Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

September 19/09 17:46 pm - Nittany Lion Cross UCI C2 - MAC SERIES Race #1 : report, photos and full results


Posted by Editoress on 09/19/09
 

Round 1 Mid-Atlantic Cyclocross (MAC), Nittany Cross in Breinigsville, PA

 

Photos by Jon Safka   www.cyclingphotos.ca

 

Davide Frattini and Laura Van Gilder won Elite races at the UCI C2 Nittany Lion Cross at the Valley Preferred Cycling Center (a.k.a. T-Town Velodrome).  But the biggest stories from the opening round of the MAC Powered by SRAM series may have been stolen by two teenagers with big potentials.  But while the late Vince Lombardi, Hall of Fame coach of the Green Bay Packers football team, may have once commented that “potential means you're not worth a damn yet!”, Luke Keough (Corner Cycle Cycling Team) and Jeff Bahnson (Van Dessel Factory Team) put their seemingly unlimited potential on display and showed that they have what it takes to win now.  Luke Keough (Corner Cycle Cycling Team) finished third in his debut Elite UCI race, beating many of the nation's best 'cross and road racers in the process.  The 18 year old started on the last row because he only just turned old enough to compete in UCI senior races, let alone score points.  Keough started well, but had to bridge up to first the chase group and then the 6-rider lead group, before being outsprinted by 'cross veteran and top road sprinter Adam Myerson.  Earlier, Jeff Bahnson put on a show enroute to victory in the new Elite Junior Class.  Starting with the rest of the Elite Juniors at the back of the 80 rider strong Elite Masters Field, Bahnson ripped ferociously through the older class.  Like Keough, Bahnson bridged across first to the main chase group and then the large lead group.  But, with a class win in hand, and no overall victory on offer, Bahnson was content to sit on the back of the older field and not interfere with their race.

 

The UCI Men's race played out like a road race, and road veteran Tyler Wren (Colavita-Sutter Home) commented after the race that he had never seen a cyclocross so affected by drafting and road race tactics.  A lead group formed early and changed frequently as riders dropped off or bridged up, but the core group was driven continuously by CycleSmart's Adam Myerson and Davide Frattini in his first race under the banner of Team Fuji.  Eventually, the lead group would stabilize with Frattini, Myerson, Wren, Luke Keough, Canadian Mike Garrigan (La Biciciletta/Jetpower), Ryan Dewald (Battley Harley-Davidson) and Zipp OVCX Tour Champion Ryan Knapp (BikeReg.com).  Keough would find Myerson's wheel and stick to it like glue.  “It was a good wheel to follow,” he would say later, “there's so much to learn from following Adam.”  With about half the race to go, Frattini, who only just finished the Tour of Missouri with Team Colavita-Sutter Home on the road, and who only received his new Fuji bike two days before the race, put in an acceleration in the hopes of trimming the lead group of a couple of riders.  Frattini, the 2007 MAC Powered by SRAM series champ, unexpectedly found himself with a substantial gap over the field.  Riding alone in front of the field and, as was learned after the race, fully expecting to be caught, Frattini rode away from the leaders by a gap that eventually exceeded 30 seconds.  Behind him, the chase group splintered by the final sprint due to riders either dropping off or falling.  The pace eventually left only Myerson and Keough, who was no match for Myerson's better track positioning and well-known sprint.

 

On the Women's side, Mo Bruno-Roy (MM Racing Seven Bikes) took the early lead as she and new C3 Athletes Serving Athletes teammates Laura Van Gilder and Dee Dee Winfield made up the lead group.  Winfield fell, and though she made a quick recovery, was never able to rejoin the lead group.  Van Gilder, working on her assessment that the course favored her road skill set, was content to let Mo lead the race before taking the final sprint.  “This course favored my skills,” said Van Gilder afterward.  “But Mo is an awesome athlete and later in the year when the ground is heavy and there's a lot of running, the courses will favor her strengths.  Today I used the things I'm strong at.  I can only try to try to improve on the things that aren't my strengths.  I don't expect any favors (from Mo Bruno-Roy) after following her wheel for the whole race today.” 

