Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

January 21/10 9:42 am - Tour Down Under: Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 01/21/10
 

Portugal's reigning road champion Manuel Cardoso (Footon-Servetto-Fuji) upstaged a 2009 grand tour champion and the current World Champion to win stage three of the 2010 Santos Tour Down Under.

Cardoso crossed the line in a time of 3hr14min38sec, one second clear of Spaniard Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) who won last year's Tour of Spain and 2009 elite men's road race World Champion, Australian Cadel Evans (BMC).

Oppressive weather saw temperatures top the 40 degree mark but the riders overcame the heat to stage an exciting battle over an undulating course through the Adelaide Hills watched on by an estimated 102,000 fans. Cardoso was impressive on the sharp, punchy climb into the finish line in the town of Stirling after 132.5km of hard, hot riding from the start in the Adelaide suburb of Unley.

“I was extremely happy to have won the tough stage to Stirling," said Cardoso. “Once the attack had been closed Caisse d’Epargne did a lot of work on the front in preparation for the finish but I was able to make a big move in the final kilometre.

“I don’t think I have a chance to win the overall despite my win here, I have had a lot of hard days over the first couple of days of this race, I am probably too far behind," said Cardoso who is 8min40sec off the overall race lead. "But it was really important for me, it is my first pro race, first pro team, first ProTour victory for me and the team, so it is a very important win.”

Overnight Tour leader, Germany's Andre Greipel, (HTC-Columbia), survived the day to finish with the front group to hold on to the Santos Ochre Leader's jersey.

"Yes just because of my team mates we control the race, we control the whole day and in the end I try to stay on the wheels of the others to just stay in the same time like the bunch," said Greipel who admits he suffered in the heat. "I had cramps everywhere on my body."

A flurry of attacks at the start of the stage left some riders struggling on the uphill drag of the Southern Expressway and several were involved in a crash including reigning American road champion, George Hincapie. They all eventually rejoined the race.

Seven time Tour de France champion, Lance Armstrong, needed a new rear wheel after puncturing at the 22 kilometre mark but he too was soon back in the peloton.

Meantime at the front the attacks were coming thick and fast but unlike the previous two stages the protaganists were kept on a very short leash by HTC-Columbia who were controlling the front of the peloton to protect Greipel's lead.

The first Jayco Intermediate sprint at McLaren Flat (30.9km) went to Spaniard Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel - Euskadi) ahead of Australian Peter McDonald (UniSA-Australia) with Andriy Grivko of the Ukraine (Astana) third across the line.

But their time in the front was shortlived and it was then the turn of South Australia's Luke Roberts and his Milram team mate Thomas Rohregger (AUT) to go on the attack with the view of putting Rohregger in the lead in the Skoda King of the Mountain classification. Over the Wickhams Hill climb at 38.5 kilometres Rohregger collected the points ahead of Roberts with Kazakh Valveriy Dmitriyev (Astana) third. Tim Roe (UniSA- Australia) managed to get points for fourth place but it wasn't enough for him to hold on to the climber's jersey.

At the 70 kilometre mark the most promising attack was instigated by Victorian Simon Clarke (UniSA-Australia) and Dutch rider Karsten Kroon (BMC). They were then joined by reigning U23 road time trial World Champion, Jack Bobridge (Garmin-Transitions) and managed to forge a small 40 second lead on the peloton.

The trio contested the second Jayco intermediate sprint at Echunga (74km) with Kroon first across the line ahead of Clarke then Bobridge. After the sprint German rider Jens Voight (Saxo Bank) and Poland's Maciej Paterski (Liquigas) managed to bridge the gap and the five leaders then worked together to try and increase their chances of staying clear to contest the finish.

As they crossed the finish line at Stirling to start the first of two twenty kilometre circuits out and back from Stirling the five in front had a gap of 50 seconds.

“It was hot and I think the Europeans really struggled towards the end, yeah they won but the guys in the break that were going hard were strong a bit earlier but when we started hitting these laps they really started struggling and that was when it started to get hot," said Clarke who along with Bobridge then jumped clear of their fellow breakaways. “It was the perfect conditions for the guys who have been preparing in Australia and the Aussies and also with the wind so it was definitely a good opportunity.

"We gave it everything we could and then Matt Lloyd (Omega Pharma - Lotto) came across as well but Caisse D’Epargne had other intentions."

Even with the support of the thousands who lined the road they couldn't hold off the charge of the peloton who swallowed up the leaders before the finish line opening the way for the climbers to stretch their legs in a bid for the podium.

