Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

January 21/10 23:34 pm - Track World Cup Beijing - Day 1 Updated


Posted by Editoress on 01/21/10
 

Partial Day 1 results from Beijing China

 

Men's Points Race
 
Qualifying (60 laps)
 
Heat 1
1 Thomas Scully (New Zealand) 30 pts
2 Lukasz Bujko (Poland) 26
3 Po Hung Wu (Taipei) 25
4 KamPo Wong (Hong Kong Pro Cycling ) 25
5 Carles Herrero Nadal (Catalunya ) 23
6 Jonathan Mould (Great Britain) 23
7 Sergei Sakavets (Belarus) 22
8 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) 22
9 Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 22
10 Lyubomyr Polatayko (Ukraine) 21
11 Chuan Min Li (Max Success Pro Cycling ) 8
12 Konstantin Kuperasov (Katyusha ) 7
13 Max Stahr (Germany) 5
14 Alexei Markov (Russia) 4
15 Akmal Amrun (Malaysia) 3
16 Andoni Lafuente Olaguibel (Cespa - Euskadi ) 0
 
Heat 2
1 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 10 pts
2 Zach Bell (Canada) 7
3 Artur Ershov (Lokomotiv ) 6
4 Sean Patrick Downey (Ireland) 6
5 Morgan Kneisky (France) 6
6 Nicky Cocquyt (Belgium) 5
7 James Carney (Salamander ) 5
8 Wei Li (China) 5
9 Andreas Graf (Austria) 4
10 Carlos Torrent Tarres (Spain) 3
11 GeertJan Jonkman (Netherlands) 3
12 Javier Azcue (Fullgasnutrition.net ) 3
13 Colby Pearce (USA) 2
14 Reniell Matthysen (South Africa) 0
15 Povilas Steponavicius (Lithuania) 19
First 12 riders in each heat qualify to final 0
 
Final (120 laps)
1 Zach Bell (Canada) 50 pts
2 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong) 38 (- 1 lap)
3 Thomas Scully (New Zealand) 36 (- 1 lap)
4 Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 34 (- 1 lap)
5 Artur Ershov (Lokomotiv ) 32 (- 1 lap)
6 Carlos Torrent Tarres (Spain) 31 (- 1 lap)
7 Wei Li (China) 27 (- 1 lap)
8 Morgan Kneisky (France) 26 (- 1 lap)
9 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) 24 (- 1 lap)
10 KamPo Wong (Hong Kong Pro Cycling ) 22 (- 1 lap)
11 Andreas Graf (Austria) 21 (- 1 lap)
12 James Carney (Salamander ) 12 (- 2 laps)
13 Sergei Sakavets (Belarus) 8 (- 2 laps)
14 Lukasz Bujko (Poland) 3 (- 2 laps)
15 Nicky Cocquyt (Belgium) 2 (- 2 laps)
16 Lyubomyr Polatayko (Ukraine) 2 (- 2 laps)
17 Carles Herrero Nadal (Catalunya ) 1 (- 2 laps)
18 Konstantin Kuperasov (Katyusha ) 1 (- 2 laps)
19 Sean Patrick Downey (Ireland) 0 (- 2 laps)
20 Jonathan Mould (Great Britain) (- 2 laps)
21 Po Hung Wu (Taipei) (- 3 laps)
22 Javier Azcue (Fullgasnutrition.net ) (- 3 laps)
23 Geert Jan Jonkman (Netherlands) (- 3 laps)
DNF Chuan Min Li (Max Success Pro Cycling)

 

Women's Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
 
1 Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 3:34.558
2 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 3:40.087
3 Tara Whitten (Canada) 3:41.373
4 Sarah Kent (Australai) 3:42.399
5 Ah Reum Na (Korea) 3:44.811
6 Vera Koedooder (Netherlands) 3:45.089
7 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) 3:47.371
8 Dalila Rodriguez Hernandez (Cuba) 3:47.636
9 Fan Jiang (China) 3:47.675
10 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 3:48.635
11 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 3:49.163
12 Victoria Kondel (Russia) 3:51.646
13 Fiona Dutriaux (France) 3:53.487
14 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukraine) 3:53.826
15 Wan Yiu Wong (Hong Kong) 3:58.834
16 Cui Wang (Giant Pro Cycling ) 4:01.201
17 Olatz Ferran Zubillaga (Fullgasnutrition.net ) 4:04.293
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 3:33.360
2 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 3:41.679
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Tara Whitten (Canada) 3:40.365
4 Sarah Kent (Australai) 3:43.868


