Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 21/09 10:02 am - Valley Park Cyclocross (ON) results


Posted by on 09/21/09
 

Valley Park Cyclocross
Presented by Hamilton Cycling Club & Cooper Tire
Sunday September 20th in Hamilton Ontario

 

Elite Women (28 km) Average Speed 30.3 km/h
1 Melissa Bunn (The Hub Race Team - CWE.1) 0:55:29
2 Tabitha Ferguson (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CWE.3) at 2:13
3 Rachael Mirvish (Hb Cycling Club - CWE.3) -1 Lap
4 Carolyne Haill (Jet Fuel Coffee - CWMB) -1 Lap
5 Lesley Chown (Handlebars Cc - CWE.3) -1 Lap
 
Master Women (24 km) Average Speed 28.6 km/h
1 Michelle Cordy (Independent - CWMA) 0:50:23
2 Lori Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - CWMB) at 0:37
3 Kelly Greene (Chain Reaction - CWMB) 1:11
4 Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction - CWMB) 3:05
5 Andrea Bacik (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - CWMB) 3:46
6 Tracey Montgomery (Independent - CWMB) 7:05
7 Korina Besednik (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CWMB) 8:20
8 Amy Profenna (Independent - CWMA) 8:59
9 Hanna Smith (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CWMA) -1 Lap
10 Prisca Natterer (True North Cycles - CWMA) -1 Lap
11 Mary Cubello (Independent - CWMA) -1 Lap
 
Junior Men (28 km) Average Speed 33.7 km/h
1 Benjamin Perry (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - CMU17) 0:49:51
2 Jeff Tompkins (The Hub Race Team - CMJ) at 1:33
3 Noah Maccallum (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMJ) 3:57
4 Alex Gibson (Esteemtraining.Com - CMJ) 5:16
5 Babylon Kantor (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CMJ) 6:34
 
Cadet Men (20 km) Average Speed 30.6 km/h
1 Brandon Etzl (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - CMU17) 0:39:12
2 Eric Reinert (Cobourg Cycling Club - CMU17) at 2:53
3 Stefan Milosevic (Chain Reaction - CMU15) 7:55
4 Scott Tucker (Independent - CMU17) -1 Lap
5 Jon Tucker (Independent - CMU17) -1 Lap
 
Elite Men (36 km) Average Speed 36.3 km/h
1 Mark Batty (Planet Energy - CME.1) 0:59:26
2 Jared Stafford (Bikesports Racing - CMJ) at 0:05
3 Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee - CME.1) 0:35
4 Nathan Chown (Handlebars Cc - CME.1) 0:39
5 Erik Box (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilv - CME.2) 0:41
6 Helge Mensching (Independent - RME.2) 1:53
7 John Van Arragon (The Hub Race Team - RME.2) 1:54
8 Isaac Smith ( - CME.2) 3:45
9 Nick Bishop (The Hub Race Team - CME.3) 3:55
10 Stephane Marcotte (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu - CME.3) 4:06
11 Alexander Fulton (Sprinter Club De Nice - CME.2) 4:07
12 Tim Plunkett (Speedriver.Com - CME.3) 4:58
13 Zachary Steinman (Ciclo Werks Bmc - CME.2) 5:54
14 Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CME.3) 6:06
15 Shawn Clarke (Independent - RME.3) 7:21
16 Graham Shrive (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - CME.1) 8:16
17 Stephen Keeping (Bluberi-Martin Swiss-Specializ - RME.2) -1 Lap
18 Sean Sinclair (True North Cycles - CME.3) -1 Lap
 
Master 1 Men (36 km) Average Speed 35.0 km/h
1 Peter Mogg (The Hub Race Team - CMMA.1) 1:01:39
2 Andrew Croutch (True North Cycles - RMMA.1) at 0:56
3 David Dermont (True North Cycles - CMMB.1) 1:24
4 Paul Greene (Chain Reaction - CMMB.1) 1:42
5 Jonathan Wilby (Independent - CMMA.1) 3:16
6 Michael Kew (Neworld Cycle - CMMB.2) 3:34
7 Lorne Anderson (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMA.1) 3:47
8 Bob Bergman (Independent - CMMB.1) 4:52
9 Fulvio Mark Cubello (Esteemtraining.Com - CMMB.2) 5:20
10 Jason Moltaz (Independent - CMM.1) 5:44
11 Garnett Abbey (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMMB.1) -1 Lap
12 Steve De Boer (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMMA.2) -1 Lap
13 Roderick Olliver (Cyclocrossontario.Com - CMMA.1) -1 Lap
14 Chris Wood (Sound Solutions - CMMB.1) -1 Lap
DNF William Fu (Pedal Performance - CMMA.1) -3 Laps
DNF Mike Mckee (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RMMA.1) -8 Laps
 
