fin)
DNF Haki Doku (Alb)
DNF Ludovic Narce (Fra)
DNF Dorel Ungurean (Rou)
DNF Michael Jensen (Den)
DNF Mark Rohan (Irl)
DNS Ladislav Bockor (Svk)
 
Men's Road Race - LC 1
1 Soelito Gohr (Bra) 1:55:33
2 Fabio Triboli (Ita)
3 Alessio Borgato (Ita) both s.t.
4 Pierpaolo Addesi (Ita) 0:02
5 Alain Goolaerts (Bel)
6 Johan Ballatore (Fra)
7 Damien Severi (Fra)
8 Jo Schwindt (Bra)
9 Didier Le Guesclou (Fra)
10 Patrik Chelbo (Svk)
11 Cathal Miller (Irl)
12 Wolfgang Eibeck (Aut) all s.t.
13 Walther Marquardt (Ger) 0:06
14 Jose Antonio Aramburu Laso (Esp)
15 Michael Gallagher (Aus)
16 Mark Breton (Can)
17 David Mercier (Fra)
18 Christoph Leiter (Ger) all s.t.
19 Russell White (GBr) 0:12
20 Pablo Jaramillo Gallardo (Esp) 0:35
21 Radim Pavlik (Cze) 6:27
22 Tivadar Horvath (Svk) 6:34
23 Ioannis Kalaitzakis (Gre) 6:34
24 Jacome Kennedy (Col) 6:41
25 Grzegorz Guz (Pol) 6:41
26 Thomas Winkler (Aut) 6:41
27 Rolf Van Maanen (Ned) 13:13
DNF Manfred Gattringer (Aut)
DNF Djukeli (Srb)
DNF Bor (Slo)
DNF Ramirez (Mex)
DNF Van (USA)
DNF Drusts (Lat)
DNF Silman (Bra)
 
Men's Road Race - LC 3
1 Victor Garrido (Ven) 1:40:35
2 Laurent Thirionet (Fra)
3 Stéphane Bahier (Fra) both s.t.
4 Antonio Garcia Martinez (Esp) 0:01
5 Michal Stark (Cze) 0:10
6 Alvaro Galvis (Col) 0:16
7 Fabrizio Macchi (Ita) 0:48
8 Mathieu Parent (Can) 3:08
9 Arnold Boldt (Can)
10 Roger Bolliger (Sui) both s.t.
11 Jaroslav Svestka (Svk) 3:14
DNS Tobias Graf (Ger)
DNS Dusan Versic (Srb)
DNF Alem Mumuni (Gha)
DNF Roman Pongrac (Slo)
 
Men's Road Race - LC 2
1 Carol Eduard Novak (Rou) 1:39:40
2 Jiri Jezek (Cze)
3 Roberto Alcaide Garcia (Esp) both s.t.
4 Luis Chacon (Col) 0:15
5 Sébastien Serriere (Fra) 6:49
6 Paolo Vigano (Ita)
7 Jean-Pierre Souffache (Fra) both s.t.
8 Jacky Galletaud (Fra) 6:54
9 Eric Bourgault (Can) 6:56
10 Günther Grausam (Ger) 7:08
11 Tino Kässner (Ger) 7:46
12 Amador Granados Alkorta (Esp) s.t.
DNF Morten Jahr (Nor)
DNF Gilberto Alavez Lopez (Mex)
DNF David Kuster (Slo)
DNF Mirko Filipovic (Srb)
DNF Simon Richardson (GBr)
DNF Christian Wilberger (Aut)
 
Sunday September 13th
 
Women's Road Race - LC2-CP4
1 Jennifer Schuble (USA) 1:29:12
2 Susan Powell (Aus) at s.t.
3 Marie-Claude Molnar (Can) 0:05
4 Yvonne Marzinke (Ger) 12:49
 
