Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

January 12/10 12:12 pm - Ontario Madison Championships: Report and Results


Posted by Editoress on 01/12/10
 

A total of 13 teams contested the Ontario Madison Championship at the Forest City Velodrome on Saturday night (January 9th). The race was postponed from December due to boiler problems, but this night the heat was on for both the competitors and race fans.

With so many teams entered, the riders had to be split into “A” & “AA” divisions based on ability. As it turned out, there was a swing team of two first year Junior riders - Kyle Rupay and Justin Zottl - who were asked to move into the Elite division and learn what being on the rivet and racing like Pro's is all about. The kids did a great job of competing and even won a sprint race which was part of the Omnium format for the teams.

In the “AA” division six teams were on the rail to start the evening's Madison event. Team Black of Krister Ovsenek (16 yrs) and Brett Hueston dominated the five races throughout the night and only had to finish the Madison (which they did in second) to come away with the Gold Medal. During the final “AA” Madison, the LCW team of John Hueston and Scott Matthews attacked with eight minutes remaining to separate themselves from the rest of the teams and lap the field to take control of the race. In the Omnium the LCW team captured the Silver medal. The mixed team of Amy Biskaborn & Mike Renneboog (Team FCV) were able to hold on to Bronze Medal.

The Elite race had a wildcard team in the mix: Barry Miller from T-Town wanted to race and fine tune his speed for two Six Day races in Europe next month. He was paired with Kingston area dentist Scott Lundy, who was making his return to the FCV boards after setting up his new dental practice. After a slow start to the night the duo had a great final Madison and captured the over win ... however, medals can only be handed out to Ontario-licensed riders, so they took the glory but had to leave the medals on the table.

The FCV balances the teams at the beginning of the evening's racing to make sure everyone has an opportunity to compete for the win. Early in the program the young team of Junior rider Jason King and Elite racer Vince DeJong had a solid lead on points, with top-three finishes in the TT, Scratch race and Sprints. Unfortunately for them, during the Madison the team missed a couple of exchanges and had to settle for fourth overall and the Bronze Medal. The Garneau Team of Andrew Lattimore and Matteo Dal-cin had a strong performance and were originally scored in Bronze, however, after a review of the final points, it was determined that the Garneau team finished in fifth position overall.

The two teams that kept up with Miller & Lundy all night were the Jetfuel Coffee team of John Carden / Dave Byer and Team D’Ornellas of Garnett Abbey / Ryan Aitcheson. All three of the teams attacked each other during the very spirited 30 minute Madison to close the evening's racing. The three teams stayed on the same lap and were in contention for the extra points on offer for winning the Madison.

In the end Miller and Lundy came across the line just ahead of Team Jetfuel, with Team D’Ornellas finishing third.

A tremendous night of racing with the competitors exhausted and the fans giving the racers a solid round of applause in appreciation for safe, fast entertainment.

Courtesy Rob Good

A' Group Madison
 
Team TT (5 laps, 2 exchanges)
1 Team Purple (Vincent De Jong/Jason King) 46.90
2 Jet Fuel Coffee (David Byer/John Carden) 47.60
3 Team Yellow (Barry Miller/Scott Lundy) 47.64
4 D'Ornellas Racing Team (Garnett Abbey/Ryan Aitcheson) 47.80
5 Garneau (Andrew Lattimore/Matteo Dal-Cin) 48.26
6 Cycles London (Dave St. James/Brian Trafford) 48.42
7 La Bicicletta/J. Lindberg (Kyle Rupay/Justin Zottl) 49.35 (2 sec. penalty )
 
Scratch Race Total Tm Laps
1 Dave St. James (Cycles London - TME) 0:07:16 40
2 Scott Lundy (Team Yellow - TME) 0:07:16 40
3 Ryan Aitcheson (D'Ornellas - TMJ) 0:07:16 40
4 Matteo Dal-Cin (Garneau - TME) 0:07:16 40
5 David Byer (Jet Fuel Coffee - TME) transponder malfunction
6 Jason King (Team Purple - TMU17) 0:07:17 40
7 Justin Zottl (La Bicicletta/J. Lindberg - TMU17) 0:07:19 40
8 Barry Miller (Team Yellow - TME) 0:07:19 40
9 Vincent De Jong (Team Purple - TME) 0:07:20 40
10 Brian Trafford (Cycles London - TMJ) 0:07:20 40
11 Garnett Abbey (D'Ornellas Racing Team - TMMB) 0:07:21 40
12 John Carden (Jet Fuel - TMJ) 0:07:26 40
13 Andrew Lattimore (Garneau - TME) 0:07:26 40
14 Kyle Rupay (La Bicicletta/J. Lindberg - TMU17) 0:07:27 40
 