Beginner Men (20 km) Average Speed 30.5 km/h
1 Jeff Moote (The Hub Race Team - CMU23.4) 0:39:20
2 Ryan Jakob (Independent - CME.4) at 0:30
3 Dave Brown (Bikesports Racing - CME.2) 1:20
4 Geoff Hartley (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CME.4) 1:29
5 Greg Marshall (Independent - CME.4) 1:54
6 Michael Pavlin (Dark Horse Flyers - CME.4) 2:08
7 Chris Eckart (Hamilton Cycling Club - CME.4) 2:15
8 Brian Potstra (Vélo Colour - CME.4) 2:32
9 Tim Grant (Waterloo Cycling Club - CME.3) 2:57
10 Michael Kuredjian (Independent - CMM.3) 3:01
11 Mark Cascella (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CME.3) 3:10
12 Marc Whitehead (Independent - RME.4) 4:29
13 Alex Mccallum (Cycles London Racing Team - CMU23.3) 5:22
14 Michael Clark (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CME.3) -1 Lap
15 Brett Liersch (Independent - CME.4) -1 Lap
16 Noah Rosen (Vélo Colour - CME.3) -2 Laps
 
Master 3 Men (20 km) Average Speed 30.4 km/h
1 Tom Mackay (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CMMC.3) 0:39:26
2 Jeff Ker (Independent - RMMB.2) at 0:43
3 Chris Carella (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMMA.3) 0:53
4 Stephen Cheung (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 0:58
5 Chris Spalding (Brampton Cycling Club - RMMA.3) 1:13
6 Nial Fisher (The Hub Race Team - CMMA.3) 1:28
7 Dave Swindells (Brampton Cycling Club - CMM.3) 1:35
8 Philip L. Robinson (The Hub Race Team - CMMB.3) 1:44
9 Brent Armstrong (Independent - CMMB.3) 1:55
10 David Beer (True North Cycles - CMMB.3) 2:11
11 Remi Laroche (Independent - CMMA.3) 2:50
12 Reg Brathwaite (Darkhorse Flyers - CMM.3) 3:57
13 Francis Morrow (Independent - CMMD.3) 4:13
14 Robert Galbraith (Independent - CMMD.3) 4:49
15 Daniel Berry (Independent - CMMC.3) 5:05
16 Vit Vaculir (Freewheel - CMM.3) 5:21
17 Don Perry (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - CMMC.3) 5:35
18 Eric Sanders (Wheels Of Bloor - CMMB.3) 6:18
19 Jeff Kielley (Independent - CMMC.3) 7:35
20 Martin Franchi (Cyclocrossontario.Com - CMMB.3) 8:16
21 Philip Renaud (Hamilton Cycling Club - CMMC.3) -1 Lap
22 Gary Fogelman (Above Threshold - RMMA.2) -3 Laps
 
Master 2 Men (28 km) Average Speed 33.2 km/h
1 Derek Hardinge (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA.2) 0:50:38
2 Edgars Apse (Dark Horse Flyers - CMMA.2) at 1:44
3 Andrew Nicholas (The Hub Race Team - CMMA.2) 2:21
4 Donald Smith (Elite Health - CMMB.2) 2:30
5 Roderick Mcdonagh (Elite Health - CMMB.2) 2:34
6 Jason May (Speedriver.Com - CMMA.2) 2:41
7 James Barker (The Hub Race Team - CMMA.2) 2:46
8 Peter Hennessy (Cobourg Cycling Club - CMMC.3) 3:12
9 Alex Kelly (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London - CMMA.2) 3:18
10 Hugh Hill (Esteemtraining.Com - CMMB.2) 3:19
11 Fulvio Mark Cubello (Esteemtraining.Com - CMMB.2) 3:20
12 Shawn Conlon (Handlebars Cc - CMMA.2) 3:37
13 Jason Mcarthur (Independent - CMMA.3) 3:40
14 Adam Fournier (Hb Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 4:02
15 Dmytry Lyeypi (Independent - CMMA.2) 4:17
16 Brian Kelly (Bikesports Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 4:28
17 Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team - CMMA.2) 4:43
18 Paul Beit (Sweet Pete's - CMMA.2) 4:48
19 David Tuttle (Independent - CMMB.2) 4:51
20 Gary Serra (Independent - RMMA.2) 5:18
21 Pierre Perrin (Cycle 4 Ms - CMMC.2) 5:40
22 Bob Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 6:36
23 Scott Doel (Gears Bike Shop Club - CMMB.2) 7:04
24 Ron Spencer (Velocity Bike And Multisport - CMMB.2) 7:27
25 John Mcinulty (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - CMMA.1) 8:16
26 Clifford Vanclief (The Hub Race Team - CMMA.1) -1 Lap
27 Tim Taha (Dark Horse Flyers - CMMA.2) -1 Lap
28 Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team - XMMC.E) -1 Lap
29 Zoltan Wighardt (Independent - CMM.2) -1 Lap
30 Peter Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - CMMC.1) -3 Laps

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login