Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

October 13/09 11:04 am - Jayco Herald Sun Tour: Stage 2


Posted by on 10/13/09
 

Chris Sutton says it probably won't impress his old man all that much but his grinding win in today's second stage of the 2009 Jayco Herald Sun Tour, was a strong first step towards emulating at least one of his father's achievements.

Gary Sutton won the 1984 Tour, the year after his brother, Shane began the family tradition. Today the next generation made a serious bid to continue it.

In the 141km stage from Colac to Warrnambool, the young Sutton, riding for Garmin Slipstream, was the toughest of the tough in a field that was buffeted by ferocious winds from every direction as the course weaved its way through some of Victoria's finest dairy country.

Sutton mused that his father would be mildly happy with his efforts.

"He'll probably say good onya son but not as good as me. But I think he's quietly proud of me - especially now I'm cooking, cleaning and speaking a couple of languages," Sutton said.

"Whilst it is always sweet to get a win, especially in Australia, hopefully I've got another couple in me yet. And I've still got hopes of winning overall so we can become the first father and son combination to do it.

"I look up to my dad, he's a great coach. And then there's Uncle Shane, who coaches me. He'll say it’s about time."

After the early part of the day was almost a replica of Monday, with a big breakaway of around forty and a series of crashes that sent ten men out of the race, three via hospital, the finish was a quite a contrast.

This time just six were left to battle it out for stage honours and the all important time bonuses that go with the top three placings. They were the remnants of a thirteen man group that broke away from the lead pack of around 50 riders with just on 30 km to ride.

Initially the focus was on Jonathan Cantwell (Fly V Australia) as he continued his domination of the Budget Forklifts Green Jersey with a second win in the day's two intermediate sprints at Cheese World. Then tactics took over with 17km to go to the stage finish on Flagstaff Hill.

Five kilometres further on, he along with 2007 Tour winner Matt Wilson (Jayco Australia) and a resilient David Pell (Savings and Loans) made a break for home, establishing a twenty second break on most of the other leaders but ominously for them, they had Garmin's Svein Tuft for company.

Predictably perhaps, his mere presence resulted in his team mates, pre-Tour favourite Bradley Wiggins and Sutton being able to make it across to join the group.

Despite a lack of awareness about the uphill nature of the finish, Sutton prevailed just, but not sufficiently to deny Cantwell the prized yellow jersey.

"I hadn't looked at the race book. It was a bit of a mistake on my behalf, I guess," said Sutton.

Cantwell, who claimed on Monday he was happy to have then missed yellow to avoid the associated pressure, clearly had experienced a change of heart overnight.

"It's a dream come true - to put this (the yellow jersey) on my shoulders. We have had a great preparation, the team has worked inside out, everything together," Cantwell said.

And he did not rule out keeping it for a good while yet, in spite of the aspirations of Sutton and his mates.

"I have been trying to get as many time bonuses as I can on guys like Tuft and Wiggins before the time trial on Friday. If I can go with 30 seconds on them, I'll be happy.

"A 10 kilometre time trial is definitely in my reach. I have been working on both my hill climbing and time trialling for most of 2009, the Queenslander said.

Garmin's domination of the Herald Sun King of the Mountains classification continued through Alex Howes, who won both of the day's climbs whilst 19 year old Leongatha cyclist Nick Aitken who replaced Baden Cooke in the Jayco Australia team on the eve of the Tour took over the white jersey for the best under 23 rider.

Tomorrow's third stage should see the wind at the 85 remaining riders' backs as they journey the picturesque 164 kilometres from Warrnambool to Apollo Bay, with intermediate sprints at Peterborough and the 12 Apostles and the Tour's toughest climb over Lavers Hill

Report courtesy Jayco Sun Tour

 

