Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

February 7/10 9:33 am - Tour of Qatar: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 02/7/10
 

Results from the first stage in Qatar. The stage was won by Team Sky with Garmin-Transitions 2nd. Svein Tuft is sitting 10th in GC

 

Stage 1: West Bay Lagoon TTT, 8.2 km
1 Team Sky 9:41
2 Garmin-Transitions at 0:08
3 Team Saxo Bank 0:13
4 Team HTC - Columbia 0:18
5 Quick Step Cycling Team 0:20
6 Saur - Sojasun 0:21
7 Liquigas - Doimos
8 BMC Racing Team both s.t.
9 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:22
10 Team Milram 0:25
11 Katusha Team 0:33
12 Omega Pharma - Lotto
13 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator both s.t.
14 AG2R - La Mondiale 0:37
15 Trek Livestrong U23 0:39
16 Cervélo Test Team 1:08
 
GC
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky 9:41
2 Juan Antonio Flecha (Team Sky)
3 Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky)
4 Geraint Thomas (Team Sky)
5 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Team Sky) all s.t.
6 Russel Downing (Team Sky) 0:02
7 Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) 0:08
8 Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Transitions)
9 Murillo Antonio Fischer (Garmin-Transitions)
10 Svein Tuft (Garmin-Transitions)
11 Johan Van Summeren (Garmin-Transitions)
12 Kirk Carlsen (Garmin-Transitions) all s.t.
13 Stuart O'Grady (Team Saxo Bank) 0:13
14 Franck Hoj (Team Saxo Bank)
15 Matti Breschel (Team Saxo Bank)
16 Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank)
17 Dominic Klemme (Team Saxo Bank)
18 Lucas-Sebastien Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) all s.t.
19 Baden Cooke (Team Saxo Bank) 0:18
20 Mathew Harley Goss (Team HTC - Columbia)
21 Bernhard Eisel (Team HTC - Columbia)
22 Martin Velits (Team HTC - Columbia)
23 Patrick Gretsch (Team HTC - Columbia)
24 Lars Bak (Team HTC - Columbia)
25 Jan Ghyselinck (Team HTC - Columbia)
26 Adam Hansen (Team HTC - Columbia) all s.t.
27 Tom Boonen (Quick Step Cycling Team) 0:20
28 Maarten Wynants (Quick Step Cycling Team)
29 Marco Velo (Quick Step Cycling Team)
30 Matteo Tosatto (Quick Step Cycling Team)
31 Kevin Van Impe (Quick Step Cycling Team) all s.t.
32 Cyril Lemoine (Saur - Sojasun) 0:21
33 Rony Martias (Saur - Sojasun)
34 Cedric Coutouly (Saur - Sojasun)
35 Laurent Mangel (Saur - Sojasun)
36 Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun)
37 Jimmy Casper (Saur - Sojasun)
38 Romain Matheou (Saur - Sojasun)
39 Daniele Bennati (Liquigas - Doimos)
40 Francesco Chichi (Liquigas - Doimos)
41 Daniel Oss (Liquigas - Doimos)
42 Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas - Doimos)
43 Maciej Paterski (Liquigas - Doimos)
44 Ivan Santaromita (Liquigas - Doimos)
45 Davide Cimolai (Liquigas - Doimos)
46 Allesandro Ballan (BMC Racing Team)
47 Michael Schär (BMC Racing Team)
48 Simon Zahner (BMC Racing Team)
49 John Murphy (BMC Racing Team)
50 Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team)
51 Martin Kohler (BMC Racing Team)
52 Jackson Stewart (BMC Racing Team) all s.t.
53 Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team) 0:22
54 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team)
55 Arnoud Van Groen (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team)
56 Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team)
57 Wouter Mol (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team) all s.t.
58 Ian Stannard (Team Sky) 0:24
59 Björn Schröder (Team Milram) 0:25
60 Servais Knaven (Team Milram)
61 Wim De Vocht (Team Milram)
62 Roger Kluge (Team Milram)
63 Gerald Ciolek (Team Milram)
64 Peter Wrolich (Team Milram)
65 Roy Sentjens (Team Milram) all s.t.
66 Stéphane Poulhies (Saur - Sojasun) 0:26
67 Gert Dockx (Team HTC - Columbia) 0:27
68 Jens Mouris (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team) s.t.
69 Kevin Hulsmans (Quick Step Cycling Team) 0:32
70 Danilo Napolitano (Katusha Team ) 0:33
71 Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha Team )
72 Nicolay Trussov (Katusha Team )
73 Filippo Pozzato (Katusha Team )
74 Artem Ovechkin (Katusha Team )
75 Stijn Vandenbergh (Katusha Team )
76 Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma - Lotto)
77 Greg Van Avermaet (Omega Pharma - Lotto)
78 Wilfried Cretskens (Omega Pharma - Lotto)
79 Sebastian Lang (Omega Pharma - Lotto)
80 Leif Hoste (Omega Pharma - Lotto)
81 Staf Scheirlinckx (Omega Pharma - Lotto)
82 Sep Vanmarcke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
83 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
84 Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
85 Kristof Vandewalle (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
86 Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
87 Klaas Lodewyck (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
88 Steven Van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator)
89 Geert Steurs (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) all s.t.
90 Kurt Asle Arvesen (Team Sky) 0:36
91 Nikita Eskov (Katusha Team ) 0:37
92 Kristof Goddaert (AG2R - La Mondiale)
93 Sébastien Hinault (AG2R - La Mondiale)
94 Christophe Riblon (AG2R - La Mondiale)
95 Loyd Mondory (AG2R - La Mondiale)
96 Nicolas Rousseau (AG2R - La Mondiale)
97 Gatis Smukulis (AG2R - La Mondiale) all s.t.
98 Taylor Phinney (Trek Livestrong U23) 0:39
99 Julian Kyer (Trek Livestrong U23)
100 Jesse Sergent (Trek Livestrong U23)
101 Alex Dowsett (Trek Livestrong U23)
102 Benjamin King (Trek Livestrong U23) all s.t.
103 Fabian Cancellara (Team Saxo Bank) 0:56
104 Alexander Kristoff (BMC Racing Team) 1:02
105 Martin Reimer (Cervélo Test Team) 1:08
106 Jeremie Hunt (Cervélo Test Team)
107 Heinrich Haussler (Cervélo Test Team)
108 Theo Bos (Cervélo Test Team)
109 Roger Hammond (Cervélo Test Team)
110 Andreas Klier (Cervélo Test Team)
111 Davide Apollonio (Cervélo Test Team) all s.t.
112 Danny Pate (Garmin-Transitions) 1:11
113 Gabriel Rasch (Cervélo Test Team) 1:13
114 Marco Bandiera (Katusha Team ) 1:30
115 Michiel Elijzen (Omega Pharma - Lotto) s.t.
116 Ben Gastauer (AG2R - La Mondiale) 1:32
117 Julien Bérard (AG2R - La Mondiale) s.t.
118 Justin Williams (Trek Livestrong U23) 1:34
119 Frederik Willems (Liquigas - Doimos) 1:35
120 Benjamin King (Trek Livestrong U23) 2:05
121 Cody Campbell (Trek Livestrong U23) 2:13
122 Kevin De Weert (Quick Step Cycling Team) 2:14
123 Andreas Stauff (Quick Step Cycling Team)
124 Kenny De Haes (Omega Pharma - Lotto) both s.t.
125 Niki Terpstra (Team Milram) 2:25
126 Steven Cozza (Garmin-Transitions) 2:52
127 Matthé Pronk (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team) 3:14
128 Bobbie Traksel (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team) s.t.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login