Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 1 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

November 1/09 12:32 pm - Speed River Halloween Cross: Day 1 results


Posted by Editoress on 11/1/09
 

Speed River Halloween Cross Stage Race at the Kelso Conservation Area, in Milton ON

hosted by the Speed River Cycling Club
October 31st

Elite Women (11.2 km) Average Speed 15.3 km/h
1 Melissa Bunn (The Hub Race Team - CWE.1) 0:43:54
2 Rachael Mirvish (HB Cycling Club - CWE.3) at 2:15
3 Briana Illingworth (Sweet Pete's - CWE.2) 3:41
4 Katherine Kaspar (Independent - RWE.3) 14:53
DNF Lesley Chown (Nickel City Cyclists - CWE.3) -2 Laps
 
Elite Men (19.6 km) Average Speed 19.8 km/h
1 Andrew Watson (Independent - CME.1) 0:59:24
2 Jared Stafford (Bikesports Racing - CMU23.2) at 0:53
3 Nathan Chown (Nickel City Cyclists - CME.1) 2:31
4 Erik Box (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy - CME.2) 2:57
5 Zachary Hughes (Norco Evolution - CMU23.2) 3:42
6 Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CME.3) -1 Lap
7 Nick Bishop (The Hub Race Team - CME.3) -1 Lap
8 Peter Mancini (Esteemtraining.com - CME.3) -1 Lap
9 Jeff Moote (The Hub Race Team - CMU23.3) -1 Lap
10 Jay Menard (Healing Cycle Bike Club - CME.3) -1 Lap
11 Ian Gartley (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - CME.2) -1 Lap
DNF Matthew Farquharson (HB Cycling Club - CMU23.3) -2 Laps
DNF Stephane Marcotte (ZM Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu - CME.3) -5 Laps
DNF Wesley Hodgson (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CME.2) -6 Laps
 
Junior Men (14 km) Average Speed 17.8 km/h
1 Sam Rykhoff (Bikesports Racing - CMJ) 0:47:04
2 Daniel Varga (Jetpower - CMU17) at 2:17
3 Brandon Etzl (Coach Chris.ca / Ted Velikonja - CMJ) 2:22
4 Sean Kelly (Team Spoke O'motion - CMJ) 2:39
5 Jason Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.com - CMJ) 3:45
6 Alex Gibson (Esteemtraining.com - CMJ) 7:00
7 Jonathan Pecchia (Team Spoke O'motion - CMJ) 9:35
8 Ryan Humphries (Esteemtraining.com - CMJ) 9:49
 
Cadet Men (11.2 km) Average Speed 16.3 km/h
1 Conner Rapus (Esteemtraining.com - CMU17) 0:41:12
 
Master Women (11.2 km) Average Speed 13.9 km/h
1 Heather Culbert (Independent - CWMA) 0:48:22
2 Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction - CWMB) at 0:58
3 Jennie Jackson (True North Cycles - CWMA) 1:43
4 Mhairi Gilmore (Sound Solutions - CWMB) 3:55
5 Robyn Duke (Independent - CWMA) 8:54
6 Prisca Natterer (True North Cycles - CWMA) -1 Lap
7 Sandra Deegan (Midweek Cycling Club - CWMB) -1 Lap
8 Korina Besednik (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CWMB) -1 Lap
9 Tanya Flemming (Lapdogs Cycling Club - XWMB.E) -1 Lap
10 Justine Greenland Duke (Independent - CWMA) -1 Lap
 
Master 1 Men (16.8 km) Average Speed 18.4 km/h
1 Peter Mogg (The Hub Race Team - CMMA.1) 0:54:54
2 Derek Hardinge (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA.1) at 0:37
3 Andrew Croutch (True North Cycles - RMMA.1) 2:15
4 Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions - CMMA.1) 2:20
5 Lorne Anderson (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMA.1) 2:52
6 David Dermont (True North Cycles - CMMB.1) 3:19
7 Jeff Weber (Sound Solutions - CMMA.1) 3:53
8 Rodney Merchant (Independent - CMMB.1) 6:54
9 Jason Mottaz (Independent - CMM.1) 7:20
 
