Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 1 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC2 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

January 23/10 9:58 am - Track World Cup Beijing - Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 01/23/10
 

Day 2 results (partial)

Men's Scratch

Heat 1
1 James Carney (Salamander)
2 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong Pro Cycling)
3 Hayden Godfrey (New Zealand)
4 Elia Viviani (Italy)
5 Makoto Iijima (Japan)
6 Alexander Petrovskiy (Katyusha)
7 Zach Bell (Canada)
8 Jonathan Mould (Great Britain)
9 Sergi Escobar Roure (Catalunya)
10 Gediminas Bagdonas (Lithuania)
11 Morgan Kneisky (France)
12 Matthew Brammeier (Ireland)
DNF Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
DNF Carlos Castano Panadero (Spain)
DNF Akmal Amrun (Malaysia)
DNF Lyubomyr Polatayko (Ukraine)

Heat 2
1 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus)
2 Roy Pieters (Netherlands)
3 Javier Azcue (Fullgasnutrition.net)
4 Cody O'Reilly (USA)
5 Lukasz Bujko (Poland)
6 Ivan Kovalev (Russia)
7 Nicky Cocquyt (Belgium)
8 Dean Edwards (South Africa)
9 Kirill Sveshnikov (Lokomotiv)
10 Po Hung Wu (Taiwan)
11 Werner Riebenbauer (Austria)
12 KamPo Wong (Hong Kong)
13 Iban Leanizbarrutia Cruz (Cespa - Euskadi)
14 Travis Meyer (Australia)
15 Max Stahr (Germany)
16 Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)
First 12 riders in each heat qualify to final

Final
1 Zach Bell (Canada)

2 Hayden Godfrey (New Zealand)
3 Werner Riebenbauer (Austria)
4 Cody O'Reilly (USA)
5 James Carney (Salamander)
6 Elia Viviani (Italy)
7 Sergi Escobar Roure (Catalunya)
8 Nicky Cocquyt (Belgium)
9 Makoto Iijima (Japan)
10 Ki Ho Choi (Hong Kong Pro Cycling)
11 Lukasz Bujko (Poland)
12 Kirill Sveshnikov (Lokomotiv)
13 Matthew Brammeier (Ireland)
14 Morgan Kneisky (France)
15 Ivan Kovalev (Russia)
16 Gediminas Bagdonas (Lithuania)
17 Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus)
18 KamPo Wong (Hong Kong)
19 Roy Pieters (Netherlands)
20 Dean Edwards (South Africa)
21 Alexander Petrovskiy (Katyusha)
22 Javier Azcue (Fullgasnutrition.net)
23 Jonathan Mould (Great Britain)
24 Po Hung Wu (Taiwan)

 

Women's Points Race
 
Heat 1
1 Tara Whitten (Canada) 8 pts
2 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 5
3 Tatiana Guderzo (Italy) 5
4 Kerong Tang (China) 5
5 Ah Reum Na (Korea) 4
6 Vera Koedooder (Netherlands) 3
7 Josephine Tomic (Australia) 3
8 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 3
9 Elena Tchalykh (Azerbaijan) 2
10 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 2
11 Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong) 2
12 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) 1
13 Dalila Rodriguez Hernandez (Cuba) 1
14 Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 0
15 Cari Higgins (USA) 0
16 Julie Leth (Denmark) 0
17 Ganna Solovey (Ukraine) 0
18 Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) 0
19 Yun Mei Wu (Giant Pro Cycling ) 0
20 Janine Bubner (Germany) 0
21 Rosy Mccall (G-Race Institute Of Speed Pro Cycling Team ) 0
22 Sophie Creux (France) 0
 
Heat 2
1 Pascale Jeuland (France) 7 [pts
2 Megan Dunn (Australia) 6
3 Stephanie Roorda (Canada) 6
4 Lang Meng (Giant Pro Cycling ) 5
5 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 5
6 Chaomei Wu (China) 3
7 Anastasia Chulkova (Russia) 3
8 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) 3
9 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 2
10 Aksana Papko (Belarus) 2
11 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland) 1
12 Iryna Shpylyova (Ukraine) 1
13 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 0
14 Amy Pieters (Netherlands) 0
15 Wan Yiu Wong (Hong Kong) 0
16 Laura Mccaughey (Salamander ) 0
17 Vaida Pikauskaite (Lithuania) 0
18 Olatz Ferran Zubillaga (Fullgasnutrition.net ) 0
19 Ilze Bole (South Africa) 0
20 Jessica Fernanda Jurado (Mexico) 0
DNF Michelle Lauge Jensen (Denmark)
 
Final
1 Megan Dunn (Australia) 13 pts
2 Elena Tchalykh (Azerbaijan) 11
3 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) 11
4 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 10
5 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 5
6 Lang Meng (Giant Pro Cycling ) 5
7 Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 5
8 Tara Whitten (Canada) 5
9 Kerong Tang (China) 4
10 Ah Reum Na (Korea) 3
11 Pascale Jeuland (France) 1
12 Anastasia Chulkova (Russia) 1
13 Josephine Tomic (Australia) 1
14 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland) 0
15 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) 0
16 Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 0
17 Aksana Papko (Belarus) 0
18 Stephanie Roorda (Canada) 0
19 Vera Koedooder (Netherlands) 0
20 Chaomei Wu (China) 0
21 Tatiana Guderzo (Italy) 0
DNF Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)
DNF Iryna Shpylyova (Ukraine)
DSQ Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)

