Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

October 4/09 23:39 pm - ZM Oktoberfest Cross report, PHOTOS and full results


Posted by Editoress on 10/4/09
 

ZM Oktoberfest Cross at Wallace Emerson Park, Toronto

 

Photos by Jon Safka, cyclingphotos.ca

 

The ZM Oktoberfest held at “Wallace Emerson Park” was successful. I think everyone was surprised, including me, as to how much we can accomplish in such a small space.

Peter Morse took the win in the Elite men category with a good gap on 2nd place Li, but he was the first to admit it was a hard day's work keeping the pace high and staying upright, especially when the rain came down. Team MCOR had excellent results with 2nd and 4th position. Isaac Smith took the hole-shot and when he ran into trouble his teammate Marco Li took over the chase. As usual, The Hub's John Van Arragon came from behind and positioned himself right in between the two in 3rd place.

In the Master 1 category, The Hub's Peter Mogg's winning saga continues. A new face, Lap Dog's Steven Martin, was very strong and took 2nd and to no ones surprise True North's David Dermont completed the podium in 3rd. place.

In the Master 3 category, Cycle-Solutions' Tom Mackay entered the pit by mistake and this cost him the win. Eric Sanders of Wheels of Bloor took the highest step and Hub Nial Fisher completed the podium.

Master 2, Edgar Apse of Dark Horse Flyers took the win in one of the biggest fields.
Lori Kofman of Coach Chris won the Master Female category decisively by over two minutes. Tabitha of Cycle Solutions won the senior women's race but unfortunately I heard she lost her medal (please contact her if you find it).
               
Last but not least the future Elites Barndon Etzl, Sam Rykhoff, Noah Rosen, won their respective races in the U17, Junior, and Senior 3 categories respectively.

This event would not have been possible without the help of the following organizers and volunteers:

Ziggy, David Llewelyn, Gabby of GPF Design, Suart Foran, Jesse Demb, Stacy Wall of MCOR, Jeremy Maclennan, William Fu of Pedal Performance, Marguerite , Alain of the city of Toroto, Alain (timekeeper), and many many others that I am sure I am forgetting.

Please join us next weekend at Cedarvale for a preview to the 2010 Nationals.

Release by ZM Cycle and Fitness

 

 

Elite Women (8 laps)
1 Tabitha Ferguson (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing) 50:48
2 Carolyne Haill (Jet Fuel Coffee : Chain Reaction) at 0:36
3 Christina Bouchard (The Hub/Devinci Cyclocross Team) - 1 lap
 
Elite Men (11 laps)
1 Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee) 59:26
2 Marco Li (Team MCOR) at 0:49
3 John van Arragon (The Hub Race Team) 1:33
4 Isaac Smith (Team MCOR) 1:47
5 Peter Mancini (esteemtraining.com) 2:17
6 Sean Kelly (Peterborough Cycling Club) 2:52
7 Guy Vankrimpen (Hamilton Cycling Club) 2:57
8 Michael Dennis (speedriver.com) 4:05
9 Tim Plunkett (speedriver.com) 4:22
10 Graham Shrive (Racer Sportif-Mattamy Homes) 4:27
11 Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 5:00
12 Stephane Marcotte (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Club) 5:20
13 Paul McCloskey (Peterborough Cycling Club) 5:30
14 Jay Menard (Healing Cycle Bike Club) - 1 lap
15 Doug Hinan (Peterborough Cycling Club) - 1 lap
16 Ian Gartley (Racer Sportif-Mattamy Homes) - 1 lap
17 Wesley Hodgson (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s Racing) 2 laps
DNF Erik Box (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy Renault)
 
Junior Men (9 laps)
1 Sam Rykhoff (BikeSports Racing Team) 48:53
2 Benjamin Perry (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) at 1:57
3 Jason Massicotte (CyclepathMarkham.com) 2:29
4 Noah MacCullum (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 2:56
5 Alex Gibson (esteemtraining.com) 3:57
6 Corey Brioschi (BikeSports Racing Team : Team Spoke O'Motion) - 1 lap
DNS Ryan Humphries (esteemtraining.com)
 
Master 1 Men (11 laps)
1 Peter Mogg (The Hub Race Team) 59:50
2 Steven Martin (Lapdogs Cycling Club) at 0:25
3 David Dermont (True North Cycles) 1:15
4 Derek Hardinge (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 1:41
5 Simon Smith (TI Cycle Racing) 2:04
6 Ted Ingram (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing) 2:23
7 Brent Berger (esteemtraining.com/Hillsburgh) 2:52
8 Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions) 3:10
9 Demetre Kalkounis (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing) 3:22
10 Pavle Stanojevic (Healing Cycle Bike Club) 4:43
11 Matthew Berridge (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg) 4:48
12 Mike McKee (Racer Sportif-Mattamy Homes) 4:51
13 Jonathan Wilby (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg) 5:03
14 Rodney Merchant 5:04
15 Jason Mottaz 5:17
16 Andrew Croutch (True North Cycles/Kitchener) - 1 Lap
17 William Fu (Pedal Performance) - 1 Lap
18 Andrew Stewart (Project Freeride) - 1 Lap
19 Andrew Hannaford (Project Freeride) - 1 Lap
DNF Scott Sexsmith (Peterborough Cycling Club)  
DNF Garnett Abbey (D'Ornellas Racing Team)
 