Sprints -- Round 1 Total Time Laps
1 Justin Zottl (La Bicicletta/J.Lindberg - TMU17) 56.283 5
2 Dave St. James (Cycles London - TME) 57.297 5
3 Scott Lundy (Team Yellow - TME) 57.381 5
4 Jason King (Team Purple - TMU17) 57.809 5
5 David Byer (Jet Fuel Coffee - TME) 58.103 5
6 Ryan Aitcheson (D'Ornellas - TMJ) 58.302 5
7 Matteo Dal-Cin (Garneau - TME) 58.308 5
 
Sprints -- Round 2 Total Time Laps
1 John Carden (Jet Fuel - TMJ) 0:01:06 6
2 Vincent De Jong (Team Purple - TME) 0:01:10 6
3 Garnett Abbey (D'Ornellas Racing Team - TMMB) 0:01:10 6
4 Barry Miller (Team Yellow - TME) 0:01:11 6
5 Kyle Rupay (La Bicicletta/J. Lindberg - TMU17) 0:01:11 6
6 Andrew Lattimore (Garneau - TME) 0:01:11 6
7 Brian Trafford (Cycles London - TMJ) 0:01:11 6
 
Elimination Total Time Laps
1 Ryan Aitcheson (D'Ornellas Racing Team - TMJ) 0:10:19 53
2 Scott Lundy (Team Yellow - TME) 0:10:19 53
3 Vincent De Jong (Team Purple - TME) 0:09:45 49
4 Andrew Lattimore (Garneau - TME) 0:08:50 45
5 David Byer (Jet Fuel Coffee - TME) 0:08:04 41
6 John Carden (Jet Fuel Coffee - TMJ) 0:07:19 37
7 Matteo Dal-Cin (Garneau - TME) 0:06:48 34
8 Barry Miller (Team Yellow - TME) 0:06:02 30
9 Garnett Abbey (D'Ornellas Racing Team - TMMB) 0:05:12 26
10 Dave St. James (Cycles London - TME) 0:04:30 22
11 Kyle Rupay (La Bicicletta/J. Lindberg - TMU17) 0:03:30 17
12 Jason King (Team Purple - TMU17) 0:02:55 14
13 Justin Zottl (La Bicicletta/J. Lindberg - TMU17) 0:01:34 8
14 Brian Trafford (Cycles London - TMJ 0:01:25 6
 
Madison - 30 min + 10 Laps Laps Down Pts
1 Team Yellow (Scott Lundy/Barry Miller)   30
2 Jet Fuel Coffee (David Byer/John Carden)   25
3 D'Ornellas Racing Team (Ryan Aitcheson/Garnett Abbey)   20
4 Garneau (Andrew Lattimore/Matteo Dal-Cin) 2 18
5 Team Purple (Vincent De Jong/Jason King) 4 16
6 Cycles London (Dave St. James/Brian Trafford) 5 14
7 La Bicicletta/J. Lindberg (Kyle Rupay/Justin Zottl) 6 12

 

FINAL 'A' GROUP RESULTS TEAM TT SCRATCH SPRINTS ELIM MADISON TOTAL
1 Team Yellow (Scott Lundy/Barry Miller) 6 10 6 10 30 62
2 Jet Fuel Coffee (David Byer/John Carden) 7 4 10 7 25 53
3 D'Ornellas Racing Team (Ryan Aitcheson/Garnett Abbey) 3 7 4 10 20 44
4 Garneau (Andrew Lattimore/Matteo Dal-Cin) 5 5 3 7 18 38
5 Team Purple (Vincent De Jong/Jason King) 10 6 7 5 16 44
6 La Bicicletta/J. Lindberg (Kyle Rupay/Justin Zottl) 8 3 10 4 12 37
7 Cycles London (Dave St. James/Brian Trafford) 4 8 5 4 14 35

