Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

September 27/09 14:58 pm - SRCC Guelph Cross results and PHOTOS


Posted by Editoress on 09/27/09
 

SRCC Guelph Cross
Presented by Speed River Cycling Club

Guelph Ontario

 

Photos by Jon Safka, cyclingphotos.ca

 

 

Elite Women (17.5 km) Average Speed 21.5 km/h
1 Melissa Bunn (The Hub Race Team - CWE.1) 0:48:46
2 Briana Illingworth (Sweet Pete's - CWE.2) at 3:17
3 Carolyne Haill (Chain Reaction - CWMB) 4:09
4 Lesley Chown (Nickel City Cyclists - CWE.3) -1 Lap
 
Junior Men (20 km) Average Speed 24.5 km/h
1 Sam Rykhoff (Bikesports Racing - CMJ) 0:48:56
2 Benjamin Perry (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja - CMU17) at 1:37
3 Jason Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.com - CMU17) 3:52
4 Alex Gibson (Esteemtraining.com - CMJ) 4:10
5 Jeff Tompkins (The Hub Race Team - CMJ) 5:31
6 Brendan Cubello (Esteemtraining.com - CMJ) 7:07
7 Babylon Kantor (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CMJ) -1 Lap
8 Ryan Humphries (Esteemtraining.com - CMJ) -1 Lap
9 Tony Ambs (Esteemtraining.com - CMJ) -2 Laps
 
Elite Men (25 km) Average Speed 26.3 km/h
1 Kyle Douglas (3 Rox Racing - CME.2) 0:57:01
2 Nathan Chown (Nickel City Cyclists - CME.1) at 0:01
3 Jared Stafford (Bikesports Racing - CMJ) 0:09
4 John Van Arragon (The Hub Race Team - RME.2) 2:03
5 Erik Box (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy - CME.2) 2:10
6 Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee - CME.1) 3:15
7 Marco Li (Team MCOR - CME.2) 3:29
8 Isaac Smith (Team MCOR - CME.2) 5:06
9 Nick Bishop (The Hub Race Team - CME.3) 5:10
10 Peter Mancini (Esteemtraining.com - CME.3) 5:23
11 Stephane Marcotte (ZM Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu - CME.3) 5:49
12 Christopher Reid (Ride With Rendall - CME.2) -1 Lap
13 Stephen Keeping (Bluberi-Martin Swiss-Specialized - RME.2) -1 Lap
14 Zachary Steinman (Ciclo Werks BMC - CME.2) -1 Lap
15 Graham Shrive (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - CME.1) -1 Lap
16 Justin Hines (Nickel City Cyclists - CME.2) -1 Lap
17 Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CME.3) -1 Lap
18 Ian Gartley (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - CME.2) -2 Laps
DNF Nicholas Vipond (Ride With Rendall - CME.10) -9 Laps
 
Master 1 Men (25 km) Average Speed 25.5 km/h
1 Peter Mogg (The Hub Race Team - CMMA.1) 0:58:48
2 Andrew Croutch (True North Cycles - RMMA.1) at 0:13
3 Ted Ingram (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CMMB.1) 0:14
4 Jon Barnes (Trek Store Race Team - CMMA.1) 1:56
5 Michael Kew (Neworld Cycle - CMMB.2) 2:36
6 Jonathan Wilby (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - CMMA.1) 3:07
7 Brent Berger (Esteemtraining.com - CMMB.1) -1 Lap
8 Pavle Stanojevic (Healing Cycle Bike Club - CMMA.1) -1 Lap
9 John Roden (Dundees - RMMB.1) -1 Lap
10 Lance Johnson (Wells Fargo Advisors - CMM.1) -1 Lap
11 Wes Stephenson (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMM.2) -1 Lap
12 Rob Hillyard (Wells Fargo Advisors - CMM.1) -1 Lap
13 Chris Fuller (Wells Fargo Advisors - RMMB.1) -1 Lap
14 William Fu (Pedal Performance - CMMA.1) -1 Lap
15 Garnett Abbey (D'ornellas Racing Team - RMMB.1) -2 Laps
16 Matthew Berridge (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - CMMB.1) -5 Laps
DSQ Steve Timmons (115468 Canada Ltd - CMM.1) -5 Laps
 
Master Women (17.5 km) Average Speed 21.4 km/h
1 Anita Lagler (Healing Cycle Bike Club - CWMB) 0:49:04
2 Michelle Cordy (Independent - CWMA) at 0:19
3 Aly Armstrong (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CWMB) 3:35
4 Michelle Jackman (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja - CWMA) 4:31
5 Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction - CWMB) 6:31
 
Cadet Men (12.5 km) Average Speed 18.0 km/h
1 Stefan Milosevic (Chain Reaction - CMU15) 0:41:39
2 Sasa Milosevic (Chain Reaction - RMU11) -2 Laps
 