"It was a bit of a strange old day, a bit harder than most expected, pretty windy and the heat of course," said Evans. "Coming into the last kilometre it was like riding in slow motion almost, everyone was so exhausted.

"It is not often I get into the last kilometre with (sprinter) Robbie McEwen, in fact never," he said. "My team are all a bit disappointed, I told them not to ride for me today, then I come third."

Overall Greipel is still leading by a 14 second margin from Team Sky's Greg Henderson (NZL) with Belgian Gert Steegmans (Radioshack) ranked third, also at 14 seconds. Valverde is now in fourth place overall also at 14 seconds. Evans has moved into seventh at 16 seconds.

The Skoda King of the Mountain jersey is now on the shoulders of Austrian rider Thomas Rohregger of Milram. Greipel also leads the Jayco Sprint classification and Belgian Jurgen Roelandts (Omega Pharma - Lotto) is the top ranked Cycle Instead Young Rider.

UniSA-Australia's Simon Clarke was named the Hindmarsh Most Aggressive Rider of the Day.

 

Press release

 

Stage 3: Unley to Stirling 132.5km
1 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon Servetto-Fuji 3:14:38
2 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne at 0:01
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
4 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo
5 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
6 Michael Rogers (Aus) HTC-Columbia
7 Luke Roberts (Aus) Milram
8 Markus Fothen (Ger) Milram
9 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux
10 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katyusha
11 Davide Vigano (Ita) Team Sky
12 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
13 Robbie Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Transitions
14 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Milram
15 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Katyusha
16 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
17 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana
18 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Footon Servetto-Fuji
19 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Transitions
20 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana
21 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
22 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team RadioShack
23 Andre Greipel (Ger) HTC-Columbia
24 Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
25 Peter Mcdonald (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia
26 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Astana
27 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R-La Mondiale
28 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
29 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux
30 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team RadioShack
31 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Sky
32 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Transitions
33 Thomas Frei (Sui) BMC Racing Team
34 René Mandri (Est) AG2R-La Mondiale
35 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step
36 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale
37 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
38 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Team Sky
39 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Esp) Footon Servetto-Fuji
40 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Katyusha all s.t.
41 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:09
42 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:12
43 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team RadioShack 0:17
44 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky
45 Jose Rojas (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne both s.t.
46 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Columbia 0:24
47 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:29
48 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions
49 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katyusha
50 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux
51 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
52 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia
53 Timothy Roe (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia all s.t.
54 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 0:35
55 David Vitoria (Sui) Footon Servetto-Fuji 0:36
56 Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
57 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack both s.t.
58 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:38
59 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Astana 0:44
60 Juan Ripoll Horrach (Esp) Katyusha
61 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
62 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Transitions
63 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
64 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana
65 Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step
66 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
67 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katyusha all s.t.
68 Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Astana 0:55
69 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
70 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank
71 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack
72 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Columbia
73 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux
74 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi
75 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto all s.t.
76 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack 1:10
77 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team RadioShack 1:39
78 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank s.t.
79 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) HTC-Columbia 1:48
80 Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 1:51
81 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Transitions s.t.
82 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 1:53
83 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 1:55
84 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 2:20
85 Gerben Lowik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto 2:21
86 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 2:32
87 Perget Mathieu (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 2:49
88 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana s.t.
89 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3:33
90 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team s.t.
91 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Columbia 3:59
92 Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.
93 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale 4:04
94 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R-La Mondiale 4:35
95 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
96 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux
97 Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale
98 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team
99 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia all s.t.
100 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5:57
101 Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram s.t.
102 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katyusha 7:03
103 Simon Clarke (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia
104 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky
105 Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Columbia
106 Russell Downing (GBr) Team Sky all s.t.
107 David Kemp (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 7:35
108 Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 8:11
109 Miguel Minguez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
110 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step 9:30
111 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
112 David Gutierrez (Esp) Footon Servetto-Fuji both s.t.
113 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step 9:32
114 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
115 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
116 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
117 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon Servetto-Fuji all s.t.
118 Jose Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 10:01
119 Robert Forster (Ger) Milram
120 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
121 Björn Schroder (Ger) Milram
122 Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon Servetto-Fuji
123 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale
124 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin-Transitions all s.t.
125 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 0:10:52
126 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0:11:10
127 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 0:12:45
128 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo
129 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
130 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Milram 0:15:11
DNF Tiziano Dall'antionia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
 