Men's Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 China (Changsong Cheng/Lei Zhang/Miao Zhang) 0:44.192
2 Team Jayco (Daniel Ellis/Shane Perkins/Scott Sunderland) 0:44.524
3 France (Gregory Bauge/Michaël D'Almeida/Thierry Jollet) 0:44.593
4 Moscow Track Team (Sergey Borisov/Denis Dmitriev/Sergey Kucherov) 0:45.085
5 New Zealand (Edward Dawkins/Adam Stewart/Sam Webster) 0:45.104
6 Germany (Sebastian Doehrer/Joachim Eilers/Mathias Stumpf) 0:45.251
7 Cofidis (Quentin Lafargue/François Pervis/Maximillian Levy) 0:45.255
8 Australia (Alex Bird/Peter Lewis/Jason Niblett) 0:45.564
9 Canada (Stéphane Cossette/Travis Smith/Joseph Veloce) 0:45.652
10 Poland (Maciej Bielecki/Kamil Kuczynski/Damian Zielinski) 0:45.662
11 Japan (Kazuya Narita/Yudai Nitta/Atsushi Shibasaki) 0:45.687
12 Max Success Pro Cycling (Saifei Bao/Qi Tang/Chongyang Wang) 0:45.814
13 Russia (Sergey Polynskiy/Pavel Yakushevskiy/Ilya Okunev) 0:45.882
14 Malaysia (Muhammad Edrus Md Yunos/Josiah Ng Onn Lam/Hafiz Sufian) 0:46.137
15 Czech Republic (Tomas Babek/Filip Ditzel/Adam Ptacnik) 0:46.324
16 Netherlands (Teun Mulder/Roy Van Den Berg/Hugo Haak) 0:46.557
17 Spain (David Alonso Castillo/Hodei Mazquiaran Uria/Alfredo Moreno Cano) 0:46.712
18 Ukraine (Yevgen Bolibrukh/Artem Frolov/Gennadiy Genys) 0:46.896
19 Italy (Marco Benfatto/Francesco Ceci/Luca Ceci) 0:47.385
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 China (Changsong Cheng/Lei Zhang/Miao Zhang) 0:44.237
2 Team Jayco (Daniel Ellis/Shane Perkins/Scott Sunderland) 0:44.748
 
Ride for Bronze
3 France (Gregory Bauge/Michaël D'Almeida/Thierry Jollet) 0:44.638
4 Moscow Track Team (Sergey Borisov/Denis Dmitriev/Sergey Kucherov) 0:45.271


Women's Sprint
 
Qualifying - 200m
1 Shuang Guo (China) 11.064
2 Junhong Lin (China) 11.290
3 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 11.314
4 Olga Panarina (Belarus) 11.338
5 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.487
6 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.489
7 Emily Rosemond (Australia) 11.578
8 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 11.605
9 Clara Sanchez (France) 11.610
10 Kaarle Mcculloch (Team Jayco) 11.619
11 Yulei Xu (Max Success Pro Cycling) 11.637
12 Tianshi Zhong (Max Success Pro Cycling) 11.651
13 Virginie Cueff (France) 11.702
14 Lulu Zheng (Giant Pro Cycling) 11.774
15 Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.845
16 Victoria Baranova (Russia) 11.866
17 Renata Dabrowska (Poland) 11.873
18 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 11.894
19 Olga Streltsova (Russia) 11.932
20 Charlene Delev (Germany) 11.981
21 Huang Ting Ying (Taipei) 12.134
22 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia) 12.174
23 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 12.204
24 Zhao Juan Meng (Hong Kong) 12.240
25 Di Mu (Giant Pro Cycling) 12.268
26 Monia Baccaille (Italy) 12.618
27 Annerine Wenhold (South Africa) 12.713
28 Alba Diez (Catalunya) 13.928
Fastest 16 riders continue to 1/8 finals
 
 
 
1/8 Final
 
Heat 1
1 Shuang Guo (China) 12.183
2 Victoria Baranova (Russia)
 
Heat 2
1 Junhong Lin (China) 11.921
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
 
Heat 3
1 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 12.361
2 Lulu Zheng (Giant Pro Cycling)
 
Heat 4
1 Olga Panarina (Belarus) 12.21
2 Virginie Cueff (France)
 
Heat 5
1 Tianshi Zhong (Max Success Pro Cycling) 11.962
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 6
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.941
2 Yulei Xu (Max Success Pro Cycling)
 
Heat 7
1 Kaarle Mcculloch (Team Jayco) 12.488
2 Emily Rosemond (Australia)
 
Heat 8
1 Clara Sanchez (France) 12.165
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Shuang Guo (China) 12.025 11.903
2 Clara Sanchez (France)
 
Heat 2
1 Junhong Lin (China) 11.966 11.923
2 Kaarle Mcculloch (Team Jayco)
 
Heat 3
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.618 11.796
2 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
 
Heat 4
1 Olga Panarina (Belarus) 12.409 11.925
2 Tianshi Zhong (Max Success Pro Cycling)
Winner of each heat qualify to semifinals
Losers go to race for 5th-8th place
 
Quarterfinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 12.645
2 Victoria Baranova (Russia)
 