Men's Road Race - CP3
1 Darren Kenny (GBr) 1:32:05
2 Javier Ochoa Palacios (Esp) at 0:02
3 Juan Gutierrez Berenguel (Esp) 0:10
4 Richard Waddon (GBr) 0:30
5 Maurice Eckhard Tio (Esp) 1:38
6 Tomas Kvasnicka (Cze) 3:18
7 Yong Sik Jin (Kor) 3:20
8 Brayden McDougall (Can) s.t.
9 Rodrigo Lopez (Arg) 13:00
10 Nestor Ayala (Col)
11 Chris Jaco Nel (USA) all s.t.
DNS Jean Quevillon (Can)
 
Team Relay (Men and Women)
1 Switzerland (Bruno Huber/Ursula Schwaller/Heinz Frei) 50:29.07
2 Austria (Manfred Putz/Wolfgang Schattauer/Elmar Sternath) 50:29.46
3 Canada (Rico Morneau/Mark Beggs/Robert Labbe) 51:31.26
4 Italy (Vittorio Podesta/Giovanni Achenza/Federico Villa) 53:27.77
5 Germany (Norbert Mosandl/Torbe Broer/Max Webber) 54:36.32
6 France (Richard Szesny/Alain Quittet/Joel Jeannot) 55:59.90
 
Men's Road Race - B&VI (Tandem)
1 Wegner / Garczarek (Pol) 2:09:22
2 Blanco Leal / Morales (Esp) 0:04
3 Kosikowski / Korc (Pol) 1:13
4 Cote / Boily (Can) 1:13
5 Zajac / Flak (Pol) 1:16
6 Carrillo / Anaya (Col) 1:16
7 Polderman / Raadtgever (Ned) 1:18
8 Boussard / Renvoise (Fra) 1:18
9 Delaney / Collis (Irl) 1:20
10 Venge Balboa / Llaurado (Esp) 1:20
11 Reich / Meyer (Ger) 1:20
12 Janovjak / Stancik (Svk) 1:20
13 Eymard / Desmarets (Bel) 1:27
14 Grandjean / Hervio (Fra) 1:27
15 Kim / Park (Kor) 1:36
16 Stelleman / Dijkshoorn (Ned) 1:43
17 Porto Lareo / Fragua (Esp) 2:06
18 Chalifour / Cloutier (Can) 2:44
19 Romeo / Di Somma (Ita) 4:01
20 Arnold / Richter (Ger) 6:14
21 Bonhof / Lute (Ned) 8:33
22 Moflar / Chyba (Cze) 9:58
23 Delez / Delez (Sui) 10:01
24 Silva / Santucho (Arg) 10:14
25 Mäkinen / Turunen (Fin) 12:01
DNS Ollanketo / Törmänen (Fin)
DNF Petrovic / Pavlovic (Srb)
DNF Raviv / Amitz (Isr)
DNF Nikolic / Stankovic (Srb)
DNF Nattkemper / Ferrari (Arg)
DNF Ricatti / Tala (Arg)
DNF Barlas / Koumpenakis (Gre)
DNF Cardoso / Fernandes (Bra)
DNF Butu / Saveliu (Rou)
DNF Yauseyenka / Sakavets (Blr)
DNF Donval / Derquenne (Fra)
DNF Bersini / Riccardo (Ita)
DNF Filipovic / Potric (Srb)
DNF Rachfal / Swanson (USA)
 
Women's Road Race - B&VI (Tandem)
1 Whitsell / Woodring (USA) 2:09:07
2 Handrup / Heiny (Ger) at s.t.
3 Turnham / Rimmington (GBr) 0:03
4 Wisniewska / Czerwinska (Pol) 0:19
5 Mcglynn / Hunter (GBr) 0:22
6 Ouellet / Hupin-Debeurme (Can) 0:27
7 Coluzzi / Lancioni (Ita) 0:32
8 Parkhamovich / Azarkevich (Blr) 0:34
9 Walsh / Ryan (Irl) 1:29
10 Sedlackova / Jirouskova (Cze) 1:48
11 Lopez Martinez / Escribano (Esp) 2:11
12 Miguelez Cuervo / Lopez (Esp) 15:27

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login