 

U23 rider Elliot Craddock has had a crash filled summer, the worst so far was a  fall off bridge  and more

 



Elite Women
1 Laura Van Gilder (C3 Athletes Serving Athletes) 0:42:32
2 Maureen Bruno-Roy (MM Racing Seven Bikes) 0:42:35
3 Deidre Winfield (C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes) 0:43:01
4 Rebecca Wellons (Team Plan C) 0:43:15
5 Kristin Gavin (Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon) 0:43:49
6 Arley Kemmerer (Hub Racing) 0:44:09
7 Carolyn Popovic (Ind) 0:44:21
8 Nikki Thiemann (Human Zoom Pabst Blue Ribbon) 0:44:50
9 Vicki Thomas (Ottawa Cross) 0:44:53
10 Kacey Manderfield (BlackDog) 0:45:35
11 Erica Yozell (VisitPA.com) 0:45:47
12 Lauri Webber (Secret Henry's Team) 0:46:16
13 Jennifer Maxwell (ATAC Sportswear p/b The Bike Rack) 0:46:25
14 Patty Buerkle (Haymarket Bicycles) 0:46:32
15 Jessica Singerman (Wissahickon) 0:46:51
16 Kristine Church (Human Zoom/ Pabst Blue Ribbon) 0:47:00
17 Beth Mason (Verge Test Pilot) 0:47:34
18 Julie Kuliecza (Alan North America Cycling) 0:47:42
19 Diane Grim (C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes) 0:48:06
20 Jill Waggett (Guy's Racing Club) 0:48:11
21 Kristy Swope (Team EPS/CSS p/b Brielle Cyclery) 0:48:23
lap-1 Lisa Most (Wissahickon/Engin Cycles)
lap-3 Lenore Pipes (Ind)
DNF Heidi von Teitenberg (C3-Athletes Serving Athletes)
 
Elite Men
1 Davide Frattini (Team Fuji) 0:57:57
2 Adam Myerson (CYCLESMART) 0:58:29
3 Luke Keough (Champion Systems Pro Cyclocross) 0:58:29
4 Mike Garrigan (La Bicicletta/ Jetpower) 0:58:29
5 Tyler Wrenn (COLAVITA SUTTER HOME) 0:58:30
6 Ryan Dewald (Battley HARLEY-DAVIDSON) 0:58:31
7 Ryan Knapp (BikeReg.com) 0:58:59
8 Weston Schempf (C3-Athletes Serving Athletes) 0:59:11
9 Andrew Wulfkuhle (C3-Athletes Serving Athletes) 0:59:23
10 Travis Livermon (Cannondale) 0:59:23
11 Jared Nieters (Haymarket Bicycles/Trakkers) 1:00:07
12 Stephen Cummings (Indiana Regional Medical Center) 1:00:32
13 Guillaume Nelessen (Van Dessel Factory Team) 1:00:58
14 Greg Wittwer (ALAN North America Cycling Team) 1:01:10
15 Bill Elliston (Van Dessel Factory Team) 1:01:20
16 Christopher Consorto (Allied Milk (MTB) / Allied Milk 1:01:20
17 Richard Visinski (Exodus Road Racing) 1:01:29
18 Nathanael Wyatt (Carolina Fatz pb Santa Cruz Bicycles) 1:01:37
19 Shawn Adams (Lake Effect) 1:01:37
20 Gavriel Epstein (RadicalVelo.com) 1:01:44
21 Jordan Kahlenberg (Breakawaybikes.com) 1:02:22
22 Ian Mathias (Team BBC) 1:02:36
23 Zach Adams (C3-Athletes Serving Athletes) 1:02:48
24 Michael Jenks (Highland Park Hermes p/b Kim's Bike Shop) 1:03:35
25 Matt Spohn (Dynaflo Racing) 1:03:49
26 J Gabriel Lloyd (Van Dessel Factory Team) 1:04:12
27 Adam Szczepanski (Wissahickon) 1:04:32
28 Patrick Bradley (Rutgers University Cycling Team) 1:06:07
lap-2 Bradley Ford (South Mountain Cycles)
lap-2 Jacob Florence (Boone Velo)
DNS Nicholas Keough (Champion Systems Pro Cyclocross)
DNF Dan Langlois (Embrocation Cycling Journal)
DNF Noah Niwinski (Boone Velo)
DNF Tim Ciarkowski (Hudz-Subaru Cycling Team)
DNF Tyler Karnes (Hincapie Development)
DNF Tyler Johnson (YSG Racing)
 