Heat 2
1 Emily Rosemond (Australia) 12.276
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)
 
Heat 3
1 Yulei Xu (Max Success Pro Cycling) 11.996
2 Lulu Zheng (Giant Pro Cycling)
 
Heat 4
1 Virginie Cueff (France) 12.269
2 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
 
Semifinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Virginie Cueff (France) 12.328
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
 
Heat 2
1 Yulei Xu (Max Success Pro Cycling) 12.789
2 Emily Rosemond (Australia)
 
Semifinal
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Shuang Guo (China) 11.591
2 Olga Panarina (Belarus) DSQ
 
Heat 2
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.831 11.759
2 Junhong Lin (China)
Winners race for first and second place
Losers race for third and fourth place
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver Race 1 Race 2
1 Shuang Guo (China) 11.696 11.617
2 Anna Meares (Australia)
 
Bronze
3 Junhong Lin (China)
 
5 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 12.175
6 Kaarle Mcculloch (Team Jayco)
7 Clara Sanchez (France)
8 Tianshi Zhong (Max Success Pro Cycling)
 
9 Yulei Xu (Max Success Pro Cycling)
10 Virginie Cueff (France)
11 Emily Rosemond (Australia)
12 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
 
Women's Scratch
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Vera Koedooder (Netherlands)
2 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
3 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)
4 Laura Mccaughey (Salamander)
5 Cari Higgins (USA)
6 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland)
7 Alena Prudnikova (Russia)
8 Wan Yiu Wong (Hong Kong)
9 Marta Tagliaferro (Italy)
10 Ashlee Ankudinoff (Australia)
11 Aksana Papko (Belarus)
12 Lang Meng (Giant Pro Cycling)
13 Stephanie Roorda (Canada)
14 Janine Bubner (Germany)
15 Kerong Tang (China)
16 Ilze Bole (South Africa)
17 Vaida Pikauskaite (Lithuania)
18 Michelle Lauge Jensen (Denmark)
REL Elena Tchalykh (Azerbaijan)
 
Heat 2
1 Rosy Mccall (G-Race Institute Of Speed Pro Cycling Team)
2 Yun Mei Wu (Giant Pro Cycling)
3 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)
4 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
5 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)
6 Ah Reum Na (Korea)
7 Amy Pieters (Netherlands)
8 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)
9 Megan Dunn (Australia)
10 Dalila Rodriguez Hernandez (Cuba)
11 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
12 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
13 Nancy Contreras Reyes (Mexico)
14 Iryna Shpylyova (Ukraine)
15 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)
16 Laura Brown (Canada)
17 Julie Leth (Denmark)
18 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland)
 
First 12 riders in each heat qualify to final
 
Final
 
1 Vera Koedooder (Netherlands)
2 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania)
3 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)
4 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
5 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)
6 Lang Meng (Giant Pro Cycling)
7 Ah Reum Na (Korea)
8 Alena Prudnikova (Russia)
9 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)
10 Dalila Rodriguez Hernandez (Cuba)
11 Wan Yiu Wong (Hong Kong, China)
12 Megan Dunn (Australia)
13 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia)
14 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
15 Aksana Papko (Belarus)
16 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland)
17 Cari Higgins (USA)
18 Amy Pieters (Netherlands)
19 Ashlee Ankudinoff (Australia)
20 Yun Mei Wu (Giant Pro Cycling)
21 Laura Mccaughey (Team Salamander)
22 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
23 Rosy Mccall (G-Race Institute)
24 Marta Tagliaferro (Italy)

 

Men's Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukraine ) 4:23.564
2 Michael Hepburn (Australia) 4:26.029
3 Rasmus Christian Quaade (Denmark) 4:26.096
4 Valery Kaikov (Lokomotiv) 4:27.455
5 Alexander Serov (Russia) 4:28.224
6 Xuelong Qu (China) 4:28.903
7 Sergi Escobar Roure (Catalunya) 4:30.817
8 Ingmar De Poortere (Belgium) 4:31.717
9 Erick Rowsell (Great Britain) 4:32.127
10 Arno Van Der Zwet (Netherlands) 4:32.179
11 Julien Morice (France) 4:34.529
12 Gediminas Bagdonas (Lithuania) 4:35.736
13 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) 4:37.778
14 Johannes Kahra (Germany) 4:39.344
15 King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong, China) 4:39.515
16 Xiao Jiang (Max Success Pro Cycling) 4:40.971
17 Paolo Locatelli (Italy) 4:41.299
18 Antonio Miguel Parra (Spain) 4:42.067
19 Marcus Christie (Ireland) 4:43.194
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukraine) 4:26.722
2 Michael Hepburn (Australia) 4:27.969
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Valery Kaikov (Lokomotiv) 4:27.648
4 Rasmus Christian Quaade (Denmark) 4:27.731

 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login