Master Women (8 laps)
1 Lori Kofman (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 51:04
2 Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction) at 2:15
3 Michelle Jackman (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 2:34
4 Andrea Bacik (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 3:17
5 Tracey Montgomery - 1 Lap
6 Korina Besednik (Lapdogs Cycling Club) - 1 Lap
7 Amy Profenna - 1 Lap
8 Sandra Deegan (Midweek Cycling Club) - 1 Lap
9 Mary Cubello (from Tottenham) - 1 Lap
DNF Prisca Natterer (True North Cycles)  
DNS Nikki Marks
 
Master 2 Men (9 laps)
1 Edgars Apse (Dark Horse Flyers) 51:29
2 James Laird (TI Cycle Racing) at 0:12
3 James Barker (The Hub Race Team) 0:51
4 Peter Hennessy (Cobourg Cycling Club) 0:52
5 William Logie (Oakville Cycling Club) 1:14
6 Fulvio Mark Cubello (esteemtraining.com/Tottenham) 1:26
7 Jeremy Maclennan (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Club) 1:32
8 John Provart (Chain Reaction) 1:44
9 Hugh Hill (esteemtraining.com) 1:50
10 Alex Kelly (Team TVC/Village Cycle) 1:56
11 Peter Kofman (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 2:03
12 Steve deBoer (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 2:29
13 Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team) 2:43
14 Len Harris (from Oshawa) 2:53
15 Greg Bishop (Peterborough Cycling Club) 2:53
16 Paul Beit (Sweet Pete's) 3:30
17 David Fitzpatrick - 1 Lap
18 Gary Fogelman (Above Threshold) - 1 Lap
19 Ron Barr (from Newmarket) - 1 Lap
20 Chris Yeates (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing) - 1 Lap
21 Marc Risdale (Misfit Psycles) - 1 Lap
22 Jason Cormack (from Paris) - 1 Lap
23 Ron Spencer (Velocity Bike and Multisport) - 1 Lap
24 Tim Taha (Dark Horse Flyers) - 1 Lap
25 Martin Kohn - 1 Lap
26 Michael Mandel (CyclocrossOntario.com) - 1 Lap
27 Derek Koops (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Club) - 1 Lap
28 Sean Wheldrake - 2 Laps
DNF Don Macphail (Cycles London Racing Team)  
DNF Bill Wells (D'Ornellas Racing Team)  
DNS Roderick McDonagh (Elite Healthfrom Hamilton)
DNS Donald Smith (Elite Healthfrom Dundas)
 
Master 3 Men (7 laps)
1 Eric Sanders (Wheels of Bloor) 42:54
2 Tom MacKay (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing) at 0:31
3 Nial Fisher (The Hub Race Team) 0:49
4 Giles Marshall (Midweek Cycling Club) 0:54
5 Gabe Faraone (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Club) 1:09
6 John Fisher (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing) 1:10
7 Scott Enns (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 1:16
8 John Taylor (Wheels of Bloor) 1:22
9 Chris Chambers (BiKyle/MazurCoaching.com) 1:41
10 Guy Leclair (from Pickering) 1:42
11 Brad Mc Cutcheon (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 2:00
12 Stephen Cheung (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 2:00
13 Dave Swindells (Brampton Cycling Club) 2:10
14 Robert Massicotte (CyclepathMarkham.com) 2:21
15 Rudy Ziegler 3:04
16 Gary Cluett (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Club) 3:13
17 Bill Packham (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 4:02
18 Remi Laroche (Oakville Cycling Club) 4:17
19 Sam Cohen 5:11
20 Glen Geddes - 1 Lap
21 Damian Wiechula (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing) - 1 Lap
22 Simon Sharpe (G1301) - 1 Lap
23 Will Winn (Impala Bicycles) - 1 Lap
24 Trevor Hughes (Racer Sportif-Mattamy Homes) - 1 Lap
25 John Bietola (Impala Bicycles ) - 1 Lap
26 Jeff Kielley - 1 Lap
27 Victor Scaletchi - 1 Lap
28 Martin Franchi (CyclocrossOntario.com) - 1 Lap
29 Winston Tam - 1 Lap
30 Edward Suddon - 1 Lap
31 Daniel Berry - 1 Lap
32 Michael Lo - 1 Lap
33 Larry Sullivan (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing) - 1 Lap
34 David Kay (Ontario Masters Cycling Association) - 1 Lap
35 Peter Yu - 1 Lap
36 Sam Hong - 2 Laps
DNF Henry Au  
DNF Chris Lepik
 
U17 Men (7 laps)
1 Brandon Etzl (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja) 41:10
2 Eric Reinert (Cobourg Cycling Club) at 3:45
3 Stefan Milosevic (Chain Reaction) - 1 Lap
4 Wesley Laird (TI Cycle Racing) - 1 Lap
5 Sasa Milosevic (Chain Reaction) - 2 Laps
 
Beginner Men (7 laps)
1 Noah Rosen (Vélo Colour) 42:03
2 Jeff Moote (The Hub Race Teams) at 0:26
3 Philip Cates (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 0:29
4 Geoff Hartley (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 1:18
5 Chat Ortved (Vélo Colour) 2:19
6 Anthony Kingsley (Dark Horse Flyers) 2:58
7 Michael Pavlin (Dark Horse Flyers) 4:20
8 Andrew Auld 5:56
9 Brett Liersch (from Hamilton) 6:13
10 James McLean (Racer Sportif-Mattamy Homes) - 1 Lap
11 Mike Beatty (from) - 1 Lap
12 Mike Clark (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's Racing) - 1 Lap
DNF Matthew Nish-Lapidus (Midweek Cycling Club)

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login