Elite Masters
1 Michael Yozell (VisitPA.com) 0:40:57
2 Rob Collins (Secret Henry's Team) 0:40:58
3 Blair Saunders (Ben's Performance Bike's/Ridley) 0:40:59
4 Ralf Hebe (Westwood Velo) 0:41:01
5 Jeffrey Warmuth (Thule / Van Dessel) 0:41:02
6 Greg Bahnson (Beacon Cycling & Fitness) 0:41:20
7 Dave Ferguson (ALAN North America Cycling Team) 0:41:29
8 Marc Weaver (Ride with Rendall) 0:41:30
9 Matthew Boudreau (GS Gotham/Toga) 0:41:31
10 Robert Howard (GS Gotham/Toga) 0:41:37
11 Andy Campos (SPK / Speedgoat / Salsa) 0:41:48
12 Matt Gorski (RICHARD SACHS - RGM WATCHES - RADIX) 0:41:50
13 Eric Kraus (Team Somerset) 0:41:52
14 Michael Schlauch (C3-Athletes Serving Athletes) 0:41:52
15 Kirk Kolb (Club Wissahickon / Engin Cycles) 0:42:00
16 Kirk Reisinger (Club Wissahickon / Engin Cycles) 0:42:05
17 Jeffrey Appeltans (MAMBO/GoCycling-D&Q) 0:42:05
18 Michael Runnals (JRVS/Casey Auto Group) 0:42:09
19 Michael Birner (Ben's Performance Bikes/BMC) 0:42:14
20 Kevin Fryberger (Pabst Blue Ribbon) 0:42:29
21 Chris Samuel (Cape Atlantic/Beaconcycling) 0:42:32
22 Todd Kruger (Heart House/CADV/CC Evesham) 0:42:37
23 Bernie Shiao (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV) 0:42:42
24 Christopher Long (GS Gotham/Toga) 0:42:45
25 Daniel Brill (Cape Atlantic Racing/Beaconcycling.com) 0:42:46
26 Jesse Keough (CLNoonan/KAM/Coast to Coast) 0:42:58
27 Donald Snoop Jr. (Verge Sport/Test Pilot) 0:42:58
28 Joseph Piccillo (Evolution Racing) 0:43:01
29 David Hunt (Team Somerset) 0:43:03
30 Jeff Cordisco (C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes) 0:43:08
31 Mark Knokey (Vertical Earth) 0:43:12
32 Michael Hosang (Tripower) 0:43:19
33 Marc Vettori (C3-athletes serving athletes) 0:43:29
34 Kelly Cline (Wissahickon) 0:43:33
35 Chris Harshman (Team Latitude/ABRT) 0:43:34
36 Fred Klenk (Evolution Racing) 0:43:37
37 Kevin Saint Clair (Main Line Cycling - Bikyle/Mazur coaching) 0:43:38
38 Kevin Horvath (tripower) 0:43:42
39 David Lowe (Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon) 0:43:42
40 Paul Wahner (DrWahner.com) 0:43:44
41 Nils Johan Anestad (Evolution Racing) 0:43:54
42 Bradley Ford (South Mountain Cycles) 0:43:58
43 Joseph Gadomski (Guys Racing Club) 0:44:00
44 Charles Chichester (Pure Energy Cycling-ProAirHFA) 0:44:01
45 Joel Moats (YBR/Mountainside Racing) 0:44:09
46 Douglass Gray (Christiana Care PT+/FSVS) 0:44:17
47 Chad Culbertson (Guy's Racing) 0:44:36
48 Dan Larino (CRCofA/Petes Bike/Bridgewater Marble & Grani) 0:44:41
49 Fred Wittwer (ALAN North American Cycling Team) 0:44:58
50 Martin Jones (Team Somerset - Van Dessel) 0:45:00
51 Charles Erndl (Team DRV/Deathrowvelo-clothing) 0:45:26
52 Eric Morgan (unattached) 0:45:31
53 Raymond Zeimet (Guy's Racing Club) 0:45:31
54 Tim Bowman (Club Wissahickon) 0:45:31
55 Bob Piacine (Guys Racing Club) 0:45:32
56 Zach Bender (GS Park Ridge-Team Cyclesport) 0:45:39
57 Dag Anderson (Somerset Wheelmen) 0:45:40
58 Wade Hess (Cape Atlantic Racing/beaconcycling.com) 0:45:50
59 Eric Anderson (Somerset Wheelmen) 0:45:59
60 Kevin Breckenmaker (Yellow Breeches Racing) 0:46:18
61 Werner Freymann (Watchung Wheelmen) 0:46:47
62 Rick Ball (WW/High Gear) 0:47:02
63 Barry Wahner (DrWahner.com) 0:47:06
64 Jay Downs (WVU Healthcare) 0:47:14
65 Jim Feehan (Kissena) 0:47:24
66 Marc Bechtold (PSRacing/Masterpiece Kitchens) 0:49:17
67 Patrick Leonard (Evolution Racing) 0:52:10
DNF Christian Skinner (Guy's Racing Club)
DNF Charles McDaniel (Secret Henrys Team)
DNF Leyton Murray (Denos Wonder Wheel)
DNF Kevin Keane (Skylands Cycling)
DNF Nathan Ruch (Evolution Racing)
DNS Michael Lynch (Cape Atlantic Racing/ Team Beacon)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login