Stage 2: Colac to Warrnambool Road Race, 141km
1 Chris Sutton (AUs) Garmin-Slipstream 3:33:44
2 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia
3 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Jayco Australia National
4 David Pell (Aus) Savings & Loans all s.t.
5 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream 0:03
6 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 0:09
7 Philip Zajicek (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:56
8 David Tanner (Aus) Rock Racing 0:57
9 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Rock Racing 1:01
10 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
11 Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco Australia National both s.t.
12 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly 1:05
13 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) LeTua s.t.
14 Mitchell Pearson (Aus) Prime Estate 4:09
15 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream
16 Kyle Marwood (Aus) Praties
17 Adam Semple (Aus) Jayco AIS
18 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
19 Jai Crawford (Aus) Savings & Loans
20 Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
21 Cameron Jennings (Aus) Budget Forklifts
22 Cody O'reilly (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
23 Jeremy Yates (NZl) LeTua
24 Simon Richardson (GBr) Rapha Condor
25 Benjamin King (Aus) Fly V Australia
26 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan
27 David Mccann (Irl) Prime Estate
28 John Cornish (Aus) Prime Estate
29 Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia
30 Zak Dempster (Aus) Drapac Porsche
31 Michael England (Aus) Budget Forklifts
32 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor
33 Tom Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
34 Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Budget Forklifts
35 John Anderson (Aus) Budget Forklifts
36 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly
37 Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia
38 Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly
39 Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Porsche all s.t.
40 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 4:18
41 Dylan Newell (Aus) Praties s.t.
42 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream 4:20
43 Tim Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans 11:21
44 Leigh Howard (Aus) Jayco AIS
45 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Jayco Australia National
46 Michael Matthews (Aus) Jayco AIS
47 Jason Rigg (Aus) Praties
48 Jonny Clarke (USA) Jelly Belly
49 Joshua Chugg (Aus) Praties
50 Nic Sanderson (Aus) Rock Racing
51 Dean Windsor (Aus) Drapac Porsche
52 David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia
53 Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
54 Richie Porte (Aus) Jayco Australia National
55 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Slipstream all s.t.
56 Benjamin Grenda (Aus) Praties 23:15
57 Takumi Beppu (Jpn) Aisan
58 Peter Ladd (Aus) Budget Forklifts
59 Mitsuhiro Matsumura (Jpn) Aisan
60 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
61 Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly
62 William Clarke (Aus) Praties
63 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
64 Joel Pearson (Aus) Savings & Loans
65 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jayco AIS
66 Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor
67 Tom Southam (GBr) Rapha Condor
68 Blair Windsor (Aus) Budget Forklifts all s.t.
69 Nathan Earle (Aus) Praties 27:29
70 Herz Serge (Ger) LeTua
71 Thomas Nankervis (Aus) Jayco Australia National
72 Peter Smith (Aus) Prime Estate
73 Brett Tivers (NZl) Prime Estate
74 Stephen Cunningham (Aus) Savings & Loans
75 Luke Fetch (Aus) Prime Estate
76 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche
77 Richard Lang (Aus) Budget Forklifts
78 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Prime Estate
79 Andrew Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans
80 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan
81 Lars Pria (Rou) LeTua
82 Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan
83 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan
84 William Dickeson (Aus) Savings & Loans all s.t.
85 Glenn O'shea (Aus) Jayco AIS 27:34
DNF Patrick Shaw (Aus) Jayco Australia National
DNF Gene Bates (Aus) Drapac Porsche
DNF Joe Lewis (Aus) Drapac Porsche
DNF Peter Mcdonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche
DNF Ji Wen Low (Sin) LeTua
DNF Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly
DNF Ben Greenwood (GBr) Rapha Condor
DNF Mathew Cronshaw (GBr) Rapha Condor
DNF Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan
DNF Ivan Dominguez (USA) Rock Racing
 
GC
1 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia 07:15:17
2 Chris Sutton (AUs) Garmin-Slipstream at 0:03
3 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Jayco Australia National 0:19
4 David Pell (Aus) Savings & Loans 0:25
5 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream 0:28
6 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 0:46
7 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) LeTua 1:16
8 Philip Zajicek (Aus) Fly V Australia 1:21
9 David Tanner (Aus) Rock Racing 1:22
10 Nick Aitken (Aus) Jayco Australia National 1:25
11 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Rock Racing 1:26
12 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling s.t.
13 Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly 1:30
14 Mitchell Pearson (Aus) Prime Estate 4:34
15 Jai Crawford (Aus) Savings & Loans
16 Simon Richardson (GBr) Rapha Condor
17 Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
18 Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
19 David Mccann (Irl) Prime Estate
20 Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia
21 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly
22 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream
23 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor
24 Cameron Jennings (Aus) Budget Forklifts
25 Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Porsche
26 Tom Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
27 Zak Dempster (Aus) Drapac Porsche all s.t.
28 Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia 4:54
29 Michael Matthews (Aus) Jayco AIS 11:46
30 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Slipstream s.t.
31 Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 12:54
32 John Cornish (Aus) Prime Estate 22:51
33 Michael England (Aus) Budget Forklifts
34 Benjamin King (Aus) Fly V Australia
35 Cody O'reilly (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
36 Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly
37 Adam Semple (Aus) Jayco AIS
38 John Anderson (Aus) Budget Forklifts
39 Kyle Marwood (Aus) Praties
40 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan
41 Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Budget Forklifts all s.t.
42 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor 23:00
43 Dylan Newell (Aus) Praties s.t.
44 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream 23:02
45 Jeremy Yates (NZl) LeTua 23:11
46 Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor 23:38
47 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Jayco AIS 23:40
48 Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
49 Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
50 Tom Southam (GBr) Rapha Condor all s.t.
51 Takumi Beppu (Jpn) Aisan 24:10
52 Richard Lang (Aus) Budget Forklifts 27:51
53 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche 27:54
54 Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan s.t.
55 Nic Sanderson (Aus) Rock Racing 30:03
56 David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia
57 Tim Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans
58 Jason Rigg (Aus) Praties
59 Joshua Chugg (Aus) Praties
60 Jonny Clarke (USA) Jelly Belly
61 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Jayco Australia National
62 Leigh Howard (Aus) Jayco AIS
63 Dean Windsor (Aus) Drapac Porsche
64 Richie Porte (Aus) Jayco Australia National all s.t.
65 Peter Ladd (Aus) Budget Forklifts 41:57
66 Blair Windsor (Aus) Budget Forklifts
67 Benjamin Grenda (Aus) Praties
68 Joel Pearson (Aus) Savings & Loans
69 Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly
70 William Clarke (Aus) Praties
71 Mitsuhiro Matsumura (Jpn) Aisan all s.t.
72 Brett Tivers (NZl) Prime Estate 46:11
73 Peter Smith (Aus) Prime Estate
74 Luke Fetch (Aus) Prime Estate
75 Herz Serge (Ger) LeTua
76 William Dickeson (Aus) Savings & Loans
77 Thomas Nankervis (Aus) Jayco Australia National
78 Lars Pria (Rou) LeTua
79 Stephen Cunningham (Aus) Savings & Loans
80 Nathan Earle (Aus) Praties
81 Andrew Roe (Aus) Savings & Loans
82 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan
83 Kenichi Suzuki (Jpn) Aisan
84 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Prime Estate all s.t.
85 Glenn O'shea (Aus) Jayco AIS 46:16

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login