 

B' Group Madison
 
Team TT (5 laps, 2 exchanges)
1 Team Black (Kristofer Ovsenek/Brett Hueston) 48.02
2 Team Blue (Mike Renneboog/Amy Biskaborn) 49.95
3 Reynold Cycle (Doug Devine/Drew Welsh) 50.42
4 LCW (John Hueston/Scott Matthews) 50.92
5 CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja (Stephanie Bester/Emily Mckenzie-Picot) 52.92
6 Team Grey (Jeffrey Poulsen/Brian Kelly) 55.90 (2 sec. penalty)
 
Scratch Race Total Time Laps
1 Mike Renneboog (Team Blue - TMMC) 0:03:47 20
2 Kristofer Ovsenek (Team Black - TMU17) 0:03:50 20
3 Brett Hueston (Team Black - TME) 0:03:50 20
4 John Hueston (LCW - TMMC) 0:03:50 20
5 Jeffrey Poulsen (Team Grey - TMMB) 0:03:52 20
6 Scott Matthews (LCW - TMMC) 0:03:53 20
7 Doug Devine (Reynold Cycle - TMMA) 0:03:56 20
8 Stephanie Bester (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja - TWJ) 0:03:58 20
9 Drew Welsh (Reynold Cycle - TMU15) 0:03:58 20
10 Emily Mckenzie-Picot (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja - TWJ) 0:03:51 19
11 Brian Kelly (Team Grey - TMMC) 0:03:51 19
12 Amy Biskaborn (Team Blue - TWE) 0:03:54 19
 
Sprints -- Round 1 Total Time Laps
1 Brett Hueston (Team Black - TME) 0:01:01 5
2 Jeffrey Poulsen (Team Grey - TMMB) 0:01:01 5
3 Doug Devine (Reynold Cycle - TMMA) 0:01:01 5
4 Mike Renneboog (Team Blue - TMMC) 0:01:03 5
5 Scott Matthews (LCW - TMMC) 0:01:03 5
6 Emily Mckenzie-Picot (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja - TWJ) 0:01:07 5
 
Sprints -- Round 2 Total Time Laps
1 Kristofer Ovsenek (Team Black - TMU17) 0:01:09 6
2 John Hueston (LCW - TMMC) 0:01:09 6
3 Stephanie Bester (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja - TWJ) 0:01:09 6
4 Drew Welsh (Reynold Cycle - TMU15) 0:01:10 6
5 Amy Biskaborn (Team Blue - TWE) 0:01:10 6
6 Brian Kelly (Team Grey - TMMC) 0:01:10 6
 
Elimination Total Time Laps
1 Kristofer Ovsenek (Team Black - TMU17) 0:09:18 45
2 John Hueston (LCW - TMMC) 0:09:19 45
3 Brett Hueston (Team Black - TME) 0:08:20 40
4 Stephanie Bester (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja - TWJ) 0:08:08 38
5 Doug Devine (Reynold Cycle - TMMA) 0:07:19 34
6 Mike Renneboog (Team Blue - TMMC) 0:06:45 31
7 Jeffrey Poulsen (Team Grey - TMMB) 0:05:23 25
8 Emily Mckenzie-Picot (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja - TWJ) 0:04:36 21
9 Drew Welsh (Reynold Cycle - TMU15) 0:03:43 17
10 Amy Biskaborn (Team Blue - TWE) 0:02:04 9
11 Brian Kelly (Team Grey - TMMC) 0:02:54 7
12 Scott Matthews (LCW - TMMC) 0:01:02 4
 
Madison - 15 min + 10 Laps Laps Down Pts
1 LCW (John Hueston/Scott Matthews)   30
2 Team Black (Kristofer Ovsenek/Brett Hueston) 1 25
3 Team Blue (Mike Renneboog/Amy Biskaborn) 1 20
4 Reynold Cycle (Doug Devine/Drew Welsh) 1 18
5 CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja (Stephanie Bester/Emily Mckenzie-Picot) 1 16
6 Team Grey (Brian Kelly/Jeffrey Poulsen) 1 14

 