Master Women (17.5 km) Average Speed 21.4 km/h
1 Anita Lagler (Healing Cycle Bike Club - CWMB) 0:49:04
2 Michelle Cordy (Independent - CWMA) at 0:19
3 Aly Armstrong (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CWMB) 3:35
4 Michelle Jackman (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja - CWMA) 4:31
5 Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction - CWMB) 6:31
 
Beginner Men (15 km) Average Speed 22.7 km/h
1 Chris Ellefson (Handlebars Cc - RME.3) 0:39:41
2 Noah Rosen (Vélo Colour - CME.3) at 0:26
3 Mark Romeril (Speedriver.com - RMU23.3) 0:36
4 Greg Marshall (Independent - CME.4) 1:28
5 Jeff Moote (The Hub Race Team - CMU23.4) 2:34
6 Geoff Hartley (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CME.4) 2:36
7 Dave Brown (Bikesports Racing - CME.2) 2:37
8 Brian Potstra (Vélo Colour - CME.4) 3:22
9 Chris Kozanczyn (Independent - RME.4) 4:34
10 Philip Cates (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CME.3) 5:06
11 John Annis (Independent - CME.4) 6:43
12 Paul Nielsen (Speedriver.com - CME.4) -1 Lap
13 Alex Mccallum (Cycles London Racing Team - CMU23.4) -1 Lap
14 James Mclean (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - CME.4) -1 Lap
15 Michael Clark (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CME.3) -1 Lap
16 Aidan Moore (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CME.4) -1 Lap
 
Master 3 Men (15 km) Average Speed 21.8 km/h
1 Tom Mackay (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CMMC.3) 0:41:12
2 Scott Hayes (Midweek Cycling Club - CMM.3) at 1:00
3 Eric Sanders (Wheels Of Bloor - CMMB.3) 1:12
4 Neil Armstrong (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 1:23
5 Rick Landry (Speedriver.com - CMMB.3) 1:34
6 Chris Spalding (Brampton Cycling Club - RMMA.3) 1:46
7 Jeff Ker (Independent - CMMB.3) 1:53
8 Stephen Cheung (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 1:56
9 Brent Armstrong (Independent - CMMB.3) 1:59
10 Nial Fisher (The Hub Race Team - CMMA.3) 3:12
11 Dave Kenny (Independent - RMMA.3) 3:29
12 Dave Swindells (Brampton Cycling Club - CMMA.3) 3:46
13 William Packham (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMC.3) 4:53
14 Sam Halls (Bikesports Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 5:05
15 Brad Mc Cutcheon (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja - CMMA.3) -1 Lap
16 Don Perry (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - CMMC.3) -1 Lap
17 Philip L. Robinson (The Hub Race Team - CMMB.3) -1 Lap
18 Francis Morrow (Independent - CMMD.3) -1 Lap
19 Jeff Kielley (Independent - CMMC.3) -1 Lap
20 Martin Franchi (Cyclocrossontario.com - CMMB.3) -1 Lap
21 Philip Renaud (Hamilton Cycling Club - CMMC.3) -2 Laps
DNF Chris Chambers (Bikyle/Mazurcoaching.com - CMMB.3) -1 Lap
 
Master 2 Men (20 km) Average Speed 22.8 km/h
1 Demetre Kalkounis (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CMMA.2) 0:52:35
2 Hugh Hill (Esteemtraining.com - CMMB.2) at 0:13
3 Jason May (Speedriver.com - CMMA.2) 0:29
4 Paul Beit (Sweet Pete's - CMMA.2) 0:41
5 Fulvio Mark Cubello (Esteemtraining.com - CMMB.2) 0:44
6 Dmytry Lyeypi (Independent - CMMA.2) 1:41
7 Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team - CMMA.2) 1:47
8 Gary Serra (Independent - RMMA.2) 1:55
9 Donald Smith (Elite Health - CMMB.2) 2:07
10 Len Harris (Independent - CMMB.2) -1 Lap
11 Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team - RMMC.2) -1 Lap
12 Brian Kelly (Bikesports Cycling Club - CMMB.2) -1 Lap
13 Gary Fogelman (Above Threshold - RMMA.2) -1 Lap
14 Jason Cormack (Independent - CMM.2) -1 Lap
15 Shawn Conlon (Nickel City Cyclists - CMMA.2) -1 Lap
16 Bob Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club - CMMB.2) -1 Lap
17 Pierre Perrin (Cycle 4 Ms - CMMC.2) -1 Lap
18 Jason Fitzsimmons (Trek Store Race Team - RMMA.1) -1 Lap
19 David Tompkins (The Hub Race Team - CMMB.2) -1 Lap

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login