 

Women's 500m Time Trial
1 Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 33.989
2 Jinjie Gong (China) 34.136
3 Anna Meares (Australia) 34.243
4 Kaarle Mcculloch (Team Jayco) 34.510
5 Sandie Clair (France) 34.613
6 Olga Panarina (Belarus) 34.654
7 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 34.978
8 Tianshi Zhong (Max Success Pro Cycling) 35.292
9 Olga Streltsova (Russia) 35.558
10 Miriam Welte (Germany) 35.559
11 Renata Dabrowska (Poland) 35.621
12 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 35.680
13 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 35.963
14 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 36.111
15 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia) 36.142
16 Huang Ting Ying (Taiwan) 36.613
17 Annerine Wenhold (South Africa) 37.777
18 Monia Baccaille (Italy) 37.921
19 Alba Diez (Catalunya) 40.071
DNS Joanne van der Westhuizen (South Africa)

 

Men's Kilo
1 Miao Zhang (China) 1:02.173
2 Joachim Eilers (Germany) 1:02.677
3 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland) 1:03.105
4 Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 1:03.190
5 Chongyang Wang (Max Success Pro Cycling ) 1:03.211
6 Filip Ditzel (Czech Republic) 1:03.570
7 Yudai Nitta (Japan) 1:03.724
8 Scott Sunderland (Team Jayco ) 1:03.809
9 Clemens Selzer (Austria) 1:03.819
10 Yevgen Bolibrukh (Ukraine) 1:03.964
11 Giddeon Massie (USA) 1:04.114
12 Quentin Lafargue (Cofidas) 1:04.180
13 Anton Lapshinau (Belarus) 1:04.479
14 Hafiz Sufian (Malaysia) 1:04.688
15 Luca Ceci (Italy) 1:04.804
16 Thierry Jollet (France) 1:04.951
17 Sergey Polynskiy (Russia) 1:05.767
18 David Askurava (Georgia) 1:05.816
19 Martyn Irvine (Ireland) 1:05.820
20 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain) 1:06.432
21 Po Hung Wu (Taiwan) 1:06.572
22 Allan Leparskas (Canada) 1:06.981
23 Michael Thomson (South Africa) 1:07.105
24 Konstantin Kuperasov (Katyusha ) 1:07.494
25 King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong) 1:08.601
26 Oscar Ezker Martin (Fullgasnutrition.net ) 1:09.278
27 Adria Sabate Masip (Catalunya ) 1:10.166
28 Ho Ting Kwok (Hong Kong Pro Cycling) 1:17.637
DNS Niki Byrgesen (Denmark)
DNS Tim Veldt (Netherlands)

 

Men's Team Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Australia (Luke Durbridge/Michael Hepburn/Leigh Howard/Travis Meyer) 4:05.635
2 Netherlands (Levi Heimans/Arno Van Der Zwet/Tim Veldt/Sipke Zijlstra) 4:08.992
3 New Zealand (Shane Archbold/Aaron Gate/Hayden Godfrey/Myron Simpson) 4:10.025
4 Ukraine (Maksym Fonrabe/Maksym Polischuk/Vitaliy Popkov/Vitaliy Shchedov) 4:10.731
5 Max Success Pro Cycling (Pan Chen/Xiao Jiang/Chuan Min Li/Jie Wang) 4:10.737
6 China (Libin Chen/Wei Li/Teng Ma/Xuelong Qu) 4:10.810
7 Russia (Alexander Khatuntsev/Evgeny Kovalev/Ivan Kovalev/Alexander Serov) 4:11.190
8 Great Britain (George Atkins/Mark Christian/Luke Rowe/Erick Rowsell) 4:11.495
9 France (Vivien Brisse/Benoit Daeninck/Julien Duval/Julien Morice) 4:12.350
10 Lokomotiv (Artur Ershov/Valery Kaikov/Evgeny Shalunov/Kirill Sveshnikov) 4:12.549
11 Germany (Nikias Arndt/Johannes Kahra/Theo Reinhardt/Jakob Steigmiller) 4:12.799
12 Denmark (Niki Byrgesen/Philip Nielsen/Rasmus Christian Quaade/Christian Ranneries) 4:13.476
13 Poland (Pawel Brylowski/Dawid Glowacki/Piotr Kasperkiewicz/Grzegorz Stepniak) 4:13.639
14 Spain (Carlos Castano Panadero/Antonio Miguel Parra/Carlos Torrent Tarres/Albert Torres Barcelo) 4:17.344
15 Ireland (Stephen Barrett/Matthew Brammeier/Marcus Christie/Martyn Irvine) 4:18.427
16 Italy (Marco Benfatto/Alex Buttazzoni/Angelo Ciccone/Elia Viviani) 4:20.268
17 Belgium (Moreno De Pauw/Ingmar De Poortere/Steve Schets/Justin Van Hoecke) 4:20.653
18 Lithuania (Gediminas Bagdonas/Darijus Dzervus/Povilas Steponavicius/Aurimas Varna) 4:21.564
19 South Africa (Jean Spies/James Louter/Reniell Matthysen/Martin Wesemann) 4:30.105
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 Australia (Luke Durbridge/Michael Hepburn/Leigh Howard/Travis Meyer) 4:01.226
2 Netherlands (Levi Heimans/Arno Van Der Zwet/Tim Veldt/Sipke Zijlstra) DNF
 