GC
1 Andre Greipel (Ger) HTC-Columbia 9:53:38
2 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Sky at 0:14
3 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team RadioShack
4 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne both s.t.
5 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Katyusha 0:16
6 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
7 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team both s.t.
8 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 0:19
9 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 0:20
10 Robbie Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Transitions
11 Luke Roberts (Aus) Milram
12 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
13 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Milram
14 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katyusha
15 Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana
16 René Mandri (Est) AG2R-La Mondiale
17 Ivan Velasco (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
18 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
19 George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
20 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step
21 Markus Fothen (Ger) Milram
22 Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R-La Mondiale
23 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
24 Michael Rogers (Aus) HTC-Columbia
25 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Team Sky
26 Lance Armstrong (USA) Team RadioShack
27 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Transitions
28 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale all s.t.
29 Peter Mcdonald (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 0:27
30 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:29
31 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Footon Servetto-Fuji
32 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Transitions
33 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Esp) Footon Servetto-Fuji
34 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux
35 Thomas Frei (Sui) BMC Racing Team
36 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Katyusha all s.t.
37 Jose Rojas (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 0:36
38 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky s.t.
39 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:40
40 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team RadioShack 0:45
41 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions 0:48
42 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katyusha s.t.
43 Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:52
44 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Columbia s.t.
45 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Transitions 1:12
46 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank s.t.
47 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1:14
48 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank s.t.
49 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Astana 1:15
50 Davide Vigano (Ita) Team Sky 1:22
51 Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Astana 1:23
52 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Columbia s.t.
53 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo 1:31
54 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack 1:36
55 Timothy Roe (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 1:41
56 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:43
57 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Française Des Jeux s.t.
58 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 1:58
59 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana
60 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Astana
61 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
62 Juan Ripoll Horrach (Esp) Katyusha all s.t.
63 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 2:03
64 Arthur Vichot (Fra) Française Des Jeux 2:09
65 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi s.t.
66 Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 2:10
67 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 2:12
68 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team RadioShack 2:18
69 Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Transitions 2:19
70 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) HTC-Columbia 2:52
71 Perget Mathieu (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 3:08
72 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 3:46
73 Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 3:52
74 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale 4:32
75 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 4:54
76 Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 4:57
77 Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale 5:45
78 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 5:49
79 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 5:57
80 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R-La Mondiale 6:13
81 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Footon Servetto-Fuji 8:40
82 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 8:59
83 Matthew Goss (Aus) HTC-Columbia 9:00
84 David Vitoria (Sui) Footon Servetto-Fuji 9:17
85 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 9:19
86 Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step 9:34
87 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto 9:45
88 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step 9:49
89 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
90 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step 9:51
91 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 10:05
92 Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux 10:14
93 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katyusha 10:20
94 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 10:46
95 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 11:10
96 Gerben Lowik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto 11:11
97 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon Servetto-Fuji 11:24
98 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 11:29
99 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana 11:30
100 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team Saxo Bank 11:56
101 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 13:04
102 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 13:09
103 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux 13:16
104 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 13:20
105 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Columbia 14:16
106 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin-Transitions 14:26
107 Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 15:18
108 Russell Downing (GBr) Team Sky 15:53
109 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katyusha 16:10
110 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky 16:12
111 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 17:20
112 Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack 17:29
113 Miguel Minguez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 17:47
114 Daniel Sesma (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 18:03
115 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 18:13
116 David Gutierrez (Esp) Footon Servetto-Fuji 18:20
117 Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R-La Mondiale 18:42
118 Robert Forster (Ger) Milram s.t.
119 David Kemp (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 18:53
120 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step 19:08
121 Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon Servetto-Fuji 19:10
122 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 19:35
123 Jose Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne 19:37
124 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 19:48
125 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo 21:35
126 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 22:14
127 Björn Schroder (Ger) Milram 22:24
128 Simon Clarke (Aus) Team UniSA-Australia 23:20
129 Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram 24:37
130 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Milram 31:30
 
Young Rider
1 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 9:53:54
2 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo at 0:04
3 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:13
4 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Transitions
5 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux both s.t.
 
9 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin-Transitions 0:56
 
Team GC
1 AG2R La Mondiale 29:41:54
2 Milram
3 BMC Racing Team
4 Astana
5 Team Sky
6 Garmin - Transitions
7 Team Katusha all s.t.
8 Caisse D'epargne 0:16
9 Footon-Servetto-Fuji 0:17
10 Htc-Columbia 0:23
11 Team Radioshack 0:25
12 Francaise Des Jeux 0:46
13 Liquigas Doimo 0:54
14 Rabobank 1:26
15 Euskaltel - Euskadi 1:58
16 Uni Sa - Australia 2:09
17 Team Saxo Bank 2:21
18 Omega Pharma - Lotto 8:59
19 Quick Step 10:12

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login