FINAL 'B' GROUP RESULTS TEAM TT SCRATCH SPRINTS ELIM MADISON TOTAL
1 Team Black (Kristofer Ovsenek/Brett Hueston) 10 10 10 10 25 65
2 LCW (John Hueston/Scott Matthews) 6 8 8 7 30 59
3 Team Blue (Mike Renneboog/Amy Biskaborn) 8 7 5 5 20 45
4 Reynold Cycle (Doug Devine/Drew Welsh) 7 5 8 7 18 45
5 CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja (Stephanie Bester/Emily Mckenzie-Picot) 5 4 5 8 16 38
6 Team Grey (Brian Kelly/Jeffrey Poulsen) 4 6 6 5 14 35



Velo Kids Scratch
1 Johann Nikopoulos Hamilton CC - TMU15)
2 Chris Marentette ( - TMU15)
3 Samuel Carson (Maple Leaf CC - TMU15)
dnf Katherine Marentette ( - TWU15)
 
Women Sprint
1 Candice Vermuelen (FCVA - TWE)
2 Hedvig Salamon (Independent - TWM)
 
Non-Madison Elimination
1 Matthew DeLuco (Euro-Sports.ca - TME)
2 Adrian George (Invita FCV - TMU15)
3 Patrick McGinley (Invita FCV - TMU17)
4 Eric MacDonald (Independent - TMU17)
5 Chris Kiriakopoulos (Hamilton CC - TMMC)
 
Velo Kids Handicap Race
1 Katherine Marentette ( - TWU15)
2 Samuel Carson (Maple Leaf CC - TMU15)
3 Johann Nikopoulos (Hamilton CC - TMU15)
4 Chris Marentette ( - TMU15)
 
Senior & Women Italian Pursuit
1 Patrick McGinley (Invita FCV - TMU17)
2 Adrian George (Invita FCV - TMU15)
3 Matthew DeLuco (Euro-Sports.ca - TME)
4 Eric MacDonald (Independent - TMU17)
5 Candice Vermuelen (FCVA - TWE)
6 Hedvig Salamon (Independent - TWM)
7 Chris Kiriakopoulos (Hamilton CC - TMMC)
 
Velo Kids and Women Handicap Race
1 Candice Vermuelen (FCVA - TWE)
2 Katherine Marentette ( - TWU15)
3 Chris Marentette ( - TMU15)
4 Johann Nikopoulos (Hamilton CC - TMU15)
5 Samuel Carson (Maple Leaf CC - TMU15)
6 Hedvig Salamon (Independent - TWM)
 
Senior Scratch Race
1 Matthew DeLuco (Euro-Sports.ca - TME)
2 Patrick McGinley (Invita FCV - TMU17)
3 Adrian George (Invita FCV - TMU15)
4 Eric MacDonald (Independent - TMU17)
dnf Chris Kiriakopoulos (Hamilton CC - TMMC)
 
Velo Kids Handicap
1 Hedvig Salamon (Independent - TWM)
2 Katherine Marentette ( - TWU15)
3 Candice Vermuelen (FCVA - TWE)
4 Johann Nikopoulos (Hamilton CC - TMU15)
5 Samuel Carson (Maple Leaf CC - TMU15)
6 Chris Marentette ( - TMU15)
 
Senior Handicap
1 Patrick McGinley (Invita FCV - TMU17)
2 Adrian George (Invita FCV - TMU15)
3 Matthew DeLuco (Euro-Sports.ca - TME)
4 Eric MacDonald (Independent - TMU17)
5 Chris Kiriakopoulos (Hamilton CC - TMMC)
 
Velo Kids and Women Unknown Distance
1 Candice Vermuelen (FCVA - TWE)
2 Hedvig Salamon (Independent - TWM)
3 Katherine Marentette ( - TWU15)
4 Chris Marentette ( - TMU15)
5 Johann Nikopoulos (Hamilton CC - TMU15)
6 Samuel Carson (Maple Leaf CC - TMU15)
 
Senior Sprint
1 Matthew DeLuco (Euro-Sports.ca - TME)
2 Adrian George (Invita FCV - TMU15)
3 Patrick McGinley (Invita FCV - TMU17)
4 Eric MacDonald (Independent - TMU17)
5 Chris Kiriakopoulos (Hamilton CC - TMMC0

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login