Master 2 Men (14 km) Average Speed 17.5 km/h
1 Stephen Eastwood (Healing Cycle Bike Club - RMMA.1) 0:48:03
2 Graham Jones (Sweet Pete's - CMMB.2) at 2:27
3 Andrew Nicholas (The Hub Race Team - CMMA.2) 2:32
4 Hugh Hill (Esteemtraining.com - CMMB.2) 2:51
5 Jason Mcarthur (Independent - CMMA.2) 3:11
6 Fulvio Mark Cubello (Esteemtraining.com - CMMB.2) 3:29
7 Wes Stephenson (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMMA.3) 4:08
8 Alex Kelly (Team TVC/Village Cycle London - CMMA.2) 4:27
9 Michael Cranwell (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 4:44
10 Brian Kelly (Bikesports Cycling Club - CMMB.2) 5:06
11 Eric Sanders (Wheels Of Bloor - CMMB.2) 5:09
12 Len Harris (Independent - CMMB.2) 5:57
13 Jason May (Speedriver.com - CMMA.2) 6:23
14 Rob Cheskey (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - CMMC.2) 6:42
15 Scott Enns (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMA.2) 6:54
16 Donald Smith (Elite Health - CMMB.2) 7:13
17 Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team - RMMC.2) 7:39
18 Martin Kohn (Velo Colour - RMMC.2) 8:38
19 Don Macphail (Cycles London Racing Team - CMMB.2) 9:50
20 Shawn Conlon (Nickel City Cyclists - CMMA.2) 10:09
21 David Tuttle (Independent - CMMB.2) -1 Lap
22 David Tompkins (The Hub Race Team - CMMB.2) -1 Lap
23 Jean-pascal Schroeder (Independant - RMMB.2) -1 Lap
24 Paul Beit (Sweet Pete's - CMMA.2) -3 Laps
25 Roderick Mcdonagh (Elite Health - CMMB.2) -3 Laps
26 Neil Armstrong (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMMB.2) -4 Laps
27 Adam Fournier (HB Cycling Club - CMMB.3) -4 Laps
28 Rick Meloff (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - CMMB.2) -4 Laps
 
Master 3 Men (11.2 km) Average Speed 17.1 km/h
1 Brent Armstrong (Independent - CMMB.3) 0:39:21
2 Chris Chambers (Bikyle/Mazurcoaching.com - CMMB.3) at 0:06
3 Robert Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.com - CMMC.3) 1:34
4 Stephen Cheung (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 1:40
5 Nial Fisher (The Hub Race Team - CMMA.3) 2:41
6 Chris Spalding (Brampton Cycling Club - RMMA.3) 2:51
7 Jeff Ker (Independent - CMMB.3) 2:59
8 Murray Wood (Velocity Bike And Multisport - CMMC.3) 3:02
9 Ron Spencer (Velocity Bike And Multisport - CMMB.3) 3:11
10 Chris Lepik (Independant - RMMB.3) 3:18
11 Sam Cohen (Independent - CMM.3) 3:26
12 Dave Swindells (Brampton Cycling Club - CMMA.3) 3:30
13 Dave Kenny (Independent - RMMA.3) 4:22
14 David Beer (True North Cycles - CMMB.3) 4:52
15 Brian Rogers (Brampton Cycling Club - CMM.3) 5:13
16 Sam Halls (Bikesports Cycling Club - CMMB.3) 5:34
17 Don Perry (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club - CMMC.3) 5:46
18 Philip L. Robinson (The Hub Race Team - CMMB.3) 6:05
19 William Packham (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CMMC.3) 6:31
20 Reginald Braithwaite (Darkhorse Flyers - RMMB.3) 6:39
21 Trevor Hughes (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - RMMA.3) 6:50
22 Francis Morrow (Independent - CMMD.3) 7:07
23 Scott Wishart (Waterloo Cycling Club - XMMC.S) 7:37
24 Robert Galbraith (Independent - CMMD.3) 9:14
25 Martin Franchi (Cyclocrossontario.com - CMMB.3) 10:02
26 Marc Joanisse (Independent - CMM.3) 10:02
27 Jeff Kielley (Independent - CMMC.3) 11:37
28 Philip Renaud (Hamilton Cycling Club - CMMC.3) -1 Lap
 
Beginner Men (11.2 km) Average Speed 16.7 km/h )
1 Dave Brown (Bikesports Racing - CME.4) 0:40:17
2 Geoff Hartley (St. Catharines Cycling Club - CME.4) at 0:14
3 Chat Ortved (Vélo Colour - CME.3) 0:55
4 Philip Cates (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CME.4) 1:13
5 Brian Potstra (Vélo Colour - CME.4) 2:24
6 Greg Marshall (Independent - CME.4) 3:01
7 Tim Grant (Waterloo Cycling Club - CME.4) 3:35
8 Ryan Jakob (Independent - CME.4) 3:45
9 Brett Liersch (Independent - CME.4) 3:56
10 Michael Pavlin (Dark Horse Flyers - CME.4) 5:33
11 James Mclean (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes - CME.4) 7:56
12 Radoslaw Zajkowski (Lapdogs Cycling Club - CME.4) 8:03
13 Mike Beatty (Independent - CME.4) 11:16
14 Michael Clark (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - CME.4) 13:28

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login