Ride for Bronze
3 New Zealand (Shane Archbold/Aaron Gate/Hayden Godfrey/Myron Simpson) 4:05.278
4 Ukraine (Maksym Fonrabe/Maksym Polischuk/Vitaliy Popkov/Vitaliy Shchedov) 4:10.039

 

Women's Team Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 China (Jinjie Gong/Junhong Lin) 33.314
2 Netherlands (Yvonne Hijgenaar/Willy Kanis) 33.961
3 Max Success Pro Cycling (Yulei Xu/Tianshi Zhong) 34.377
4 Australia (Anna Meares/Emily Rosemond) 34.432
5 France (Sandie Clair/Virginie Cueff) 34.470
6 Germany (Charlene Delev/Miriam Welte) 35.115
7 Giant Pro Cycling (Di Mu/Lulu Zheng) 35.373
8 Russia (Victoria Baranova/Olga Streltsova) 35.415
9 Hong Kong (Wai Sze Lee/Zhao Juan Meng) 35.890
10 Mexico (Nancy Contreras Reyes/Jessica Fernanda Jurado) 37.303
11 South Africa (Joanne Van Der Westhuizen/Annerine Wenhold) 37.751
12 Ukraine (Svitlana Galyuk/Iryna Shpylyova) 38.864
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold and Silver
1 China (Jinjie Gong/Junhong Lin) 33.311
2 Netherlands (Yvonne Hijgenaar/Willy Kanis) 34.086
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Australia (Anna Meares/Emily Rosemond) 34.619
4 Max Success Pro Cycling (Yulei Xu/Tianshi Zhong) 34.703

 

Men's Keirin

First Round

Heat 1
1 Maximillian Levy (Cofidas)
2 Gregory Bauge (France)
3 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
4 Travis Smith (Canada)
5 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
6 Anton Lapshinau (Belarus)
7 Kristjan Gregoric (Slovenia)

Heat 2
1 Azizulhasni Awang (Bike Technologies Australia)
2 Zafeiris Volikakis (Greece)
3 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
4 Michael Thomson (South Africa)
5 Ilya Okunev (Russia)
6 Qi Tang (Max Success Pro Cycling)
7 Gennadiy Genys (Ukraine)

Heat 3
1 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
2 Daniel Ellis (Team Jayco)
3 Lei Zhang (China)
4 David Askurava (Georgia)
DNF Sergey Borisov (Moscow Track Team)
DNF Kota Asai (Japan)

Heat 4
1 Jason Niblett (Australia)
2 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
3 David Alonso Castillo (Spain)
4 Sebastian Doehrer (Germany)
5 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Catalunya)
6 Hugo Haak (Netherlands)
7 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Alks Stal Grudziadz)

First Round Repechage

Heat 1
1 Sebastian Doehrer (Germany)
2 Qi Tang (Max Success Pro Cycling)
3 Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
4 Kristjan Gregoric (Slovenia)

Heat 2
1 Ilya Okunev (Russia)
2 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
3 Anton Lapshinau (Belarus)
4 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Alks Stal Grudziadz)
5 David Askurava (Georgia)

Heat 3
1 Kota Asai (Japan)
2 Francesco Ceci (Italy)
3 Lei Zhang (China)
4 Hugo Haak (Netherlands)
5 Michael Thomson (South Africa)

Heat 4
1 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Catalunya)
2 Gennadiy Genys (Ukraine)
3 David Alonso Castillo (Spain)
REL Travis Smith (Canada)

Second Round

Heat 1
1 Sebastian Doehrer (Germany)
2 Maximillian Levy (Cofidas)
3 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
4 Zafeiris Volikakis (Greece)
5 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Catalunya)
REL Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)

Heat 2
1 Jason Niblett (Australia)
2 Daniel Ellis (Team Jayco)
3 Azizulhasni Awang (Bike Technologies Australia)
4 Kota Asai (Japan)
DNF Gregory Bauge (France)
DNF Ilya Okunev (Russia)

Final 1-6
1 Azizulhasni Awang (Bike Technologies Australia)
2 Jason Niblett (Australia)
3 Daniel Ellis (Team Jayco)
4 Maximillian Levy (Cofidas)
5 Sebastian Doehrer (Germany)
6 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)

Final 7-12
7 Kota Asai (Japan)
8 Zafeiris Volikakis (Greece)
9 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand)
10 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Catalunya)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login